Renovated homes in 85254 sell for more only in front of one buyer pool, and the sourced illustration puts hard edges on the claim. A 110,000 dollar renovation on a 1970s ranch, covering kitchen, baths, flooring and a pool replaster, might lift the sale price by 70,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars when the buyer intends to live in the home (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The same work returns 0 dollars when the buyer clears the lot, and builders acquired 23 of the 27 sampled homes, so the renovated premium is a conditional figure rather than a market rule (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Key Findings
- Builders acquired 23 of the 27 sampled older homes in 85254, a demand rate of 85.2 percent that shapes any reading of how much more renovated homes are selling for (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Older homes in the sample averaged 27.3 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, so a 2,400,000 dollar new build pairs with roughly 655,000 dollars for the older house in the the renovated premium discussion (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- New construction in and around the ZIP has sold from 1,700,000 dollars to 3,200,000 dollars, the ceiling against which the renovated premium is measured in this report (Redfin, 2026).
- On a 900,000 dollar list price, commission at 5 to 6 percent runs 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars, a deduction the the renovated premium ledger counts before closing costs, credits or carrying costs (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- The smallest lot in the sample measured 11,399 square feet, a parcel scale recorded in the county file that underpins the land side of the renovated premium (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).
What does the 110,000 dollar renovation illustration actually prove?
Owners in Kierland Commons who approach how much more renovated homes are selling for through listing photos alone miss the layer that the parcel record holds, which is the layer builders read first and family buyers read last. Behind how much more renovated homes are selling for in Kierland Commons sits a simple scarcity, since no new large lots are being created inside this built out ZIP and every builder who wants in must buy an existing house to get one. The state real estate department publishes the disclosure expectations that govern Arizona sellers, and those expectations follow a house into any discussion of how much more renovated homes are selling for regardless of the route chosen (Arizona Department of Real Estate, 2025).
The sample behind this series covered 27 older homes in 85254 and recorded 23 acquired by builders, a builder demand rate of 85.2 percent that colours every conclusion about how much more renovated homes are selling for (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Across that same sample, older homes averaged 27.3 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot, a ratio that turns how much more renovated homes are selling for into a land question before it is ever a house question (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The desert setting of Kierland Commons shapes how much more renovated homes are selling for through carrying costs as well as prices, because cooling season utilities, pool service and desert landscaping charge a house every month it waits.
The practical move for how much more renovated homes are selling for is to price from the lot upward, checking the parcel, then the deeds, then the new build ceiling, in that order and without skipping the middle step. A seller who separates the living bid from the land bid before discussing how much more renovated homes are selling for with anyone will hear two different numbers and will understand why they differ. Readers who want the neighbouring question worked with its own evidence can turn to how much more can a renovated kierland scottsdale airpark magic zip home sell for, which draws on the same 85254 sample from a different angle than the renovated premium.
Why does the identity of the buyer decide the renovated premium?
The employment weight of the Airpark area gives how much more renovated homes are selling for a second demand engine in the Airpark area, since buyers who work nearby pay for the location layer that a floor plan cannot supply. When how much more renovated homes are selling for is debated in the Airpark area, the Scottsdale address does real work in the comparable set even though Phoenix standards govern most building, and that split identity is not a footnote here. New construction in and around the ZIP has sold in the 1,700,000 to 3,200,000 dollar range depending on lot size, street and finish level, and those closings set the ceiling for how much more renovated homes are selling for (Redfin, 2026).
Parcel and permit records for the area are held at county level, and they let an owner confirm lot dimensions and permit history before arguing about how much more renovated homes are selling for (Maricopa County, 2026). The county parcel file carries lot dimensions, zoning classification and assessed land values for 85254, which makes it the first document to open when how much more renovated homes are selling for is on the table (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Households in Kierland Commons often meet how much more renovated homes are selling for at a transition moment, an inheritance, a relocation or a retirement, which is why the timing terms of a sale can matter as much as its price.

Recorded deeds in a buyer entity name can be checked in county records, a verification step that costs an owner nothing and settles most arguments about buyer quality around how much more renovated homes are selling for. An assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit marks a contract that was never meant to close, and spotting that pairing matters whenever how much more renovated homes are selling for turns into paperwork. Readers who want the neighbouring question worked with its own evidence can turn to how much more do renovated kierland scottsdale airpark magic zip homes sell for than unrenovated homes, which draws on the same 85254 sample from a different angle than the renovated premium.
Which renovations survive contact with a builder buyer in 85254?
A careful reading of how much more renovated homes are selling for in Kierland Commons treats the asking price as an opening position rather than evidence, because evidence in this market wears a recorded date and a grantor name. The lots in Kierland Commons were drawn in an era of generous parcels, and that older platting decision still drives how much more renovated homes are selling for today by giving builders room for the courtyard product they currently sell. Recorded deeds and transfer records show what buyers actually paid and when they paid it, giving how much more renovated homes are selling for a dated foundation that asking prices cannot offer (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).
Automated valuation pages tracking this ZIP provide orientation between closings for how much more renovated homes are selling for, although a model cannot walk a lot, judge a street or read a buildable envelope (Zillow, 2026). Commission structures in this market typically run 5 to 6 percent of the sale price, a scale that turns the discussion of how much more renovated homes are selling for into a discussion of net proceeds very quickly (National Association of Realtors, 2025). For owners in Kierland Commons, how much more renovated homes are selling for is ultimately a comparison problem, and the quality of the answer depends entirely on which sales are admitted into the comparison and which are kept out.

A short written record of lot size, zoning and recent deeds gives a seller something firmer than memory to lean on when how much more renovated homes are selling for is negotiated under time pressure. Where a house fits neither buyer pool cleanly, patience and pricing discipline matter more than presentation when how much more renovated homes are selling for is on the table, since presentation cannot move a house between pools. Readers who want the neighbouring question worked with its own evidence can turn to can an outdated kierland scottsdale airpark magic zip house sell for more than a renovated one, which draws on the same 85254 sample from a different angle than the renovated premium.
How should an owner price a renovated older home against the land bid?
The question of how much more renovated homes are selling for sits inside a ZIP where most parcels carry a Scottsdale mailing address while Phoenix governs zoning, so two frames shape every answer at once. Near the Airpark area, original homes with mature desert landscaping now stand beside two story builds with courtyards, RV gates and guest casitas, and that contrast frames how much more renovated homes are selling for for any owner walking the street. Seasonal evidence across 52 million sales found a March seller premium of 10.7 percent and an October premium of 7.9 percent, a timing layer that touches how much more renovated homes are selling for without deciding it (ATTOM, 2025).
County level QuickFacts describe the household and housing backdrop for the wider area, helping explain why demand measured through how much more renovated homes are selling for has stayed durable through rate cycles (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Arizona disclosure rules require sellers to state material facts about a property even when nobody asks, so the facts behind how much more renovated homes are selling for belong on paper in any route to a sale (Arizona Department of Real Estate, 2025). When how much more renovated homes are selling for is asked in Kierland Commons, the honest answer begins with the observation that the land market here clears on new build prices, construction costs and a finite supply of large lots.
Keeping the disclosure file complete from the start protects the price agreed under how much more renovated homes are selling for, since late surprises are what reopen negotiations in Arizona transactions. Owners who need certainty on how much more renovated homes are selling for can trade a slice of headline price for a short, dated closing, and that trade is sometimes the most profitable one available.
What does a seller in 85254 keep when a sale about the renovated premium stays off market?
Privacy comes first in the off market ledger for Kierland Commons, where a sale arranged privately involves zero showings and zero open houses, so the household routine stays its own business. Timing bends in the seller favour off market in Kierland Commons, because a closing can land in 7 to 21 days when speed matters or sit months out with a leaseback when the next home is not ready.
The commission line disappears entirely in a private sale touching Kierland Commons, and on a 670,000 dollar older home sale that absence is worth about 37,000 dollars at the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs also fall away in this structure, and because commissions plus closing costs normally take 6 to 8 percent combined, the saving on a 670,000 dollar transaction in Kierland Commons passes 45,000 dollars. Condition stops being a bill in a private sale in Kierland Commons, because the property is taken as it stands and no inspection produces the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits or price reductions that listed sales invite.
Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and does not present itself as a builder, a distinction this report keeps explicit because the builder who eventually builds on the lot is a separate party in the transaction, and keeping that separation clear is part of answering how much more renovated homes are selling for honestly. A seller should treat the first figure offered on how much more renovated homes are selling for as information rather than insult or windfall, because the figure reveals how that buyer reads the lot.
Methodology and limitations
The evidence base for this examination of how much more renovated homes are selling for is the 27 home sample compiled for this series, in which 23 homes were acquired by builders, and readers should note that a sample of that size cannot speak for every street in 85254 the way a census could (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Lot and zoning facts come from county parcel records (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026), prices from the recorded deed record (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026), and no property named or implied here was inspected and no title search was carried out in preparing these pages on how much more renovated homes are selling for. Every range in the report is an illustration assembled from dated market material rather than an appraisal, which is why the report argues by method wherever a headline figure for how much more renovated homes are selling for does not exist. No general renovated versus unrenovated price premium exists in the data beyond the 110,000 dollar renovation illustration, so this post builds its answer from that illustration and the buyer split.
Conclusion
A household in Kierland Commons considering how much more renovated homes are selling for is usually deciding between two sales at once, a sale of a home to live in and a sale of a lot to build on, and the two rarely price alike. Owners who want this analysis of the renovated premium worked for one address in 85254 can call 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected] and ask for the comparable set behind this report. If the next buyer of your house never plans to cook in your kitchen, what exactly did the renovation buy you?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the first record a seller in 85254 should open when asking about the renovated premium?
Seller profile data shows 91 percent of sellers used an agent and only 5 percent sold without one, context that frames how most households currently approach how much more renovated homes are selling for (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Before acting on how much more renovated homes are selling for, an owner should ask any buyer for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, since that document separates a funded bid from a hopeful one.
Why can two honest answers about the renovated premium differ by so much in this ZIP?
Pending home sales dipped to their lowest level in nearly three years in the four weeks ending September 13, 2026, a pace warning that qualifies any optimistic reading of how much more renovated homes are selling for (Redfin, 2026). Earnest money of typically 1 percent or more signals a buyer who intends to close, and its absence should colour how seriously a how much more renovated homes are selling for conversation is taken.
How does the 85.2 percent builder rate change the way the renovated premium should be read?
County parcel and permit records can be cross checked against each other for this ZIP, and that cross check is often where a claim about how much more renovated homes are selling for either firms up or falls apart (Maricopa County, 2026). Owners weighing how much more renovated homes are selling for should model the listed route honestly, with months of carrying cost on one side and a possibly higher headline price on the other, before choosing.
What does a listed sale cost beyond the price agreed, for a seller focused on the renovated premium?
A renovation illustration in the data spends 110,000 dollars on a 1970s ranch and lifts the price by 70,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars for a live in buyer and by 0 dollars for a builder, a split that shadows every conclusion about how much more renovated homes are selling for (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Testing how much more renovated homes are selling for against a worked example, rather than against a hope, exposes which assumption is doing the heavy lifting in any price an owner has been quoted.
When does it make sense to ask for a land based figure while studying the renovated premium?
QuickFacts for Scottsdale describe the city side of this ZIP, its tenure patterns and its housing stock, giving how much more renovated homes are selling for a demographic frame that price data alone cannot supply (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). The calendar deserves a vote on how much more renovated homes are selling for, because a sale that closes before another season of carrying costs begins can net more than a slower sale at a higher number.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 27 homes sampled in 85254, 23 acquired by builders, average older home price 27.3 percent of new build. Market data.
- Maricopa County, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Phoenix/Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel records: lot dimensions, zoning classification, and assessed land values for 85254. Official record.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and property transfer records. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Phoenix-Scottsdale market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85254, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Scottsdale city, Arizona. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 85254. Market data.
- ATTOM, 2025. Annual analysis of best times to sell: 52 million single-family and condo sales, 2015-2025; March premium 10.7 percent, October 7.9 percent. Market data.
- Arizona Department of Real Estate, 2025. Seller Property Disclosure Statement requirements. Official record.