On the documented ledger for a 1,200,000 dollar sale in this neighborhood, the listed route costs enough to leave the seller with something just above 1,000,000 dollars after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The components stack in a predictable order. Commissions typically run 4 to 6 percent in the Greenwich market, or 48,000 to 72,000 dollars at that price (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs add another 1 to 2 percent, so commissions and closing costs together consume 6 to 8 percent, roughly 72,000 to 96,000 dollars. Buyer concessions and inspection credits on older inventory routinely take 25,000 to 75,000 dollars more, and carrying the house through four to eight months of market time costs 40,000 to 90,000 dollars before the deed ever records (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Key Findings
- Commissions plus seller closing costs run 6 to 8 percent of price in the documented ledger, equal to 72,000 to 96,000 dollars on a 1,200,000 dollar Greenwich sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Inspection credits and buyer concessions on older homes here routinely fall between 25,000 and 75,000 dollars, separate from the percentage costs above (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Carrying an older house through four to eight months of market time costs an estimated 40,000 to 90,000 dollars in taxes, insurance, maintenance, and capital tied up (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- On a 2,000,000 dollar Greenwich sale, commissions plus closing costs commonly exceed 140,000 dollars, and on a 2,500,000 dollar sale the combined burden routinely passes 150,000 dollars.
- Even a modest 650,000 dollar transaction in the guide ledgers carries commissions plus closing costs commonly above 40,000 dollars, so the percentage burden reaches every price tier.
What does the commission line really include?
Commission is the largest single deduction and the one sellers most often underestimate at signing. The typical total in this market is 4 to 6 percent of the sale price, split between the sides of the transaction under arrangements confirmed in current commission research (Redfin, 2025). On a 1,200,000 dollar older home that range is 48,000 to 72,000 dollars, and the figure is calculated on the final price, so every price reduction during marketing reduces the commission only slightly while reducing the seller proceeds dollar for dollar.
National profile research on buyers and sellers confirms that commission structures remain a standard feature of listed transactions even as practices evolve, which is why the percentage belongs at the top of any honest cost ledger (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Sellers sometimes negotiate the rate, and a negotiated point at Greenwich prices is real money, yet even a discounted commission leaves the other ledger lines untouched. The commission question should therefore be settled early, in writing, with the total percentage and the split both visible, rather than discovered on a closing statement.
It also helps to compare commission against what it purchases. Listing buys exposure to the retail buyer pool over months. Where the eventual buyer is a builder pricing land, exposure to families adds time more than it adds price, and the commission buys a service the transaction did not need. That is the situation on many pre-1981 homes in 06830, where builders acquired 11 of 12 properties in the research sample. Paying retail distribution costs to reach a wholesale buyer is the most expensive mismatch in the whole ledger.
Owners comparing routes line by line may find [the closing cost breakdown for sellers in this neighborhood](this companion analysis) useful beside this overview.
Which closing costs fall on the seller in Connecticut?
Seller side closing costs in the documented ledger commonly run 1 to 2 percent of price, covering title work, prorations, and the Connecticut conveyance tax (Bankrate, 2026). The conveyance tax deserves its own attention because it is statutory rather than negotiable by custom alone: the state rate is 0.75 percent on the first 800,000 dollars, paid by the seller, with a municipal tax added on top (Connecticut Department of Revenue Services, 2025). In the guide ledgers, conveyance taxes take about 30,000 dollars on a 2,000,000 dollar Greenwich sale, a figure that surprises sellers who assumed the tax was a minor filing fee.
Background research on the conveyance tax explains its structure and history in Connecticut, including how the state and municipal layers combine on a single transaction (Connecticut General Assembly, 2020). Because the tax is computed on the full sale price rather than on any gain, it applies with equal force to a house sold at a loss and a house sold after decades of appreciation. No basis calculation softens it, which is why it appears in every route comparison in this series, including direct sales where it is the one statutory seller cost that remains, subject to negotiation between the parties.
Connecticut closings are attorney driven, with an attorney review period and customary practices that assign the contract and closing documents to counsel (State of Connecticut, 2026). Attorney and title charges in one worked ledger came to about 8,000 dollars, alongside a 25,000 dollar inspection credit and four months of carrying costs at 20,000 dollars. Those are modest lines beside the commission, but they are unavoidable in a listed transaction and they set a floor under what selling costs even when everything goes smoothly.
Parcel and tax records from the town feed directly into this closing layer, since prorations for Greenwich property taxes are calculated from assessed values and the tax calendar (Town of Greenwich, 2026). Sellers who check their assessment and any open permit items early avoid closing week adjustments that redraw the ledger at the worst moment.

What do concessions, credits, and carrying time add?
The percentage costs are visible at signing. The concession costs arrive later, disguised as negotiation. Older Greenwich inventory routinely concedes 25,000 to 75,000 dollars in buyer concessions and inspection credits, according to the research ledger, because older systems give a retail buyer legitimate items to price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A separate strand of the same guidance puts common repair credits at 10,000 to 30,000 dollars even in direct comparisons, so sellers should treat some concession as probable rather than unlucky.
Carrying cost is the quietest line and often the second largest. Four to eight months of market time at Greenwich tax, insurance, heating, and maintenance levels runs 40,000 to 90,000 dollars in the documented estimate, and that estimate excludes the opportunity cost of capital locked in a house the owner has already decided to leave. Household finance research at national level shows housing wealth dominating family balance sheets, which is why months of delay in releasing it carry a real economic weight beyond the visible bills (Federal Reserve, 2025).
Price reductions belong in this section too, even though no ledger can schedule them. A house listed optimistically that reduces by 5 percent after three months has added 60,000 dollars of cost on a 1,200,000 dollar expectation, more than the entire closing cost layer. The documented ledger reaches its just above 1,000,000 dollar net before any price reduction, which means a single reduction pushes the net below that round figure. Sellers who price from recorded comparables at the start are not being timid. They are refusing the most expensive line in the whole process.
The fuller accounting of these quieter deductions appears in [the inventory of hidden expenses that reduce sale profits](this companion analysis), which pairs naturally with the net proceeds worksheet in [the guide to calculating what a seller actually keeps](this companion analysis).
How do the costs change at other Greenwich price points?
Percentages scale, and at Greenwich prices scaling is the story. On a 650,000 dollar transaction, the guide ledgers put commissions plus closing costs commonly above 40,000 dollars, a burden that can exceed the entire profit on a modestly appreciated property. On a 2,000,000 dollar sale the same combination commonly exceeds 140,000 dollars, and on a 2,500,000 dollar sale it routinely passes 150,000 dollars. The conveyance tax grows with price as well, reaching about 30,000 dollars at the 2,000,000 dollar level in the worked ledger.
Fixed and semi fixed items behave differently. Attorney and title work at about 8,000 dollars in the worked example does not double when the price doubles, and carrying costs follow the property tax bill and the house rather than the sale price alone. That is why the total cost percentage is somewhat lower at the very top of the market than in the middle, even though the dollar total is far higher. Sellers should build their own ledger at their own price rather than borrowing a percentage from a neighbor sale at a different tier.
One more documented comparison sharpens the choice at any tier. A verified cash offer at 97 percent of ask, with no commissions and a 14 day close, routinely nets more than a financed offer at full ask that carries appraisal and loan risk. The 3 percent headline gap is smaller than the 6 to 8 percent cost gap, which is the entire argument in one sentence. Gross price is a vanity figure. Net proceeds are the fact.

How can a seller reduce the total cost of selling?
Cut the lines that are optional, shorten the lines that are timed, and negotiate the lines that are customary. The optional lines are preparation spending and concessions: a house sold as it stands to a buyer who wants the parcel does not concede inspection credits, and the documented repair credit range of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars simply never appears. The timed lines shrink with speed, because a closing in 7 to 21 days replaces four to eight months of carrying cost with three weeks of it. The customary lines, commission above all, disappear entirely in a direct sale, which is why the savings documented in [the analysis of selling directly to a cash buyer](this companion analysis) are so large.
The five off-market benefits, stated as costs avoided, summarize the alternative ledger. Privacy costs nothing and saves the disruption of showings and open houses across months of marketing. Flexible closing, in 7 to 21 days or months out with a leaseback, replaces the 60 to 120 or more day listed timeline and its carrying bill. No commissions saves 48,000 to 72,000 dollars on a 1,200,000 dollar sale at the typical 4 to 6 percent. No seller closing costs saves the 1 to 2 percent layer, keeping the combined 6 to 8 percent, or 72,000 to 96,000 dollars, with the seller. No inspections or repairs saves the credit economy altogether, from the routine 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credit to the wider 25,000 to 75,000 dollar concession range on older homes.
Frontier Capitals sources off-market homes to builders and is compensated within that sourcing role rather than through a seller paid listing commission, a distinction it states openly as a wholesaler. An owner who wants the alternative ledger priced on a real property can start through [the contact page](the contact page) or at 401-219-4207, with no obligation attached to the conversation.
What about the money spent before the house even lists?
Preparation spending belongs in an honest total, even though the ledgers treat it as background. Sellers of older Greenwich houses commonly pay for cleaning, minor repairs, staging advice, and the small fixes an agent insists will photograph well, and those invoices arrive before the first showing rather than at the closing. Each item looks trivial alone, yet across weeks of preparation they accumulate into thousands of dollars that no closing statement will ever itemize or reimburse. Owners should keep a simple running file of every pre listing outlay, because a route comparison that ignores money already spent flatters the listed path by exactly that amount.
The disclosure process adds a smaller, stranger pre listing item. Connecticut sellers complete a property condition disclosure report, and the documented alternative of taking the 500 dollar credit deliberately exists inside that framework (State of Connecticut, 2026). Five hundred dollars will not change any outcome at Greenwich prices, but the decision signals how a seller intends to handle the whole transaction, and buyers read it accordingly. More significant is the temptation to fund visible repairs to head off inspection credits: the documented credit range of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars tempts owners to spend similar sums preemptively, although a builder buyer would have valued those repairs at nothing and a retail buyer may credit only part of their cost. Preparation money is real selling cost whether or not it ever appears on a statement, and the cheapest preparation is the kind matched to the buyer who will actually purchase the house.
Methodology and limitations
Costs here are drawn from the ledgers published in the neighborhood research and its companion guides, at the specific price points those ledgers use: 650,000 dollars, 1,200,000 dollars, 2,000,000 dollars, and 2,500,000 dollars. Percentages are described in the sources as typical for the Greenwich market, not as quotes for an individual transaction, and actual commissions are negotiable while actual carrying costs vary with the tax bill and condition of a given house. The just above 1,000,000 dollar net figure assumes a normal market cycle without a price reduction, as the source states. Sellers should have a Connecticut real estate attorney and their own tax adviser confirm the lines that apply to their closing, particularly the conveyance tax at their price.
Conclusion
Selling a house in central Greenwich and the southern Backcountry costs, on the documented 1,200,000 dollar ledger, roughly 72,000 to 96,000 dollars in commissions and closing costs, a probable 25,000 to 75,000 dollars in concessions and credits, and 40,000 to 90,000 dollars in carrying time, enough together to pull the net down to just above 1,000,000 dollars before any price cut. At 2,000,000 and 2,500,000 dollars the combined percentage burden alone passes 140,000 and 150,000 dollars respectively. Knowing those figures before choosing a route is the difference between shopping for a price and shopping for proceeds. When you picture your own closing statement, which line in that ledger would you most like to see read zero?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the single largest cost of selling in this neighborhood?
Commission, at a typical 4 to 6 percent of price. On a 1,200,000 dollar sale that is 48,000 to 72,000 dollars, larger than closing costs, credits, or attorney fees individually, though carrying time across a long listing can rival it.
Is the Connecticut conveyance tax really paid by the seller?
Yes, by documented practice the state conveyance tax at 0.75 percent on the first 800,000 dollars is seller paid, with a municipal tax added, and the guide ledgers show about 30,000 dollars of conveyance tax on a 2,000,000 dollar sale. In a direct sale it remains the one statutory cost, and the guides note it can be negotiated between the parties.
Do these costs apply if I sell to a builder directly?
Most of them do not. A direct sale carries no listing commission and no seller closing cost layer of the usual kind, no inspection credits, and a closing in 7 to 21 days that nearly eliminates carrying cost. The conveyance tax and the owner own tax position remain individual matters to confirm with counsel.
Why does the net on a 1,200,000 dollar sale land just above 1,000,000 dollars?
Because the deductions compound. Roughly 72,000 to 96,000 dollars of percentage costs, 25,000 to 75,000 dollars of concessions, and 40,000 to 90,000 dollars of carrying time together remove close to 200,000 dollars across a normal market cycle, even with no price reduction at all.
Can negotiating a lower commission solve the cost problem?
It helps at the margin, and a point saved at Greenwich prices is substantial, but it leaves closing costs, concessions, carrying time, and reduction risk fully intact. Sellers focused on total cost compare whole routes, not single lines.
Sellers in Central Greenwich / Backcountry South also ask Are Large Residential Lots in Central Greenwich / Backcountry South Becoming More Valuable Than Older Homes?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 12 homes sampled in 06830, 11 acquired by builders, average older home price 21.9 percent of new build. Market data. (Cited in the research post as the study; Frontier posts cite the study as Frontier Capitals, 2026.)
- Town of Greenwich, 2026. Tax Assessor parcel records and building permits, Greenwich CT. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Bridgeport-Stamford-Norwalk market. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Real estate commissions report: Redfin-commissioned Ipsos survey, March-April 2025. Market data.
- Bankrate, 2026. Closing costs when selling a house. Industry report.
- Connecticut Department of Revenue Services, 2025. Real estate conveyance tax: 0.75% state rate on the first $800,000, seller-paid, plus municipal tax. Government data.
- Connecticut General Assembly, 2020. Real Estate Conveyance Tax. Official record.
- State of Connecticut, 2026. Attorney review period and customary closing practices, residential transactions. Official record.
- Federal Reserve, 2025. Survey of Consumer Finances: housing wealth and transaction costs. Government data.