A seller who closes a 1.5 million dollar Scottsdale Airpark / Cactus Corridor home on the listed route keeps roughly 1,380,000 to 1,410,000 dollars after the two percentage tolls alone, and less once inspection concessions and carrying costs are counted. The arithmetic uses the documented corridor percentages: commission at 5 to 6 percent of 1,500,000 dollars is 75,000 to 90,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and seller side closing costs at 1 to 2 percent are 15,000 to 30,000 dollars. Together those lines remove 90,000 to 120,000 dollars before the sale has spent a day on the market. This figure is presented as method, not as a documented transaction: a 1.5 million dollar price sits above the recorded older home range of 680,000 to 1,360,000 dollars for the corridor (Redfin, 2026), so the ledger below applies the corridor documented percentages to the headline price exactly as a seller would when planning.

Key Findings
- 75,000 to 90,000 dollars is the commission at 5 to 6 percent on a 1,500,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- 15,000 to 30,000 dollars is the seller closing cost band at 1 to 2 percent on the same price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- 1,380,000 to 1,410,000 dollars is the amount remaining after those two lines, before concessions, carrying expense, loan payoff or taxes.
- 90,000 to 120,000 dollars is the combined percentage toll, roughly triple the combined toll on the documented 495,000 dollar corridor sale, because every line scales with price.
- 0 dollars of commission and seller closing costs are charged on the direct off market route, so a direct sale at the same headline price keeps the full amount before loan payoff and taxes.
How is the 1.5 million dollar figure positioned in the corridor market?
Context first, because a planning figure deserves an honest frame. Older homes that changed hands in the corridor recorded prices from 680,000 to 1,360,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), while new construction sells from 1,700,000 to 2,300,000 dollars and above (Redfin, 2026). A 1.5 million dollar transaction therefore sits between the documented bands: above a typical older home sale, below a typical new build. Transactions reach that level in the corridor when a very large lot changes hands as land, when a substantially updated estate home sells to a live in buyer, or when a Cactus Road parcel commands the upper residual. The published land anchor, a 0.87 acre parcel valued near 595,000 dollars as land only (Local records, 2026), shows the scale of the ground component inside such a price.
The worked sample figure for the corridor remains 495,000 dollars, the older home price produced by applying the 24.7 percent sample ratio to a 2,000,000 dollar new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026). This report deliberately does not present 1.5 million dollars as a sample statistic. It treats the headline price as a seller planning case and runs the documented percentage structure over it, which is the correct use of the corridor data at an undocumented price point. Readers who want the sampled end of the market should pair this report with the full cost breakdown at documented corridor figures.
What does the listed ledger remove, line by line?
Line one is commission. At the typical total of 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), a 1,500,000 dollar sale pays 75,000 to 90,000 dollars to the brokerage side. Line two is seller closing costs: title, transfer items and prorations at 1 to 2 percent produce 15,000 to 30,000 dollars, following the same category structure described for corridor sellers generally (Houston Association of Realtors, 2026). Subtracting the low ends together, 90,000 dollars, leaves 1,410,000 dollars. Subtracting the high ends together, 120,000 dollars, leaves 1,380,000 dollars. That is the keep range after the percentage tolls, and every further line moves it downward.
Line three is inspection concessions. The documented corridor pattern for older homes is 8,000 to 20,000 dollars extracted at inspection on 45 year old ranches, inside a wider documented credit range of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars for older listings (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A 1.5 million dollar property with a large structure gives an inspector more systems to flag, so planning at the documented range rather than below it is the prudent course, bringing the keep range to roughly 1,350,000 to 1,402,000 dollars. Line four is carrying expense: the documented corridor ledger puts three to six months of market time at 12,000 to 28,000 dollars on the smaller documented sale, and a property at this price level, with its tax and insurance load visible in the parcel record environment (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026), should be planned at no less than that documented range. Applying it brings a realistic listed keep zone to approximately 1,322,000 to 1,390,000 dollars before loan payoff and before any tax on the gain.
Two deductions this ledger deliberately does not estimate deserve naming. An existing mortgage is paid off from proceeds at closing, in whatever amount the loan balance happens to be, and no balance is documented for a hypothetical sale. Capital gains tax depends on basis and exclusions specific to the seller, and it is handled separately in the report on capital gains taxes for corridor homeowners, with the exclusion structure published by the tax authority (Internal Revenue Service, 2025).
Why does the keep range widen as the price rises?

A percentage toll has a mathematical property sellers feel but rarely articulate: the dollar width of every band grows with the price even though the percentages stay fixed. At 495,000 dollars, the combined 6 to 8 percent toll spans 29,700 to 39,600 dollars, a width under 10,000 dollars. At 1,500,000 dollars, the same percentages span 90,000 to 120,000 dollars, a width of 30,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026). Negotiation over a single percentage point, trivial sounding in a listing presentation, is worth 15,000 dollars at this price. Financed buyer behavior adds a second widening force, since at a 30 year fixed rate of 7.28 percent (Freddie Mac, 2026), the buyer pool for a 1.5 million dollar home is thin and payment sensitive, raising the odds of price reductions that widen the gap between headline and keep still further.
Regional context sets the outer frame for that buyer pool. Greater Phoenix supply stood near 4.28 months with a 445,000 dollar median (ARMLS, 2026), a market whose typical transaction is a third of this headline price. A corridor seller at 1.5 million dollars is fishing in a much smaller pool, and time on market at the top of a market is the carrying cost risk the ledger must respect. Automated estimates cannot help manage that risk, since they model a gross value for the property and say nothing about tolls, concessions or time (Zillow, 2026).
How do loan payoff and taxes reduce the keep figure afterward?
The keep ranges in this report are mid ledger figures, and two further deductions stand between them and spendable money. The first is mechanical: an existing mortgage or other lien is satisfied from the proceeds at closing, in the recorded balance amount, before the seller receives anything. For a long held corridor home the balance may be small or zero, which is one reason this price level is so often associated with long ownership; for a recently purchased or refinanced property the payoff can consume a large share of the keep figure, and the sale still makes sense only when the remaining equity justifies it.
The second deduction is tax on the gain, and it obeys completely different rules from the percentage tolls. The tax authority publishes the residence sale framework, including the exclusion of up to 250,000 dollars of gain for a single filer and 500,000 dollars for a married couple filing jointly where the ownership and use tests are met (Internal Revenue Service, 2025). At a 1.5 million dollar price, a long held home bought decades ago at corridor prices of that era can easily carry a gain above the exclusion, in which case tax applies to the excess at the applicable capital gains rates. Two sellers closing identical 1.5 million dollar sales on the same street can therefore keep materially different final amounts, separated by their basis, their filing status and their loan balances, none of which appear in the price.
The planning consequence is that the keep question has two stages. Stage one, the channel stage, is the subject of this report and is fully within the seller control: the tolls differ by route and the arithmetic is documented. Stage two, the personal stage, is identical on both routes and belongs in a conversation with a tax professional who can see the basis records. Sellers who merge the stages confuse themselves; sellers who separate them can negotiate the channel stage with complete clarity.
Does the answer change if the 1.5 million dollar sale is really a land sale?
In one respect it changes a great deal, and in another it changes nothing. What changes is the probability of reaching the headline price at all, and the concession pattern along the way. A land buyer pricing through the residual does not send an inspector into the structure, does not renegotiate over a roof and does not need a lender appraisal of a house that will not survive the transaction. The documented older home range topping at 1,360,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026) already reflects land led transactions on strong lots, so a 1.5 million dollar land led price is an extension of the documented pattern rather than a departure from it.
What does not change is the toll arithmetic. A listed land sale pays the same 5 to 6 percent commission and the same 1 to 2 percent seller closing costs as a listed home sale at the same price, because the escrow system charges on the transaction value rather than on what the buyer intends to do with the property. The land led seller therefore has the same 90,000 to 120,000 dollar reason to examine the direct route as the home led seller, plus the additional reason that the direct buyer pool for land, the builders who acquired 83.3 percent of the sampled older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026), is deeper for this property type than the retail pool. Price context from the assessor environment, where land value is driven primarily by lot size and zoning classification (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026), supports treating a top price corridor transaction as land led until proven otherwise.
What would the same seller keep on the direct route?
Run the identical headline price through the direct off market structure and the ledger shortens dramatically. No commission is charged, so the 75,000 to 90,000 dollar line disappears. No seller closing costs are charged, so the 15,000 to 30,000 dollar line disappears. No inspection stage exists, so the concession line disappears. Carrying expense collapses because the closing can occur in 7 to 21 days, or on a delayed date with a leaseback when the seller wants time instead of speed. The seller keeps the full 1,500,000 dollars before loan payoff and any tax on the gain.
The necessary honesty is that a direct buyer may not offer the identical headline price, because the direct price is set by land residual or cash buyer economics rather than by retail exposure. The correct comparison is therefore between two keeps, not two prices: roughly 1,322,000 to 1,390,000 dollars kept from a listed 1.5 million dollar sale under the documented assumptions above, against the full amount of whatever direct price is offered. A direct offer anywhere above the listed keep zone leaves the seller ahead, and in this corridor that zone begins far below the headline. The general method for running this comparison on any price is laid out in the net proceeds calculation guide for corridor homeowners, and the channel savings are isolated in the analysis of savings from selling directly to a cash buyer.
The five direct protections, stated at this price level, are privacy with zero showings and no public marketing, flexible timing from 7 to 21 days to months out with a leaseback, no commissions, no seller closing costs, and no inspections or repairs. Frontier Capitals sources these sales to builders as a wholesaler and discloses that role; it does not claim to be the end buyer of a 1.5 million dollar property.

Methodology and limitations
This report is a worked method case, and it says so in its own text: the 1.5 million dollar price comes from the headline question, not from the corridor sample, and every dollar figure in the ledger is produced by applying documented corridor percentages and ranges to that price. The documented inputs are commission at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, inspection credits in the documented 8,000 to 30,000 dollar span for older homes, and carrying expense of 12,000 to 28,000 dollars over three to six months (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Because the price is hypothetical, the keep figures are planning ranges, not predictions, and they exclude the two seller specific deductions that no percentage can estimate: mortgage payoff and capital gains tax. No 1.5 million dollar corridor transaction was audited for this report, and no seller statement at that level appears in the compiled materials. The general study method is published on the methodology page.
Conclusion
After selling a 1.5 million dollar Scottsdale Airpark / Cactus Corridor home on the listed route, a seller keeps about 1,380,000 to 1,410,000 dollars after commission and closing costs, and a realistic 1,322,000 to 1,390,000 dollars after the documented concession and carrying patterns, before loan payoff and taxes. The gap between the headline and the deposit, roughly 110,000 to 178,000 dollars, is the price of the retail channel at this level, and it exists because every toll in that channel is a percentage of a large number. On the direct route the percentage tolls are not charged, which is why sellers at this level compare keeps rather than prices.
For a keep figure computed on a real corridor property rather than a planning case, call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or use the contact page.
If a buyer offered you 1.4 million dollars with no tolls attached, and another offered 1.5 million through the full retail channel, which offer would actually leave you with more?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the 1.5 million dollar figure a typical corridor sale price?
No. Recorded older home sales in the corridor run from 680,000 to 1,360,000 dollars and new construction from 1,700,000 dollars upward (Redfin, 2026). The 1.5 million dollar case is a planning scenario worked by method from documented percentages, as the report states.
Does the keep figure include paying off my mortgage?
No. Any existing loan is paid from proceeds at closing in its actual balance amount, which varies by seller and is not documented for a hypothetical case. The keep ranges here are before loan payoff and before tax.
How much difference does one commission point make at this price?
Fifteen thousand dollars. Each percentage point of 1,500,000 dollars equals 15,000 dollars, which is why the documented 5 to 6 percent band alone creates a 15,000 dollar spread inside the commission line (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Are closing costs really 30,000 dollars at the top of the band?
At 2 percent of 1,500,000 dollars, yes: 30,000 dollars. The band reflects variation in title charges and proration positions, and the item structure behind it is explained in the report on what closing costs corridor sellers typically pay.
What does a seller keep on a direct sale at a lower price?
The full direct price, before loan payoff and taxes, because no commission or seller closing costs are charged on that route. The comparison in this report shows the listed keep zone a direct offer must beat, which is the only comparison that matters.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-acquisition study: 12 homes sampled in 85260, 10 acquired by builders, average older-home price 24.7% of new build. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Scottsdale market. Industry report.
- Houston Association of Realtors, 2026. Seller Closing Costs Explained Simply. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85260, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
- Local records, 2026. Cactus Road parcel valuation, 85260. Market data.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaged 7.28% as of October 1, 2026. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 85260. Market data.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2025. Publication 523, Selling Your Home. Government data.
- ARMLS, 2026. September STAT report: Greater Phoenix median sales price $445,000, approximately 4.28 months of supply. Market data.
By Aidan Sowa · October 2026 · Scottsdale Airpark / Cactus Corridor, Arizona