How much less a cash buyer pays in Wilmette depends entirely on which listed figure the cash price is measured against, and the fair measurement is net against net. The research ledger shows that a 750,000 dollar list price nets the seller in the high 500,000s after a normal market cycle, once commissions, seller closing costs, inspection concessions, and months of carrying expense have done their work. A cash offer should therefore be compared with that high 500,000s outcome, not with the 750,000 dollar headline. No cash buyer discount series is published in these materials, and this report states no typical discount percentage: the gap is measured here by method, using the 27.5 percent sample ratio between older homes and new construction, a residual illustration of builder economics, and the avoided cost ledger (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In the sample, all 12 pre-1981 homes in 60091 were acquired by builders, so the cash side of the comparison is builder pricing from the outset (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Key Findings
- A 750,000 dollar list price in Wilmette nets in the high 500,000s after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction, according to the research ledger.
- Commissions of 5 to 6 percent take 37,500 dollars to 45,000 dollars from a 750,000 dollar sale, and seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent take more, with the two lines commonly exceeding 50,000 dollars together (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Inspection concessions on older North Shore homes routinely run 15,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars, and carrying costs over four to seven months run 30,000 dollars to 60,000 dollars in pure hold expense.
- Older homes in the sample averaged 27.5 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, with roughly 633,000 dollars recorded beside a 2,300,000 dollar new build example (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- No typical cash discount percentage exists in the Wilmette source materials, so the gap must be calculated property by property from net figures.
Why is the list price the wrong yardstick for the gap?
A list price is an invitation, not a result. It assumes a buyer appears, a mortgage is approved, an inspection is survived, and a closing occurs months later at or near the opening figure. Each of those assumptions carries a documented cost in Wilmette. The commission alone, at the typical 5 to 6 percent, converts a 750,000 dollar closing into a 705,000 dollar to 712,500 dollar outcome before anything else is deducted (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs at 1 to 2 percent then remove a further 7,500 dollars to 15,000 dollars, with Illinois transfer taxes sitting on the higher end nationally among those charges.
The inspection round removes more. On a 70 year old North Shore house, concessions for masonry, electrical, and plumbing findings routinely run 15,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars, and sellers grant them because the alternative is returning to the market with a failed deal in the property history. Repair credits in the 10,000 dollar to 30,000 dollar range appear in the same negotiations. None of these deductions is visible in the list price, yet all of them are visible in the sellers final wire.
Time removes the rest quietly. Wilmette property taxes commonly run 18,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars a year, so a listing that takes four to seven months, which is normal for older homes competing against new construction, accumulates 30,000 dollars to 60,000 dollars of pure hold expense once mortgage payments, insurance, utilities, and upkeep are added to the tax clock. A listing launched into winter and still unsold by spring has burned 6,000 dollars to 12,000 dollars on taxes alone while it waited. Readers who want the full deduction stack can work through how much it costs to sell a house in Wilmette line by line.
Stack the documented lines and the high 500,000s net stops looking pessimistic. It is simply what remains of 750,000 dollars after the listed process has been paid for. A cash offer of, say, a figure in the low to mid 600,000s for such a property is therefore not paying 100,000 dollars plus less than the listing route. Measured against the listed net, it may be paying the same, or more, while arriving months earlier and without conditions.
How does the builder side of the price get built?
Cash offers in this ZIP come from builder economics, because builders bought every older home in the sample. Their starting point is the finished sale: new construction on comparable Wilmette lots has closed between 1,800,000 dollars and 2,900,000 dollars depending on street, lot width, and proximity to the lake and the village center (Redfin, 2026). Their average purchase relationship to that finished figure was 27.5 percent across the sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A buyer working from a 2,300,000 dollar finished expectation is therefore working from an older home value near 633,000 dollars before property specific adjustments.
The residual illustration shows the internal version of the same calculation. From a 2,300,000 dollar finished sale, subtract roughly 950,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs and a builder margin near 20 percent, and the residual land value falls between 890,000 dollars and 980,000 dollars, before site preparation costs of 30,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars. That illustration is a simplified model, not a promise, and it explains why offers sit below the residual ceiling: the buyer must still fund the preparation work, carry the site, and accept that real construction rarely matches round numbers.
Between the ratio figure and the residual ceiling lies the honest negotiating range for a given parcel. Lot dimensions and assessed land values from county records help locate the parcel inside that range (Cook County Assessor, 2026). Parcel and assessment records at the county level add the recent sale context for the street (Cook County, 2026). Automated estimates, by contrast, blur the comparison by mixing finished new builds into the value suggested for an older house (Zillow, 2026). National price index movement forms part of the background builders watch when they set finished expectations (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026), and county housing data describes the built out setting that keeps land scarce (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).
Owners can explore the offer construction itself in how much cash buyers typically offer for houses in Wilmette, which treats the ratio and the residual as complementary checks on the same number.
When does the cash figure genuinely fall short?
A balanced account also has to show where a cash price can genuinely leave money behind. A cash offer genuinely falls short when the standing house could command a strong household price in its own right: a renovated, well kept home on a good street, offered in a strong season to financed buyers who will live in it. The research renovation illustration shows why the distinction matters, since a 150,000 dollar renovation on a 1955 colonial might add 100,000 dollars to 125,000 dollars of sale price for a live in buyer while adding 0 dollars for a buyer who clears the lot. Where a house can capture that live in premium, listing may net more than a builder priced offer, and an owner should test that possibility rather than dismiss it.
The cash figure can also fall short when it is quoted by the wrong kind of buyer. A low figure from a party without funds, without a deed history, and without a real deposit is not evidence about the property. It is evidence about the party. Verification, covered below, exists to keep such figures out of the comparison entirely. Village records of current building activity help an owner judge whether a buyer claiming builder status is actually building in Wilmette (Village of Wilmette, 2026).
Season works on the gap as well, through the carrying side of the ledger. An older home listed into the winter and held until spring spends 6,000 dollars to 12,000 dollars in taxes alone while it waits, and that spend belongs to the listed route total whether the seller itemises it or not. A cash closing arranged before the cold months avoids that particular burn entirely, which is why two identical headline figures, one listed in autumn and one taken in cash, can produce noticeably different kept amounts by the following summer. Sellers who doubt the seasonal effect can test it against recorded closings on their own street, where winter outcomes for older homes carry the marks of the months that preceded them (Redfin, 2026).
Finally, the gap widens when a seller compares a cash offer with an aspirational list price rather than with the eventual listed net. Pricing an older home as though it were finished new construction invites the long market time the ledger prices so heavily, and each month of that time transfers value from the seller to the carrying cost column. The sellers who measure correctly, net against net, usually find the cash gap far smaller than the headline gap, and sometimes find no gap at all once certainty and timing are valued.

What closes the remaining gap in practice?
Part of the gap closes through the five documented benefits of the direct route, stated here at Wilmette price points. Privacy is worth real money to many households even though it never appears on a statement: a direct sale has no showings, no open houses, and no public marketing period, so the transaction stays private until the deed records in a village where streets are close and news travels. Flexible closing is worth money in a different way, because the seller chooses a date 7 to 21 days out when speed matters, or months out with a leaseback style arrangement when the next home is not ready, instead of accepting the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly requires.
No commissions closes the largest single slice of the gap, removing 37,500 dollars to 45,000 dollars on a 750,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs removes the further 1 to 2 percent, and the two avoided lines commonly exceed 50,000 dollars together on a Wilmette sale at that level. No inspections or repairs removes the concession round entirely: no repair credits of 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars, and none of the 15,000 dollar to 35,000 dollar inspection concessions that older inventory routinely produces. A seller comparing routes should add those avoided lines to the cash side before declaring the cash figure lower.
The verification passage belongs in this report too, because a gap measured against an unreal buyer is meaningless. For clarity on roles, Frontier Capitals sits between owner and builder, arranging off market sales for builder buyers while making clear that it does not itself build houses. Owners should test any cash buyer, this company included, on the same four points: proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, recorded deeds checkable in county records (Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026), earnest money typically 1 percent or more, and no assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit, which marks a contract not meant to close. A buyer passing those tests is quoting a closable price. A buyer failing them is quoting a number designed to win a signature, and the gap between that number and reality will appear later, at the sellers expense.
Sellers who want to model their own figures can use how Wilmette homeowners calculate their net proceeds from a sale and then set the result beside any written cash offer, date for date.
A useful discipline is to force every comparison onto a single closing date. Take the cash figure offered today and the listed figure you hope to reach in four to seven months, then move both to the day money would actually arrive. On the listed side, subtract the hold expense for those months, at 30,000 to 60,000 dollars on the documented range, and subtract the concession risk of 15,000 to 35,000 dollars as a range rather than as a certainty. On the cash side, subtract nothing for commission or seller closing costs on the direct route, and keep the 7 to 21 day closing in the same column as the price, because a figure that arrives in January and a figure that arrives in May are not the same figure in any household budget. The seller who insists on that single date usually discovers that the argument is no longer about a discount at all. It is about which total, on which date, with which risks still attached.

Methodology and limitations
This comparison draws on the 12 home pre-1981 sample for 60091, in which 12 homes were acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The 100.0 percent builder demand rate derived from that sample is used here with its small sample caveat, and no claim is made that every cash transaction in the ZIP follows the sample pattern. The 27.5 percent ratio is a sample average, and the residual figures come from a simplified illustration in the research file rather than from any builders private accounts.
No inspection was carried out for this report and no appraisal was performed, so condition related deductions are described as ranges from the research ledger rather than as findings on a particular house. The high 500,000s net figure for a 750,000 dollar list price is likewise a ledger outcome after a normal market cycle, and individual listings will net above or below it depending on season, street, and condition. Plainly stated, the source materials publish no cash buyer discount percentage for Wilmette, and this report invents none: every gap discussed here is built from the ratio, the residual illustration, and the documented cost ledger.
Conclusion
Cash buyers in Wilmette pay less than the list price a seller might hope for, and often about what the listing route would actually deliver once its costs are paid. On the documented ledger, 750,000 dollars listed becomes a net in the high 500,000s, while a builder cash price is built openly from the 27.5 percent ratio and the residual arithmetic, with the avoided commissions, closing costs, concessions, and carrying months closing much of the remaining distance. The correct question is never how far an offer sits below an asking price. It is how the offer compares with the money a seller would actually keep, and how soon, and with what certainty.
Owners who would like both sides of that comparison run for a specific Wilmette property can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].
If the listing route quietly spends the difference before it reaches you, in what sense was its higher headline ever really yours?
Frequently Asked Questions
Do cash buyers always pay less than the market?
They pay less than a list price headline and frequently close to the listed net, which on a 750,000 dollar Wilmette listing sits in the high 500,000s after the documented deductions. The comparison only makes sense net against net.
Why is there no standard cash discount figure in this report?
Because none is published in the Wilmette source materials. Stating a typical discount percentage would require inventing a statistic, so this report prices the gap by method instead: the 27.5 percent ratio, the residual illustration, and the avoided cost ledger (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Which listed route cost surprises sellers most?
The accumulation rather than any single line. Commissions of 37,500 dollars to 45,000 dollars are expected (National Association of Realtors, 2025), but inspection concessions of 15,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars plus 30,000 dollars to 60,000 dollars of hold expense over a long listing are often discovered late.
When should a Wilmette owner choose the listing route instead?
When the house itself can win a live in premium: strong condition, appealing layout, and a season with financed buyers competing. The renovation illustration shows that premium reaching 100,000 dollars to 125,000 dollars on a 150,000 dollar renovation for a household buyer, a sum builder pricing does not pay for.
How can a seller tell whether a low cash figure reflects the property or the buyer?
Check the buyer before judging the number. Recorded deeds in county records show whether the buyer closes purchases (Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026), and proof of funds within 30 days plus earnest money of 1 percent or more show whether the figure is funded.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder demand sample: 12 homes sampled in 60091, 12 acquired by builders, average older home price 27.5 percent of new build. Market data.
- Cook County, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Wilmette IL. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Chicago market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 60091, Wilmette IL. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey housing data. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 60091. Market data.
- Cook County Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for 60091. Official record.
- Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026. Title, lien, and easement records. Official record.
- Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026. House Price Index. Government data.
- Village of Wilmette, 2026. Building permit records and foundation construction requirements. Official record.