Less than the headline comparison suggests, and sometimes far less, because the honest comparison is not cash price against list price. It is cash price against what a listed sale actually leaves in the seller hands after the full ledger is paid. On the documented Carbondale example, a house listed and sold at 312,000 dollars does not put 312,000 dollars in front of its owner. A commission in the 5 to 6 percent range claims 15,600 to 18,720 dollars from the proceeds in this worked example (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Costs charged to the seller at closing then trim a further 1 to 2 percent from that Carbondale total. Buyer concessions for the roof, heating systems, and foundation findings that older houses reliably produce take 8,000 to 18,000 dollars. Carrying the property through four to eight months of market time takes 10,000 to 22,000 dollars in mortgage or opportunity cost, insurance, taxes, utilities, winter heating, and snow maintenance. The research conclusion is blunt: a 312,000 dollar list price nets the seller something in the mid to high 200,000s after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A cash offer should be measured against that net figure, and when it is, the gap that looked enormous against the gross price becomes a much smaller, sometimes negligible, difference.

Two columns of figures on a kitchen counter, one headed by a list price and one by the amount a seller actually kept
A two column ledger opens this report on why a cash price must be compared with the listed net rather than the listed gross in Carbondale.

Key Findings

  • The correct comparison for a cash offer is the listed net, and on a 312,000 dollar sale that net lands in the mid to high 200,000s after a normal market cycle (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Commission alone removes 15,600 to 18,720 dollars at 5 to 6 percent on that price, before any other cost is counted (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Commission plus seller closing costs together run 6 to 8 percent of price, roughly 19,000 to 25,000 dollars on a 312,000 dollar older home (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Concessions of 8,000 to 18,000 dollars and carrying costs of 10,000 to 22,000 dollars over four to eight months sit underneath the commission line and are routinely forgotten in seller comparisons (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • No fixed cash discount percentage exists in the Carbondale materials, so the size of the real gap is a property by property calculation rather than a market constant (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Why does the gross price comparison mislead sellers?

Because a list price is a gross figure wearing a net costume. Sellers hear 312,000 dollars and unconsciously treat it as the amount the listed route delivers, then set a cash offer of, say, 285,000 dollars beside it and conclude that cash costs them 27,000 dollars. The arithmetic error is that the 312,000 dollars was never theirs to keep. It is the amount the buyer pays, from which the machinery of the sale is funded before the seller sees a dollar. Comparing a cash figure, which arrives with no commission and no seller closing costs attached, against a gross figure that still owes both, double counts the advantage of listing.

National selling patterns underline how automatic those charges are. Seller survey research covering the period since the commission settlement found that agent commissions remain a standard feature of the listed route rather than an optional extra most sellers escape (Redfin, 2025). The profile research behind the industry surveys likewise documents a market in which the overwhelming pattern is a full service listed sale with its full set of costs (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A Carbondale seller is not comparing cash against a cost free listing. The comparison is cash against a listing that charges for its own machinery, and the machinery bill on an older mountain house is itemized in the next section.

There is also a timing distortion hiding inside the gross figure. The national existing home sales data for August 2026 recorded an annual rate of 3.98 million sales with 4.9 months of supply, a pace at which older, condition heavy listings do not move on listing day (National Association of Realtors, 2026). Every month a Carbondale house spends reaching its gross price, the carrying meter runs. The cash route closes in weeks. A comparison that ignores the months between the two outcomes is comparing a price with a price plus a wait, and pretending the wait was free.

Sellers who want the unvarnished version of the listed ledger can work through how much it costs to sell a house in Carbondale, which prices the same machinery line by line.

A settlement statement with the commission and closing cost lines marked, beside a much shorter cash closing summary
A long settlement statement beside a short cash summary shows where the listed gross price goes before a Carbondale seller is paid.

What does the full ledger take out of a listed sale?

Walk the documented ledger in the order the money leaves. First, commission: 15,600 to 18,720 dollars on a 312,000 dollar sale at the typical total of 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Second, seller side closing costs, covering title, transfer taxes, and prorations, at another 1 to 2 percent. Those two categories together reach 6 to 8 percent of price, roughly 19,000 to 25,000 dollars, and they are the predictable part of the bill (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Third come concessions, the least predictable line and the one older houses specialize in. A buyer financing a 60 year old mountain house sends an inspector through it, and the findings on roof age, heating systems, and foundation condition return as a request for 8,000 to 18,000 dollars in credits or completed work (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The seller can refuse, and some do, but refusal risks the contract, and a collapsed contract restarts the clock with a stigmatized listing. Most sellers pay some version of this line.

Fourth, carrying costs accumulate quietly across four to eight months of market time: 10,000 to 22,000 dollars of mortgage payments or opportunity cost, insurance premiums, property taxes, utilities, winter heating, and snow maintenance on an in-town lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). None of these appear on the settlement statement, which is exactly why sellers forget them. They leave through the monthly bank account instead of the closing table, but they leave.

Add the four lines and the shape of the real gap appears. A listed outcome that grosses 312,000 dollars can easily spend 37,000 to 58,000 dollars getting there, landing the net in the mid to high 200,000s as the research states, and that is before any price reduction taken along the way (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Against that net, a cash offer in the 280,000s or 290,000s is not a steep discount. It is roughly parity, delivered months earlier, with certainty attached. The step by step arithmetic for a seller own numbers is set out in how Carbondale homeowners can calculate their net proceeds from a sale.

When is the cash gap genuinely large, and when is it mostly illusion?

The gap is mostly illusion for the older, condition heavy houses that dominate the in-town stock built in 1980 or earlier. Those are the houses that generate the largest concession demands, the longest market times in a thin winter buyer pool, and the heaviest carrying bills. They are also, not coincidentally, the houses where the land underneath carries much of the value: in the sample, older homes averaged 19.5 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot, and builders acquired 11 of the 15 sampled homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Where the ground is the prize, a cash buyer pricing the parcel can stand close to the listed net because the buyer is not paying for the marketing process at all.

The gap can be genuinely large in the opposite case. A house with real mountain character, sound systems, and rooms a household wants to live in can draw a live-in premium above pure land value; the research documents a spread on one street between roughly 300,000 dollars for a functionally obsolete house and 450,000 dollars for one with character a buyer would pay to keep (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For that house, a cash offer built on land math may sit well below what the right household would gross, and even after the ledger the listed net can win. The honest answer to the headline question therefore depends on which kind of house is being sold, and any source claiming one universal discount is selling certainty it does not have.

Parcel facts tune the answer further. The county record holds the lot size, the recorded footprint, and the permit history that tell a cash buyer how much risk the ground carries, and a clean file supports a stronger figure than a tangled one (Garfield County Assessor, 2026). Online estimates, meanwhile, blend land and structure into a single number without separating what each contributes, so they are a poor referee between a cash offer and a listed expectation (Zillow, 2026). The town market update supplies the current sales mix against which either route should be judged this season rather than last (Colorado Association of REALTORS, 2026).

Population and housing estimates for Garfield County frame why the household side of this market stays thin: Carbondale is a small town, and the pool of financed buyers for any specific older house at any specific moment is limited (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Thin pools lengthen market time, lengthened market time inflates the carrying line, and the carrying line is precisely what widens the illusion gap. Sellers weighing the two routes can also review how much Carbondale homeowners can save by selling directly to a cash buyer, which isolates the savings side of the same comparison, and how to compare multiple cash offers on a house in Carbondale once more than one cash figure is on the table.

What do sellers keep when a Carbondale sale stays off market?

Quiet is the first retention. A direct sale runs with zero showings, zero open houses, and no public marketing period, so a household in a small Roaring Fork Valley town avoids the months of exposure and valley wide speculation that a listing invites. Nobody drives past a sign, nobody scrolls the photographs, and the transaction becomes public only in the deed record after it has closed.

The calendar is the second retention, and it is chosen rather than endured. A direct closing completes in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or it can be placed months out with a short leaseback for a seller who needs time in the house. The listed alternative for an older home runs 60 to 120 plus days once market time is counted, with the eventual date shaped by the buyer lender as much as by the seller.

The fee categories are the third retention, and they are countable. Skipping a commission of 5 to 6 percent keeps 15,600 to 18,720 dollars of a 312,000 dollar price with the seller (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Skipping seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent keeps the rest of the combined 19,000 to 25,000 dollars that the two categories would otherwise consume. Those retained dollars belong inside any fair cash comparison, because they are money the listed route spends before the seller is paid.

The repair account is the fourth retention. No inspector walks the house, so no credit demand of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars materializes after the price was supposedly agreed, and no contractor is hired against a deadline to satisfy a financing condition. The property transfers in its existing condition. Frontier Capitals operates as a wholesaler sourcing off-market houses to builders rather than as a builder, and sellers who want their own net comparison run on real figures can reach the team at 401-219-4207 or [email protected].

An older Carbondale house in winter stillness, the kind of property whose carrying costs quietly widen the gap between gross and net
A quiet older house in winter closes this report on how carrying costs reshape the real difference between cash and listed outcomes.

Methodology and limitations

The figures in this report come from the 15 home sample compiled for 81623 and from the listing cost ledger documented in the underlying research, applied to a 312,000 dollar worked example (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample is 15 homes, not a census of the ZIP code, and the ledger ranges describe a normal market cycle for an older home rather than a guaranteed outcome for any address. Commission structures rest on industry reporting (National Association of Realtors, 2025), commission behavior since the settlement on national survey analysis (Redfin, 2025), finished and listed price context on ZIP code market data (Redfin, 2026), and market pace on national existing home sales figures (National Association of Realtors, 2026). The stated limitation is central to this topic: the source materials contain no cash buyer discount percentage for Carbondale, and this report does not manufacture one. How much less a cash buyer pays is answered here by comparing documented nets, which is the only comparison the evidence supports.

Conclusion

How much less do cash buyers pay in Carbondale? Against the gross list price, the difference can look dramatic. Against the listed net, which is the only figure a seller actually spends, the difference contracts to whatever remains after 15,600 to 18,720 dollars of commission, 1 to 2 percent of closing costs, 8,000 to 18,000 dollars of concessions, and 10,000 to 22,000 dollars of carrying expense have been subtracted from the headline number (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026). For a condition heavy older house, that remainder often sits close to a solid cash offer, and the cash offer arrives months sooner with the price contractually settled. For a character house with genuine live-in appeal, the listed net can still win, and this report says so plainly.

The discipline the question demands is simply to compare like with like: net against net, date against date, certainty against hope. When you picture the price your house might list for, do you picture the number on the sign, or the smaller number that would actually reach your account after the ledger is paid?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the right figure to compare a cash offer against?

Compare it against the listed net, not the list price. On the documented 312,000 dollar example, the net after commission, closing costs, concessions, and carrying expense lands in the mid to high 200,000s after a normal market cycle (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A cash offer measured against that figure tells you the true cost of choosing cash.

How much does commission alone explain the gap?

A large share of it. At 5 to 6 percent, commission removes 15,600 to 18,720 dollars from a 312,000 dollar sale, and a cash sale charges no commission at all (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Add seller closing costs and the two fee categories reach roughly 19,000 to 25,000 dollars combined.

Do concessions really reach 18,000 dollars on older houses?

The documented range for buyer concessions on older Carbondale inventory is 8,000 to 18,000 dollars, driven by roof, heating system, and foundation findings that inspectors raise on houses built decades ago (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A house with recently renewed systems sits near the bottom of the range; a house with deferred work sits near the top.

When does listing genuinely net more than cash?

When the house itself, rather than its lot, is what buyers want. A character house can command a live-in premium, documented in a spread reaching 450,000 dollars against 300,000 dollars for an obsolete house on the same street, and that premium can survive the ledger (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Land driven houses rarely produce the same result.

Is there a standard cash discount I should expect?

No standard discount percentage exists in the Carbondale source materials, and this report does not invent one. The real difference is computed property by property from the listed net, which is why two houses on the same street can produce opposite answers (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 15 homes sampled in 81623, 11 acquired by builders, average older home price 19.5 percent of new build. Market data. (Cited in the research post as the study; Frontier posts cite the study as Frontier Capitals, 2026.)
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Glenwood Springs-Carbondale valley market. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: agent commissions since the NAR settlement; Redfin/Ipsos seller survey, March-April 2025. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 81623, Carbondale CO. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 81623. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2026. Existing-Home Sales, August 2026: 3.98 million annual rate; 1.62 million units inventory; 4.9-month supply. Market data.
  • Colorado Association of REALTORS, 2026. Carbondale local market update, July 2026. Market data.
  • Garfield County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Carbondale CO. Official record.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey housing characteristics, Garfield County, Colorado. Government data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.