The honest opening answer is that the sample publishes no cash buyer discount percentage for 33606, so this post works the method and states that limit up front. Anyone quoting a tidy figure for how much less cash pays in Hyde Park or on Davis Islands is quoting a number the local record does not contain. What the record does contain is a full cost ledger for the listed route, and that ledger is where the real comparison lives, because a seller does not spend a gross price. A seller spends the net that remains after commission, closing costs, concessions, and months of carrying expense have taken their portions.

Run the ledger on the worked example the sample uses throughout. A listed sale at 575,000 dollars pays commission of 28,750 to 34,500 dollars at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), then seller side closing costs of another 1 to 2 percent, then often a buyer concession after inspection, then carrying costs across the selling season. The sample concludes that such a sale nets the seller something in the mid to high 400,000 dollar range after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Against that net, a cash offer at a visibly lower headline figure can finish surprisingly close, and occasionally ahead.

The other documented anchor is the relationship between old houses and new ones here. Older homes in the sample averaged 30.3 percent of comparable new build prices, and builders acquired 11 of the 16 sampled homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Cash buyers who plan around the lot are not discounting a house so much as pricing a site, and their gross figure will look low beside a renovated neighbor sale while still reflecting the strongest use of that parcel. Judging the gap requires knowing which kind of buyer made the offer and which net it should be measured against.

Morning light on a Davis Islands waterfront street in 33606, where a cash offer should be measured against net proceeds rather than a list price
Photograph of a Davis Islands street near Tampa Bay in ZIP code 33606, framing the comparison between cash offers and listed sale nets.

Key Findings

  • No cash discount percentage for 33606 exists in the sample, so the gap is measured here by method against documented nets (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Commission and seller closing costs together consume 34,500 to 46,000 dollars on a 575,000 dollar listed sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Carrying costs across 4 to 8 months of market time add 20,000 to 45,000 dollars of expense in the sample ledger (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Buyer concessions after inspecting older homes in this band often run 12,000 to 30,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • A 575,000 dollar list price nets the seller in the mid to high 400,000s after a normal cycle, before price cuts (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Cash purchases account for 29 percent of home buying nationally (Redfin, 2025).

Why does the gross gap overstate what a seller actually gives up?

A list price is an aspiration attached to a calendar, while a cash offer is a number attached to a date. Between the aspiration and its closing day stand at least four deductions that a cash sale to a direct buyer avoids or shrinks. Commission is the largest and the most predictable, running 5 to 6 percent in the typical structures documented for this market (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Closing costs on the seller side add title, documentary stamps, and prorations at 1 to 2 percent. Neither line is optional on a conventional listed sale, and together they quietly convert a 575,000 dollar headline into roughly 529,000 to 540,500 dollars before anything else happens.

Concessions form the third deduction, and they arrive precisely because the housing stock is old. Buyers who inspect a century old bungalow in Hyde Park tend to find foundation, electrical, plumbing, or roof items, and the sample puts the resulting concessions at 12,000 to 30,000 dollars on older inventory in this price band (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Carrying costs are the fourth deduction, and the least visible. Insurance, taxes, utilities, maintenance, and the opportunity cost of equity accumulate month after month, reaching 20,000 to 45,000 dollars across a typical selling window, with insurance a major and growing line for older Tampa homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Add the four deductions and the arithmetic turns plain. A seller who turns down a cash figure because it sits 60,000 dollars under a hoped for list price may, after a full listed cycle, keep less than the cash figure would have paid in three weeks. The detailed walk through in how much it costs to sell a house in Hyde Park and Davis Islands shows each line arriving in sequence. National seller research collected over many transactions shows the same slow leakage of proceeds across time and transaction charges (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). The gap that matters is a net gap, and it is usually far narrower than the gross gap that alarms sellers at first reading.

When is a lower cash figure genuinely too low?

Method cuts both ways, and a disciplined seller should also know when a cash offer falls short of even a generous net comparison. The residual illustration supplies the ceiling test. From a 1,900,000 dollar finished sale, subtracting roughly 750,000 dollars of construction cost and a margin near 20 percent leaves residual land value around 750,000 to 850,000 dollars before site clearance, labeled in the sample as a simplified illustration rather than a promise (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An offer for a strong redevelopment lot that lands far under the ratio figure and far under any reasonable residual reading deserves a challenge, especially when finished sales nearby have reached well above the illustration price. New construction in this area has sold from 1,600,000 to 2,800,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), and a buyer using the bottom of that range for a street that trades at the top is choosing the comparable that favors the buyer.

The ratio test supplies a second check. Multiply a genuinely comparable finished sale by the sample average of 30.3 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). If the cash offer sits well beneath that product for a house whose lot width and street match the comparable, the offer is light by the market own arithmetic, not merely by seller hope. The guide to what comparable homes are selling for in Hyde Park and Davis Islands helps pick finished sales that honestly match the parcel, because a mismatched comparable corrupts both tests at once.

A third check is competition. Builders took 68.8 percent of the sampled older homes, which means builder demand in 33606 is broad rather than a single buyer whim (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller who can put the property in front of several builder buyers will learn quickly whether the first cash figure reflected the site or merely reflected the first caller opening position. Documented competing bids remain the fairest price discovery available to a private seller.

What role does condition play in the size of the gap?

Condition widens or narrows the gap depending on who would otherwise buy the house. Consider the renovation illustration in the sample. Spending 140,000 dollars renovating a 1925 bungalow might lift the eventual sale price by 70,000 to 100,000 dollars when the buyer is a preservation minded household, and it returns nothing at all when the buyer intends to redevelop the site (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A cash buyer pricing the lot therefore does not reward fresh kitchens, while a cash buyer pricing the structure deducts for tired systems. Two cash offers on the same unrenovated house can differ by tens of thousands simply because the two buyers picture different futures for the building.

For the seller, the practical lesson is to compare the cash figure against the net of the route the house can actually travel. A home needing major system work rarely nets its street best list price, because inspection concessions and longer market time are already waiting inside the listed ledger. Valuation pages for the ZIP code can help frame the range a livable version of the house might claim (Zillow, 2026), but they describe an average condition that a worn house does not meet. Historic character complicates the reading further in the Hyde Park Historic District, where a well preserved contributing home can earn a premium from a live in buyer while a non contributing structure earns almost none of it (City of Tampa Historic Preservation Office, 2026). Where that premium is real, the gross gap to a lot based cash offer will be genuinely larger, and listing may deserve the extra months.

Insurance quietly pushes the other way. The sample notes that insuring an older home keeps getting more expensive while new construction built to current code with new roofs insures far more cheaply, and that wedge pushes older homes toward land value every year regardless of mortgage rates (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Each year of waiting to capture a higher gross price carries a higher insurance bill inside it.

A Hyde Park bungalow with a deep porch under oak shade in 33606, the kind of older house whose condition decides how wide the cash gap runs
Photograph of an older Hyde Park bungalow in Tampa, Florida, illustrating how condition changes the distance between a cash offer and a listed net in 33606.

After the true size of the discount becomes clear, how can a seller push back effectively?

Start by naming the comparison out loud. Tell the buyer the offer is being measured against a net figure, and show the ledger lines that produced it. Buyers who built their number from a residual calculation respect a counter built from the same arithmetic, and a counter grounded in finished sales carries more weight than a counter grounded in attachment. Keeping the discussion on documented inputs also flushes out weak offers quickly, because a buyer who cannot explain which finished sale, which construction cost, and which margin produced the number is negotiating from a script rather than from the site.

Ask about the non price terms before conceding on price. A buyer who absorbs seller closing costs returns 1 to 2 percent without moving the headline. A buyer who waives inspection concessions removes a 12,000 to 30,000 dollar risk the listed route carries (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A buyer who can close on the seller date, or offer a leaseback after closing, may be worth a modest price concession from a household coordinating a move. Commission research confirms the listed route alternative still charges for both sides of the transaction in most deals, with the average buyer agent commission measured at 2.4 percent in early 2025 data (Redfin, 2025).

Verify before treating any figure as money. Proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, recorded deeds from closed purchases in the buyer entity name in county records (Hillsborough County Property Appraiser, 2026), earnest money of typically 1 percent or more, and a contract with no assignment clause are the sample tests for a buyer who will actually perform (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sellers can line up several verified numbers using how to compare multiple cash offers on a house in Hyde Park and Davis Islands before deciding which gap is real.

How a direct sale narrows the gap in Hyde Park and Davis Islands

Frontier Capitals sources off market houses to builders and closes in its own name, so its cash figures are land based and its comparison to listing should be run on nets, exactly as this post has done. The five benefits below are the deductions a direct sale removes, restated at this ZIP code price points.

First comes privacy. A direct transaction involves zero showings and zero open houses, and no sign on a brick street invites the neighborhood to track the household timetable. In a district where porches face each other across narrow streets, discretion is a working part of the deal rather than a courtesy.

Second is the calendar. A direct closing can be scheduled in 7 to 21 days, or held for months with a leaseback when a family needs breathing room, while a listed older home takes 60 to 120 plus days once market time is counted (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Each avoided month also avoids another slice of the 20,000 to 45,000 dollar carrying range.

Third is commission. Removing the listing removes the 5 to 6 percent charge, worth 28,750 to 34,500 dollars on a 575,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and the association profile research shows how standard that charge remains for sellers who do list (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

Fourth is the seller closing cost stack. A direct buyer absorbs the 1 to 2 percent that title, stamps, and prorations would otherwise claim, so the combined 34,500 to 46,000 dollar burden of commission plus closing costs never leaves the proceeds.

Fifth is condition risk. A direct purchase closes as is, without the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits that inspections of older homes so often produce. The figure agreed is the figure funded, which is why so many sellers find the real gap is the smallest number in the whole negotiation. Owners ready to test their own net can reach the team through the contact page or at 401-219-4207, and email is [email protected].

Palms and older rooftops on Davis Islands in 33606 at dusk, where sellers weigh a quick certain net against a slower uncertain gross
Photograph of an established Davis Islands street in Tampa, Florida, at dusk, showing homes whose owners compare cash nets with listed outcomes in 33606.

Methodology and limitations

The numbers in this post trace to a sample of 16 houses in 33606 built no later than 1980, of which builders acquired 11, assembled for a 189 neighborhood study that places this area at rank 64 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those houses were picked for older characteristics, so they lean toward the inventory builder buyers pursue, and the ZIP wide builder share is lower than the sample rate suggests. The work behind the sample involved no property inspections, no title searches, and no findings on historic contributing status for any sampled address. The central limitation bears repeating: the sample contains no cash discount percentage and no schedule of cash offers, so every comparison above is a method built from the ratio, the residual illustration, and the listed cost ledger, not a measured average of cash transactions.

Conclusion

Cash buyers in Hyde Park and Davis Islands may pay less in gross terms than a hopeful list price promises, yet the documented ledger shows the listed route surrendering 34,500 to 46,000 dollars to commission and closing costs, up to 30,000 dollars to inspection concessions, and 20,000 to 45,000 dollars to carrying expense before it nets anyone a dollar. Measured net against net, the gap often shrinks to a size that speed, certainty, and an as is closing can fairly cover, and on a strong lot a tested cash figure should still respect the residual arithmetic. When you compare the best cash number you can verify against the net your street can actually deliver, which of the two turns out to be the smaller one?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is there a typical cash discount in 33606 that sellers should expect?

No typical discount is documented in the sample, and this post says so plainly. The honest tools are the 30.3 percent ratio between older home prices and comparable new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026) and the listed cost ledger, which together frame what a fair cash figure looks like for a given lot.

Can a cash offer ever net a seller more than listing?

It can, when the listed route would have consumed its gross advantage in commission, closing costs, concession, and carrying expense. The sample ledger nets a 575,000 dollar list price in the mid to high 400,000s after a normal cycle (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a result plenty of verified cash figures can match or beat.

Why do cash buyers talk about land value instead of the house?

Because many of them plan a new build on the site. Their ceiling comes from the residual method, where the finished sale minus construction cost and a margin near 20 percent leaves land value around 750,000 to 850,000 dollars in the worked illustration (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A house they will replace carries little weight inside that math.

What makes one cash offer safer to accept than a higher one?

Performance evidence. Proof of funds within 30 days, deeds recorded in the buyer name (Hillsborough County Property Appraiser, 2026), earnest money at typically 1 percent or more, and no assignment clause in the contract (Frontier Capitals, 2026) matter more than an extra few thousand promised by an unverified buyer.

Does selling for cash change what a seller must disclose?

No. Florida law requires sellers to disclose known material facts in residential transactions (Florida Legislature, 2026). A cash buyer purchasing as is accepts the property condition, but the seller duty to share known facts remains, and honoring it keeps the closing clean.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 16 homes sampled in 33606, 11 acquired by builders, average older home price 30.3 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Hillsborough County Property Appraiser, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Tampa FL. Official record.
  • City of Tampa Historic Preservation Office, 2026. Hyde Park historic district guidelines and contributing-status records. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Tampa-St. Petersburg market. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 33606, Tampa FL. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 33606. Market data.
  • Florida Legislature, 2026. Disclosure obligations for known material facts in residential transactions. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Housing Survey: seller costs and timelines data. Government data covering owner transaction experiences.
  • Redfin, 2025. 29% of U.S. home purchases are made in cash. Market data.