The sourced examples in the Scottsdale record answer this question with a range and a condition. A 90,000 dollar cosmetic update on a 1960s block ranch in Old Town might lift the sale price by 60,000 to 80,000 dollars if the buyer intends to live in the home (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A 110,000 dollar renovation on a 1970s ranch in 85254 might add 70,000 to 90,000 dollars under the same live-in condition, and a 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath update on a 1959 Arcadia ranch might add 80,000 to 100,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Every one of those lifts is partial, returning less than the spend even in the favorable case, and every one drops to zero dollars when the buyer is a builder acquiring the lot. That condition is not rare in Scottsdale: builders took 61.9 percent of sampled older homes in Old Town, 85.2 percent in 85254, and 62.3 percent in Arcadia and Camelback East (Frontier Capitals, 2026). So the practical answer is that a renovated Scottsdale home can sell for tens of thousands more to the right occupant buyer, and for not one dollar more to the land buyer who statistically dominates several of these ZIP codes. The rest of this report shows the arithmetic behind both halves of that answer, including the carrying costs that accumulate while a renovation is underway and the transaction costs that apply to the higher price once it sells.

Aerial view of Old Town Scottsdale rooftops and mid-century ranch homes on compact infill lots
Aerial view over Scottsdale, Arizona, showing mid-century ranch homes in Old Town where renovation returns depend on the buyer pool.

Key Findings

  • 60,000 to 80,000 dollars is the sourced live-in lift from a 90,000 dollar cosmetic update on a 1960s Old Town ranch (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • 70,000 to 90,000 dollars is the sourced live-in lift from the 110,000 dollar renovation example recorded for a 1970s ranch in 85254 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • 0 dollars is what the same renovation returns when the buyer is a builder, a pool that took 85.2 percent of sampled older homes in 85254 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • 29.9 percent is the average Old Town price ratio, with sampled older homes selling at under a third of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • 150,000 to 200,000 dollars is the sourced live-in lift from a 250,000 dollar update on a Paradise Valley ranch estate, still a partial return (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • 5 to 6 percent commission applies to the renovated sale price as well, so part of any lift is paid straight back at closing (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

Where do the renovation lift figures in the record come from?

Each lift figure in this report traces to a worked example inside the builder demand study posts, and each example pairs a spend with a buyer type. The Old Town example is the most modest: 90,000 dollars of cosmetic work on a 1960s block ranch, returning 60,000 to 80,000 dollars of price when a family buys to live there (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The Arcadia example sits higher: 120,000 dollars across a kitchen and baths on a 1959 ranch, returning 80,000 to 100,000 dollars for the live-in outcome (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The Paradise Valley example is the largest in the file: a 250,000 dollar update across a main house, guest house, and casita, returning 150,000 to 200,000 dollars if the buyer wants the compound (Frontier Capitals, 2026). North Scottsdale and Pinnacle Peak recorded a 180,000 dollar update returning 80,000 to 120,000 dollars for an occupant buyer, the widest shortfall in the set relative to spend (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Read together, the examples share one pattern that no seller should miss. The return ratio improves as the project gets more cosmetic and less structural, and it collapses entirely when the buyer changes. None of the sourced examples shows a renovation returning more than its cost in a straight price comparison, before months of disruption are priced at all. Sold listing data behind the study shows the new construction prices that frame these older home values (Redfin, 2026), and the older homes in the samples sold at fractions of those prices in six of the nine areas. A lift is therefore a claim on a minority outcome in most of these ZIP codes, and it should be budgeted as one.

How do builders turn a finished new home price into a land offer?

The residual method explains why renovated finishes vanish from a builder bid. The buyer starts with what the new home on the lot should sell for, grounded in dated new construction sales for the area (Redfin, 2026). Construction cost comes off next, covering the structure, permits, fees, and financing during the build. A builder margin comes off after that, because the project has to clear a profit threshold before capital is committed. Site preparation comes off last, and the remainder is the most the land can be worth to that buyer while the project still works.

Old Town shows the method at neighborhood scale. New infill construction on standard lots there has sold in the 1.3 million to 2.2 million dollar range depending on street, walkability, and lot size (Redfin, 2026). Worked as an illustration rather than a promise, a 1,600,000 dollar new build sale minus roughly 640,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs and a margin near 20 percent leaves residual land value near 640,000 to 720,000 dollars, before site preparation of 20,000 to 30,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Parcel records are where a seller can confirm the lot dimensions and permit history that feed this math (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). At no point does the formula ask whether the existing kitchen was updated in 2024, because the kitchen is not part of the product being priced. That is not an insult to the house; it is a description of the asset the builder is actually buying.

New infill home in Scottsdale standing taller than the older ranch homes around it
New infill construction in Scottsdale, Arizona, towering over neighboring ranch homes, the product that sets residual land values.

What does as-is mean when a renovated price is the alternative?

As-is is a condition of sale, not a confession about the house. The seller offers the property as it stands, declines repair obligations, and still owes the buyer honest disclosure of known material defects and unpermitted work under Arizona practice (Arizona Association of Realtors, 2023). What changes is the post-inspection negotiation. In a conventional listing, a buyer walks a 60-year-old ranch with an inspector and returns with a credit request, and credits or reductions of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars are routine on older inventory across the study areas. In an as-is sale to a land buyer, that second negotiation never opens, because the buyer priced the structure at site preparation cost from the start.

Sellers weighing a renovation against as-is sometimes assume the renovated route protects them from inspection friction. It does not, because a renovated older home still has an older roof structure, older supply lines, and older drainage, and a thorough inspector will say so in writing. The renovation can even sharpen the friction when permits for the new work are missing from the parcel file (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). As-is selling also matches how the majority buyer already behaves: recorded deeds show builders closing on unrenovated houses throughout these ZIP codes without requesting repairs (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). The choice is therefore not between a careful buyer and a careless one. The choice is between pricing the house for the occupant pool and pricing the land for the builder pool, with the condition of sale following from that decision.

How can a seller tell a direct buyer from a bad-actor wholesaler?

Frontier Capitals operates as a wholesaler in the technical sense, sourcing off-market houses and placing them with builders, and it states that role openly because the distinction that matters is conduct rather than vocabulary. A bad-actor wholesaler signs a contract with no capital behind it, no intent to close in its own name, and a plan to assign the paper to a real buyer for a fee taken from the seller side of the deal. That operator needs the seller price low enough to leave room for the fee, which is why the opening numbers from that channel run thin.

The verification routine is short and any seller can run it in an afternoon. Proof of funds should be current and in the name of the entity that will sign the contract. A closing record should exist and should be checkable, because recorded deeds in the county system show whether an entity has actually taken title to houses before (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). The contract should name the buyer as the closing party, carry no assignment clause the seller has not knowingly accepted, and sit behind earnest money of 1 percent or more that the buyer loses by walking away. Recorded document searches are public, so a buyer who resists these checks is answering the question by resisting. A direct buyer answers them once and moves to pricing, which is where the conversation belongs.

Does the renovated listing actually keep more money after costs and time?

This is where the lift figures meet the ledger, and the ledger is unforgiving. Start with the commission on the higher renovated price: the typical total runs 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and post settlement commission analysis found the buyer agent share at 2.4 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025 (Redfin, 2025). Seller side closing costs add a typical 1 to 2 percent on top. On a 650,000 dollar sale, those two lines commonly exceed 40,000 dollars, and on a 900,000 dollar list the commission alone runs 45,000 to 54,000 dollars. Sellers comparing a renovated listing against a direct offer often read Is It Better to Renovate or Sell a Scottsdale House As-Is? alongside this report, since the typical 5 to 6 percent commission (National Association of Realtors, 2025) is charged on the renovated price too.

Time charges its own rent while all of this happens. The 30-year fixed mortgage rate averaged 7.28 percent as of October 1, 2026 (Freddie Mac, 2026), which shapes both buyer borrowing and the seller opportunity cost of equity sitting in an unsold house. A renovation adds months before the listing even begins, and listed older homes commonly take 60 to 120 plus days against 7 to 21 days for a direct close. National profile research documents how long sellers typically hold homes and how the selling process usually unfolds (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and seller trend reporting shows preparation spending is often a habit rather than a calculation (Zillow, 2025). When the lift is 60,000 to 80,000 dollars on a good outcome, subtracting commission on the lift, inspection credits, and three to six months of carrying cost can consume the entire gain. The renovated home can absolutely sell for more; whether the seller keeps more is a different and stricter test.

Older Scottsdale ranch homes along a quiet established street with mature shade trees
Quiet established street in Scottsdale, Arizona, lined with older ranch homes whose sellers weigh renovation against an as-is sale.

What does an off-market sale with Frontier Capitals keep intact?

The off-market route protects the seller position in five concrete ways. Privacy is protected because the sale involves zero showings, zero open houses, and no public marketing period announcing the move to the whole street. Timing stays flexible because a direct closing can complete in 7 to 21 days when a deadline presses, or can be set months out with a leaseback when the next home is not ready, compared with 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home. Sellers studying that gap often consult What Is the Fastest Way to Sell an Older Scottsdale House?, where the 7 to 21 day direct window is set against the 60 to 120 plus day listed window in detail. Commissions disappear, removing the typical 5 to 6 percent charge from the settlement statement entirely (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs disappear with them, removing the typical 1 to 2 percent in title, transfer, and proration charges. Inspections and repair demands disappear as well, so no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar credit is negotiated after an inspector tours the property, and the transaction is a genuine as-is sale.

None of that requires a seller to accept the first number offered. The residual method can be shown, the builder demand rate for the ZIP can be shown, and the coverage of the neighborhood can be confirmed through the coverage checker before any contract is discussed. Questions about a specific parcel fit the methodology page, which explains how the sample behind these figures was assembled. The point of the benefit list is narrower than a sales pitch: it identifies the dollars and days that a listing spends and a direct sale does not, so the renovated price and the as-is offer can be compared on the same net basis.

Methodology and limitations

The figures here come from the builder demand sample compiled across nine Scottsdale area ZIP codes for the 189 neighborhood study, with sample sizes between 12 and 58 older homes per area (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Lot and permit facts were checked against county parcel records (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026), closing behavior was checked against recorded deeds (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026), and new construction price ranges rest on dated sold data (Redfin, 2026). Commission structure is documented in the national buyer and seller profile and its published highlights (National Association of Realtors, 2025), with post settlement commission measurement reported separately (Redfin, 2025). Rate context for holding cost discussion comes from the weekly national mortgage survey (Freddie Mac, 2026), seller behavior context comes from national seller trend research (Zillow, 2025), and disclosure framing follows the state association guidance (Arizona Association of Realtors, 2023).

The central limit must be stated plainly: the data file does not contain a renovation return dataset, so no figure in this report is a measured average return on Scottsdale remodels. The lift numbers are the worked examples recorded inside the study posts, and this report answers the headline with a method, comparing any proposed spend against those sourced examples and against the buyer pool probabilities for the ZIP. No property was inspected, no contractor bid was solicited, and no appraisal was performed for this report. Sample homes were selected for the older characteristics builders target, so the builder demand rates describe those samples rather than whole ZIP codes. A seller whose home already shows well to occupant buyers may beat every example here, and the method, not any single example, is what should guide that judgment.

Conclusion

A renovated Scottsdale home can sell for more, and the record prices that more honestly: 60,000 to 80,000 dollars on a 90,000 dollar Old Town update, 70,000 to 90,000 dollars on the 110,000 dollar ranch example, and 150,000 to 200,000 dollars on a quarter million dollar Paradise Valley project, each time only when a live-in buyer wins the bidding. Against that, the builder outcome pays zero for the same work in ZIP codes where builders took between six and eight of every ten sampled older homes. Net of commission, closing costs, inspection credits, and carrying time, the renovation lift narrows further still. For sellers who want the as-is side of the comparison priced on their own parcel, Frontier Capitals can be reached at 401-219-4207 or [email protected]. When the likely lift is smaller than the likely spend, what is the renovation really for?

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I know if Frontier Capitals buys in my ZIP code?

Purchases by Frontier Capitals cover the full set of 189 neighborhoods included in its builder demand research. You can verify a specific ZIP through the coverage checker on this website, or reach the team by phone at 401-219-4207.

Can a small renovation pay even if a large one cannot?

The sourced pattern says cosmetic scope returns a larger share of its cost than structural scope does. A modest refresh aimed at occupant buyers can be rational where the builder share is low, while major system and layout spending carries the weakest ratios in the examples.

Does a renovated home sell faster than an unrenovated one?

A renovated home can attract occupant buyers sooner, yet the renovation itself adds months before the first showing. Measured from the decision to sell until closing day, the unrenovated as-is route is usually the shorter path.

Why do builders ignore new kitchens when they bid?

Builders bid the residual land value, which is set by the future new home price minus build cost, margin, and site preparation. Interior finishes in a structure slated for replacement do not change any of those four inputs.

Should I get an appraisal before deciding?

An appraisal can anchor the occupant market value, and sellers sometimes use one as a sanity check. It will not tell you the builder residual, which comes from new build prices and lot characteristics instead.

What if my home is already updated?

A home that is already updated may sell well to occupant buyers without further spending. The warning in this report is aimed at new pre-sale spending, not at value a past owner already created.

Sources