A renovated older home in North Scottsdale / Pinnacle Peak can sell for 80,000 to 120,000 dollars more than its unrenovated state when the buyer intends to live in it, and that figure comes from the only complete renovation illustration the source material publishes for this ZIP code (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The illustration pairs that lift with a 180,000 dollar update on a 1978 ranch, so the extra price is real but smaller than the cost of earning it. Presented to a builder, the identical renovated home earns no premium at all, because the bid is built from the lot. The honest answer to the headline therefore has two halves, and which half applies depends entirely on who ends up buying.

Key Findings
- A major update costing 180,000 dollars lifted the illustrated sale price by 80,000 to 120,000 dollars with a household buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The premium falls to 0 dollars when the purchaser is a builder pricing the parcel (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders acquired 11 of the 16 older homes in the sample, a 68.8 percent demand rate (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Older homes averaged 27.5 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- New construction nearby has sold from 2,000,000 to 4,500,000 dollars, setting the ceiling that land bids work back from (Redfin, 2026).
- On a 715,000 dollar sale, commissions alone run 35,750 to 42,900 dollars, eroding part of any renovated premium at closing (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Where does the 80,000 to 120,000 dollar figure come from?
Numbers about renovation premiums circulate freely in this market, but almost none of them trace to a documented local case. This one does. The research behind this report priced a 1978 ranch before and after a 180,000 dollar update and recorded the response a live-in buyer would pay (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The response landed between 80,000 and 120,000 dollars. Every other premium claim a seller hears should be measured against that documented range, and any contractor or agent quoting a larger lift should be asked to produce a comparable record.
The range itself carries information. A spread of 40,000 dollars between the low and high ends reflects how differently households value the same work. One family sees a finished home it can occupy before the school term, while another sees finishes chosen to someone else taste and discounts accordingly. Taste risk is built into resale renovation, because the seller picks colors, fixtures, and layouts for a stranger. The closer the work stays to durable systems and neutral presentation, the closer the outcome tends toward the top of the range, although the source publishes no breakdown by finish choice.
Notice also what the figure is not. It is not a percentage of the renovation spend that a seller can carry to a smaller project, and it is not a promise attached to any particular house. The source material offers no second complete case at a different budget, so the range describes one substantial update on one ranch profile. Sellers considering a narrower scope can read the room by room view of which improvements matter for the method used to judge individual projects.
Why does the premium vanish when a builder buys?
A builder underwrites a completely different asset than a household does. The household buys shelter, setting, and time saved. The builder buys a site for a new desert contemporary home, commonly 5,000 square feet or more, and prices the site by working backward from the finished sale. Recent new construction in the area has sold between 2,000,000 and 4,500,000 dollars depending on acreage, views, and finished square footage (Redfin, 2026). From a 2,600,000 dollar finished sale, the worked illustration subtracts roughly 1,050,000 dollars of construction cost and a margin near 18 percent, leaving residual land value around 1,000,000 to 1,200,000 dollars before site preparation.
Fresh paint and new counters appear nowhere in that subtraction. The structure standing on the lot will be replaced, so its condition, updated or not, cannot raise the residual. This is why the study records the renovation return as 0 dollars for a builder transaction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). It is also why the demand split matters so much. With builders taking 68.8 percent of the sampled older homes, the zero premium outcome is statistically the more likely one for an unrenovated ranch on a strong parcel.
Parcel records explain where the builder number comes from instead (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Lot dimensions, zoning, and assessed land values, combined with the buildable envelope left after setbacks, washes, and native plant preservation, determine how large a replacement home the ground can hold. Each additional 500 square feet of permitted living area can represent 250,000 dollars or more in finished value at local custom build prices. A renovation that adds permitted area touches this math, while a renovation that only refreshes existing rooms does not. Building permits and design review requirements govern that distinction in practice (City of Scottsdale, 2026).
What does the seller actually keep from the premium?
Gross premium and net gain are different animals, and confusing them is how renovation budgets get approved. Suppose the update achieves the full 120,000 dollar lift. The listed sale then pays commissions of 5 to 6 percent on the higher price (National Association of Realtors, 2025). On the seller side, closing costs tack on another 1 to 2 percent (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025). Combined, those lines run 6 to 8 percent, which on a 715,000 dollar base sale already amounts to roughly 42,900 to 57,200 dollars. The premium is taxed by the same percentages as the rest of the price.
Time takes its share as well. An older desert home listed for three to six months costs its owner 20,000 to 45,000 dollars in carrying charges, counting mortgage or equity opportunity cost, insurance, taxes, utilities, summer cooling, pool service, and desert landscaping upkeep. The renovation period precedes that listing period, so a seller who updates first and lists second carries the property through both. Meanwhile the house remains exposed to inspection driven credits, which on homes of this age often reach 12,000 to 30,000 dollars for roof, HVAC, pool equipment, and plumbing findings.
After a normal market cycle, the source material expects a 715,000 dollar list price to net the seller somewhere in the high 500,000s to low 600,000s, before any price reduction. Place the renovated version beside that baseline and the conclusion sharpens. The seller spent 180,000 dollars, gained at most 120,000 dollars of price, and paid percentage based costs on the gain. The premium exists, but it flows out again through the cost ledger almost as fast as it arrives. The full cost picture is laid out in the breakdown of what selling costs in this neighborhood.
Which houses capture the top of the range?
The source material names one profile that can outperform the standard case: a genuinely updated home on a view parcel. Views and topography move prices for both buyer groups in the Desert Foothills, and a household that falls for a Pinnacle Peak outlook will pay to keep the house that frames it rather than wait out a 9 to 18 month custom rebuild. That rebuild timeline, covering design, permitting, and construction, is the hidden ally of the renovated seller. A finished home available now competes against a year or more of construction for any buyer who wants the setting without the wait.
The premium end of the market supplies context for how unusual the older stock is. The median listing price across the 85266 market is 1,650,000 dollars (Realtor.com, 2026), a figure dominated by newer and larger homes. An updated ranch priced honestly beneath that median can look like relative value to a household, provided the update is coherent and the systems are sound. Priced as if it were a new build, the same ranch stalls, because buyers at that level compare it with actual new construction.
Structure and plan decide much of the rest. A ranch with ceiling height, an openable floor plan, and a primary suite that can be made private gives an update something to work with. A chopped plan with low ceilings caps what any budget can achieve, and spending heavily against that cap pushes the outcome toward the bottom of the range or below it. Disclosure duties also follow the work, since transaction and disclosure requirements apply to how renovations and known conditions are presented to buyers (Arizona Department of Real Estate, 2026). Unpermitted work, in particular, tends to subtract confidence rather than add price. Federal housing data for the city offers broad context on the stock these homes sit within (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), but the premium for a specific house is set by its own plan, parcel, and presentation.
How does the renovated premium compare with the as-is alternatives?
Three routes can be compared on the same sheet of paper. Route one renovates and lists, chasing the 80,000 to 120,000 dollar lift at a 180,000 dollar cost plus selling expenses. Route two lists as-is to households, accepting a lower price while skipping the construction spend and shortening the preparation period. Route three sells as-is directly to a builder or to a sourcing firm such as Frontier Capitals, which places off-market houses with builders and does not build itself.
Route three prices the parcel on the residual method and removes the percentage costs described earlier. Its headline number can look lower than a hopeful renovated list price while its net lands higher, because the listed net is what the high 500,000s to low 600,000s range describes for the 715,000 dollar example. Sellers attracted to route one should therefore compare nets, not list prices, and should demand that any renovation proposal state its expected lift in writing against the documented local range.
Verification belongs in the comparison as well. Home value estimates for acreage properties swing widely, and the estimate services themselves track values and recent sales in this ZIP code (Zillow, 2026) without walking the land. A written builder bid, by contrast, is a testable number. The source material advises confirming proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, checking recorded deeds in the buyer entity name, and expecting an earnest deposit of 1 percent or more from a buyer who will close in the name on the contract. A renovated premium promised by an unverified buyer is worth less than a smaller premium backed by funds. Sellers who want the wider renovated versus unrenovated comparison can also read the direct head to head analysis.

What changes at the margin for a renovated seller in 85266?
Five effects decide how much of the documented premium survives to the seller bank account on a direct sale, and each deserves fresh wording because the amounts differ from a listed renovation in important ways.
Privacy is protected completely. There are no showings, no open houses, and no public marketing period, so the household never hosts streams of strangers through bedrooms and closets. On a gated acreage parcel in the Pinnacle Peak Ranch Homes area, that quiet handling preserves the very seclusion buyers prize.
Flexibility on timing is built into the closing date. A direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days when a deadline presses, or move months out with a leaseback of 30 to 60 days after closing at a daily rate tied to the buyer carrying costs. A listed renovated home, by comparison, needs 60 to 120 plus days once its market time is counted.
Commission savings are exact. Skipping the listing skips the typical 5 to 6 percent charge, worth 35,750 to 42,900 dollars on a 715,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Closing cost savings follow the same path. The seller side 1 to 2 percent is not paid, and commissions plus closing costs together would otherwise take 6 to 8 percent, roughly 42,900 to 57,200 dollars on the worked example (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025).
Repair exposure ends at the contract. No inspection contingency produces the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits that older desert homes commonly draw, and no last minute roof or pool demand reopens the price.
One more caution belongs in any premium discussion, and it concerns negotiation drift after the contract is signed. A renovated home that wins a strong price still faces appraisal scrutiny, inspection follow ups, and the possibility that a buyer lender questions value on an older property in a market of newer comparables. Each checkpoint is a chance for the premium to be renegotiated downward. Sellers should therefore treat the top of the documented band as a starting position in a conversation, not as money already banked, and should weigh a slightly lower but firmer offer accordingly.

Methodology and limitations
The premium figures in this report come from the 16 home sample compiled for this study, in which 11 older homes were acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The renovation response of 80,000 to 120,000 dollars is a single worked illustration tied to a 180,000 dollar update on a 1978 ranch profile. The source material publishes no verified premium for a partial renovation, for a kitchen only project, or for a roof only project in 85266, and this report states that limit plainly rather than estimating one. The residual land illustration is simplified and excludes site preparation costs. Sample figures describe the sample, not a census of every older home in the ZIP code, and an individual premium still depends on the parcel, the plan, and the buyer who appears.
Conclusion
The renovated premium in this neighborhood is documented, bounded, and conditional. It is worth 80,000 to 120,000 dollars when a household buys the finished product, and it is worth nothing when a builder buys the land beneath it. Because the update that earns it costs 180,000 dollars and the listed route then charges 6 to 8 percent in commissions and closing costs, the premium rarely survives as profit. It functions best as a tiebreaker for a sound home on a view parcel aimed at the strong winter and spring season. For the typical older ranch, the premium is a smaller number chasing a larger spend. Before approving a renovation budget, would you rather hold a written land bid you can verify today or a premium estimate that depends on a stranger loving your finish choices?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the documented renovated premium in 85266?
The documented case shows a price lift of 80,000 to 120,000 dollars after a 180,000 dollar update, when the buyer plans to live in the home (Frontier Capitals, 2026). No other complete local case is published in the source material.
Why do builders pay no premium for a renovation?
Builders price the site from finished new construction values of 2,000,000 to 4,500,000 dollars, less build costs and margin (Redfin, 2026). The existing structure is replaced under that plan, so its updated condition cannot raise the land residual.
Does a higher renovated price mean a higher net for the seller?
Not necessarily, because commissions of 5 to 6 percent and closing costs of 1 to 2 percent are charged on the price achieved (National Association of Realtors, 2025). On the 715,000 dollar worked example the listed net falls into the high 500,000s to low 600,000s after a normal cycle.
Which renovated homes reach the top of the premium range?
Homes on view parcels with sound structure and coherent updates reach furthest, helped by the 9 to 18 month timeline a buyer avoids by not rebuilding (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The source singles out the genuinely updated view home as the honest exception to the general pattern.
How can a seller verify a premium promised in an offer?
Request proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days and check recorded deeds in the buyer entity name against county records (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). An earnest deposit of 1 percent or more in the contract name adds a further sign of a funded buyer.
Is there a verified premium figure for a small renovation?
No, the source material publishes no verified 85266 figure for a partial update, and this report does not invent one. Smaller projects are judged by method, comparing written costs against sold evidence for similar homes (Zillow, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 16 homes sampled in 85266, 11 acquired by builders and redeveloped, average older home price 27.5 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction in ZIP code 85266, Scottsdale, Arizona. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: typical seller commissions of 5% to 6%. Industry report.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025. Settlement cost guidance: seller closing costs typically 1 to 2% of the sale price. Government data.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel records, lot dimensions, zoning, and assessed land values for 85266. Official record.
- City of Scottsdale, 2026. Building permits, design review requirements, and zoning records. Official record.
- Realtor.com, 2026. Pinnacle Peak / 85266 housing market: median listing price $1,650,000. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold homes in ZIP code 85266. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. Scottsdale city, Arizona population and housing estimates. Government data.
- Arizona Department of Real Estate, 2026. Transaction and disclosure requirements for residential resales. Government data.