Measured against a list price, a cash offer in Falls Church usually looks lower. Measured against what a listing actually leaves the seller, which is the only comparison that spends, the gap shrinks sharply and sometimes disappears, because no verified Falls Church discount percentage exists in the local record and the documented listing ledger on a $700,000 sale removes $35,000 to $42,000 of commission, $7,000 to $14,000 of seller closing costs, $10,000 to $25,000 of repair credits and a share of $15,000 to $35,000 of carrying cost before the seller sees a dollar.
That is the answer in full, and the rest of this report is the working behind it. Sellers ask how much less as if there were a single haircut every cash buyer takes. There is not, at least not in any Falls Church source this research could verify. There is a residual ceiling that caps what a builder-backed buyer can pay for land, and there is a net that a listing delivers after its costs, and the distance between a cash offer and a list price is mostly the distance between a gross number and a net one. Confusing the two is the most expensive reading error a seller in 22043 or 22046 can make.

Key Findings
- No verified Falls Church figure states how much less cash buyers pay as a percentage, and this report states that limit plainly rather than supplying an invented discount (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- On a $700,000 listing, the documented costs that separate gross from net are commission of $35,000 to $42,000, seller closing costs of $7,000 to $14,000, credits of $10,000 to $25,000 and carrying costs drawn from a $15,000 to $35,000 range (Frontier Capitals, 2026) and (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- The local research concludes that a $700,000 list price nets the seller in the high $500,000s to low $600,000s after a normal cycle, before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The cash side of the comparison is capped by residual land math: a $2,200,000 new build, less $800,000 to $900,000 of build cost and a margin near 20 percent, leaves $850,000 to $1,050,000 before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builder acquisition is common enough to make the comparison real rather than theoretical, at 18 of 44 sampled older homes, or 40.9 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What is the cash offer actually being compared with?
Usually, with the wrong number. A seller hears an offer, looks at what a neighbor listed for, or at an online estimate, and calls the difference the cash discount. Both reference points mislead. A list price is an asking figure that the market has not yet corrected, and listed older homes in this area commonly spend 60 to 120 plus days finding their real level (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An online estimate is a model output for a house the model has not entered, and valuation data for the two ZIP codes is best used as a starting range rather than a settlement figure (Zillow, 2026). Sold records, by contrast, show what buyers actually paid for finished and older homes on comparable streets (Redfin, 2026).
The clean comparison sets a cash offer beside the net proceeds of the best realistic listing outcome for the same house. That means subtracting every documented cost of the listed route and allowing for the time it takes. It also means being honest about condition: a house that needs a roof, systems work and a kitchen will not collect the renovated neighbor's price through a listing, because retail buyers price the work and then price their inconvenience on top of it. The discount sellers attribute to cash is often, on inspection, a condition discount that any route would have taken.
There is a second, quieter miscomparison. Sellers compare a cash offer for the house as land with a hypothetical retail price for the house as a home. In the sample, the average older home sold at 31.2 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). On a street where the finished product sells for $2,200,000, the older house in the worked example changed hands for roughly $690,000. Those are two different products sharing one parcel, and a cash buyer pricing the parcel is not discounting the home. The buyer is declining to pay for a structure the project will not keep, which is a different thing and should be argued on different grounds, namely what the land residual supports. The companion method in how much cash buyers typically offer builds that residual from the ground up.
Where does the apparent discount actually go in a listed sale?
Line by line, into the transaction. Commission is the largest line. The typical total in the Northern Virginia market is 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), which is $35,000 to $42,000 at $700,000. Finer grained commission research found an average buyer agent commission of 2.4 percent in the first quarter of 2025, and 2.29 percent for homes between $500,000 and $999,999, with 37.4 percent of sellers negotiating the terms (Redfin, 2025). Negotiation can move the line at the margins. It does not remove the structure.
Seller closing costs add 1 to 2 percent, and together commission and closing costs commonly exceed $40,000 on a $650,000 transaction (National Association of Realtors, 2025). After acceptance, inspection on older inventory commonly produces concessions and repair credits of $10,000 to $25,000 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Across the marketing period, carrying costs of $15,000 to $35,000 accumulate over three to six months. None of these lines is a cash buyer's discount. All of them are amounts the listed seller pays to other parties, and a cash offer that arrives below list while charging none of them is partly, and often mostly, the same money counted earlier in the process.
The rule changes of August 17, 2024 sharpened this picture without changing its direction. Buyer agent compensation is no longer offered through the MLS as a matter of course, and written buyer agreements are required (National Association of Realtors, 2024). A listed seller today may negotiate harder than a listed seller could in 2023, but the seller is still funding distribution out of proceeds. A direct seller is not funding it at all, which belongs on the cash side of the ledger when the gap is measured.

When does a cash offer genuinely pay less, even on a fair net comparison?
Often enough that sellers should look for the cases rather than assume the answer. A well kept, genuinely livable house on a strong street, with updated systems and a floor plan a modern family can use, can command a live-in premium that a land priced offer will not match. The renovation illustration in the local research captures the fork: a $90,000 to $100,000 kitchen and bath update might add $60,000 to $90,000 with a live-in buyer and returns $0 when the buyer clears the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For the house that can capture the first outcome, listing can pay more even after every fee, and a good cash buyer discussion should say so.
Cash also pays less when the buyer's residual is thin. If the finished value on that street sits at the lower end of the $1,600,000 to $3,000,000 band for new construction (Redfin, 2026), or build costs on a difficult lot run high, the land ceiling falls and the offer falls with it. National construction commentary underlines why buyers guard that ceiling: starts ran at a 918,000 annual rate with affordability and build costs named as central pressures (National Association of Home Builders, 2026). A buyer who overpays for land in that environment has no later line to recover the money from.
Finally, cash pays less when the seller has time and the house has options. Time lets a seller test the retail market, and options create competition. What the net method changes is not the conclusion that listings sometimes win. It changes the size of the win sellers expect, from the flattering gross gap to the real net gap, which is frequently a few tens of thousands in either direction rather than the six figure gap the headline comparison suggests.
How do lot and location move the gap from house to house?
Through the residual, and the records show it lot by lot. Parcel and permit records document the dimensions and history that determine what can be built on a given Falls Church lot (City of Falls Church Real Estate Assessment Office, 2026). The minimum lot in 22046 is 6,000 sq ft, while 22043 starts at 10,010 sq ft and treats quarter acre parcels as the standard builder unit (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A wider lot supports a larger finished house at a higher end of the new build band, which raises the residual and narrows or erases the cash gap. A constrained lot does the opposite.
Assessment records add the carrying side of the same story, because the taxes an owner pays during a long listing are set from those records and do not pause while the market decides (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026). Streets where builders have already completed projects tend to draw stronger cash offers, since proven costs reduce the buyer's uncertainty discount. Streets without that track record draw more cautious first offers. None of this variation fits inside a single percentage, which is precisely why the local record contains ranges and illustrations rather than a discount rate.
Frontier Capitals works inside this math as a sourcing firm, not as a builder: it sources off-market deals to builders, and the offers it brings are builder offers, subject to the same residual ceiling as any builder's. That positioning explains both sides of the gap question. The firm can remove commission and seller closing costs from the seller's side because its economics sit on the builder side, and it cannot pay above the residual because the builder on the other side of the deal cannot either. Sellers weighing that trade can use the verification framework in how to tell if a cash home buyer is legitimate once those buyers exist as written offers, and the netting method in how to compare multiple cash offers when there is more than one.

What do sellers keep when a Falls Church sale stays off market?
The first thing kept is privacy, in the practical sense: no showings threading strangers through the house, no open houses, no lockbox, no public marketing period, and no public record of the attempt until the deed itself records. The second is timing that answers to the household, a settlement in 7 to 21 days if speed is the priority, or a closing months ahead with a leaseback if the move needs room, rather than the 60 to 120 plus days listed older homes commonly consume.
The financial keeps are specific. No commission is paid, preserving the full 5 to 6 percent, which is $35,000 to $42,000 on a $700,000 sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs are charged, at the customary 1 to 2 percent, and the pair matters because commissions plus closing costs commonly exceed $40,000 on a $650,000 transaction. The sale is also as is in fact, not just in the listing remarks, so the $10,000 to $30,000 corridor of repair credits and post acceptance reductions never opens for negotiation. Measured against the question in this headline, those keeps are not separate from the discount question. They are most of the discount, returned.
Methodology and limitations
This report rests on the sample compiled for the Falls Church research, 44 older homes across 22043 and 22046 with 18 builder acquisitions and a 40.9 percent aggregate rate, ranked 72nd of 189 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The listing ledger, the residual illustration and the renovation illustration all come from that research and are labeled here as sample figures and illustrations, not as appraisals of individual homes. The governing limitation deserves its own sentence: the source material contains no verified Falls Church figure for how much less cash buyers pay, expressed as a percentage or a dollar average, so this report answers by method, comparing documented nets and documented residuals, and states the limit plainly. Commission context comes from market level sources (National Association of Realtors, 2025) and (Redfin, 2025), and settlement context from the 2024 rule changes (National Association of Realtors, 2024). Further background is available in the methodology.
Conclusion
Cash buyers in Falls Church pay less than a list price asks and, on the documented numbers, often about what a listing actually nets, sometimes a little less and sometimes a little more, depending on whether the house earns a live-in premium and how much room the lot residual contains. The $700,000 example is the cleanest way to hold the point: the listing nets in the high $500,000s to low $600,000s after its costs, so an offer judged against $700,000 is being judged against money the seller was never going to keep.
To have the comparison run honestly on your house, with the gross and the net printed in separate columns, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. If the real gap turned out to be a few thousand dollars, or nothing at all, how much of the public process would that knowledge make worth enduring?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the cash discount a fixed percentage in this market?
No fixed local percentage is documented in the source material. What is documented is the residual method and the listing ledger (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and offers vary with lot size, street and finished values that run from $1,600,000 to $3,000,000 for new construction (Redfin, 2026). Any buyer quoting a universal discount is quoting a slogan, not Falls Church data.
Why does my online estimate say my house is worth more than the offer?
Estimates model the house as a home for a retail buyer and are a starting range, not a settlement figure (Zillow, 2026). A builder-backed offer prices the land residual after build costs and margin (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The two numbers answer different questions, and the net listing comparison is the way to reconcile them.
Can negotiating commission close the gap for a listed sale?
It can narrow it. Buyer agent commissions averaged 2.4 percent in early 2025, with 37.4 percent of sellers negotiating (Redfin, 2025), and the August 2024 rules removed the MLS offer requirement and required written buyer agreements (National Association of Realtors, 2024). Narrowing one line still leaves closing costs, credits and carrying costs in the listed column.
What if my house is updated and near Metro?
Then the listing case strengthens, because a livable house can capture a live-in premium that land pricing ignores. The research exception is exactly this kind of well kept home near Metro (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Run both nets with real figures before assuming either route wins.
Does a higher cash offer always mean a better deal?
No. Proof of funds within 30 days, recorded deeds in the buyer's name checkable in county land records (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026), no assignment clause and earnest money of 1 percent or more separate a funded offer from a headline (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A slightly lower offer that passes those checks can be worth more than a higher one that cannot close.
Sellers in Falls Church also ask Can a House Be Sold for Cash Without Listing It in Falls Church? and Can a House Be Sold for Cash Without Making Repairs in Falls Church?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 44 homes sampled across 22043 and 22046, 18 acquired by builders and redeveloped, 40.9 percent aggregate rate, ranked 72nd of 189. Research institute.
- City of Falls Church Real Estate Assessment Office, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Falls Church VA. Official record.
- Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026. Real estate assessment records, Falls Church area VA. Official record.
- Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026. Land records, deed recording and disclosure filing procedures. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Northern Virginia market. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2024. Settlement rules effective August 17, 2024: written buyer agreements required, buyer-agent compensation no longer offered through the MLS. Industry report.
- National Association of Home Builders, 2026. Single-family starts and construction cost commentary. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP codes 22043 and 22046, Falls Church VA. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 22043 and 22046, Falls Church VA. Market data.
- Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.4 percent for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.