Ranked by the sourced Scottsdale examples, cosmetic kitchen and bath work aimed at a live-in buyer returns the largest share of its cost, and structural or luxury upgrades on a builder candidate lot return the least, often nothing at all. The kitchen and bath pattern is visible in Arcadia, where a 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath update on a 1959 ranch might lift the price by 80,000 to 100,000 dollars when the buyer plans to live in the house (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The cautionary pattern is visible in the same ZIP, where a 60,000 dollar pool remodel on a lot a builder will regrade was described in the study record as a donation rather than an investment (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Between those poles sits the full 110,000 dollar renovation example from 85254, returning 70,000 to 90,000 dollars for an occupant buyer and zero dollars for a builder (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Buyer pool probabilities decide which pole a given house faces: builders acquired 62.3 percent of sampled older homes in Arcadia, 85.2 percent in 85254, and 83.3 percent in the Cactus Corridor sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Improvements therefore cannot be ranked in the abstract for Scottsdale. They can only be ranked against the audience most likely to buy the specific lot, and this report ranks them that way, from the cosmetic work with the strongest sourced ratios down to the projects the record shows returning the least.

Key Findings
- 80,000 to 100,000 dollars is the sourced live-in lift from a 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath update on a 1959 Arcadia ranch (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- 60,000 dollars spent on a pool remodel for a builder bound lot returned nothing in the study record, the weakest outcome documented (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- 70,000 to 90,000 dollars is the live-in lift from the 110,000 dollar full renovation example in 85254, against zero dollars from a builder (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- 62.3 percent of sampled older Arcadia homes went to builders, so even the strongest improvement category faces a majority land buyer pool there (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- 40,000 to 50,000 dollars is the live-in lift from a 60,000 dollar update on a 1979 Cactus Corridor ranch, a mid-range ratio (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- 5 to 6 percent typical commission is charged on whatever lift a project creates, trimming the kept return at closing (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Which improvements sit at the top of the Scottsdale ranking?
Cosmetic surface work in the rooms occupants judge first sits at the top, on the evidence available. Kitchens and primary baths dominate the sourced examples with the strongest return ratios, and the Arcadia kitchen and bath project leads the list at 80,000 to 100,000 dollars of lift on 120,000 dollars of spend (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The Cactus Corridor example, a 60,000 dollar update on a 1979 ranch returning 40,000 to 50,000 dollars for a live-in buyer, shows the same category working at a smaller scale (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Flooring, fixtures, and paint travel with these projects in the examples, treated as part of one cosmetic package rather than as separate investments. The common thread is visibility: occupants pay for what they will touch every day, and they discount what they cannot see from the doorway.
Two qualifications keep the ranking honest. First, even the leading category returns less than its cost in every sourced example, so the ranking orders partial returns rather than profitable ones. Second, the category only performs when an occupant buyer actually wins the sale, and the sample says that outcome is the minority in most Scottsdale ZIP codes studied. County level housing context underlines how much of the regional stock is older product competing for the same occupant buyers (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). A seller in a low builder share area, such as 85255 at 19.0 percent, can weight the ranking more heavily than a seller in 85254, where the occupant outcome is roughly a one in six event (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Automated estimates can help a seller see how the market describes updated homes nearby, though they blend buyer pools and should be read as estimates (Zillow, 2026).
Which improvements sit at the bottom of the ranking?
Structural rework and luxury additions occupy the bottom, and the record is blunt about why. The 60,000 dollar pool remodel on a builder bound lot is the clearest case, because regrading erases the work entirely (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Large additions and multi-structure upgrades fare little better in ratio terms: the Paradise Valley project spent 250,000 dollars across a main house, guest house, and casita for a live-in lift of 150,000 to 200,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The Pinnacle Peak example spent 180,000 dollars for a live-in lift of 80,000 to 120,000 dollars, the softest ratio among the full renovation examples (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Projects that change systems rather than surfaces, such as replumbing or panel replacement, protect a sale from falling apart more than they raise its price, because occupants treat working systems as the baseline rather than as a feature worth a premium.
The pattern has a logic a seller can reuse on any quote. The more a project is built into the ground, the structure, or a luxury amenity tied to the current house, the more completely a builder outcome erases it and the harder an occupant must be found to pay for it. The more a project is surface, visible, and cheap relative to price, the more of its cost an occupant may hand back. Parcel records can tell a seller whether recent permits on the street point toward rebuilds or toward remodels (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026), and that street level signal is worth more than national remodeling rankings when the decision is local. National market reporting described 2025 as a year of extremes in seller behavior (National Association of Realtors, 2025), yet the Scottsdale sample gives a more specific instruction: match the project to the buyer pool the ZIP actually produces.

How does a builder price the lot beneath an improved house?
A builder offer is built backward from the new home, and improvements to the old home never enter the chain. The starting point is the expected new build sale price, taken from dated sold data for the area (Redfin, 2026). Hard and soft construction costs come off that figure, then a builder margin, then site preparation, and the remainder is residual land value. In the Cactus Corridor, new construction has sold in the 1.7 million to 2.3 million dollar range, and a worked illustration on a 2,000,000 dollar new build, minus roughly 750,000 dollars in construction costs and a margin near 20 percent, leaves residual land value near 825,000 to 925,000 dollars before site preparation of 20,000 to 35,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A 0.87 acre Cactus Road parcel valued near 595,000 dollars, land only, shows the same market pricing dirt without any house on it at all (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
For the improving seller, the lesson is uncomfortable but useful. Money spent inside the existing structure competes against a pricing formula that contains no line for it. Money spent understanding the lot, its dimensions, its zoning, and its permit history, competes with nothing, because that knowledge is exactly what the builder side of the table uses. Lot minimums in the sample range from 3,818 square feet in Old Town to 31,550 square feet in 85266 (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and the larger parcels are where residual values run highest. A seller who learns the residual for the parcel can judge any improvement proposal against the price the land already commands unimproved.
What does as-is mean for a seller deciding between projects?
As-is means the house is offered in its present condition with no repair commitments, while the seller still discloses known material defects and unpermitted work as Arizona practice requires (Arizona Association of Realtors, 2023). For improvement planning, the concept reframes the question. Instead of asking which project adds the most value, the seller asks which projects are merely defensive, the ones whose absence would trigger inspection credits in a listed sale. On older inventory those credits run 10,000 to 30,000 dollars, so a small repair that prevents a large credit can be rational even inside an as-is strategy, as long as it is priced as insurance rather than as an investment.
The distinction matters because sellers routinely fund investment grade projects to solve insurance grade problems. A leaking valve does not require a bathroom remodel, and a tired roof does not require a new kitchen to satisfy a land buyer who never inspects for cosmetics. Recorded deeds confirm that builders close on houses with deferred maintenance throughout the sample areas (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026), taking title to properties exactly as they stand. As-is also keeps the closing statement simpler, since the final disclosure of charges contains no repair holdbacks or credit lines to reconcile (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2026). The seller who separates defensive fixes from value projects usually finds the defensive list is short, cheap, and finished in days rather than months.
What separates a direct buyer from a bad-actor wholesaler?
Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler in technical terms, sourcing off-market houses to builders, and the transparency of that statement is the first test any seller should apply to the channel. The bad-actor version of the model signs a contract without funds, hunts for an end buyer while the clock runs, and collects a fee from the spread, which requires the seller price to be low enough to fund the middleman. That operator prefers sellers who have just spent money improving a house, because an improved house is easier to resell on paper while the fee stays hidden.
The checks that expose the difference are documentary. Proof of funds should be recent and in the contracting entity name. A history of taking title should be visible in recorded deeds, which any seller can search through the county recorder (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). The contract should close in the buyer name, without an assignment clause slipped into the fine print, and earnest money of 1 percent or more should be at risk if the buyer walks. Sellers can also ask who the builder on the other side of the placement is and how the spread is earned, and treat evasive answers as data. A direct buyer who prices from residual math can show the math. An operator who prices from the seller ignorance cannot show anything except urgency.

Does a listed renovated home keep more than an as-is sale after all costs?
The comparison has to be run net, because the gross renovated price hides four deductions. Commission takes the typical 5 to 6 percent of the price (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and the buyer agent portion measured 2.42 percent for homes sold in the third quarter of 2025 (Redfin, 2025). Seller closing costs take another 1 to 2 percent, so on a 650,000 dollar sale the two lines commonly exceed 40,000 dollars together. Inspection credits on older homes take 10,000 to 30,000 dollars more in the routine case. Carrying costs then bill the seller monthly for every month of renovation and listing, against a listed timeline of 60 to 120 plus days and a direct timeline of 7 to 21 days. Sellers running this comparison for a specific house often read Is Spending $50,000 on Renovations Profitable Before Selling in Scottsdale? next, because the typical 5 to 6 percent commission (National Association of Realtors, 2025) quietly taxes the renovation lift itself.
There are houses where the listed renovated route wins, and the sample identifies them. In 85255, older homes averaged 154.7 percent of new build prices and builders took only 19.0 percent of the sample, a profile where occupant money is real (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In Fountain Hills the ratio reached 160.4 percent on a small comparison set that demands caution (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Outside those profiles, the renovated price must clear the project cost, the commission on the lift, the credits, and the carry before it beats as-is by a dollar. Sellers can verify whether their neighborhood is even inside the builder network through the coverage checker, and can walk the sample logic on the methodology page before committing to a contractor.
What does selling off-market with Frontier Capitals preserve?
Five protections define the off-market route, and each answers a cost described above. Privacy is preserved through zero showings, zero open houses, and no public marketing period, so the sale stays between the seller and the buyer network. Flexibility is preserved through closing windows of 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or dates months out with a leaseback when a move needs staging, set against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home. Sellers focused on that timing gap often review How Can Scottsdale Homeowners Sell a House in Less Than 30 Days?, where the 7 to 21 day direct window is compared with the 60 to 120 plus day listed window step by step. Commissions are avoided entirely, saving the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs are avoided as well, saving the typical 1 to 2 percent that settlement normally deducts. Repair exposure is avoided most of all, because there are no inspections or repair demands and no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar credits, which makes the sale a true as-is transaction.
That preservation is why improvement spending and off-market selling rarely belong in the same plan. A seller who chooses the direct route gains nothing from projects the buyer pool will not price, and loses the months those projects consume. A seller who chooses the listing route should fund only the top of the ranking, cosmetic kitchen and bath work, and only where occupant buyers demonstrably compete. The error the sample keeps documenting is the middle path, heavy spending followed by a sale to the very buyer who ignores it.
Methodology and limitations
This ranking rests on the builder demand sample compiled for the 189 neighborhood study across nine Scottsdale area ZIP codes (Frontier Capitals, 2026), on county parcel and permit records for lot and project context (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026), and on recorded deeds for closing behavior (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Sold and new construction prices come from market data reporting (Redfin, 2026), valuation context from automated estimates (Zillow, 2026), county housing context from Census QuickFacts for Maricopa County (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), and commission structure from the national profile research and its highlights (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Commission measurement after the settlement is documented in quarterly reporting (Redfin, 2025), closing charge explanations come from the federal consumer bureau (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2026), and disclosure duties follow state association guidance (Arizona Association of Realtors, 2023).
The central limit is that the data file contains worked examples rather than a measured return study, so this report answers with a method: compare each proposed project against the sourced examples for its category and against the builder demand probability for the ZIP. No general kitchen return percentage, roof return percentage, or addition return percentage exists in the file, and none is invented here. No property was inspected and no contractor estimate was obtained for this report. Sample homes were chosen for older characteristics, so builder rates describe the samples and not entire ZIP codes, and the two above-100 percent price ratios rest on small or unrepresentative new build comparison sets that the file itself flags for caution.
Conclusion
The improvements that increase Scottsdale resale value the most are cosmetic kitchen and bath updates sold to a live-in buyer, returning 80,000 to 100,000 dollars on the leading 120,000 dollar example, while structural and luxury projects on builder candidate lots return the least, down to zero dollars on the documented pool remodel. Every category in the ranking pays only in the occupant outcome, so the seller first job is identifying the likely buyer, and the second job is spending only where that buyer actually pays. For a parcel level reading of the builder side, Frontier Capitals can be contacted at 401-219-4207 or [email protected]. Before signing any contractor agreement, should the first question be what the project returns, or who is most likely to buy the lot it sits on?
Frequently Asked Questions
How do I know if Frontier Capitals buys in my ZIP code?
Coverage extends to every one of the 189 neighborhoods that Frontier Capitals examined for builder demand. Type your ZIP into the site coverage checker for a quick answer, or dial 401-219-4207 to ask directly.
Are kitchen updates always the safest pre-sale project?
They lead the sourced ranking, yet safest depends on the buyer pool for the ZIP. In an 85.2 percent builder market, even the leading category carries a majority chance of returning nothing at all.
Do repairs that stop leaks count as value improvements?
They count as defensive spending that protects a listed sale from inspection credits. Their return is measured in credits avoided, usually within the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar range, rather than in price added.
Should I finish a half-done renovation before selling?
A half-finished project can worry occupant buyers and means nothing to builders, so the answer depends on the channel. Sellers choosing the as-is route generally gain little from completing cosmetic work.
Does a pool help or hurt a Scottsdale sale?
A working pool suits occupant buyers in the desert, while a costly pool remodel on a builder bound lot returned nothing in the study record. The asset is the existing pool, not the fresh renovation of it.
How do I rank a project that is not in the examples?
Place it on the visibility scale the examples establish: surface and occupant facing at the top, structural and lot bound at the bottom. Then weight the result by the builder demand rate for your ZIP code.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand sample: older homes sampled in the Scottsdale area ZIPs, builder acquisition counts and average older home price as a share of new build. Market data.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and county land records, Maricopa AZ. Official record.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. NAR 2025 Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers Reveals Market Extremes. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Average buyer's agent commission 2.42% for homes sold in Q3 2025. Market data.
- Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. What is a Closing Disclosure?. Government data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Maricopa County, Arizona. Government data.