On the listed route, the honest answer for a typical older home in ZIP code 29928 is that the deductions consume a tenth or more of the price. Take the worked example used across this research: a sale at 685,000 dollars. Commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent takes 34,000 dollars to 41,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). On top of commission, the seller own closing charges typically consume another 1 to 2 percent of the price. Inspection repair credits of 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars are routine on island homes of this age, and carrying costs across three to six months of market time add 15,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars. Adding midpoints, the seller nets something in the high 500,000 dollar range, roughly 90,000 dollars below the headline price, before any spending on preparation or renovation.

Key Findings
- Commission on a 685,000 dollar island sale runs 34,000 dollars to 41,000 dollars at the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Seller closing costs, covering title, transfer items and prorations, commonly add 1 to 2 percent, and general guidance places seller closing costs at 1 to 3 percent of price before commission (Houston Association of Realtors, 2026).
- Repair credits and concessions of 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars are routine on 50 year old island homes after inspection (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Carrying costs over three to six months, with island insurance far above mainland levels, run 15,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Post settlement commission surveys show the percentage structure broadly intact, with one national analysis putting average total commission at 5.44 percent in 2025 (Clever Real Estate, 2025).
What does the commission line actually buy and cost?
Commission is the largest single deduction and the least negotiable in practice. The typical total commission in this market is 5 to 6 percent of the sale price (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Sellers sometimes assume the 2024 settlement changes compressed that figure sharply; the published analyses since then suggest otherwise. One national study found agent commissions edging higher in 2025, with an average of 5.44 percent (Clever Real Estate, 2025). A separate commission analysis measured the buyer agent share alone at 2.4 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025, which implies a combined figure in the familiar range once the listing side is added (Redfin, 2025).
The arithmetic scales with price in a way island sellers should note. At 685,000 dollars the commission band is 34,000 dollars to 41,000 dollars. At a 1,500,000 dollar sale the same percentages produce 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars. Nothing about the work of selling changes proportionally across that range, yet the fee does, because the fee is a percentage of the asset rather than a price for the service. That structure is the single largest reason the route a seller chooses matters more at island price points than it would in a lower priced market.
Sellers should also count what commission does not cover. Marketing a home to the standard buyers expect, including photography, staging advice and showing management, is bundled unevenly across brokerages, and preparation spending sits outside the commission line entirely. The commission buys distribution and negotiation; it does not buy the repairs, the credits or the months of carrying cost that the rest of this report itemises. The companion breakdown of what closing costs Hilton Head Island home sellers typically pay separates the closing table items from the commission line in full.
Which closing and transaction costs sit behind the commission?
Seller side closing costs on an island sale, covering title work, transfer taxes or deed items, prorations of taxes and regime fees, and recording, commonly run 1 to 2 percent of the price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Broader published guidance frames seller closing costs at 1 to 3 percent of the sale price excluding commissions, which brackets the island figure and reminds sellers that the local number is an estimate, not a cap (Houston Association of Realtors, 2026). State sources publish the deed recording fees and disclosure requirements that form part of this layer (State of South Carolina, 2026).
Plantation and regime transfers add island specific items inside that percentage. Communities such as Sea Pines, Wexford, Hilton Head Plantation and Palmetto Dunes operate transfer processes with fees and resale packages, and the seller side of those costs belongs in the budget from the start rather than arriving as a surprise at the closing table. Local market reporting tracks these transaction patterns alongside prices and inventory (Hilton Head Area Association of Realtors, 2026).
Financing conditions reach into seller costs as well. With the 30 year fixed rate averaging 7.28 percent in the survey released on October 1, 2026, financed buyers negotiate harder on credits and rate related concessions, and sellers of older homes feel that pressure as larger requested credits (Freddie Mac, 2026). A cash or builder buyer removes the financing contingency from the transaction altogether, which is part of why the direct route ledger looks so different from the listed one.
Owners building a budget can assemble the closing layer from documents rather than rules of thumb: the prior year tax bill for prorations, the regime statement for transfer items, and the title commitment for recording and policy charges. The method for turning those items into a single net figure is set out step by step in the guide to how Hilton Head Island homeowners can calculate their net proceeds from a sale.

What do inspections, credits and carrying time add?
The third layer is the one sellers underestimate most, because it arrives in pieces. After a listed older home goes under contract, inspection opens a second negotiation. On 50 year old island homes, concessions and inspection repair credits of 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars are routine, and the research range used for as is comparisons runs to 30,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Insurance surprises during due diligence, particularly flood and wind findings on low or older roofed homes, reprice or end a meaningful share of deals, returning the seller to the market with weeks lost.
Carrying costs run quietly underneath. Mortgage or equity opportunity cost, insurance, taxes, utilities and maintenance across three to six months of market time total 15,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars, with the insurance line far above mainland levels because of flood and wind exposure (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Time itself is the multiplier: a listed older island home commonly takes 60 to 120 plus days from first showing to funded close, while the typical sold home nationally spent 46 days on market in September 2026 before its closing period even began (Redfin, 2026). Statewide closing data confirm that completed sales follow a contracted timeline once financing and title are cleared, which means most of the island delay sits in the marketing and diligence phases the seller funds (South Carolina Realtors, 2025).
Costs incurred to get the property ready for buyers sit in this same layer of expense. Cleaning, landscaping, minor repairs and, for inherited homes, full cleanouts all precede the first showing dollar. The research records one estate example where quotes to clean out and prepare a 1969 ranch for listing ran 18,000 dollars plus three months, money and time spent before any buyer appeared. Sellers rarely add these items into their cost of selling because they are paid at different moments to different people, yet the closing statement does not care when a cost was paid. The full catalogue of easily missed items is gathered in the report on what hidden expenses can reduce profits when selling a Hilton Head Island home.
What does preparation cost before the first showing?
A fourth layer sits in front of the other three, and many sellers never count it at all: the money spent making the home ready to list. Cleaning, landscape work, pressure washing, minor repairs, staging items and photography are commonly paid in the weeks before launch, and each invoice is small enough to feel incidental. Added together across a typical island preparation, they routinely reach several thousand dollars, and they are gone whether the home sells in a week or returns to the seller unsold after a season. For vacant or inherited homes the figure climbs sharply, because lawns, pools and systems must be maintained to a showing standard the whole time the property sits (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Realistic market timing should govern how much preparation a seller buys. The typical sold home nationally spent 46 days on market in September 2026, and an island home that needs two months of marketing should not carry preparation choices that only make sense for a two week sale (Redfin, 2026). Local indicators for the island give sellers a current reading on how long comparable homes are taking and at what discount to asking they are closing, which is the right evidence for deciding whether a preparation dollar is likely to come back (Hilton Head Area Association of Realtors, 2026).
Preparation also interacts with the insurance layer in a way sellers miss. Work that changes the roof condition, the elevation documentation or the wind mitigation features of an older home can change how the property is underwritten during a buyer diligence period, and that can matter more to the final net than paint or landscaping, because an insurance driven repricing lands in the tens of thousands rather than the hundreds. Sellers with limited preparation budgets should therefore rank insurability items first, cosmetic items second, and purely decorative items last. Statewide closing experience shows that deals which survive diligence are the ones where these questions were answered before contract, not discovered inside it (South Carolina Realtors, 2025).
None of this means preparation is wasted money on the right home. A genuinely livable island residence, priced to current evidence and prepared to a clean standard, can recover its preparation spend through a stronger gross price. The failure mode is indiscriminate spending: treating every suggestion from every adviser as mandatory, until the seller has funded a renovation standard the buyer pool for an older home never asked for. The research renovation example is the standing warning, in which a 90,000 dollar update returned at most 70,000 dollars with a household buyer and nothing at all with a lot buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Counting preparation as a cost of selling, with a ceiling set before work begins, keeps the total ledger honest from the first dollar rather than the last.
How does the total compare with selling directly?
Stack the listed layers on the 685,000 dollar example and the picture is complete: commission near 37,500 dollars at the midpoint, closing costs near 10,000 dollars, repair credits near 17,500 dollars, carrying costs near 25,000 dollars, for a combined deduction around 90,000 dollars and a net in the high 500,000 dollar range. The direct route removes most of the stack rather than discounting it.
Privacy, the first direct advantage, also has a cost dimension: a direct sale involves zero showings and zero open houses and no public marketing period, so there is no staging, no showing preparation and no public price history if the household timeline changes. Flexibility is the second: a direct buyer can close in 7 to 21 days, or months out with a leaseback, against the 60 to 120 plus days of the listed route, and every month saved is a month of insurance, tax and maintenance the seller does not pay.
The third advantage is the absence of commission, sparing the full 34,000 dollars to 41,000 dollars on this example (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The fourth is the absence of seller closing costs, removing the 1 to 2 percent layer, so the two avoided items together commonly exceed 40,000 dollars. The fifth is condition: the sale is as is, with no inspections and no repair credits between 10,000 dollars and 30,000 dollars, and no due diligence collapse returning the home to market. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and buys directly from the seller, and the savings comparison for a specific property is modelled in the report on how much Hilton Head Island homeowners can save by selling directly to a cash buyer.
The honest caveat stands: a genuinely livable, well kept home at a favourable elevation can sometimes list its way to a gross price high enough to beat the direct net even after the full stack. The cost stack does not decide the route by itself. It decides the gross price the listed route has to achieve, which for this example is roughly 90,000 dollars above the direct price before listing breaks even.

Methodology and limitations
The cost figures in this report come from the research file compiled for the 29928 sample, in which 17 older homes were sampled and 10 were acquired by builders, described as a sample and not a census (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The 685,000 dollar example is the file worked illustration of an older home price at 34.3 percent of a 2,000,000 dollar new build on a comparable lot. Commission ranges are as published for this market (National Association of Realtors, 2025), cross checked against national commission analyses (Clever Real Estate, 2025; Redfin, 2025).
Limits: individual sales vary with brokerage agreement, community transfer schedules, property condition and buyer financing, and no quotation for any specific sale is offered here. Closing cost percentages are ranges drawn from published guidance, not a title company estimate. Carrying costs depend on the seller mortgage position and insurance placement, which differ by household. The report gives the structure and the documented ranges so a seller can insert their own figures; it does not replace a closing disclosure for a live transaction.
Conclusion
Selling a house in 29928 through a listing costs far more than the commission line suggests: on a 685,000 dollar sale, commission, closing costs, routine repair credits and months of island carrying costs combine to roughly 90,000 dollars, leaving a net in the high 500,000 dollar range on the research worked example (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sellers who count the full stack before choosing a route make the decision on net proceeds, where it belongs, rather than on the headline price.
Owners who would like their own figures run through the same ledger can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].
Before you choose how to sell, have you ever added up every dollar the listed route takes, or only the commission?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the single biggest cost of selling in 29928?
Commission, at a typical 5 to 6 percent of price. On a 685,000 dollar sale that is 34,000 dollars to 41,000 dollars, larger than closing costs, repair credits or carrying costs taken one at a time (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Are seller closing costs separate from commission?
Yes. Seller side closing costs cover title, transfer items, prorations and recording, commonly 1 to 2 percent on an island sale, with general guidance placing them at 1 to 3 percent of price excluding commission (Houston Association of Realtors, 2026).
How much do sellers lose to inspection negotiations?
On older island homes, concessions and repair credits of 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars are routine, and the broader research range for inspection related reductions runs to 30,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Do carrying costs really change the answer?
They can. Three to six months of insurance, taxes, utilities and maintenance total 15,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars on island homes, with insurance well above mainland levels, so a slow sale quietly consumes a visible share of the price.
How much of the stack does a direct sale remove?
A direct sale removes the commission and the seller closing costs entirely, which together commonly exceed 40,000 dollars on a 685,000 dollar sale, and it removes inspection credits by selling as is. The headline price may differ, so the comparison should always be made net to net.
Sellers in Hilton Head Island also ask Are Large Residential Lots in Hilton Head Island Becoming More Valuable Than Older Homes? and How Much Money Does a Seller Keep After Selling a $1.5 Million Hilton Head Island Home?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 17 homes sampled in 29928, 10 acquired by builders, average older home price 34.3 percent of new build. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Hilton Head-Bluffton market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Housing market update: typical sold home spent 46 days on market. Market data.
- Hilton Head Area Association of Realtors, 2026. Monthly market indicators. Market data.
- Clever Real Estate, 2025. Agent Commissions Edge Higher in 2025. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.4% for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey, 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaged 7.28% as of October 1, 2026. Market data.
- Houston Association of Realtors, 2026. Seller closing costs explained: 1% to 3% of the sale price, excluding commissions. Industry report.
- South Carolina Realtors, 2025. Statewide market timing and closing data. Industry report.
- State of South Carolina, 2026. Deed recording fees and property disclosure requirements. Official record.