Owners usually ask this question with a single percentage in mind, as if a standard cash discount existed somewhere and could simply be looked up. For Washington Park and Bonnie Brae, no such figure is documented. Nothing in the research behind this set records a typical cash discount, a standard percentage below market value, or a fixed amount that cash buyers subtract in 80209, and this report states that absence plainly rather than filling it with a borrowed number. The honest answer has to be built by method, from figures that are documented, and the method changes the question itself.
Built properly, the comparison is never between a cash price and a listing price. A listing price is a gross figure that still has commission, closing costs, repair credits and months of holding expense waiting inside it. A cash price in this neighbourhood, by contrast, arrives with those lines largely removed. When an owner lines the two routes up on a net basis, the space between them narrows a great deal, and on some houses competition among buyers can close it entirely. How much less a cash buyer pays therefore depends on which side of the ledger the owner chooses to read.
The pattern across houses is the subject of the sections that follow. The first section shows where cash money actually comes from in this ZIP code, through the sample ratio and the residual land illustration. The second section prices the documented costs that sit between a listed headline and a listed net. The third section works the five direct sale protections into the comparison, and the final section explains how an owner tests the remaining gap on a real parcel instead of debating it in the abstract.

Key Findings
- No cash discount percentage is documented for 80209, so the gap between cash and listed routes is answered here by method and stated as a limit.
- Older homes in the local sample averaged 35.2 percent of comparable new build price, with a worked example near 634,000 dollars against a 1,800,000 dollar new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A simplified residual illustration leaves land value near 680,000 to 780,000 dollars on that same example, before site preparation of 20,000 to 35,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- On an 800,000 dollar listed sale, commission and seller closing costs commonly total 48,000 to 64,000 dollars, before repair credits and holding costs are counted (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Judged net against net, the cash shortfall on many 80209 houses is far smaller than the headline gap, and on tired houses with heavy credit exposure it can disappear.
Where does cash money for an older house here actually come from?
It comes, in the main, from the ground. The sample compiled for this report covered 24 older homes in 80209, and builders acquired 18 of them, a builder demand rate of 75.0 percent that tells an owner which buyer pool sets most cash prices in this district (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those buyers are not purchasing kitchens or bathrooms. They are purchasing a lot on which a new house can be built and sold, and their offer is the portion of that future sale they can afford to hand to the land after construction cost and margin are provided for. An owner who grasps that origin story stops expecting the cash figure to track the residence value that a household buyer would pay, and starts asking a more useful question about how the land figure compares with a listed net.
The ratio gives that land figure its first anchor. Across the sample, older homes averaged 35.2 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). New construction in this ZIP code has sold between 1,400,000 and 2,400,000 dollars depending on block and lot size (Redfin, 2026). Read together, those two facts sketch the territory in which older house money moves here, from the high 400,000s at the lower end of the new build band to the mid 800,000s at the upper end. Individual houses wander around that territory for parcel reasons, yet the territory itself is real, and it explains why cash offers here are large in absolute terms even when they sit below a hopeful listing figure.
The residual illustration then shows the ceiling logic that keeps cash offers from climbing without limit. On the documented example, a new build sale at 1,800,000 dollars, reduced by roughly 750,000 dollars of construction cost and by a builder margin near 20 percent, leaves residual land value near 680,000 to 780,000 dollars, before site preparation of 20,000 to 35,000 dollars is deducted (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A buyer working from that arithmetic cannot pay residence money and land money for the same parcel. The offer has to fit inside the residual, which is why the companion report on how much cash buyers typically offer for houses in this neighbourhood treats the typical offer as a figure argued from machinery rather than as a discount taken from an asking price.
Six of the 24 sampled homes were not acquired by builders, and that minority matters to the gap question. A restored bungalow with genuine character, sound systems and a wide lot can draw household buyers who pay for the residence itself, and for that house a cash offer from the land pool may indeed sit well below what a patient listing could gross. The gap is therefore house specific at its root. It is widest where the residence is strong and the lot is ordinary, and narrowest where the residence is tired and the lot is wide, deep or close to Washington Park. No single percentage could describe both ends of that range honestly.
Which documented costs sit between a listed headline and a listed net?
Commission is the largest single line. At the typical total of 5 to 6 percent, an 800,000 dollar listed sale pays 40,000 to 48,000 dollars before the seller sees a dollar of proceeds (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs, covering title, transfer taxes and prorations, add a further 1 to 2 percent on the same sale. Combined, those two lines commonly consume 6 to 8 percent of the price, roughly 48,000 to 64,000 dollars at 800,000 dollars, and the guides for this neighbourhood record that commissions plus closing costs commonly exceed 40,000 dollars on a 650,000 dollar transaction and commonly exceed 65,000 dollars on a 950,000 dollar sale. An owner comparing routes should subtract that combined band from any listed expectation before calling the remainder a price.
Commission detail rewards a closer look, because the headline rate hides movement inside it. Analysis of homes sold in the first quarter of 2025 put the average buyer agent commission at 2.4 percent overall and at 2.17 percent on the tier above 1,000,000 dollars, which suggests that high priced homes carry some room for the rate to compress (Redfin, 2025). Even with that compression, the order of magnitude at Washington Park and Bonnie Brae prices stays in the tens of thousands of dollars. The same body of reporting found that 45.9 percent of recent sellers did not negotiate their terms at all, a habit that leaves the full standard charge in place on most listed sales (Redfin, 2025).
Repair credits form the second family of deductions, and older housing stock generates them reliably. On century old bungalows in this district, inspection findings often produce credits of 10,000 to 25,000 dollars once sewer scopes and foundation assessments hand a buyer documented reasons to ask. Renovation arithmetic deepens the point. A 100,000 dollar kitchen and bath update might lift the price by 60,000 to 85,000 dollars for a buyer who intends to live in the house, a partial return before months of disruption, while national remodel research tracks similarly incomplete returns across common project types (Remodeling Magazine, 2025). Money spent preparing an older house for listing therefore shrinks the gap from the wrong side, adding cost while recovering only part of it, and adding nothing at all where the eventual buyer plans a new build.
Holding cost completes the ledger. Three to six months of market time at Denver price points costs 15,000 to 35,000 dollars in pure carrying expense, across mortgage payments where a loan exists, taxes, insurance, utilities and upkeep. Prepared listings in 80209 have recently averaged 12 to 31 days on market, yet that exposure figure sits inside a wider listed journey of 60 to 120 plus days once preparation, contract negotiation and a financed closing are added (Redfin, 2026). The full cost stack for a listed route is set out line by line in how much it costs to sell a house in this neighbourhood, and an owner who reads that stack honestly will usually find that the listed net lands in the high 600,000s on an 800,000 dollar list price, before any price reduction.

How do the five direct protections change the comparison?
Read as a set, the five documented protections convert the gap question from a price argument into an accounting exercise. Privacy comes first. A direct sale involves zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, and in a close knit district where a listing functions as a public announcement on the block, that silence has practical worth for a household managing a divorce, an estate, a relocation or simple exhaustion with attention. The sale becomes public only when the deed records, by which point the household plans are already settled.
Flexible timing carries the second protection. A direct closing can be placed inside 7 to 21 days when a calendar demands speed, or set months out with a leaseback where the household needs certainty now and possession later. The listed alternative runs 60 to 120 plus days on the documented clock, with the closing date ultimately influenced by a buyer lender timetable the seller does not control. For a household coordinating a purchase elsewhere, care arrangements or an estate distribution, the value of a chosen date can rival a modest price difference, and it belongs on the same page.
No commission and no seller closing costs supply the third and fourth protections, and together they account for most of the arithmetic in this report. Keeping the 40,000 to 48,000 dollars of commission on an 800,000 dollar sale, and keeping the further 1 to 2 percent of seller closing costs, means a cash price can trail a listed headline by that combined amount and still deliver the same money to the seller bank account. The fifth protection, no inspections or repairs as a condition of sale, removes the 10,000 to 25,000 dollar credit negotiation and the preparation spending that precedes it, by pricing the house as it stands on the day of the offer.
Frontier Capitals states its own position inside this comparison without decoration. The firm is a wholesaler in the technical sense, sourcing off market deals to builders rather than building houses itself, contracting with owners and placing properties with builder buyers. That structure means a cash figure from the firm has to leave room for the builder transaction that follows, and an owner is entitled to weigh that fact openly. It also means the figure is argued from the same residual arithmetic described earlier in this report, which an owner can test line by line, instead of from a private discount formula.
How should an owner test the remaining gap on a real house?
Begin with the parcel, because the parcel explains most of the variation between houses. Assessment records confirm lot dimensions, lot size and ownership facts, and the smallest lot in the local sample measured 4,680 square feet, a floor for lots that still draw builder attention (Denver Assessor, 2026). Width deserves special attention on these compact standardised lots, since width governs whether a modern floor plan with a two car garage fits inside the form based zoning envelope. A house on a generous lot near Washington Park and a house on a minimum lot several blocks away may share a floor plan and a decade, yet their land figures, and therefore their cash offers, can sit far apart.
Turn next to recorded evidence rather than estimates. Deed records show what comparable older houses on comparable lots actually fetched when they sold, including the prices paid where builders were the buyers (Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026). Automated valuation tools can offer a starting guess, yet they blend broad patterns and cannot weigh a buildable envelope, a park facing block or a designation constraint on a specific parcel (Zillow, 2026). Federal household figures for Denver provide background on the population that sustains demand here, without pretending to price any individual lot (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). An owner armed with deed evidence can discuss an offer as a position inside a documented range, and can identify which assumption, usually end value, deserves the argument.
National context explains why the cash channel is deep enough to compete with itself. Builder acquisitions represented 6.9 percent of new single family detached homes nationally in 2024, an established channel rather than an improvised one (National Association of Home Builders, 2024). In this ZIP code the channel is far more concentrated than the national picture, with builders taking 18 of the 24 sampled older homes. Cash is also a broad feature of the wider market, not a niche behaviour confined to older houses. An owner who gathers two or three verified cash offers is therefore not hunting for a rare buyer type. The offers are competing inside a documented market, and competition is the mechanism that pushes a cash figure toward the top of the residual range for a given lot.
The closing step in the test is to run both routes through the same net calculation, on the same day, with the same house. The worked sequence in how homeowners here calculate net proceeds from a sale lays out price, payoff, costs and remainder in the order a closing actually applies them. Owners who want to confirm which parts of this district the direct buyer network reaches can also check the coverage page before assuming a particular block sits outside it. When the two nets are side by side, the remaining gap, if one remains, is a real number attached to a real house, and the household can decide whether privacy, timing and certainty are worth that number, instead of arguing about a percentage that was never documented.

One habit separates owners who learn their real gap from owners who argue about it all season: write both nets on one dated page, and measure every cash conversation against that page rather than against a listing headline that was never going to reach a bank account intact.
Methodology and limitations
This report answers by method because the direct figure the headline requests does not exist in the documented record for this neighbourhood. No cash discount percentage, typical cash price reduction or standard below market figure appears anywhere in the materials assembled for this set, and none is stated here. The method rests on three documented elements: the 35.2 percent sample ratio with its worked example, the simplified residual land value illustration, which is an illustration and never a promise or a valuation of a specific property, and the avoided cost ledger at the stated price points of 650,000 dollars, 800,000 dollars and 950,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
The sample behind the ratio covered 24 homes and is the smallest in its comparison set, so the ratio and the builder demand rate should be read with wider error bars than a larger study would allow. Market figures, including the new construction band and the ZIP median near 1,100,000 dollars, describe the territory in which offers move and do not price an individual house. The only reliable measure of the gap for a particular property is a set of competing written cash offers, checked for proof of funds and deposit strength, compared against a listed net calculated with the full ledger rather than against a listing headline.
Conclusion
Cash buyers in Washington Park and Bonnie Brae pay less than a listed headline on most houses, and on the documented ledger they often pay very close to what a listed sale would actually net, because commission, closing costs, repair credits and holding expense remove tens of thousands of dollars before a listed seller is paid. The size of the remaining difference is set house by house, by lot width, block position, condition and expected end value, and no honest percentage can stand in for that parcel level arithmetic. Owners who compare nets, gather competing offers and argue over assumptions rather than slogans will know the real gap on their own house within a single round of offers.
Owners in 80209 who want the net comparison run on a real parcel can call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] to review lot facts, the avoided cost ledger and competing cash figures side by side.
If the listed net and the cash net for your house landed within a few thousand dollars of each other, which route would your household choose for the months that followed?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there a standard percentage that cash buyers subtract here?
No. No cash discount percentage is documented in the materials for this set, so the gap is calculated by method for each house from the ratio, the residual illustration and the cost ledger (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Why does a cash offer look low beside a listing price?
A listing price is a gross figure. Commission, seller closing costs, repair credits and holding costs commonly remove 48,000 to 64,000 dollars and more from an 800,000 dollar listed result before the seller is paid (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
On which houses is the cash gap smallest?
On tired houses with heavy inspection credit exposure sitting on wide or well placed lots, where the land figure is strong and the listed ledger would have been expensive.
On which houses is the cash gap largest?
On restored houses with strong residence value on ordinary lots, where household buyers paying for the home itself can outbid a land based figure over a patient listing.
How can an owner narrow the gap further?
Gather competing verified cash offers, argue the end value assumption with deed evidence, and compare every figure on a net basis rather than against a listing headline (Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 24 homes sampled in 80209, 18 acquired by builders, average older home price 35.2 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 80209, Denver CO. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Denver-Aurora market. Industry report.
- Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Denver CO. Official record.
- Denver Assessor, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Denver CO. Official record.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 80209. Market data.
- Remodeling Magazine, 2025. Cost vs. Value Report: kitchen remodel national costs and recoupment. Industry report.
- National Association of Home Builders, 2024. Eye on Housing, Builder Practices Survey: 6.9 percent of new single-family detached homes were builder acquisitions in 2024. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Real estate agent commissions report, May 2025. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Denver city, Colorado. Government data.