Worked from the documented Greenwich percentages, a listed seller at 1,500,000 dollars keeps roughly 1,215,000 to 1,345,000 dollars before paying off any mortgage and before any capital gains tax. The arithmetic starts with commissions plus seller closing costs at 6 to 8 percent, which at this price is 90,000 to 120,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). It then subtracts the concessions and inspection credits documented on older inventory at 25,000 to 75,000 dollars, and the carrying cost of four to eight months on the market at 40,000 to 90,000 dollars, both figures carried in the neighborhood cost research (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The source ledgers do not publish a ready made total for exactly 1,500,000 dollars, so this post computes the answer from those documented rates and ranges and says so openly. A direct sale at the same price removes most of that deduction stack.

Aerial view of Greenwich homes in the one and a half million dollar conversation, where the gap between price and proceeds surprises many sellers
Aerial photograph of central Greenwich houses in 06830, framing how much of a 1,500,000 dollar sale price a seller actually keeps.

Key Findings

  • Commissions at the typical 4 to 6 percent take 60,000 to 90,000 dollars from a 1,500,000 dollar sale, the largest single deduction in the stack (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent take another 15,000 to 30,000 dollars, bringing the combined percentage burden to 90,000 to 120,000 dollars (Bankrate, 2026).
  • Documented concessions on older Greenwich homes add 25,000 to 75,000 dollars of further leakage, and documented carrying costs over a normal listing add 40,000 to 90,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Adding the three layers gives total listed deductions of 155,000 to 285,000 dollars, leaving 1,215,000 to 1,345,000 dollars before mortgage payoff and income tax on any gain.
  • The conveyance tax sits inside the closing cost layer and is computed on the full 1,500,000 dollar price, not on the seller gain (Connecticut Department of Revenue Services, 2025).

How is the listed total built, line by line?

Begin with commission, because it is charged on the whole price and settled at closing without negotiation after the fact. Current commission research continues to document percentage based structures as the norm in transactions of this kind (Redfin, 2025). At 4 percent the Greenwich seller pays 60,000 dollars, at 6 percent the seller pays 90,000 dollars, and most outcomes land inside that corridor. Sellers who secured a reduced rate can substitute their own figure into the same subtraction, and the rest of the method in this post still holds.

Next comes the closing layer. Title work, settlement charges, prorations, and the conveyance tax together run 1 to 2 percent in the documented seller cost references, or 15,000 to 30,000 dollars here (Bankrate, 2026). Inside that layer, the conveyance tax is the most mechanical item: a state rate of 0.75 percent on the first 800,000 dollars, seller paid, plus a municipal tax, all figured on the price itself (Connecticut Department of Revenue Services, 2025). The guide ledgers illustrate the tax reaching about 30,000 dollars on a 2,000,000 dollar sale, which lets a 1,500,000 dollar seller see the scale of the item hiding inside the percentage.

Then come the two layers sellers forget when they first do this math mentally. Concessions and inspection credits on older stock are documented at 25,000 to 75,000 dollars, because a retail buyer of a pre-1981 Greenwich house will find systems to price and will price them. Carrying costs over four to eight months of taxes, insurance, heat, and upkeep are documented at 40,000 to 90,000 dollars. Neither layer appears in the optimistic subtraction most owners perform at the kitchen table, which usually stops after commission. Adding all three layers honestly is the entire difference between expecting about 1,400,000 dollars and receiving about 1,280,000 dollars in the middle of the range.

For the complete local ledger behind these components, see [the full accounting of what it costs to sell a house in this neighborhood](this companion analysis).

What role do mortgage payoff and taxes play in the final keep?

The range above is the keep before two personal items that no neighborhood average can compute. The first is the mortgage. Any balance owed is retired from the proceeds at closing, so two sellers at the same 1,500,000 dollar price walk away with very different checks if one owns the house outright and the other owes 600,000 dollars. The keep figures in this post describe proceeds after selling costs but before debt, and each reader must subtract their own balance to finish the calculation.

The second personal item is capital gains tax, and it depends on basis rather than on price. Federal guidance on selling a home, including the primary residence exclusion where it applies, governs the federal side of that computation (Internal Revenue Service, 2025). Connecticut then taxes capital gains as ordinary income at rates up to 6.99 percent, with no special capital gains rate and no exclusion of its own (Connecticut Department of Revenue Services, 2025). A long held Greenwich house bought decades ago at a small fraction of today value can therefore owe a meaningful tax on top of every closing deduction, while a recently purchased house with a high basis may owe little. General federal tax tips on residence sales underline the same point from the national side, directing sellers to their own basis records as the starting point (IRS, 2026).

Household finance research showing how heavily housing wealth weighs in family net worth explains why these two personal items deserve a private calculation with an accountant rather than a guess (Federal Reserve, 2025). The neighborhood method gives every seller the same first range. The mortgage balance and the basis turn that range into a personal number, and confusing the two stages is how sellers end up surprised by a wire that looked predictable.

The tax layer for sellers generally is treated on its own in [the analysis of capital gains taxes for homeowners in this neighborhood](this companion analysis).

A substantial Greenwich home whose seller will keep markedly less than the headline price once every documented layer is subtracted
Completed home in central Greenwich representing a high value sale and the proceeds calculation that follows it.

How does the attorney driven closing shape the final figure?

Connecticut closings run through attorneys, with an attorney review period and customary practices that put counsel in charge of the contract and the settlement statement (State of Connecticut, 2026). For a seller at this price, that structure is protective rather than decorative. The attorney verifies the payoff figure, checks the conveyance computation, allocates the Greenwich tax prorations by date, and catches arithmetic errors on a statement where a single misplaced line can cost five figures. The worked ledgers put attorney and title together at about 8,000 dollars on a comparable transaction, inside the closing layer, which is inexpensive insurance at a 1,500,000 dollar scale.

The closing date itself moves the keep by smaller amounts. A closing early in a tax period leaves the seller crediting the buyer for taxes the buyer will later pay, while a closing late in the period reverses the direction of the adjustment. Fuel in a tank, prepaid items, and similar Connecticut details settle on the same statement. None of these items changes the range in this post, yet each explains why two sellers with identical prices and identical commissions can still receive wires a few thousand dollars apart, and why the final number is only truly final at the table.

Sellers who want the subtraction performed in strict order can follow [the net proceeds worksheet for this neighborhood](this companion analysis), which sequences every documented line.

What changes if the same house sells directly at 1,500,000 dollars?

Nearly the whole deduction stack changes, which is why route comparison matters more than rate negotiation at this price. A direct sale charges the seller no commission, removing 60,000 to 90,000 dollars at a stroke. The seller closing cost layer in its listed form does not apply either, leaving the conveyance tax as the one statutory item, and the guides note that even that item can be negotiated between buyer and seller in a direct transaction. With no retail inspection process, the 25,000 to 75,000 dollar concession layer has nothing to attach to, and with a closing in 7 to 21 days the carrying layer shrinks from the documented 40,000 to 90,000 dollar listing range to a few weeks of ownership costs.

Stack those removals and the direct keep at the same headline price approaches the price itself, minus the negotiated conveyance treatment, the seller own attorney, any mortgage payoff, and any personal capital gains position. The gap between the two routes at 1,500,000 dollars can therefore exceed 150,000 dollars without either buyer paying a cent more than the other. Both buyers wrote 1,500,000 dollars on the contract. Only the machinery around the contract differed, and the machinery is what this headline question is really about.

The five off-market benefits are simply that machinery described from the seller side. Privacy eliminates showings and open houses during the sale. Flexibility allows 7 to 21 days or a delayed date with a leaseback instead of 60 to 120 or more days of exposure. No commissions preserves the 4 to 6 percent. No seller closing costs in the listed sense preserves the 1 to 2 percent, together the 6 to 8 percent that equals 90,000 to 120,000 dollars here. No inspections or repairs preserves the concession amounts that older houses otherwise surrender.

Frontier Capitals earns its place in such a transaction by sourcing the off-market purchase to a builder, a wholesaler function it describes openly and never as home building. An owner can test what a direct contract at this level would actually say through [the closing cost itemization for sellers](this companion analysis) or by calling 401-219-4207 for a proceeds conversation based on a real parcel.

What does the middle of the range look like as a single worked case?

Ranges persuade analysts, but a single worked case persuades owners, so here is the middle of every documented range applied at once. Take commission at 5 percent, the centre of the typical corridor, which removes 75,000 dollars from the 1,500,000 dollar price (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Take seller closing costs at the middle of their band as well, giving roughly 22,500 dollars, a figure consistent with national seller cost references for a sale of this size (Bankrate, 2026). Place concessions at 50,000 dollars, squarely inside the documented span for older inventory, and carrying costs at 65,000 dollars, squarely inside the span for a normal market cycle (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The four lines total 212,500 dollars, and the seller keeps 1,287,500 dollars before mortgage payoff and any tax on the gain.

That middle case is not a prediction, and the post offers it only as a way to feel the weight of each layer. Notice that no single line looks unreasonable in isolation: a mid range commission, a mid range concession, a mid range wait. The damage is done by accumulation, the way a long driveway looks harmless until somebody measures its full length. An owner who negotiates brilliantly on one line and ignores the other three rescues perhaps 15,000 dollars while surrendering the rest of the 212,500 dollars without a fight. An owner who changes the structure of the sale addresses all four lines in a single decision, which is why the route comparison earlier in this post dwarfs every individual negotiation inside either route.

A second observation follows from the same case. The seller who keeps 1,287,500 dollars has received about 86 percent of the contract price, a proportion worth remembering whenever a neighbour announces a sale price as though it were a bank balance. At Greenwich values the missing share in the middle case is larger than the entire price of a modest house in many markets, which is a useful reminder that percentages quoted casually in conversation become very large numbers at this level.

A quiet established street of valuable Greenwich homes, each sale quietly dividing its price between the seller and the costs around it
Established street in 06830 with homes near the 1,500,000 dollar level, illustrating the worked middle case for seller proceeds.

One final habit protects the keep figure after the contract is signed: resist spending against the gross price during the weeks before closing. Families who commit the full 1,500,000 dollars to a replacement home, a distribution, or a renovation elsewhere discover that the missing layers were never theoretical, and the scramble to cover a six figure difference at the end of the process is remembered long after the sale itself is forgotten. Hold the expected deductions in a separate mental account from the day the contract is countersigned.

Methodology and limitations

No ledger in the source material states a net figure for exactly 1,500,000 dollars, so this post answers by method and states that limit plainly: the result is computed from the documented commission range of 4 to 6 percent, the documented seller closing range of 1 to 2 percent, the documented concession range of 25,000 to 75,000 dollars, and the documented carrying range of 40,000 to 90,000 dollars over four to eight months, all published for this neighborhood at nearby price points including 1,200,000 and 2,000,000 dollars. Individual outcomes vary with a negotiated commission, the actual months on market, the seller mortgage balance, and the seller basis for tax purposes, none of which a neighborhood post can know. The ranges here assume no price reduction during marketing, as the source ledger does, and a reduction would lower the keep further.

Conclusion

After selling a 1,500,000 dollar home in central Greenwich or the southern Backcountry through a conventional listing, a seller should expect to keep roughly 1,215,000 to 1,345,000 dollars before mortgage payoff and any capital gains tax, because commissions and closing costs consume 90,000 to 120,000 dollars and concessions plus carrying time consume tens of thousands more. Sold directly at the same price, the same seller keeps close to the full amount after only the statutory and personal items. The price on the contract is the beginning of the story, never the amount in the bank. When you imagine your own sale at this level, do you picture the contract price or the wire that arrives after every layer has taken its share?

Frequently Asked Questions

Why is there a range instead of one exact keep figure?

Because the inputs are ranges in the source material itself. Commission may be 4 or 6 percent, concessions may be 25,000 or 75,000 dollars, and market time may run four months or eight. Multiplying honest ranges produces an honest range, and any post promising a single exact figure at this price would be inventing precision.

Does the 1,500,000 dollar seller keep more by negotiating commission down?

Yes, proportionally. Each commission point at this price is 15,000 dollars, so moving from 6 percent to 5 percent adds that amount to the keep. It does not touch concessions, carrying costs, or the conveyance tax, which is why route choice usually matters more than rate negotiation.

Is the conveyance tax inside or on top of the 6 to 8 percent?

Inside it. The 1 to 2 percent seller closing layer includes the conveyance tax along with title and settlement items, so a seller should not subtract the tax a second time after applying the combined percentage. The worked 2,000,000 dollar ledger, with about 30,000 dollars of conveyance tax, shows how large that item is within the layer.

What if I have no mortgage and a high basis?

Then your personal keep moves toward the top of the range and your capital gains exposure shrinks, because the two personal deductions are small in your case. The selling cost layers still apply in full on a listed sale, which is why even mortgage free sellers study the route comparison closely.

How quickly would a direct sale pay out at this price?

The documented direct closing window is 7 to 21 days once a contract is signed, compared with a listed path of 60 to 120 or more days including market time. Proceeds arrive at closing through the attorney handled settlement, in the same manner as any Connecticut closing, just on a shorter calendar.

Sellers in Central Greenwich / Backcountry South also ask What Hidden Expenses Can Reduce Profits When Selling a Central Greenwich / Backcountry South Home? and Are Large Residential Lots in Central Greenwich / Backcountry South Becoming More Valuable Than Older Homes?

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 12 homes sampled in 06830, 11 acquired by builders, average older home price 21.9 percent of new build. Market data. (Cited in the research post as the study; Frontier posts cite the study as Frontier Capitals, 2026.)
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Bridgeport-Stamford-Norwalk market. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2025. Real estate commissions report: Redfin-commissioned Ipsos survey, March-April 2025. Market data.
  • Bankrate, 2026. Closing costs when selling a house. Industry report.
  • Connecticut Department of Revenue Services, 2025. Real estate conveyance tax: 0.75% state rate on the first $800,000, seller-paid, plus municipal tax. Government data.
  • Connecticut Department of Revenue Services, 2025. Income tax treatment of capital gains on real property. Official record.
  • Internal Revenue Service, 2025. Publication 523, Selling Your Home. Government data.
  • IRS, 2026. Sale of residence: real estate tax tips. Government data.
  • State of Connecticut, 2026. Attorney review period and customary closing practices, residential transactions. Official record.
  • Federal Reserve, 2025. Survey of Consumer Finances: housing wealth and transaction costs. Government data.