Renovated homes in 12 South and Belmont sell for more than unrenovated ones, but the size of the gap depends entirely on what kind of renovation was done, and the local record makes that distinction sharply. A restored 1920s craftsman bungalow, with original millwork kept and a sleeping porch intact, sells into the strongest household demand in a neighborhood where the median single family sale price is 1,376,250 dollars (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). A generically renovated house, by contrast, competes directly with new construction, including the 5,055 square foot home that closed at 3,000,000 dollars on 12th Avenue South, and usually loses that comparison (Redfin, 2026).

The underlying research frames the choice with a single budget spent two ways. Spending 150,000 dollars on a restoration that yields the finest bungalow on the block puts a house in a class of its own, whereas a 150,000 dollar renovation behind a generic flip must face new builds head on and comes off worse. No verified per feature return table for 37204 exists in the source material, so this report does not quote a renovation premium percentage. It shows instead how the premium is created, where it is capped, and how a seller can tell in advance which side of the line a planned project will land on, using the sample in which builders acquired 14 of 35 older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Aerial view of renovated and original bungalows side by side in Belmont and 12 South, Nashville, the comparison at the heart of this report
Aerial view of renovated and original bungalows side by side in Belmont and 12 South in 37204, the comparison this report prices.

Key Findings

  • Restored bungalows command premiums over generic older homes in this neighborhood, because the character buyers came for survives the work (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The same 150,000 dollar budget produces opposite results depending on direction: a generic flip competes with new builds and loses, a faithful restoration competes in a category of one.
  • The neighborhood median of 1,376,250 dollars is the level a successful restoration should clear with room, since it describes the middle of all sales, renovated and not (Nashville Home Guru, 2026).
  • Builders took 40.0 percent of sampled older homes, which caps the premium on any house whose lot is worth more renovated by someone else later (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • No per feature return percentages for kitchens, roofs, or other items exist in the verified 37204 sources, and none are quoted in this report.

Why does restoration pay here when a generic flip does not?

The answer sits in who the buyer is. Households that pay premiums in 12 South and Belmont came to Nashville for a specific housing stock: craftsman bungalows with deep porches, original millwork, and sleeping porches, on tree lined streets near the 12th Avenue South corridor. A restoration that returns that house to its best form offers them something no builder can order, an authentic period home with renewed systems. Scarcity completes the pricing: conservation overlay guidelines regulate new construction and additions in protected districts, so the supply of true bungalows can only shrink over time (Metropolitan Historic Zoning Commission, 2026).

A generic flip offers the opposite bargain. It removes the period fabric that justified the premium, then asks a new build price for a house with an old frame, an old footprint, and none of the warranties or scale of actual new construction. Buyers with 3,000,000 dollar options on the corridor can see the difference instantly (Redfin, 2026). The flip therefore sells against two competitors at once and beats neither: the authentic bungalow above it in character, and the new build above it in size and systems. Its premium over the unrenovated state is thin, and after commissions and carrying costs it can vanish entirely, as the arithmetic below shows.

Mobility research adds a quiet supporting point. With mover rates at record lows nationally and owners held in place by rates and prices (Harvard Joint Center for Housing Studies, 2025), the flow of authentic bungalows reaching the market is thin in any given season. A seller who brings a properly restored example to that thin flow faces less direct competition than the raw listing count suggests, which is one more reason the category of one framing holds in practice and not only in theory.

Where is the renovated premium capped?

The first cap is the builder bid underneath the house. Across the sample, older homes averaged 48.4 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, and builders acquired two of every five sampled houses (Frontier Capitals, 2026). On a lot where that land value is high, a household buyer will not pay unlimited sums for renovation, because at some price the rational move is to buy the unrenovated neighbor and renovate it personally, or to buy new. The premium for renovation is therefore bounded by the cost and trouble of doing the work, plus a margin for immediacy, and any asking price beyond that bound invites the buyer to become a renovator instead.

The second cap is the comparable record itself. Deeds and title chains for Nashville area transactions show what renovated examples actually achieved street by street (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026). An appraiser and a buyer lender will both work from those closings, so a premium that outruns the recorded renovated set will struggle to survive valuation even if a buyer agrees to it emotionally. County parcel records, with dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value, help a seller locate where a given house sits relative to that set before money is spent (Davidson County Assessor of Property, 2026).

The third cap is time. A renovation that takes months delays a sale by months, and carrying costs on an older home here run 4,500 to 8,000 dollars a month before the listing clock even starts. Sellers can read the unrenovated alternative in full in whether older homes here beat their automated estimates, and the broader local record in what comparable homes are selling for, before deciding that a premium is there to be captured at all.

Restored bungalow front beside a tall and skinny new build in 12 South, the two products a renovated home is priced between
Restored bungalow beside tall and skinny new construction in 12 South in 37204, the two competing products that bound the renovated premium.

How do selling costs change the renovation calculation?

A premium is only real if it survives the closing statement. Consider the listed route on a 900,000 dollar unrenovated value. Commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent range is 45,000 to 54,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs add 1 to 2 percent, itemized in seller guides in the same ranges owners meet at closing (Bankrate, 2026). Inspection credits on a century old bungalow commonly run 15,000 to 40,000 dollars, though a thorough renovation shrinks that line by renewing the wiring, plumbing, and systems an inspector would otherwise price. Carrying costs across two to five months of market time add 9,000 to 40,000 dollars more.

Now place a renovation beside that ledger. Money spent on faithful restoration buys three things at once: a higher gross price inside a protected premium category, a smaller inspection credit line, and often a faster sale into thin competition. Money spent on a generic flip buys only the first, and buys it weakly, because the product competes with new construction. Commission behavior data sharpen the point: only 37.4 percent of recent sellers negotiated commissions while 45.9 percent did not try (Redfin, 2025), so most renovating sellers also donate the full commission percentage on their higher, renovated price, scaling the fee up exactly when they can least afford leakage.

This is why the honest answer to how much more a renovated home sells for must be given net. Gross, the restored bungalow premium is the largest reliable uplift available to a household seller in this neighborhood. Net of the renovation budget, the months of work, the carrying costs, and the scaled commission, the uplift belongs only to projects that were pointed at the bungalow premium from the first dollar. Projects pointed anywhere else routinely return their owners to the unrenovated net, or below it. The valuation frame for making that call before spending is set out in how homeowners here determine property value.

Which renovation choices protect the premium best?

Protect the fabric first. Original millwork, porch structure, window patterns, and the sleeping porch are the documented carriers of the bungalow premium, so budget spent preserving and repairing them defends the category the house sells in. Renew the invisible systems second: wiring, plumbing, and foundation work remove the inspection findings that generate 15,000 to 40,000 dollars of credits, and they let a buyer pay for character without discounting for fear. Spend on kitchens and baths third, in a period sympathetic register, because those rooms decide daily comfort without needing to erase the house around them.

Overlay rules reward that ordering. Design guidelines in the conservation districts follow the Secretary of the Interior Standards and regulate additions and new construction (Metropolitan Historic Zoning Commission, 2026). Work that respects those standards protects both the premium and the permission to build at all, while work that fights them can stall in review as carrying costs accumulate. A seller planning a pre sale project inside an overlay should confirm the parcel status and the guideline path from the county and commission records before hiring anyone (Davidson County Assessor of Property, 2026).

Finally, price the finished product from the record, not from the budget. The fact that 150,000 dollars was spent does not entitle a house to 150,000 dollars more; the renovated comparable set in the deed record decides what the market will certify (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Sellers who run that check before the project, and again before listing, keep the premium real. Those who run it only afterward sometimes discover they have renovated a house into the one price band its own street cannot support, a risk the methodology page for this series flags in its discussion of sample based pricing.

Renovated craftsman bungalow with a deep porch on an established Belmont street, the finished product that earns the premium in 37204
Renovated craftsman bungalow with a deep porch on an established Belmont street in 37204, the finished product whose premium this report examines.

What do sellers keep when a 12 South / Belmont sale stays off market?

For the owner of an unrenovated bungalow, the off market route reframes the whole question: instead of spending to earn a premium, the seller keeps the costs the premium was meant to cover. The process runs with zero showings, zero open houses, and no public marketing period, so the house is never compared in public against the renovated example two doors down.

The schedule removes the renovation calendar entirely. A direct purchase closes in 7 to 21 days from signed contract, on a date the seller sets, with delayed closing and leaseback options, against a renovation plus listing path that can consume the better part of a year before the 60 to 120 plus days of a listed sale are even counted.

The closing statement is where the comparison lands. A direct sale charges no commission, removing the 5 to 6 percent line that costs 45,000 to 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale, and seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent are covered on the same terms, so a combined deduction that commonly exceeds 50,000 dollars never leaves the seller proceeds (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

The as is term removes the last renovation argument. The buyer accepts the property in present condition, so no inspection produces a repair list and no 15,000 to 40,000 dollar credit negotiation reopens the price, while the seller obligations to disclose known material conditions under Tennessee law remain fully in place.

Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders, in the wholesaler role it states openly: it finds older homes that fit builder demand, agrees a direct purchase with the owner, and places the home with a builder, and it does not claim to be a builder itself. For a seller weighing a six figure renovation against a clean as is exit, that route prices the house and its lot as they stand, which is sometimes the most profitable renovation decision available: the one not taken.

Methodology and limitations

This report relies on the sample compiled for this series, 35 pre-1981 homes in 37204 with 14 builder acquisitions and the 48.4 percent older to new ratio (Frontier Capitals, 2026), on the rolling neighborhood median (Nashville Home Guru, 2026), on sold listings including the corridor benchmark (Redfin, 2026), and on recorded deeds for renovated comparables (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026). The source material contains no per feature return table, no kitchen or roof return percentage, and no single renovated premium percentage for 37204, so none is reported; the 150,000 dollar example is the research illustration of two renovation directions, labeled as such. No property was inspected, no renovation was costed by a contractor for this report, and individual results will vary with the fabric and lot of each house.

Conclusion

Renovated homes here sell for meaningfully more when the renovation restores the bungalow into its protected premium category, and for disappointingly little more when the work erases the character and challenges new construction head on. Owners weighing a project against an as is sale can call 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected] for the comparable review behind this report.

Before you spend six figures making your house more valuable, can you name the exact buyer who will pay for the specific house your renovation creates?

Frequently Asked Questions

How much more does a restored bungalow sell for?

No verified percentage exists in the 37204 sources, and this report does not invent one. The documented pattern is directional and strong: restored bungalows command premiums over generic older homes, in a market with a 1,376,250 dollar median (Nashville Home Guru, 2026), and the premium is certified house by house from renovated closings in the deed record (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026).

Is a 150,000 dollar renovation before selling sensible?

It depends entirely on direction. The research illustration shows the same 150,000 dollars producing a generic flip that competes with new builds and loses, or a restoration that produces the best bungalow on the block and competes in a category of one. Sellers should decide which product they are building before the first dollar moves, and price the result from comparables rather than from the budget.

Does renovating beat selling to a builder?

On a high land value lot, the builder track sets a floor that renovation must clear after costs, since builders acquired 40.0 percent of sampled older homes at an average of 48.4 percent of new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Where the lot is modest and the fabric is strong, a faithful restoration aimed at household buyers can clear that floor; where the lot dominates, it usually cannot.

Which repairs matter most before a listed sale?

The systems an inspector prices: wiring, plumbing, and foundation items drive the 15,000 to 40,000 dollars of credits that older bungalows commonly face. Seller guides itemize the closing cost side of the same transaction in the 1 to 2 percent range (Bankrate, 2026), and commission negotiation is the other neglected lever, since most sellers never attempt it (Redfin, 2025).

Do overlay rules limit renovation plans?

Overlay guidelines regulate new construction, additions, and relocation and follow the Secretary of the Interior Standards (Metropolitan Historic Zoning Commission, 2026). Restoration that respects those standards protects the premium and the approvals alike, so an owner inside a district should confirm the parcel status and guideline path before designing the project.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 35 homes sampled in 37204, 14 acquired by builders, average older home price 48.4 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 37204, Nashville TN. Market data.
  • Nashville Home Guru, 2026. 12 South market page: median single family sale price $1,376,250, rolling twelve months. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
  • Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds, title chains, and closing records for Nashville area transactions. Official record.
  • Davidson County Assessor of Property, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for 37204. Official record.
  • Metropolitan Historic Zoning Commission, 2026. Design guidelines: Neighborhood Conservation Zoning Overlay regulates new construction, additions, and relocation. Official record.
  • Bankrate, 2026. Closing costs when selling a house. Industry report.
  • Harvard Joint Center for Housing Studies, 2025. Geographic mobility analysis: record-low mover rates, homeowner moves disincentivized by rates and prices. Research institute.
  • Redfin, 2025. Real estate commissions since the NAR settlement; Redfin-commissioned Ipsos survey, March-April 2025. Market data.