A Scottsdale Airpark / Cactus Corridor homeowner calculates net proceeds with one disciplined subtraction chain: start with the realistic sale price, subtract commission at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), subtract seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, subtract the inspection concessions an older home should expect, subtract carrying costs for the months the sale will take, and subtract any loan payoff. On the documented corridor example, a 495,000 dollar listed sale carries 24,750 to 29,700 dollars of commission (National Association of Realtors, 2025), a further 4,950 to 9,900 dollars of closing costs, and commissions plus closing costs together commonly exceed 29,000 dollars, which is the first step toward the documented result: that sale nets the seller something in the low to mid 400,000s after a normal market cycle (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The method below lets any corridor homeowner run the same chain at any price.

Key Findings
- Net proceeds equal price minus commission, closing costs, concessions, carrying costs and loan payoff, in that order (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- 24,750 to 29,700 dollars is step one on a 495,000 dollar sale, the commission at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- 29,000 dollars is the combined floor for commission plus closing costs on that same sale, before any concession or carrying month (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- 8,000 to 20,000 dollars is the inspection concession range to budget for a 45 year old ranch, with 12,000 to 28,000 dollars of carrying expense across three to six months (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The low to mid 400,000s is where the documented 495,000 dollar listed sale lands after the full chain, a gap of roughly 50,000 to 95,000 dollars from price to proceeds (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Step one and two: apply the percentage tolls at your price
Begin with a price you believe, not a price you hope for. For corridor orientation, older homes changed hands between 680,000 and 1,360,000 dollars and new construction between 1,700,000 and 2,300,000 dollars and above (Redfin, 2026), while the worked sample figure for an older home at the 24.7 percent ratio is 495,000 dollars against a 2,000,000 dollar new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Automated estimates can nominate a starting price, but they should be checked against deed based comparables because they model gross value only (Zillow, 2026).
With the price chosen, multiply. Commission at 5 to 6 percent: at 495,000 dollars that is 24,750 to 29,700 dollars; at 800,000 dollars it is 40,000 to 48,000 dollars; at 1,500,000 dollars it is 75,000 to 90,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent follow the same scaling: 4,950 to 9,900 dollars at the documented price, covering title, transfer and proration categories inside an Arizona title company closing (Houston Association of Realtors, 2026). Write both results as ranges, not points. A net proceeds calculation stated as a single number is a false precision, because the percentages themselves are bands and the closing date moves the prorations inside them.
Record the subtotal after step two, because it is the figure most sellers mistakenly call their proceeds. On the documented sale it sits between about 455,000 and 465,000 dollars, and it is still at least three subtractions away from the truth.
Step three and four: subtract concessions and the cost of time
Step three is the inspection concession. Budget the documented corridor range for a 45 year old ranch, 8,000 to 20,000 dollars in repair credits and price reductions, and use the wider documented older home credit range of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars if the property has known system issues (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sellers who budget zero for this step are not being optimistic; they are planning to be renegotiated. The concession is best treated as a probability weighted certainty: some figure inside the range will be paid by almost every listed seller of an older corridor home.
Step four is carrying cost, the step most often skipped entirely. The documented corridor ledger charges 12,000 to 28,000 dollars for three to six months of market time (Frontier Capitals, 2026), assembled from loan interest where a mortgage exists, property taxes, insurance, utilities and upkeep on a home being vacated. The listed clock behind it runs 60 to 120 plus days from first showing to funded close, three to four months end to end in the normal case. Regional supply near 4.28 months (ARMLS, 2026) confirms that a multi month carry is the base case for a listed sale rather than a pessimistic assumption. A seller with no mortgage should still count taxes, insurance and utilities, using a personally reduced figure inside the documented range rather than deleting the step.
After step four, the documented 495,000 dollar sale has shed its tolls and stands in the low to mid 400,000s (Frontier Capitals, 2026), exactly where the underlying research places it. Homeowners running the chain at higher prices will find the same proportional gravity, which the worked high value case demonstrates in the report on what a seller keeps after a 1.5 million dollar corridor sale.
Step five: subtract the loan payoff and place taxes correctly
Step five is the payoff of any mortgage or lien, taken from the lender statement rather than from memory, because balances include interest to the closing date and any escrow positions the statement settles. The recorded lien picture behind the payoff can be confirmed in the county deed and lien record environment before closing (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026), and Arizona closings run through title companies that perform this settlement under the state escrow and closing framework (Arizona Department of Real Estate, 2026). For a long held corridor home this step is often zero, which is why the earlier steps dominate the result for the corridor ownership profile.
Taxes belong after the proceeds figure, not inside it, and placing them correctly prevents a common double error. Net proceeds are a closing concept; capital gains tax is a return concept, computed from basis and the residence exclusion framework in Publication 523 (Internal Revenue Service, 2025), and owed later if a taxable gain survives the exclusion. A homeowner who subtracts an estimated tax from the proceeds line understates the closing figure, while one who forgets the tax entirely overstates the spendable result. The correct presentation is two numbers: proceeds at closing, and a separately computed tax exposure, whose mechanics are covered in the report on whether corridor homeowners pay capital gains taxes when selling.
A full worked example at 800,000 dollars
Abstract steps become reliable when a homeowner watches them consume a real price, so run the complete chain at 800,000 dollars, a figure inside the recorded corridor range for older homes (Redfin, 2026). Step one, commission at 5 to 6 percent, removes 40,000 to 48,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Step two, seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, removes 8,000 to 16,000 dollars. The subtotal after the percentage tolls is 736,000 to 752,000 dollars, and a seller who stopped here would overstate the outcome by the whole remainder of the chain.
Step three, the inspection concession budgeted at the documented 8,000 to 20,000 dollar corridor range for an older ranch (Frontier Capitals, 2026), brings the figure to roughly 716,000 to 744,000 dollars. Step four, carrying cost across a normal listed cycle at the documented 12,000 to 28,000 dollar range, brings it to roughly 688,000 to 732,000 dollars. Step five depends on the individual loan: a seller with no mortgage keeps that range whole, while a seller carrying a 200,000 dollar balance receives roughly 488,000 to 532,000 dollars at closing, with the difference being debt retired rather than value lost, a distinction the calculation should always state explicitly so the seller does not confuse equity with proceeds.
Read as a proportion, the 800,000 dollar listed sale delivers about 86 to 91.5 percent of its price to a mortgage free seller before tax, which matches the gravity of the documented 495,000 dollar example, where the chain ends in the low to mid 400,000s (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The percentages are the portable part of this report: a homeowner can run the identical chain at 680,000 dollars or at 1,360,000 dollars, the documented ends of the older home range, and trust the shape of the answer even before any property specific figure is known.
Which mistakes most often corrupt a homeowner calculation?
Four errors recur in seller arithmetic, and each one flatters the result. The first is using the list price as the sale price, when the chain should begin at the price the market is likely to pay, informed by recorded sales rather than by asking prices (Redfin, 2026). The second is applying commission as the only percentage, deleting the closing cost band because it was never quoted aloud during the listing presentation. The third is treating the inspection concession as an insult rather than a budget line, and therefore entering zero for a step the documented record says almost every older home seller pays in some amount.
The fourth error is the subtlest: comparing the proceeds of one route against the price of another. A homeowner who sets a direct offer beside a hypothetical list price, without running the list price through the chain, is comparing a destination against a departure point. The correction costs nothing but honesty: run both figures through their own chains, place the two proceeds results side by side, and let the deposits argue. The itemized anatomy of each listed cost, for homeowners who want to audit the chain line by line, sits in the closing cost and total cost reports within this same research set, and the proceeds figure that results can then be carried into the tax computation with the correct basis records attached.
How does the same calculation run on the direct route?

The direct route calculation is the same chain with most links removed, and laying the two chains side by side is the clearest way to see what a channel costs. Price: the direct offer, set by builder residual or cash economics rather than by retail exposure. Commission step: zero, saving the full 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Closing cost step: zero on the seller side, saving the 1 to 2 percent. Concession step: zero, because no inspection contingency exists to generate one. Carrying step: close to zero, because the closing can occur in 7 to 21 days, or deliberately delayed with a leaseback when the seller prefers time on their own terms. Payoff step: unchanged, since liens settle in every channel.
The five protections, restated as calculation terms, are privacy with zero showings and no public marketing, flexible timing from 7 to 21 days to months out, no commissions, no seller closing costs and no inspections or repairs. Frontier Capitals sources these sales to builders in a disclosed wholesaler role. The isolated arithmetic of the channel saving appears in the report on how much corridor homeowners save by selling directly to a cash buyer, and the expenses sellers most often omit from the listed chain are catalogued in the hidden expenses report for corridor sellers. A financed buyer environment, with the 30 year rate at 7.28 percent (Freddie Mac, 2026), belongs in the listed chain as a risk note beside the carrying step, since rate driven buyer fall through restarts the clock and the costs with it.
How often should a homeowner rerun the calculation?
The chain is not a one time exercise, because three of its inputs move while a sale is being prepared. The realistic price moves with each new recorded sale on nearby streets, and a homeowner who priced from a spring comparable should rerun the chain when a summer closing changes the picture. The carrying step grows by the month, mechanically, for as long as the property remains unsold, which means a calculation performed at listing understates the final toll by exactly the months the market then consumes. The concession step firms up only after an inspection occurs, converting a budgeted range into a negotiated figure that belongs in the final version of the chain.
A sensible rhythm is to run the calculation three times: once when the route is being chosen, once when an offer or a listing price is about to be accepted, and once from the draft settlement statement before signing, when every estimate can be replaced by the actual line. The third run is the one that protects the seller, because discrepancies between the modeled chain and the statement are cheapest to correct before the deed records. Homeowners who keep the worksheet from the first run can see, in their own handwriting, exactly where the outcome departed from the plan.

Methodology and limitations
The method in this report is the documented corridor ledger generalized: commission at 5 to 6 percent, seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, their combined level above 29,000 dollars at 495,000 dollars, inspection concessions of 8,000 to 20,000 dollars for a 45 year old ranch within a wider 10,000 to 30,000 dollar credit pattern, and carrying expense of 12,000 to 28,000 dollars across three to six months (Frontier Capitals, 2026; National Association of Realtors, 2025). The documented destination of the full chain at 495,000 dollars, the low to mid 400,000s, is taken from the same underlying research.
Individual calculations will vary with the actual commission contract, the closing date that sets prorations, the condition findings at inspection and the seller loan position, and this report estimates none of those for a specific property. Tax is treated as a separate computation for the reasons given, and no tax figure is produced here. The study method behind the corridor figures is published on the methodology page.
Conclusion
A corridor homeowner calculates net proceeds by running one honest chain: price, minus 5 to 6 percent commission, minus 1 to 2 percent closing costs, minus a realistic inspection concession, minus the carrying cost of the months the route requires, minus any loan payoff. At the documented 495,000 dollar price that chain lands in the low to mid 400,000s, and the same chain at any other price takes five minutes with a pencil. The direct route removes most of the subtractions, which is why the only meaningful comparison between channels is proceeds against proceeds, computed before either route is chosen.
For a proceeds calculation run on a specific corridor home and a direct figure to compare it against, call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or use the contact page.
Would your current idea of what your home is worth survive being run through all five subtractions, or has it only survived the first two?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most commonly forgotten step?
Carrying cost. Sellers remember commission because it is quoted to them, and forget that three to six months of taxes, insurance, utilities and interest are also proceeds leaving by another door, worth 12,000 to 28,000 dollars in the documented corridor ledger (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Should I use the high or low end of each range?
Run both and treat the truth as the corridor between them. A well kept home with a strong street may land near the favorable ends; a dated ranch in a slow month will not. Planning on the favorable end alone is how sellers disappoint themselves at closing.
Does a price reduction change the calculation?
Yes, twice. The lower price reduces every percentage line slightly, but the months spent reaching the reduction have already added carrying cost that never comes back. The chain should be rerun at each price change with the sunk carrying months included.
Where does an automated estimate fit in the chain?
Only at step zero, as a nomination for the starting price, and a weak one for older corridor homes because the model blends land and home sales (Zillow, 2026). Every later step comes from documented percentages and the seller own records, not from the model.
Can this method compare a builder offer with a listing?
That is exactly its purpose. Compute the listed proceeds through all five steps, then compute the direct proceeds with the toll steps at zero, and compare the two deposits. The itemized listed costs behind the steps are detailed in the full cost breakdown for selling a corridor house.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-acquisition study: 12 homes sampled in 85260, 10 acquired by builders, average older-home price 24.7% of new build. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Scottsdale market. Industry report.
- Houston Association of Realtors, 2026. Seller Closing Costs Explained Simply. Market data.
- Arizona Department of Real Estate, 2026. Escrow and title company licensing and closing procedures. Government data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85260, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 85260. Market data.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and county land records, Maricopa AZ. Official record.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2025. Publication 523, Selling Your Home. Government data.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaged 7.28% as of October 1, 2026. Market data.
- ARMLS, 2026. September STAT report: Greater Phoenix median sales price $445,000, approximately 4.28 months of supply. Market data.
By Aidan Sowa · October 2026 · Scottsdale Airpark / Cactus Corridor, Arizona