On the evidence available, selling in 2026 is the stronger choice for an owner who already plans to move, and the reason is asymmetry. The 2026 side of the comparison is documented: builders acquired 14 of 35 sampled pre-1981 homes in 37204, a demand rate of 40.0 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026), the rolling median single family price in 12 South is 1,376,250 dollars (Nashville Home Guru, 2026), and finished infill has closed as high as 3,000,000 dollars on 12th Avenue South (Redfin, 2026). The 2027 side holds no verified 37204 price figure at all. No source in the material behind this report offers a 2027 forecast for this ZIP code, and this report states that limit plainly rather than dressing a guess as analysis.
What can be priced for 2027 is the cost of getting there. A year of continued ownership carries taxes, insurance, and upkeep on an older house, and the local record puts carrying costs at 4,500 to 8,000 dollars a month during a sale cycle. Multiplied across twelve months as simple worked arithmetic, that is 54,000 to 96,000 dollars of hold expense that a 2027 price would first have to repay before waiting gained the seller anything. The sections below build the comparison honestly: known demand and known costs on one side, an unknown price on the other.

Key Findings
- The 2026 market is measurable today, with 14 builder acquisitions among 35 sampled older homes and a demand rate of 40.0 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- No verified source in the record behind this report publishes a 2027 price figure for 37204, so any claim that waiting pays rests on assumption rather than data.
- Twelve months of carrying costs at the local rate of 4,500 to 8,000 dollars a month add to 54,000 to 96,000 dollars by worked arithmetic, the hurdle a 2027 price must clear first.
- United States house prices rose 2.1 percent year over year in the latest federal reading, a pace that would add roughly 29,000 dollars to a 1,376,250 dollar median priced home by worked arithmetic (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026).
- County parcel records document dimensions, zoning, and assessed land values across 37204, so the physical basis of a price can be verified today rather than projected for next year (Davidson County Assessor of Property, 2026).
What can actually be known about 2027 from the current record?
Very little about price, and that answer is the honest core of this report. The sources assembled for the 37204 study document closed sales, parcel facts, and current demand. They do not contain a forward price path for this neighborhood, a projected median for 2027, or a verified forecast from any listed source. A seller who hears a confident 2027 number for this ZIP code should ask which of those records produced it, because none of the records here did.
What the record does show is a present tense market with depth. The builder sample is the largest single neighborhood sample in the study at 35 homes, and the 40.0 percent acquisition rate means the land buyer channel is not hypothetical (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Parcel records held by the county assessor document dimensions, zoning, and assessed land values lot by lot, so the physical basis of a builder bid can be verified today rather than imagined for next year (Davidson County Assessor of Property, 2026).
Broader readings offer context without crossing into prophecy. The federal price index rose 2.1 percent year over year nationally (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026), and research on household mobility describes record low mover rates, with owners held in place by rates and prices (Harvard Joint Center for Housing Studies, 2025). Both facts describe the recent past. Neither one promises that a 37204 bungalow will be worth more next year, and this report treats the 2027 price as unknown throughout. Readers who want the present window assessed on its own terms can compare this analysis with whether now is a good time to sell a house in 12 South and Belmont, which weighs the same demand evidence without the extra year attached.
What would a year of waiting need to earn to break even?
Break even math is the fairest way to frame the wait, because it converts patience into a number. Start with carry. At 4,500 to 8,000 dollars a month, twelve months of taxes, insurance, utilities, and maintenance on a century old bungalow total 54,000 to 96,000 dollars by simple multiplication of the sourced monthly range. That sum leaves the household before any 2027 buyer appears, and it is gone whether the eventual price rises or not.
Next, set the required gain beside the plausible gain. The median single family price in 12 South is 1,376,250 dollars over a rolling twelve months (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). If that median grew at the latest national pace of 2.1 percent, the increase would be roughly 29,000 dollars by worked arithmetic, less than the low end of the annual carry range. A neighborhood can outperform the national pace, and 37204 has strong local drivers, yet outperformance is a hope rather than a figure in this record, while the carry range is a figure in this record.
The finished product ceiling frames the same point from the builder side. A 2025 built home of 5,055 square feet sold for 3,000,000 dollars on 12th Avenue South in September 2025 (Redfin, 2026), and older homes in the sample averaged 48.4 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For waiting to pay a land seller, that ceiling or that ratio would need to climb enough in one year to cover a year of carry and still add profit. Nothing in the sourced material measures such a climb in advance.

How does market tempo argue against assuming a smoother sale later?
Sellers sometimes wait in the belief that a later market will simply be easier to transact in. The tempo record gives no support for that belief. In October 2025, 15.1 percent of pending sales nationally fell out of contract, and the median time on market was 51 days (Redfin, 2025). Contracts fail in ordinary years, not only in bad ones, and a seller who postpones a move inherits another full cycle of that ordinary risk.
Local expectations point the same way. A listed older home in this neighborhood commonly takes 60 to 120 plus days from listing to closing, and that range already reflects a desirable area with two active buyer channels. There is no sourced basis for expecting the 2027 version of that process to be shorter, cheaper, or more certain than the 2026 version. The process costs, commissions, closing charges, and inspection negotiations, are structural features of a listed sale rather than features of a particular year.
One more caution follows from the depth of current demand itself. With 14 builder acquisitions already recorded inside a 35 home sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a 2027 seller is not waiting for demand to be created. That demand exists now, and a later seller may face as many competing porches and portals as a 2026 seller does, while having paid an extra year of carry for the privilege of meeting them later. The fuller accounting of postponement risk is developed in the risks of waiting another year to sell a 12 South and Belmont house, a companion report in this set.
What household factors make 2026 the better year regardless of price?
Price is only one term in the decision, and for many households it is not the controlling one. Mobility research describes owners across the country staying put at record low rates because moving feels financially awkward, even when the household itself has outgrown the arrangement (Harvard Joint Center for Housing Studies, 2025). A family that needs the next house, the next school arrangement, or relief from maintaining a hundred year old structure pays for delay in daily life as well as in dollars, and none of that appears in a price index.
Tax facts are steadier than price guesses, and they do not reward waiting in any obvious way. Tennessee collects a real estate transfer tax at recording and levies no broad personal income tax on wages or capital gains (Tennessee Department of Revenue, 2026). On the federal side, Publication 523 sets out the Section 121 exclusion of 250,000 dollars for single filers and 500,000 dollars for joint filers who meet the ownership and use tests (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). Those rules frame the net from a sale in either year, and a seller close to a tenure or use threshold should get advice on the specific dates, because a calendar can matter there even though it does not change the neighborhood price evidence.
Assessment is the quieter calendar item. County parcel records and the reappraisal cycle continue whether a house is sold or held (Davidson County Assessor of Property, 2026), so a year of waiting is also a year of property tax on an assessed value the owner does not control. None of these factors shouts. Together they say that 2026 offers a documented market and a clean end to ongoing obligations, while 2027 offers an undocumented price and another year of both.
When does waiting until 2027 still make sense?
Waiting is defensible when the household itself is not ready, and this report does not pretend otherwise. An owner mid way through a family transition, a planned repair that is already paid for and nearly done, or a next home that will not be available until next year may rationally accept the carry bill as the price of a calmer move. The error is not waiting. The error is waiting on the claim that the market has promised to pay for the wait, because no source in this record makes that promise.
Waiting also looks different for an owner whose carrying costs are unusually low. A paid off bungalow with modest upkeep narrows the 54,000 to 96,000 dollar hurdle toward its floor, and an owner who genuinely enjoys the street gives up real daily value by leaving early. Even then, the honest comparison uses the method in how 12 South and Belmont homeowners calculate net proceeds from a sale, setting a known 2026 net beside a 2027 scenario with the carry subtracted, rather than beside a hoped for headline price.
One further case deserves mention: the owner who believes a specific, dated change will raise the value of a specific lot. A confirmed change in overlay treatment or a recorded sale next door at a new level would be evidence. Until such an event exists in the county record, it belongs in the same category as a forecast, interesting and unverified. Sellers in that position can still gather a current lot level figure through the coverage area for this research and revisit the decision when the expected event either happens or does not.

What do sellers keep when a 12 South / Belmont sale stays off market?
A household that chooses 2026 and sells privately keeps its routine out of public view. There are zero showings, zero open houses, and no marketing period in which strangers tour the bedrooms on a schedule, and on blocks where the bungalows are local landmarks the transaction stays quiet until the deed becomes public record.
It also keeps command of the calendar. A direct purchase can close in 7 to 21 days when a family needs the year settled quickly, or the date can be pushed months ahead with a leaseback while the next home is finished, a flexibility the listed route, at 60 to 120 plus days with contingencies inside it, rarely matches.
The commission saving is kept in full. At the typical total of 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), a 900,000 dollar sale sends 45,000 to 54,000 dollars to commissions, and none of that amount leaves the proceeds in a private sale, in 2026 or in any other year.
Closing charges on the seller side are kept as well. Title, transfer tax, and prorations commonly total 1 to 2 percent, and together with commissions they commonly exceed 50,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar transaction, a combined deduction that simply does not arise when the sale is structured privately.
Repair exposure is the last amount kept. Selling as the house stands means no inspection driven credit round, avoiding the 10,000 to 30,000 dollars in credits or reductions that condition findings often produce, and sidestepping the 15,000 to 40,000 dollars that old wiring, old plumbing, and foundation quirks can draw on a century old bungalow in this neighborhood.
Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and describes itself that way to every seller it works with. It operates as a wholesaler, finding older homes whose lots match what builders in its network are seeking and placing those homes with the builders, and it does not present itself as the builder who will put the next house on the ground.
Methodology and limitations
The builder demand and price ratio figures in this report come from the sample compiled for this series, 35 pre-1981 homes in 37204 with 14 builder acquisitions, and a sample of that size describes the sampled homes rather than every parcel in the ZIP code (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Closed sale evidence was drawn from recent sold and new construction records (Redfin, 2026), the rolling median from a local market page (Nashville Home Guru, 2026), and national price, supply, and tempo figures are identified as national where they are used. The central limitation is stated without qualification: the source material contains no verified 2027 price forecast for 37204, no projected 2027 median, and no year ahead figure of any kind for this neighborhood, so the 2027 side of the comparison is handled by method, through carry arithmetic and required gain calculations, rather than through a predicted price. Annual carry totals and the median growth illustration are worked arithmetic from sourced ranges, labeled as such, and no property was inspected and no title was searched for this report.
Conclusion
Selling in 2026 is better than waiting until 2027 for the owner who already intends to sell, because 2026 offers documented demand at a 40.0 percent builder acquisition rate and a documented median, while 2027 offers no verified price and a year of carrying costs between 54,000 and 96,000 dollars by worked arithmetic. Owners who want the comparison run on one address can call 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected] and ask for the current lot level figure.
Which matters more for your household, a price for 2027 that no record can verify, or a demand level for 2026 that the deed record already shows?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there any reliable forecast that 37204 prices will be higher in 2027?
No verified forecast for this ZIP code exists in the source material behind this report, and this report will not manufacture one. The strongest forward looking statement the record supports is a recent national price rise of 2.1 percent year over year (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026), which describes the wider country and the recent past, not 12 South next year.
How much does one extra year of ownership typically cost here?
During a sale cycle the local record puts carrying costs at 4,500 to 8,000 dollars a month, and twelve months at that range total 54,000 to 96,000 dollars by worked arithmetic. An owner with a paid off house and low upkeep will land near the bottom of that span, while taxes and insurance on an assessed parcel continue regardless (Davidson County Assessor of Property, 2026).
Could a 2027 sale avoid the contract problems seen in recent data?
There is no basis in the record for expecting that. Pending sales fell out of contract at a rate of 15.1 percent nationally in October 2025 with a median of 51 days on market (Redfin, 2025), and fallout is a standing feature of financed purchases rather than a defect of one particular year.
Do taxes favor selling in one year over the other?
The Tennessee facts are stable across the comparison, since the state collects a transfer tax at recording and has no broad personal income tax on wages or capital gains (Tennessee Department of Revenue, 2026). Federal treatment under Publication 523, including the Section 121 exclusion amounts, depends on the seller meeting ownership and use tests (Internal Revenue Service, 2026), so individual dates deserve individual advice.
What if staying put is about the household rather than the market?
Then waiting can be the right call, and the mobility research in this source set, describing record low mover rates among owners held back by rates and prices, shows how common that position is (Harvard Joint Center for Housing Studies, 2025). The discipline this report asks for is narrow: count the carry honestly, and do not let an unverified 2027 price do the arguing.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 35 homes sampled in 37204, 14 acquired by builders, average older home price 48.4 percent of new build. Market data.
- Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026. U.S. House Prices Rise 2.1 Percent Year over Year. Government data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. U.S. housing market report, October 2025: 15.1% of pending sales fell out of contract; median 51 days on market. Market data.
- Harvard Joint Center for Housing Studies, 2025. Geographic mobility analysis: record-low mover rates, homeowner moves disincentivized by rates and prices. Research institute.
- Nashville Home Guru, 2026. 12 South market page: median single family sale price $1,376,250, rolling twelve months. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 37204, Nashville TN. Market data.
- Tennessee Department of Revenue, 2026. Transfer tax schedule; no state income tax on individual earnings. Official record.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Publication 523 (2025), Selling Your Home. Government data.
- Davidson County Assessor of Property, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for 37204. Official record.