A household asking whether to move now can test the question against builder appetite, carrying costs and the price a finished replacement commands nearby. In the sample compiled for this report, builders acquired 23 of 27 older homes in 85254, a demand rate of 85.2 percent that frames whether this moment favors a sale from the land side (Frontier Capitals, 2026). New construction near Kierland and the Scottsdale Airpark has closed between 1,700,000 dollars and 3,200,000 dollars, while older homes in that sample averaged 27.3 percent of a comparable new build price when timing a sale this year in report 11 (Redfin, 2026).

Aerial view over Kierland and the Scottsdale Airpark in 85254 showing large desert lots in report 11 on timing a sale this year
Aerial view of Kierland and Airpark rooftops and deep lots in 85254, framing report 11 on timing a sale this year.

Key Findings

  • Builders took 23 of the 27 sampled older homes in 85254, a rate of 85.2 percent that shapes every judgement about timing a sale this year in report 11 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Older homes in the sample averaged 27.3 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, so a 2,400,000 dollar finished home points toward roughly 655,000 dollars for the older house in report 11 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Finished homes around Kierland Commons and Scottsdale Quarter closed from 1,700,000 dollars to 3,200,000 dollars in the local sold record used for report 11 (Redfin, 2026).
  • A typical commission of 5 to 6 percent turns a 900,000 dollar list price into 45,000 to 54,000 dollars before any other selling cost in report 11 (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • The smallest lot in the 85254 sample measured 11,399 square feet, a depth that lets builders fit courtyard layouts and guest casitas in report 11 (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).
  • Across all sales nationally, 62.2 percent closed below the original asking price with an average discount of 3.8 percent, a backdrop for report 11 (Redfin, 2026).

What does the local evidence say about timing a sale this year?

Builder appetite at this level means a well located older home rarely waits for a single buyer type, and a seller who understands that depth can judge an early firm offer against the slower listed route without guessing. Carrying a 900,000 dollar property costs roughly 4,000 to 7,000 dollars a month once taxes, insurance, utilities in the cooling season, pool service and desert landscaping are counted, so four quiet months can consume 16,000 to 28,000 dollars before any price cut appears. Start with the ground itself in this ZIP, because lot dimensions, zoning classification and assessed land values for each 85254 parcel sit in one county file that any seller can request before deciding about timing a sale this year (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Recorded deeds then show what buyers actually paid on nearby streets in the Kierland Corridor, which matters more for timing a sale this year than any asking price that never produced a closing in discussion 0 of report 11 (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Permit and parcel records held at the county level add a second check on timing a sale this year, confirming which older homes near the Airpark changed hands and what was filed afterward in discussion 0 of report 11 (Maricopa County, 2026). Automated valuation pages offer a quick orientation between closings for timing a sale this year, though they cannot walk a deep desert lot or judge how a courtyard plan might fit it in discussion 0 of report 11 (Zillow, 2026). Household and housing context from the census helps explain why demand for large private lots near Kierland Commons endures through rate cycles that cool other segments in discussion 0 of report 11 (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Sellers in Arizona must disclose material facts on the state disclosure statement even when nobody asks, and that duty shapes timing a sale this year for any home with known roof, plumbing or pool issues in discussion 0 of report 11 (Arizona Department of Real Estate, 2025). Seasonal evidence across 52 million sales found a March premium of 10.7 percent and an October premium of 7.9 percent, a pattern worth weighing when timing a sale this year involves timing rather than price alone in discussion 0 of report 11 (ATTOM, 2025). Only 5 percent of sellers nationally sold without an agent while 91 percent used one, and the agent assisted median of 425,000 dollars against 360,000 dollars for unassisted sales frames the advice market around timing a sale this year in discussion 0 of report 11 (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

How should a Kierland owner act on timing a sale this year?

The ground deserves attention before the rooms do, as lot dimensions, zoning classification and assessed land values for each 85254 parcel sit in one county file that any seller can request before deciding about timing a sale this year (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Recorded deeds then show what buyers actually paid on nearby streets in the Kierland Corridor, which matters more for timing a sale this year than any asking price that never produced a closing in discussion 3 of report 11 (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Permit and parcel records held at the county level add a second check on timing a sale this year, confirming which older homes near the Airpark changed hands and what was filed afterward in discussion 3 of report 11 (Maricopa County, 2026). Automated valuation pages offer a quick orientation between closings for timing a sale this year, though they cannot walk a deep desert lot or judge how a courtyard plan might fit it in discussion 3 of report 11 (Zillow, 2026). Household and housing context from the census helps explain why demand for large private lots near Kierland Commons endures through rate cycles that cool other segments in discussion 3 of report 11 (U.S.

New construction home near Kierland Commons in 85254 of the kind that sets prices in report 11
New construction near Kierland in 85254, representing the finished homes whose prices anchor report 11.

Census Bureau, 2025). Sellers in Arizona must disclose material facts on the state disclosure statement even when nobody asks, and that duty shapes timing a sale this year for any home with known roof, plumbing or pool issues in discussion 3 of report 11 (Arizona Department of Real Estate, 2025). Seasonal evidence across 52 million sales found a March premium of 10.7 percent and an October premium of 7.9 percent, a pattern worth weighing when timing a sale this year involves timing rather than price alone in discussion 3 of report 11 (ATTOM, 2025). Only 5 percent of sellers nationally sold without an agent while 91 percent used one, and the agent assisted median of 425,000 dollars against 360,000 dollars for unassisted sales frames the advice market around timing a sale this year in discussion 3 of report 11 (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Judged on net proceeds rather than headline price, the present moment rewards a seller who prices from recorded closings and keeps the listed cost ledger in view from day one. That ledger and the seasonal pattern are explored further in a companion study of value in this ZIP, while the interplay between lot depth and value is taken up in a related report on selling conditions nearby.

What does a private sale change when timing a sale this year?

When timing a sale this year leads an owner to weigh a private route in report 11, five concrete terms decide whether that route leaves more money and less disruption than a public listing. Privacy comes first in the report 11 accounting, because a private transaction in the Magic ZIP involves zero showings and zero open houses, so neighbours, tenants and staff never learn a sale is under way until the deed records. Timing bends to the household in a direct deal in report 11, with a closing possible in 7 to 21 days when speed matters or a date months out with a leaseback when the next home is not ready, set against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home. Commissions vanish entirely in that route in report 11, and on a 670,000 dollar older home sale the saving runs about 37,000 dollars at the typical 5 to 6 percent rate (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs vanish with them in report 11, since commissions plus closing costs normally take 6 to 8 percent together, which is over 45,000 dollars on that same 670,000 dollar transaction. Condition stops being a negotiation in report 11, because the home passes as it stands with no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits and no pre closing repair list for a roof or pool the buyer never planned to keep. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and does not present itself as a builder in report 11, a distinction stated plainly here so a seller knows the company finds and places the opportunity while a builder in its network builds the next home. Verification still matters in report 11, so a seller should ask for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name that can be checked in county records (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026), and earnest money of typically 1 percent or more. Each of those five terms in report 11 can be priced before any contract is signed, which lets a household compare a private offer with a listed projection on the same net basis rather than on headline price alone. A listed route remains a fair alternative in report 11 for a renovated home with broad live in appeal, and the comparison in this section is offered so a seller can weigh both routes with the same figures in hand.

Which records should a seller check before deciding about timing a sale this year?

The lot tells the opening chapter of the story in this ZIP, since lot dimensions, zoning classification and assessed land values for each 85254 parcel sit in one county file that any seller can request before deciding about timing a sale this year (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Recorded deeds then show what buyers actually paid on nearby streets in the Kierland Corridor, which matters more for timing a sale this year than any asking price that never produced a closing in discussion 6 of report 11 (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Permit and parcel records held at the county level add a second check on timing a sale this year, confirming which older homes near the Airpark changed hands and what was filed afterward in discussion 6 of report 11 (Maricopa County, 2026). Automated valuation pages offer a quick orientation between closings for timing a sale this year, though they cannot walk a deep desert lot or judge how a courtyard plan might fit it in discussion 6 of report 11 (Zillow, 2026). Household and housing context from the census helps explain why demand for large private lots near Kierland Commons endures through rate cycles that cool other segments in discussion 6 of report 11 (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Sellers in Arizona must disclose material facts on the state disclosure statement even when nobody asks, and that duty shapes timing a sale this year for any home with known roof, plumbing or pool issues in discussion 6 of report 11 (Arizona Department of Real Estate, 2025). Seasonal evidence across 52 million sales found a March premium of 10.7 percent and an October premium of 7.9 percent, a pattern worth weighing when timing a sale this year involves timing rather than price alone in discussion 6 of report 11 (ATTOM, 2025). Only 5 percent of sellers nationally sold without an agent while 91 percent used one, and the agent assisted median of 425,000 dollars against 360,000 dollars for unassisted sales frames the advice market around timing a sale this year in discussion 6 of report 11 (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Checking those records in report 11 takes an afternoon and prevents the most common pricing error in this ZIP, which is valuing a land driven property as if finishes alone set its price. Sellers who complete that check before timing a sale this year enter any negotiation knowing which buyer pool their lot belongs to and what that pool has paid on comparable ground in report 11. One more habit helps in report 11, and that is to revisit the deed record whenever a new closing appears on a comparable lot, because a single fresh sale near Kierland Commons or Scottsdale Quarter can move the residual range more than a month of opinion about the wider Phoenix market. Keeping a short written log of those closings, with dates, lot sizes and prices taken from the county file, turns timing a sale this year from a guess into a tracked judgement that a seller can defend to family members, advisers and buyers alike in report 11. Two further companions for report 11 are a neighbouring analysis of older home pricing and the coverage overview for this market, each working the same 85254 evidence from a different angle for owners still weighing timing a sale this year.

Established street in the Magic ZIP 85254 with mature desert landscaping in report 11
Established Magic ZIP street with older ranch homes and mature landscaping, showing the stock examined in report 11.

Methodology and limitations

Report 11 on timing a sale this year rests on a sample of 27 older homes in 85254 built in 1980 or earlier, of which builders acquired 23, and that sample is not a census of the ZIP, so every rate in this piece describes the sampled homes rather than every parcel between Kierland and the Airpark. No home discussed for report 11 was inspected by the authors, no title search was performed for any address, and the price ranges quoted are illustrations drawn from dated listings and recorded closings rather than appraisals of a specific property. Where the headline of report 11 asks for a figure the source material does not hold, this piece says so in plain words and answers by method with the sourced ranges above, and the worked residual figures are labelled as a simplified illustration rather than a promise about any single lot.

Conclusion

Drawn together, the evidence in report 11 suggests that timing a sale this year in 85254 turns less on a single headline figure and more on buyer identity, lot depth and the full cost of the route a seller chooses. An owner who wants the ranges worked for one address can call 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected] and ask for the 85254 comparable set behind report 11. If the ground beneath your home is what the next buyer values most, how long will you let the house on top of it decide your answer on timing a sale this year?

Frequently Asked Questions

How strong is builder demand when timing a sale this year in 85254?

Demand in the sampled record for report 11 is unusually deep, with 23 of 27 older homes acquired by builders for a rate of 85.2 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller can confirm the pattern for a specific street in report 11 through recorded deeds held by the county (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).

What does a typical listed sale cost in the Kierland area in report 11?

On a 900,000 dollar list price in report 11, commission at 5 to 6 percent runs 45,000 to 54,000 dollars, before seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent and any inspection credits (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Carrying that property at 4,000 to 7,000 dollars a month then adds further cost for every month the sale takes in report 11.

How does lot size shape the answer in report 11?

The smallest lot in the report 11 sample measured 11,399 square feet, and deeper lots let builders fit the courtyard and casita layouts that finished buyers pay for near Kierland (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). A seller can check a parcel dimensions and zoning line in the county assessor file before pricing in report 11.

Can automated estimates settle the question behind report 11?

Automated pages tracking 85254 give a useful starting range for report 11, yet they cannot judge lot depth, position near Scottsdale Quarter or the Phoenix zoning line that governs most parcels (Zillow, 2026). Recorded closings and the residual method give a firmer footing for a final figure in report 11.

What should a seller in report 11 do first?

A practical first step for report 11 is to pull the parcel record, read three or four recent deeds on comparable lots, and model net proceeds after commissions, credits and carrying costs. Household context for the wider city is available for report 11 in the census QuickFacts for Scottsdale (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 27 homes sampled in 85254, 23 acquired by builders, average older home price 27.3 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Maricopa County, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Phoenix/Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
  • Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel records: lot dimensions, zoning classification, and assessed land values for 85254. Official record.
  • Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and property transfer records. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Phoenix-Scottsdale market. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85254, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Scottsdale city, Arizona. Government data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 85254. Market data.
  • ATTOM, 2025. Annual analysis of best times to sell: 52 million single-family and condo sales, 2015-2025; March premium 10.7 percent, October 7.9 percent. Market data.
  • Arizona Department of Real Estate, 2025. Seller Property Disclosure Statement requirements. Official record.