The honest first answer is that the headline price does not describe Spring Branch East as the research documents it. Recent reporting places the median sale in ZIP code 77055 at 436,000 dollars over the last 30 days (Orchard, 2026). The median listing price stands at 599,000 dollars (Realtor.com, 2026). Even new construction on standard lots, the most expensive ordinary product in the neighbourhood, has sold between 750,000 dollars and 1,050,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). A 1,500,000 dollar sale would sit above every one of those documented local markers, so no local ledger at that price exists in the source material.
The question can still be answered, by method, because the deductions that decide what a seller keeps are percentages and obligations rather than mysteries. The worked ledgers in the research run at 450,000 dollars, 500,000 dollars, 600,000 dollars, and 650,000 dollars, and the percentage math they use is identical at any price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Commission at 5 percent to 6 percent and seller closing costs at 1 percent to 2 percent combine at 6 percent to 8 percent of price. Applied to 1,500,000 dollars as a pure method exercise, that combined layer equals 90,000 dollars to 120,000 dollars, before mortgage payoff, inspection concessions, carrying costs, or any capital gains tax is considered. A seller keeps the price minus those layers, and the layers deserve to be walked through one at a time.

Key Findings
- Documented local markers sit below the headline figure: a 436,000 dollar median sale (Orchard, 2026), a 599,000 dollar median listing (Realtor.com, 2026), and new construction topping the ordinary range at 1,050,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026).
- Commission plus seller closing costs run 6 percent to 8 percent at local price points, from 27,000 dollars to 36,000 dollars on a 450,000 dollar sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The same percentages applied by method to 1,500,000 dollars produce 90,000 dollars to 120,000 dollars for that combined layer (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- On the guide ledgers, a 600,000 dollar transaction carries combined costs commonly above 42,000 dollars and a 650,000 dollar transaction commonly above 40,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Texas levies no state personal income tax, so the tax conversation on any gain stays federal (Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, 2026).
How does the documented Spring Branch East ledger scale toward the headline figure?
Begin with the ledger that actually exists. On a 450,000 dollar sale, commission at 5 percent to 6 percent is 22,500 dollars to 27,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs add 1 percent to 2 percent, and together the pair run 27,000 dollars to 36,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That is the anchor calculation, drawn from the research post itself, and every step upward from it is multiplication rather than new evidence. At 500,000 dollars, the guides record combined costs commonly above 30,000 dollars on an estate transaction. At 600,000 dollars, the combined figure commonly exceeds 42,000 dollars, and at 650,000 dollars it commonly exceeds 40,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The pattern confirms what percentages predict: the layer grows in proportion to price.
Scaling that pattern to 1,500,000 dollars is legitimate as arithmetic and must be labelled as such. Five percent of the headline figure is 75,000 dollars, and 6 percent is 90,000 dollars, which gives the commission band by method. One percent to 2 percent adds 15,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars of seller closing costs by the same method. The combined 90,000 dollars to 120,000 dollars is therefore an application of documented local percentages to a hypothetical price, not a report of a Spring Branch East closing that anyone observed. Readers who want the grounded version should work through the ledger for what selling a local house actually costs and the separate breakdown of seller closing costs at the documented price points.
Two more deductions decide the final keep, and neither is a percentage of price. The first is the mortgage payoff. A seller who owes a balance hands that balance to the lender from the proceeds at closing through the title company, whether the price is 450,000 dollars or the hypothetical 1,500,000 dollars. Federal consumer guidance on closing charges describes payoff and fee handling as part of the standard settlement process (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2024). Because the source material gives no mortgage balance for a hypothetical seller, this report subtracts none. Any owner answering the headline question personally must insert the real payoff figure, since it will usually be the largest single deduction after the cost stack.
The second is tax on the gain, and it belongs to the next section because it follows federal rules rather than local custom. Title charges, by contrast, stay local and mechanical: title insurance premiums in Texas follow state promulgated rates and scale with price (Texas Department of Insurance, 2026), so they are already inside the closing cost percentage the method applies. A seller who tries to add a separate invented title figure on top of the 1 percent to 2 percent layer would be counting the same territory twice.
What would tax do to the amount a seller keeps at that level?
Tax is calculated on gain, not on price, and that distinction decides whether the headline figure creates a tax bill at all. Federal guidance on selling a home explains that a seller who meets the ownership and use tests may exclude up to 250,000 dollars of gain if single, or 500,000 dollars if married filing jointly (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). A long term owner who bought decades ago at a low basis could have a gain far above those exclusions even at ordinary Spring Branch East prices. A recent buyer who paid close to the sale price could have a modest gain and owe nothing beyond the exclusion analysis. Price alone answers neither case.
Federal tax tips on the sale of a residence walk through basis, adjusted basis, and the reporting of any taxable remainder (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). At a hypothetical 1,500,000 dollar price, the arithmetic of the exclusion still does not change: the same 250,000 dollar and 500,000 dollar shields apply, and only the gain above the shield, after basis and documented adjustments, faces tax. The rate and final bill depend on the seller filing picture, which this report does not know and will not invent. What can be said firmly is the state half of the answer. Texas imposes no state personal income tax (Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, 2026), so a Spring Branch East seller does not add a Texas income tax layer on top of the federal one.
The deeper treatment of this subject lives in the report on whether local homeowners pay capital gains taxes when selling, and inherited property adds a wrinkle mentioned there and in the guides: a home received by inheritance takes a stepped up basis at fair market value on the date of the owner death, which can shrink the taxable gain on a later sale dramatically (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). An heir selling a long held family ranch off Kempwood may therefore keep far more, after tax, than a neighbour who bought the identical house in the same year the original owner died. Basis is biography, and biography does not scale with percentages.
For planning purposes, a seller near any large price should assemble three numbers before listing: the payoff, the basis with documentation, and an exclusion estimate under the federal guidance (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). Those numbers convert the headline question from a parlour puzzle into a personal answer. Without them, the most precise statement anyone can make is the method statement this report is built on, and false precision would be a disservice dressed as expertise.

What do inspection, carrying costs and time do at larger Spring Branch East prices?
The variable layers from the documented ledger grow less predictably than the percentage layers. Inspection concessions on older inventory run 8,000 dollars to 20,000 dollars in the research ledger, with a standing guide figure of 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars for repair credits or price reductions (Frontier Capitals, 2026). At a very high price, a buyer may demand more in absolute dollars for the same roof or foundation finding, yet the source material provides no larger concession range, and this report will not manufacture one. The safe planning move is to carry the documented range and recognise it as a floor for the conversation rather than a ceiling.
Carrying costs follow time more than price. The documented range is 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars over three to six months at typical Houston carrying costs, and a listed older home runs 60 days to 120 plus days from list to close (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A high value property may carry heavier taxes and insurance inside that experience, but again the material does not publish a premium tier, so the method answer stays with the documented range. Public listing data at least confirms the local clock is real across price bands, with 42 median days on market for the ZIP code overall (Realtor.com, 2026). A seller at the hypothetical price who spends two extra months finding a buyer has spent real money to earn the same gross figure.
The interaction between the layers is where expensive sales quietly disappoint. A seller who imagines keeping a round number discovers commission at the top percentage because the price was high, closing costs at the full promulgated schedule because title premiums scale (Texas Department of Insurance, 2026), a payoff larger than remembered because interest accrued, and a tax estimate that was never run. None of those discoveries required bad faith from anyone. They required only that the seller did the subtraction after the celebration instead of before the listing, a sequence the guide to calculating net proceeds exists to reverse.
How much more does a seller keep when the cost stack is removed on a large sale?
The direct channel changes the percentage story at any price, which is why the method matters beyond this headline. Frontier Capitals role in that channel is specific: it sources off market properties to builders as a wholesaler, not as a builder and not as a brokerage taking a commission. Privacy is total in the ordinary sense that matters to a high value seller: zero showings, zero open houses, and no public marketing period announcing the family intentions to the street. Timing is controlled, with a closing in 7 days to 21 days or a delayed closing months out with a leaseback, rather than the open ended listed timeline.
No commission is charged, so at the hypothetical price the method saving is the entire 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars commission band implied by the documented 5 percent to 6 percent structures (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs are charged, removing the further 15,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars implied by the 1 percent to 2 percent layer, so the combined 90,000 dollars to 120,000 dollars stack simply does not form. The property sells as is, with no inspection, which retires the concession layer that the guides place at 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars on older homes. A direct price can still be lower than a listed gross price, and at this level the comparison deserves professional care. But the seller keep from a given direct price is arithmetically larger than the keep from the same listed price, by roughly the size of the avoided stack, and at seven figure method prices that difference funds entire next chapters of a family life.
The practical caution scales too. At large figures, verify everything: proof of funds dated within the last 30 days, recorded deeds in the buying entity name, a contract closing in the name on the contract, and earnest money that hurts if the buyer walks. Strategies for protecting the result sit inside the guide to maximising profits when selling in this neighbourhood, and they apply with extra force when the percentages in play translate into six figure swings. A seller who would not leave 100,000 dollars in cash on a kitchen table should not leave the equivalent unexamined inside a percentage.

Methodology and limitations
This headline is answered by method, as the limits require, and the limit is stated plainly here: local sales in the source material sit below the 1,500,000 dollar figure, with a 436,000 dollar recent median sale, a 599,000 dollar median listing, and new construction documented to 1,050,000 dollars (Orchard, 2026; Realtor.com, 2026; Redfin, 2026). The worked ledgers used are the documented ones at 450,000 dollars, 500,000 dollars, 600,000 dollars, and 650,000 dollars, and the percentage math from those ledgers is identical at any price. No Spring Branch East sale at the headline price was examined, no mortgage payoff or personal basis was available, no tax return was reviewed, no property was inspected or appraised, and no title search was performed. The tax passages summarise federal guidance and the absence of a Texas personal income tax; they are education, not tax advice for a specific seller.
Conclusion
A seller at a hypothetical 1,500,000 dollar price in Spring Branch East would first surrender about 90,000 dollars to 120,000 dollars to commission and seller closing costs on the listed route, then the mortgage payoff, then any variable concessions and carrying costs, and then tax only on gain above basis and the federal exclusion. What remains is the keep, and it is always smaller and more personal than the headline suggests. At documented local prices the same method applies with smaller numbers and real evidence behind them.
To work the method on a real property at a real price, contact Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or [email protected].
If the price in a headline is the number everyone repeats at dinner, which of the deductions above would change your own plans the most once you saw it in dollars?
Frequently Asked Questions
Does any Spring Branch East data show an actual 1,500,000 dollar sale?
The source material documents a median sale of 436,000 dollars and new construction between 750,000 dollars and 1,050,000 dollars (Orchard, 2026; Redfin, 2026). No local sale at the headline figure is documented, which is why this report answers with percentage method rather than a case study.
What are the commission and closing cost percentages used in the method?
Commission is 5 percent to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), seller closing costs are 1 percent to 2 percent, and the pair combine at 6 percent to 8 percent on the documented 450,000 dollar ledger (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those shares are what scale to any price.
Is the mortgage payoff part of what a seller keeps?
No, the payoff leaves the proceeds at closing before the seller receives the balance, as federal closing guidance describes for mortgaged sales (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2024). A debt free seller skips that deduction entirely, which is why two sellers at one price can keep very different amounts.
Would Texas add a state tax on the gain from a large sale?
Texas has no state personal income tax, according to the state comptroller material in the source pool (Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, 2026). The tax analysis is federal, centred on basis and the 250,000 dollar or 500,000 dollar exclusion (Internal Revenue Service, 2026).
Why present a hypothetical at all if local prices are lower?
Because sellers are asked the headline question in exactly this form, and the percentage method transfers cleanly from the documented 450,000 dollars to 650,000 dollars ledgers (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The same calculation, run at a real local price, is the version a seller should act on.
Sellers in Spring Branch East also ask Which Spring Branch East ZIP Codes Have the Highest Home Resale Values? and How Much Are Older Homes Worth in Spring Branch East’s 77055 ZIP Code?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 19 homes sampled in 77055, 9 acquired by builders, builder demand rate 47.4 percent, minimum lot 8,751 sq ft. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Houston market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 77055, Houston TX. Market data.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Topic No. 701, Sale of Your Home. Government data.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Sale of residence: real estate tax tips. Government data.
- Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, 2026. Texas tax code: no state personal income tax. Official record.
- Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2024. What fees or charges are paid when closing on a mortgage and who pays them?. Government data.
- Texas Department of Insurance, 2026. Promulgated title insurance premium rates. Official record.
- Realtor.com, 2026. ZIP 77055 seller metrics: $599,000 median listing price; 42 median days on market. Market data.
- Orchard, 2026. Spring Branch East market report: median sale price $436,000, last 30 days. Market data.
By Aidan Sowa · October 2026 · Spring Branch East, Texas