On the local illustration, the renovated edge is 70,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars, achieved by spending 110,000 dollars, and it holds only where the buyer intends to live in the home (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In the sampled sales, 23 of 27 older homes went to builders, for whom the renovated and unrenovated versions of the same lot are worth the same (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Key Findings
- Builders acquired 23 of 27 sampled older homes in 85254, a demand rate of 85.2 percent that sits underneath the renovated against unrenovated comparison in Kierland from start to finish (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Older homes in the sample averaged 27.3 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, so the ground dominates the renovated against unrenovated comparison in Kierland in this ZIP code (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The local renovation illustration behind the renovated against unrenovated comparison in Kierland spent 110,000 dollars to gain 70,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars with a live in buyer, and 0 dollars with a builder buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Commission at 5 to 6 percent on a 900,000 dollar listing removes 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars, a deduction that changes what the renovated against unrenovated comparison in Kierland can deliver (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- The smallest lot in the sample measured 11,399 square feet, recorded in the county parcel file that any seller can check before acting on the renovated against unrenovated comparison in Kierland (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).
How is the renovated against unrenovated gap measured here?
Measuring the gap fairly means comparing the same lot, the same street and the same season, not two different houses. Median days on market was 49 days nationally for the four weeks ending November 16, 2025, and older desert homes in the renovated against unrenovated comparison in Kierland often run longer than that national median (Redfin, 2025). Jurisdiction is not a footnote in the renovated against unrenovated comparison in Kierland: Phoenix rules shape what can be built on most of these lots, and that shapes what the lot can be worth (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The best month analysis behind the renovated against unrenovated comparison in Kierland rests on 52 million sales, large enough that the March premium of 10.7 percent deserves a place in a seller calendar (ATTOM, 2025).
Mature desert landscaping is part of the charm a live in buyer sees in the renovated against unrenovated comparison in Kierland, while a builder pricing the same parcel looks past the planting to the buildable ground (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A terminated contract returns a house to the market with a story attached, and the 7 percent termination rate is one more reason the route chosen in the renovated against unrenovated comparison in Kierland matters (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Assessed land values in the parcel file give the renovated against unrenovated comparison in Kierland an official reference point, even though assessed value and market value are never the same number (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Deep lots fit the courtyard and casita product builders sell here, and the sample minimum lot of 11,399 square feet tells a seller which parcels sit in that conversation for the renovated against unrenovated comparison in Kierland (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
For renovated homes compared with unrenovated ones, closing charges borne by the seller often equal 1 to 2 percent on top of commission, which is why the gross price in the renovated against unrenovated comparison in Kierland overstates what a household keeps (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Ranking 17 of 189 neighborhoods in the wider study, this ZIP code draws builder attention out of proportion to its size, which colours every judgement about the renovated against unrenovated comparison in Kierland (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The 27.3 percent average ratio between older home prices and new build prices is the anchor figure for the renovated against unrenovated comparison in Kierland in 85254 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The census view of the area shows a mature, established housing market, which is consistent with the older stock that the renovated against unrenovated comparison in Kierland is concerned with (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).
Why does the gap shrink once full costs are counted?
The price gap and the profit gap are different numbers, and the distance between them is filled with routine deductions. High financing costs explain part of the renovated against unrenovated comparison in Kierland, because a builder pricing land from a finished sale is less exposed to the 7.28 percent mortgage rate than a family buying the older home itself (Freddie Mac, 2026). A seller testing the renovated against unrenovated comparison in Kierland off market should still verify the buyer side, because a high land bid means little if the funds behind it cannot be shown (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Site preparation of 25,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars still comes out of the residual in the renovated against unrenovated comparison in Kierland, after the build costs and margin in the local illustration have already been counted (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
A rate of 85.2 percent builder acquisition runs through the renovated against unrenovated comparison in Kierland, because 23 of the 27 sampled older homes in this ZIP code were bought by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For the renovated against unrenovated comparison in Kierland, the county record is the neutral source both sides can check, since it holds parcel facts and permit history in one place (Maricopa County, 2026). With 23 of 27 sampled homes going to builders, a dollar spent on finishes in the renovated against unrenovated comparison in Kierland carries roughly a five in six chance of returning zero, according to the local sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Roof age, older plumbing, dated electrical panels and tired pool equipment are the usual sources of credit demands, and each one of them bears directly on the renovated against unrenovated comparison in Kierland (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Headline prices flatter the renovated against unrenovated comparison in Kierland, because commissions, closing costs, credits and months of carrying all come out of the same gross number (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Nearly three quarters of a finished home value here is the lot and the right to build, and the 655,000 dollar older home against a 2,400,000 dollar new build makes that plain for the renovated against unrenovated comparison in Kierland (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller weighing the renovated against unrenovated comparison in Kierland can confirm a buyer entity history through recorded deeds instead of relying on promises made during negotiation (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Notice requirements in the tenancy statute add a timeline to the renovated against unrenovated comparison in Kierland whenever occupants hold a lease, separate from the closing timeline itself (Arizona Residential Landlord and Tenant Act, 2026).
Readers working through the renovated against unrenovated comparison in Kierland will also want how much more a renovated Kierland home can sell for and whether an outdated house can outsell a renovated one, which cover the neighbouring questions in this same 85254 set.

Which unrenovated homes close the gap on their own?
Some unrenovated homes need no help closing the gap, because their lots do the work that finishes do elsewhere. The average buyer agent commission was 2.40 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025, a reminder that commission in the renovated against unrenovated comparison in Kierland is a negotiated figure rather than a fixed tax (Redfin, 2025). Older homes that fit neither buyer pool cleanly can take 90 to 150 days to sell here, and that long exposure is part of the real price of the renovated against unrenovated comparison in Kierland on the open market (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Renovation budgets creep in the renovated against unrenovated comparison in Kierland because one opened wall tends to reveal the next repair, a pattern any contractor in the desert can describe.
The order of operations matters in the renovated against unrenovated comparison in Kierland: establish the land figure first, then decide whether any work on the house can beat it. The market does not reimburse disruption in the renovated against unrenovated comparison in Kierland: noise, dust and months of contractor traffic are costs the seller absorbs alone. A seller who cannot name the likely buyer in the renovated against unrenovated comparison in Kierland also cannot predict which improvements that buyer will reward. For an estate or a family sale, the renovated against unrenovated comparison in Kierland also carries a coordination burden, and a simpler transaction can be worth real money to the people involved.
The strongest negotiating position in the renovated against unrenovated comparison in Kierland comes from knowing the alternative: what the property returns if the first route is refused. Large desert lots ask for upkeep even when a sale is coming, and the renovated against unrenovated comparison in Kierland includes the landscaping and pool attention needed to keep a parcel presentable. An owner weighing the renovated against unrenovated comparison in Kierland should write the numbers down in one ledger, because impressions formed room by room rarely survive contact with a closing statement. The comparable set for the renovated against unrenovated comparison in Kierland should favour recent, nearby and similar lot sales over distant or dated examples that flatter the estimate.
How should a seller use the comparison before spending?
Used well, the comparison is a spending filter that runs before any contractor is engaged, not after. An appraisal, a listing opinion and a builder bid can all differ in the renovated against unrenovated comparison in Kierland without any of them being wrong, because each answers a different question. The question inside the renovated against unrenovated comparison in Kierland is rarely whether work adds any value at all, but whether it adds more value than the same money kept. Sellers often overvalue work they chose themselves in the renovated against unrenovated comparison in Kierland, since they remember the decision and the disruption as well as the invoice.
The first bid a household makes in the renovated against unrenovated comparison in Kierland is limited by a monthly payment, while the first bid a builder makes is limited by a finished sale price. Comparisons inside the renovated against unrenovated comparison in Kierland work best street by street, because two parcels a few blocks apart can face different retail, traffic and school pull. Records beat recollection in the renovated against unrenovated comparison in Kierland: invoices, permits and past repair dates tell a buyer more than a verbal history of the house. Two offers at the same price can differ sharply in the renovated against unrenovated comparison in Kierland once closing speed, contingencies and repair demands are laid side by side.
The Scottsdale address carries weight with household buyers in the renovated against unrenovated comparison in Kierland, while the Phoenix zoning envelope carries weight with builders, and both weights are real. A seller should ask what happens in the renovated against unrenovated comparison in Kierland if the first contract fails, because the fallback position shapes how much risk the first plan can carry. A builder walking a lot for the renovated against unrenovated comparison in Kierland measures setbacks and access first, which is why a tidy interior can coexist with a modest land bid. A household buyer in the renovated against unrenovated comparison in Kierland is purchasing mornings, shade, storage and quiet, none of which appear as line items in a builder bid.
The wider picture is set out on the coverage page for this research and explained further in the methodology behind the series, both of which support the figures used in the renovated against unrenovated comparison in Kierland.

What does the unrenovated route keep when sold off market?
Privacy comes first in the renovated against unrenovated comparison in Kierland when the off market route is chosen, because the sale involves zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so the household routine and the asking figure never become a public event. Timing flexibility follows for the renovated against unrenovated comparison in Kierland: a direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or it can be set months out with a leaseback, against the 60 to 120 plus days that a listed older home here commonly spends reaching a closing table. The commission line is the largest saving attached to the renovated against unrenovated comparison in Kierland on this route, since at the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025) a 670,000 dollar sale would otherwise send about 37,000 dollars to commissions.
Seller closing costs are also removed in the renovated against unrenovated comparison in Kierland on this route: those charges commonly run 1 to 2 percent, and combined with commissions they normally take 6 to 8 percent, over 45,000 dollars on a 670,000 dollar transaction. Condition stops being a bill in the renovated against unrenovated comparison in Kierland on this route, because the property is taken as it stands, with no inspection process producing the usual 10,000 dollar to 30,000 dollar repair credits or price reductions. One point must be stated plainly for the renovated against unrenovated comparison in Kierland: Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and is not itself a builder, so the company finds and places these homes with the builders who will do the building work.
A seller using this route for the renovated against unrenovated comparison in Kierland should still ask for proof of funds dated within 30 days and earnest money of typically 1 percent or more, since verification protects both sides of a private bargain.
Methodology and limitations
This report on the renovated against unrenovated comparison in Kierland rests on the sample compiled for this series, which covered 27 homes in 85254 built in 1980 or earlier and recorded 23 acquisitions by builders, and that sample is not a census of the ZIP code, so its rates describe the sampled homes rather than every parcel in Kierland (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Parcel facts bearing directly on the renovated against unrenovated comparison in Kierland were drawn from the county parcel file (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026) and completed transfers from recorded deeds (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026), while no home discussed here was inspected for this report and no title search was performed. Price ranges in this discussion of the renovated against unrenovated comparison in Kierland are illustrations built from dated listings and the worked examples in the source research rather than appraisals of any individual property. The gap in this post is the worked illustration from the local research rather than a paired sale study of matched renovated and unrenovated homes in the ZIP code.
Conclusion
The evidence on the renovated against unrenovated comparison in Kierland points one way for most older Kierland homes: establish the land figure first, test any spending against the buyer who will actually pay for it, and judge every route on net proceeds and timing rather than on headline price. Owners who want the figures worked for one address can call 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected] and ask for the 85254 comparison behind the renovated against unrenovated comparison in Kierland. If the renovated neighbour and your own home share the same lot value, what exactly would your renovation be competing against?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the measured gap between renovated and unrenovated here?
The starting point for the renovated against unrenovated comparison in Kierland is the local sample: 27 older homes, 23 builder acquisitions and an average older home price of 27.3 percent of new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026). From there, the practical move in the renovated against unrenovated comparison in Kierland is to check the parcel record (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026), read recent deeds (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026) and compare net figures rather than gross ones.
Does the gap cover the cost of renovating?
Time is a real cost inside the renovated against unrenovated comparison in Kierland, because a listed older home here can spend 60 to 120 plus days reaching a closing, with carrying costs of 4,000 dollars to 7,000 dollars a month on a 900,000 dollar property (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That is why a plan for the renovated against unrenovated comparison in Kierland should be judged on the calendar as well as on the price.
Do renovated homes sell faster in 85254?
Commission shapes the answer to the renovated against unrenovated comparison in Kierland as well: at 5 to 6 percent, a 900,000 dollar sale carries 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars of commission before closing costs and credits are counted (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A seller comparing routes for the renovated against unrenovated comparison in Kierland should put that line in writing from the start.
Can an unrenovated home outsell a renovated neighbour?
New build prices frame the renovated against unrenovated comparison in Kierland from above, since the residual illustration works back from a 2,400,000 dollar finished sale to a land figure near 900,000 dollars to 1,000,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That is why the lot, its size and its position near Kierland and the Airpark carry so much weight in the renovated against unrenovated comparison in Kierland.
What comparison should a seller request first?
Before committing to the renovated against unrenovated comparison in Kierland, a seller can verify the ground facts in the county parcel file, which lists lot dimensions, zoning classification and assessed land values for 85254 (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Those three fields often settle arguments about the renovated against unrenovated comparison in Kierland that opinions cannot.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 27 homes sampled in 85254, 23 acquired by builders, average older home price 27.3 percent of new build. Market data.
- Maricopa County, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Phoenix/Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel records: lot dimensions, zoning classification, and assessed land values for 85254. Official record.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and property transfer records. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Phoenix-Scottsdale market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Home sellers cutting prices at a record rate. Market data.
- ATTOM, 2025. Annual analysis of best times to sell: 52 million single-family and condo sales, 2015-2025; March premium 10.7 percent, October 7.9 percent. Market data.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaged 7.28% as of October 1, 2026. Press.
- Arizona Residential Landlord and Tenant Act, 2026. Lease survival on sale, security deposit transfer, notice requirements. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Scottsdale city, Arizona. Government data.