Cash buyers pay less than a listed sale appears to promise, and the size of that difference cannot responsibly be quoted as a percentage for Hilton Head Island, because no published cash discount percentage exists in the source material for ZIP code 29928. The honest answer has to be built by method, from two documented ledgers. On one side, older homes in the sample compiled for this report averaged 34.3 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, which places a house beside a $2,000,000 new build at roughly $685,000 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). On the other side, the listed route does not deliver its headline price either: on that same $685,000 sale, commissions, closing costs, repair credits and months of carrying costs pull the sellers net down into the high $500,000s. Measured net against net, the cash route gives up far less than the headline gap implies, and in some documented cost combinations it gives up nothing at all.

That framing matters because the question is usually asked at the wrong moment, with a list price in one hand and a cash offer in the other. List prices are aspirations with a marketing period attached. Cash offers are settlement figures with a closing date attached. Comparing the two directly flatters the listed route by the full amount of everything it will later deduct.

Older island home in Hilton Head Island ZIP code 29928 photographed against newer roofs nearby, the two price routes compared in this report
Older and newer homes in 29928 framing the headline price versus net proceeds comparison at the centre of this report.

Key Findings

  • No cash discount percentage is published in the source material for 29928, so the gap is measured here by method against documented costs, with that limit stated openly (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • A $685,000 listed sale carries commission of $34,000 to $41,000 at the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, repair credits of $10,000 to $25,000 and carrying costs of $15,000 to $35,000 stack on top of commission in the research ledger (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Adding midpoints, the documented net from a $685,000 list price lands in the high $500,000s after a normal market cycle (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Builders acquired 10 of 17 sampled older homes in 29928, so the cash route is the majority outcome in the sample rather than an exception (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Where does the headline gap actually go?

Begin with the largest single deduction. Commission on a $685,000 sale at the typical total of 5 to 6 percent runs $34,000 to $41,000 (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Post settlement commission analysis found an average buyers agent commission of 2.4 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025, which supports the idea that the combined charge remains in that documented band rather than collapsing (Redfin, 2025). Separate tracking of 2025 commissions likewise found agent commissions edging higher during the year (Clever Real Estate, 2025). A cash sale to a direct buyer carries no such charge at all, so the first slice of the supposed discount is simply a fee the cash seller never pays.

Seller side closing costs come next. Guidance on seller closing costs puts them at 1 to 3 percent of the sale price excluding commissions, and the research ledger for this island uses a tighter 1 to 2 percent for title, transfer items and prorations (Houston Association of Realtors, 2026). On $685,000 that is roughly another $7,000 to $14,000. Then come the deductions that only appear once a financed buyer is involved: inspection repair credits and concessions of $10,000 to $25,000 are routine on 50 year old island homes, and a lender driven renegotiation can reopen a price that looked settled. None of those lines exists in a cash closing.

Finally, time itself bills the listed seller. Carrying costs across three to six months of market time run $15,000 to $35,000 in the ledger, covering mortgage or equity opportunity cost, taxes, utilities, maintenance and an insurance line far above mainland levels. Statewide timing data underlines how real that exposure is for ordinary sales (South Carolina Realtors, 2025). A cash closing in 7 to 21 days truncates almost the whole carrying period, which is why the method used in the companion report on how much cash buyers typically offer insists on netting before judging.

How much less remains once both routes are netted?

Work the documented example all the way through. Start at $685,000 list. Remove commission at the midpoint of the band, about $37,000. Remove seller closing costs at the midpoint of 1 to 2 percent, about $10,000. Remove inspection credits at a mid range $17,000. Remove carrying costs at a mid range $25,000 across the market period. The arithmetic leaves roughly $596,000, squarely inside the high $500,000s the research ledger describes. None of these figures is a prediction for a specific house; together they show the shape of the listed routes true delivery.

Now place a cash offer beside that net rather than beside the list price. An offer of $600,000, paid with no commission, no seller closing costs and no repair credits, delivers more than the worked listed outcome. An offer of $575,000 delivers slightly less in dollars while delivering it in three weeks instead of a season, with no showings and no fall through risk from a buyers lender. Whether that trade suits a household depends on its circumstances, but the honest gap to debate is the distance between the offer and the high $500,000s net, not the distance between the offer and $685,000. Sellers can run their own version of this exercise using the report on how to calculate net proceeds from a Hilton Head Island sale and the full deduction list in the breakdown of what it costs to sell a house in Hilton Head Island.

The residual calculation explains why cash buyers can afford to sit near that net. On a $2,000,000 finished sale, after roughly $700,000 of construction cost and a margin near 20 percent, residual land value runs around $850,000 to $950,000 before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A buyer purchasing for land is not working from the older homes retail value at all, which is why cash offers on strong lots can approach the listed net while offers on weak lots, where the finished price will be lower, fall further behind it. Parcel and assessment records are the public check on which situation a given address is in (Beaufort County Assessor, 2026).

When does the cash route genuinely pay less, and when does it not?

It genuinely pays less where the house itself, rather than the lot, is the product. The research file is candid about the exception: a genuinely livable, well kept home at a favourable elevation with manageable insurance can capture a live in buyer premium by listing, because a household will pay for a finished island home in a way a builder pricing land will not. In Sea Pines, Hilton Head Plantation or Palmetto Dunes, a house in that condition may net more through a patient listing even after every deduction, and no honest cash buyer should pretend otherwise. Finished sale records show how wide the new and nearly new market runs on the island, from $1,600,000 to $2,600,000 on standard lots, which is the neighbourhood of prices a premium home is reaching toward (Redfin, 2026; Beaufort County MLS records via local reporting, 2026).

It does not obviously pay less where the buyer pool for the listed house is the same builder pool that makes cash offers. In the sample, builders took 58.8 percent of older homes, and financing conditions help explain why households do not outbid them for dated stock: the average 30 year fixed rate stood at 7.28 percent as of October 1, 2026 (Freddie Mac, 2026). A financed household facing that rate, five figure flood insurance and a repair list is rarely the buyer who stretches a price. The listed route then becomes a slower, costlier path to a similar buyer, and the cash discount shrinks to the cost of the delay itself.

New Hilton Head Island construction whose finished price defines the land value behind the cash offers discussed here
Completed island construction illustrating the finished value that supports cash pricing in the net comparison.

What do the five direct sale advantages contribute to the comparison?

Each advantage converts into dollars or risk removed at 29928 price points, and each belongs in the gap calculation. Privacy protects value in a quieter way: no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period means no season of strangers through a home in Wexford or Folly Field, and no public price reduction trail if the first ask proves optimistic.

Flexible timing is worth money to households between homes. A direct closing can be set in 7 to 21 days or held months out with a leaseback, against 60 to 120 plus days listed, so the seller chooses the calendar instead of enduring it. No commission removes the single largest deduction, $34,000 to $41,000 on the worked sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs remove the next 1 to 2 percent, and together the two avoided charges commonly exceed $40,000. No inspections or repairs removes the $10,000 to $30,000 credit negotiation entirely, because the buyer purchasing for the land performs no structural inspection of a house it does not intend to keep. Frontier Capitals, which sources off market deals to builders and buys directly from sellers rather than building itself, prices its offers with those avoided costs in view, and sellers can test any offer against the same ledger through the methodology page behind this series.

What does the gap look like across a full season of carrying a listing?

The midpoint exercise in the earlier section compresses the listed route into a single set of deductions, but sellers live that route as a calendar, and the calendar has its own costs that never appear on a settlement statement. Three to six months of market time on an older island home means three to six months of flood and wind insurance at the levels this ZIP code imposes, property tax accrual, utilities kept live for showings, lawn and tree care under the islands canopy rules, and the small maintenance that showing condition demands. The research ledger folds all of that into its $15,000 to $35,000 carrying range, and the midpoint of $25,000 used in the worked example is not a worst case. It is the ordinary price of waiting for a financed buyer to appear, qualify and survive an inspection.

Set against that calendar, the cash routes 7 to 21 day closing is not merely convenient. It deletes most of the carrying range from the sellers outcome, which is why two offers that look $30,000 apart on paper can finish within a few thousand dollars of each other in reality, and why an offer made in the first week can be worth more than a higher listed outcome settled a season later. Time also carries risk that never gets a line of its own: a buyers rate lock expiring, an insurer declining a roof, a storm season headline cooling second home demand. Each of those events reopens the listed price, while a funded cash closing is immune to all of them from the day it records. When sellers ask how much less cash pays, the complete answer therefore has three parts: the headline difference, the documented deductions that erase most of it, and the calendar risk that can erase the rest without warning. Judging only the first part is how a seller talks themselves into the most expensive route while believing they chose the richest one.

There is also a quieter asymmetry worth naming. A listed seller who overprices learns about it slowly, through reductions that follow the house publicly and invite lower offers from the same builder pool that would have bid directly. A cash seller who declines an offer loses nothing public at all. The property has no price history, no days on market count and no reduction trail, so the option to list later survives intact. That reversibility has real value in a negotiation, because it means the cash conversation can be tested first, at no cost to the alternative, and judged on the netted arithmetic this report sets out.

Established Hilton Head Island street where listed homes carry months of insurance, tax and upkeep while awaiting a financed buyer
Established street in 29928 illustrating the carrying season that sits between a list price and a sellers actual net.

A final practical note follows from that reversibility. Because a private cash conversation leaves no public trace, a seller can run it in parallel with preparing a listing, compare the actual cash figure against the netted listed estimate, and choose with both numbers on the table. The choice stops being ideological at that point. It becomes arithmetic with a calendar attached, which is the only terms on which a six figure decision deserves to be made.

Methodology and limitations

The figures here come from the Frontier Capitals sample for 29928, 17 older homes with 10 acquired by builders, and from the listing cost ledger in the research file behind the sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Commission, closing cost, credit and carrying figures are documented ranges and midpoints, not quotations for any individual transaction, and the high $500,000s net is the ledgers own summary of the worked $685,000 example.

The governing limit is the one stated at the top: the source material publishes no cash discount percentage and no average realised gap between cash and listed outcomes for this ZIP code, so every comparison in this report is a method built from sourced ranges, and a specific house can land outside them in either direction. Condition, elevation, water frontage and community all move both routes. For this cash comparison, no island house was walked through for an inspection and no formal valuation was commissioned.

Conclusion

Cash buyers pay less than a list price, and more than the list price myth suggests, because the listed route surrenders $34,000 to $41,000 of commission, a further 1 to 2 percent of closing costs, five figures of repair credits and months of carrying costs before the seller is paid (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026). On the documented worked example those deductions carry a $685,000 headline down to the high $500,000s, and a cash offer should be judged against that net figure and against the calendar, not against the asking number. No percentage discount can be stated, because none is published, and any buyer or agent who offers one for this island is inventing it.

Owners who want both routes priced on their own house can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].

If the listed price is a number you never actually receive, how much less is a cash offer really paying you?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the cash discount a fixed percentage on Hilton Head Island?

For this ZIP code, the source material publishes no such percentage at all. The realised difference depends on the lot, the listed routes deductions for that house and how long a listing would have run.

Why do cash offers look so much lower than asking prices?

Asking prices carry none of the listed routes costs inside them. Commission alone is $34,000 to $41,000 on a $685,000 sale, and closing costs, repair credits and carrying costs remove tens of thousands more before net proceeds exist.

Can a cash offer ever beat the listed outcome?

On the documented worked example, an offer around $600,000 with no deductions delivers more than the high $500,000s net the listed route produced after a normal market cycle. Strong lots, where residual land value runs higher, are where that happens most plausibly.

When should a seller accept the listed routes deductions instead?

When the home is genuinely livable, well kept and favourably elevated, a live in buyer premium can outweigh every deduction in the ledger. That is the documented exception, and it depends on condition and insurance profile rather than hope.

Do cash buyers explain their numbers?

A credible one can, walking from finished sale price through construction cost and margin to the land figure. Sellers should also verify proof of funds dated within 30 days, recorded deeds in the buyers entity name and earnest money of 1 percent or more.

Sellers in Hilton Head Island also ask Can a House Be Sold for Cash Without Listing It in Hilton Head Island? and Can a House Be Sold for Cash Without Making Repairs in Hilton Head Island?

Sources