There is no documented Falls Church figure for what cash buyers typically offer as a percentage of market value, and this report will not invent one. What the local record does document is the math a serious cash offer is built from: where a new build on a comparable lot sells for $2,200,000, the older home a few streets over changed hands for roughly $690,000 in the worked example, and a simplified residual illustration leaves $850,000 to $1,050,000 for land before site preparation costs, which is the ceiling a builder-backed cash buyer is working under rather than a discount pulled from the air.
That distinction matters more than any rule of thumb circulating online. A Falls Church cash offer is not a national formula applied to a Zillow number. It is a local calculation that starts with what new construction sells for on that kind of lot, subtracts what it costs to create that new house, subtracts the margin the builder needs to take the risk, and then compares the result with what the existing house could net through a conventional listing after commissions, closing costs, repair credits and months of carrying cost. The seller who understands those two columns can judge any offer. The seller who only asks what percentage it is of an estimate cannot.

Key Findings
- No verified Falls Church cash discount percentage exists in the source material, so typical offers are explained by method from documented local figures rather than by a claimed average (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- In the worked sample example, an older home changed hands for roughly $690,000 where a comparable new build sold for $2,200,000, a ratio of 31.2 percent on average across the sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The simplified residual illustration starts at $2,200,000, removes $800,000 to $900,000 of construction cost and a margin near 20 percent, and leaves $850,000 to $1,050,000 before $25,000 to $50,000 of site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- New construction on comparable Falls Church lots sells in the $1,600,000 to $3,000,000 range depending on street, lot size and proximity to Metro (Redfin, 2026).
- Builder demand behind cash offers is documented, not assumed: 18 of 44 sampled older homes were acquired by builders, an aggregate rate of 40.9 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Why is there no honest single percentage for a typical cash offer here?
Because the houses, the lots and the buyers are too different for one number to describe them truthfully. The sample behind this report covers 44 older homes built in 1980 or earlier across 22043 and 22046, and even inside that small, local sample the two ZIP codes behaved differently (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In 22043, 10 of 26 sampled homes went to builders, a rate of 38.5 percent, and the average older home price was 31.0 percent of a comparable new build price. In 22046, 8 of 18 sampled homes went to builders, a rate of 44.4 percent, and the average ratio was 31.6 percent. Averages that close still hide wide property level variation, because a wide, flat lot on a proven builder street supports a very different offer from a narrow lot where the next house a builder can fit is smaller and sells for less.
Online percentages also fail because they quietly assume every cash buyer is the same kind of buyer. In Falls Church the cash pool includes builder-backed buyers pricing land, and the economics of land are governed by the end product. Construction cost commentary at the national level points to the same pressure from the other direction: single-family starts ran at a 918,000 seasonally adjusted annual rate, with industry leadership flagging affordability and construction costs as live constraints (National Association of Home Builders, 2026). When build costs rise, the residual available for land falls even if the finished house price holds still, which is one more reason a fixed discount percentage quoted in January can be wrong by the time an offer is written in the fall.
The honest answer to the headline question is therefore a method with local anchors. Anchor one is the finished value on comparable lots, $1,600,000 to $3,000,000 (Redfin, 2026). Anchor two is the observed relationship between older homes and that finished value, 31.2 percent on average in the sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Anchor three is the net ledger of the listed alternative, which the sections below work in full. An offer that can be traced through those anchors can be debated intelligently. An offer that is only a percentage cannot.
How is a builder-backed cash offer actually built, step by step?
It starts at the end. The buyer looks at recent new construction sales on comparable lots and asks what a new house on this lot, on this street, would sell for. Sold records for the two ZIP codes put that band at $1,600,000 to $3,000,000, varying with street, lot size and Metro proximity (Redfin, 2026). Valuation platforms give a parallel read on what the market thinks the existing property is worth, which is useful context and a poor substitute for the finished value calculation (Zillow, 2026).
From the finished value, the buyer subtracts the cost of creating it. The worked illustration in the local research uses $800,000 to $900,000 of hard and soft construction costs against a $2,200,000 sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Then the buyer subtracts a margin near 20 percent, because the builder carries the project through permits, construction, interest and a sale that has not happened yet. What remains is the residual land value, $850,000 to $1,050,000 in the illustration, and from that the buyer still has to cover site preparation of $25,000 to $50,000 before a dollar of land profit exists. The illustration is simplified and it is labeled that way in the research, and it is not a promise about any individual address. It does show the shape of the ceiling. A cash offer for the land cannot sustainably exceed the residual, no matter how competitive the buyer feels, because above the residual the project loses money on paper before it starts.
Lot facts then move the offer inside that ceiling. The minimum lot is 10,010 sq ft in 22043, where quarter acre parcels are the standard unit of builder inventory, and 6,000 sq ft in 22046 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Every additional foot of width changes what can be built, and builders pay more on streets where they have built before because their cost assumptions are proven there rather than guessed. Two houses with identical online estimates can therefore draw offers tens of thousands apart, and both offers can be rational.

How should a seller compare a cash offer with a likely list price?
By comparing nets, never headlines. The listing ledger documented for a $700,000 sale in this market runs as follows. Commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent is $35,000 to $42,000 (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs at 1 to 2 percent add $7,000 to $14,000. Buyer concessions and repair credits after inspection on older inventory commonly run $10,000 to $25,000. Carrying cost over three to six months of market time adds $15,000 to $35,000. The research conclusion is blunt: a $700,000 list price nets the seller something in the high $500,000s to low $600,000s after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Read a cash offer against that net range, not against $700,000. An offer of, for illustration, a figure in the low to mid $600,000s with no commission, no seller closing costs, no repair credits and a close inside three weeks is not competing with the list price. It is competing with the high $500,000s to low $600,000s the listing was actually going to deliver, and against that column it may be ahead, even or behind depending on the house. This is also why the companion discussion of how much less cash buyers pay insists on the same net comparison from the discount side.
The listed route also carries timing the cash route does not. Listed older homes here commonly take 60 to 120 plus days including market time (Frontier Capitals, 2026). During those months the assessment and tax record on the property keeps running in the owner's name, which county tax records document street by street (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026). Time is not free simply because no invoice arrives for it.
What separates a strong cash offer from a weak one at the same headline number?
Four verification points, all documented in the local research, and a seller should apply them before debating price at all. First, proof of funds in the buyer's name dated within the last 30 days, so the cash is current and identifiable (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Second, recorded deeds in the buyer's entity name, checkable in county land records, showing the buyer has actually closed purchases before (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026). Third, a contract in which the buyer closes in the name on the contract, with no assignment clause that can hand the deal to a stranger before settlement. Fourth, earnest money of 1 percent or more, forfeited if the buyer walks away, so the buyer's seriousness has a price attached.
Structure matters too. In Virginia the buyer, not the seller, chooses the settlement agent under section 55.1-1006 (Code of Virginia, 2026), and the settlement itself is handled by an authorized agent under the Real Estate Settlement Agents Act, Title 55.1 Chapter 10 (Virginia State Bar, 2025). A strong offer names a real settlement path, a short and definite closing window, and few or no contingencies. A weak offer is often just a high number with a long inspection period, a financing escape hatch in cash clothing, and an assignment clause in the fine print. Sellers learning to read offers will find the step by step process in how selling a house for cash works and the sourcing guidance in how to get a cash offer for a house useful companions to the pricing method here.
Frontier Capitals belongs in this discussion plainly. The firm is a wholesaler in the honest sense: it sources off-market deals to builders and does not claim to be a builder itself. Its offers therefore come out of the builder residual math described above, not out of a retail buyer's mortgage capacity, and that is exactly why the residual ceiling and the verification points matter when judging them.
Which Falls Church properties tend to draw offers at the top of the range?
The ones where the residual math has the most room. Wide lots in 22043 at or above the quarter acre pattern give a builder a familiar product to price (City of Falls Church Real Estate Assessment Office, 2026). Parcels near Broad Street and on the Cape Cod streets near Broad Street, and inside-the-Beltway streets in 22046, benefit from the location premiums that show up clearly in new build comps (Redfin, 2026). Assessment and parcel records help explain the spread, because they document lot dimensions and prior permit history that shape what a buyer believes can be built (City of Falls Church Real Estate Assessment Office, 2026).
Condition cuts the other way less than sellers expect. A dated kitchen lowers a retail buyer's offer sharply, because that buyer has to live with it or fund the work. A builder-backed buyer is pricing the lot and the finished house that replaces the current one, so cosmetic age matters less and site facts matter more. The renovation illustration makes the point numerically: a $90,000 to $100,000 kitchen and bath update might lift a price by $60,000 to $90,000 with a live-in buyer and returns $0 if the buyer clears the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Spending to raise a cash offer is therefore usually spending aimed at the wrong buyer.
Parcel and permit records for the city document the physical stock that buyers are pricing (City of Falls Church Real Estate Assessment Office, 2026), and the tax administration records document the assessed values owners carry while they decide (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026). The top of the offer range follows those physical and locational facts, street by street, far more reliably than it follows any citywide average, and it also follows construction economics: when build costs are under pressure nationally, the residual that reaches the land shrinks first (National Association of Home Builders, 2026).

What do sellers keep when a Falls Church sale stays off market?
Begin with control over who knows. A private sale has no showings, no open houses, no lockbox traffic and no public marketing period, and nothing becomes public until the deed records. Timing is the second gain: a closing in 7 to 21 days when the seller needs speed, or a date months out with a leaseback when the household needs time, set against the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly spends getting to settlement.
Money is where the ledger turns concrete. No commission is charged, so the 5 to 6 percent that would take $35,000 to $42,000 out of a $700,000 sale stays with the owner (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs are charged either, at the usual 1 to 2 percent, and since commissions plus closing costs together commonly exceed $40,000 on a $650,000 transaction, avoiding both changes the net more than a small price concession in either direction. The house is also taken as it stands, which removes the setting where $10,000 to $30,000 of repair credits and post acceptance price cuts are usually negotiated. Those five elements, privacy, flexible timing, no commission, no seller closing costs and no repair demands, are the full content of what keeping a sale off market means here.
Methodology and limitations
The figures in this report come from the sample compiled for this research: 44 older homes across 22043 and 22046, 18 acquired by builders, an aggregate demand rate of 40.9 percent, and the submarket ranked 72nd of 189 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The residual figures are a simplified illustration from that research, not a valuation of any address and not a promise of an offer. The central limitation is stated in the lede and repeated here because it governs the whole headline: no verified Falls Church specific figure exists for a typical cash offer percentage or a typical cash discount, so this report answers by method from the residual illustration and the documented net ledger, and any source claiming a precise local percentage is claiming more than the local record supports. Individual offers vary with lot, street, condition and the buyer's current pipeline. Sellers can review how the firm works in the methodology and where it buys in its coverage.
Conclusion
A typical Falls Church cash offer is best understood as a residual with a net attached. Backward from a $1,600,000 to $3,000,000 finished value, through $800,000 to $900,000 of build cost and a margin near 20 percent, the land ceiling in the worked illustration is $850,000 to $1,050,000 before site preparation, and the observed sample relationship puts older homes at 31.2 percent of comparable new build prices on average. Forward from the seller's side, the offer competes not with a list price but with the high $500,000s to low $600,000s that a $700,000 listing was documented to net after its full ledger of costs.
If you want that math run on your own lot rather than on the sample averages, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] and ask for the residual and the net comparison to be shown side by side for your address. When you can see exactly how an offer was built, line by line, what reason would remain to judge it by a percentage nobody can document?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there a standard percentage cash buyers offer in Falls Church?
No documented local standard exists in the source material for this report. The sample does document that older homes averaged 31.2 percent of comparable new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026), but that is a relationship between an older home and a future new house, not a cash discount rate, and treating it as one misreads the data.
Why do two similar houses receive different cash offers?
Lot and street facts usually explain the gap. Minimum lots run from 6,000 sq ft in 22046 to 10,010 sq ft in 22043, width changes what can be built, and builders pay more where their costs are proven (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Parcel records document those physical differences for each address (City of Falls Church Real Estate Assessment Office, 2026).
How can I tell whether a cash offer is funded?
Ask for proof of funds in the buyer's name dated within the last 30 days and look for recorded deeds in the buyer's entity name (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026). A contract with no assignment clause and earnest money of 1 percent or more completes the documented verification set (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Does a cash offer ever beat a listing on net?
It can, when the listing ledger is heavy. Commission of $35,000 to $42,000 on a $700,000 sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025), plus closing costs, credits of $10,000 to $25,000 and months of carrying cost, can pull a higher headline price below a lower cash offer on the only line that matters, the amount the seller keeps (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Who chooses the settlement agent in a Virginia cash sale?
In Virginia, the buyer holds the right to pick the settlement agent, as section 55.1-1006 provides (Code of Virginia, 2026). Settlement services themselves must be provided by a party authorized under Title 55.1 Chapter 10 and registered as required (Virginia State Bar, 2025), which is one reason a named, verifiable settlement path belongs in any serious offer.
Sellers in Falls Church also ask Where to Find Cash Buyers for a House in Falls Church?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 44 homes sampled across 22043 and 22046, 18 acquired by builders and redeveloped, 40.9 percent aggregate rate, ranked 72nd of 189. Research institute.
- City of Falls Church Real Estate Assessment Office, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Falls Church VA. Official record.
- Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026. Real estate assessment records, Falls Church area VA. Official record.
- Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026. Land records, deed recording and disclosure filing procedures. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Northern Virginia market. Industry report.
- National Association of Home Builders, 2026. Single-family starts and construction cost commentary. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP codes 22043 and 22046, Falls Church VA. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 22043 and 22046, Falls Church VA. Market data.
- Code of Virginia, 2026. Title 55.1, Chapter 10, Section 55.1-1006: choice of settlement agent. Official record.
- Virginia State Bar, 2025. Real estate settlement agent requirements. Official record.