The source material for this report does not contain a year over year change series for Wilmette, and that limit is stated plainly here rather than covered over with an invented percentage. No verified figure in the record says that 60091 values rose or fell by a specific amount during 2026. What the record does provide is a current picture detailed enough to read change by method: new construction on comparable lots selling from 1,800,000 dollars to 2,900,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), older homes averaging 27.5 percent of comparable new build prices in the sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and wider price movement tracked through the House Price Index published by the Federal Housing Finance Agency (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026). An owner who wants to know how values have moved should therefore compare todays Wilmette evidence with the last recorded evidence for their own street, using the index as background and the local sales as the verdict.

Key Findings
- No year over year Wilmette change series exists in the source material, so this report claims no specific percentage rise or fall for 60091 in 2026.
- The current Wilmette snapshot is firm: new construction from 1,800,000 dollars to 2,900,000 dollars on comparable lots and older homes at an average of 27.5 percent of comparable new build prices (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- All 12 sampled pre-1981 homes were acquired by builders, a 100.0 percent rate on a small sample of 12, indicating where demand for older stock has been concentrated (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index supplies the wider movement context for 2026, while Redfin and Zillow entries in the source pool supply the local sales and values context (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026; Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026).
- Carrying costs changed the value of waiting regardless of market direction, with Wilmette taxes alone running 1,500 dollars to nearly 3,000 dollars per month (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Why is there no single change figure for Wilmette in 2026?
A change figure needs two matched measurements: the same properties, or a properly built index of them, valued at two points in time. The Wilmette source material assembled for this series is a snapshot and a sample, not a time series. It records 12 pre-1981 homes, their acquisition by builders and their average relationship to new build prices at the time of study (Frontier Capitals, 2026). It records current selling ranges for new construction. It does not record what those same 12 homes, or a Wilmette index, were worth a year earlier, and without that earlier measurement any percentage would be a guess dressed as a fact.
That restraint matters because Wilmette is exactly the kind of place where a borrowed percentage misleads. It is a small, built out village on the southern edge of the North Shore in Cook County, with Lake Michigan to the east, the New Trier district drawing family demand and Metra service tying it to the Loop (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). A national or county movement figure can move one way while a particular Wilmette street, driven by two builder purchases and one finished sale, moves another way entirely. The village has effectively no vacant residential land, so its prices are set by a thin flow of individual transactions rather than by a broad supply of similar homes.
Portal material does not close the gap, useful as it is for current values. Zillow publishes home values and recently sold properties for 60091, and Redfin publishes recently sold homes and new construction for the same ZIP code (Zillow, 2026; Redfin, 2026). Those sources describe where values stand and what has recently traded. Reading a one year change for a specific Wilmette address off a portal trend line requires trusting that the underlying mix of sales stayed comparable, which in a two band market of older homes and new builds is a large assumption.
The honest product, then, is a method an owner can repeat. Establish the current local evidence. Place it against the wider index movement for context. Compare the current evidence with the recorded history of the owners own street from county records. Where those three agree, an owner can speak about change on their street with justified confidence, even without a village wide series. Where they disagree, the street record should win, because that is where the owners money actually is. The related forward looking question is handled separately in whether Wilmette home prices are expected to rise or fall, which faces the same evidence limits about the future.
What does the current Wilmette snapshot say about values now?
The present day picture has a clear structure. At the top, finished new construction on comparable lots has sold between 1,800,000 dollars and 2,900,000 dollars, with street, lot width and proximity to the lake and the village center deciding the position inside the range (Redfin, 2026). Beneath it, older homes in the sample averaged 27.5 percent of the comparable new build figure, illustrated by an older home near 633,000 dollars beside a 2,300,000 dollar finished sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those are levels, not changes, and they should be quoted as levels.
Levels still carry information about direction when they are read carefully. A market in retreat rarely sustains a finished range with an upper edge near 2,900,000 dollars on comparable residential lots in a village of this size, nor does it usually produce a sample in which builders acquire every older property studied. The builder demand rate of 100.0 percent rests on only 12 homes and carries its small sample caveat, yet as a snapshot of appetite it points toward firm land demand rather than fading land demand at the moment of study (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
The land residual reinforces that reading, with the same caution attached. Working from a 2,300,000 dollar finished sale, deducting roughly 950,000 dollars of hard and soft construction costs and allowing a margin near 20 percent leaves 890,000 dollars to 980,000 dollars for land, before site preparation of 30,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The illustration is a simplified model and not a promise, but a residual of that size could not survive in a market where finished values had recently fallen away. Construction costs and margins do not politely shrink to protect land values when end prices drop.
County records let an owner anchor the snapshot to their own ground. Parcel and assessment records for Wilmette connect properties with assessed values and recent sale prices, so the levels quoted for the village can be compared with the assessed and recorded position of a specific address (Cook County, 2026). Assessor entries on lot dimensions, zoning and assessed land value add the land side of that comparison for 60091 parcels (Cook County Assessor, 2026).
Village permit records contribute a forward tint to the snapshot without pretending to be a forecast. They document building projects and foundation requirements moving through Wilmette, showing that new construction is not only a past set of sales but an active pipeline on village streets (Village of Wilmette, 2026).

How should the wider index and portal context be used?
The House Price Index published by the Federal Housing Finance Agency tracks house price movement across a broad geography, and its proper use here is as the background against which Wilmette levels are read (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026). If the wider index has been rising while Wilmette finished sales hold the 1,800,000 dollars to 2,900,000 dollars range, an owner can reasonably say local evidence is consistent with a firm wider market. If the index has been cooling while a Wilmette street records strong builder purchases, the street is outperforming its background, and that too is worth knowing. What the index cannot do is assign Wilmette its own percentage, because it was not built from Wilmette sales alone.
Redfin material in the pool plays the local counterpart to that background, reporting recently sold homes and new construction in 60091 itself (Redfin, 2026). Zillow material plays a similar role for home values and recent sales in the ZIP code (Zillow, 2026). An owner who keeps each source inside its proper role can describe 2026 accurately without a fabricated village statistic.
Deeds deserve the final word inside that triangle. Recorded transactions show completed Wilmette purchases with dates and parties, including the builder purchases that dominate the older home sample (Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026). Comparing the most recent quarter of deeds on a street with the same streets deeds from a year earlier is the closest thing to a local change measurement an owner can build by hand. It will be based on few sales, and it should be described that way, but every sale inside it is real.
Census context for Cook County explains why the background and the local picture often rhyme in Wilmette (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). A mature county housing stock, steady demand for established suburbs with schools and transit, and no new land supply in the village itself all damp the swings that newer suburbs can experience.
For owners tracking their own street over time, what homes are actually selling for in Wilmette provides the current levels to start from, and a simple dated log of recorded sales, kept honestly, will teach them more about change on their block than any village wide claim published without a series behind it.
What did waiting cost in 2026, whatever values did?
One part of the change question can be answered with complete certainty, because it does not depend on market direction. The cost of holding a Wilmette home through 2026 rose with every month an owner waited to decide. Annual property tax bills commonly run 18,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars, which is 1,500 dollars to nearly 3,000 dollars a month in taxes alone, before mortgage, insurance, utilities and maintenance (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Four to seven months of market time can cost 30,000 dollars to 60,000 dollars in pure hold expense, and a winter listing that sits until spring burns 6,000 dollars to 12,000 dollars in taxes alone.
That arithmetic reframes the change debate for a seller. Even if values on a street did drift upward during the year, an owner who spent most of the year listed, at 60 to 120 plus days and beyond, may have surrendered much of the drift to carrying costs and concessions (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Change in value only matters after change in costs has been subtracted, and the cost side moved in one direction all year: against the holder.
Selling costs complete the net picture. On a 750,000 dollar sale, commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent is 37,500 dollars to 45,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs typically add 1 to 2 percent, so the pair commonly exceed 50,000 dollars, and inspection concessions on older inventory routinely add 15,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars more. The research ledger shows a 750,000 dollar list price netting in the high 500,000s after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An owner asking how much values changed should ask the same question about the net figure they would actually have received in January versus December, which is a harder and more personal calculation.
Renovation sits inside the waiting cost question too. A 150,000 dollar renovation on a 1955 colonial might add 100,000 dollars to 125,000 dollars for a live in buyer and returns 0 dollars for a buyer who clears the lot, so an owner who spent 2026 renovating in hope of a rising market may have been investing against the buyer pool the sample actually found (Frontier Capitals, 2026). All 12 sampled older homes went to builders. Time spent preparing a house for a household buyer who never becomes the purchaser is the most expensive kind of waiting in this village.
The direct off market route answers the cost side of change directly, through its five benefits. Privacy offers a sale with no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period, staying private until the deed records. Flexible closing offers completion in 7 to 21 days or months out with a leaseback arrangement, against 60 to 120 plus days on the listed route, so the owner chooses how much of the year to spend as a seller. No commissions saves the typical 5 to 6 percent, 37,500 dollars to 45,000 dollars on a 750,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs saves the typical 1 to 2 percent, taking the combined saving beyond 50,000 dollars on that sale. No inspections or repairs avoids 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollar repair credits and the 15,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars inspection concession pattern on older homes.
How should a seller act on change that cannot be precisely measured?
Act on the levels, the costs and the verification, which can all be known, rather than on a change percentage that cannot. Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler that sources off market deals to builders, and it does not present itself as a builder or as a forecasting service. Its relevance to a 2026 seller is narrower and more practical: it can bring a builder backed figure for a specific Wilmette property while the market evidence described here is current, instead of asking the owner to bet another year of taxes on a trend line.
Any figure brought to an owner, from any party, should arrive with its verification attached. Proof of funds in the buyer name, dated within 30 days, establishes present capacity. Recorded deeds in the buyer entity name, checkable in county records, establish that the buyer has closed in this market before (Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026). Earnest money of typically 1 percent or more establishes commitment. An assignment clause combined with a nominal deposit establishes the opposite, marking a contract not meant to close, and it should end the conversation regardless of how confidently the other party describes 2026 price movements.
Sellers can also build their own small change record from this point forward. Note the current finished range, note the ratio, note the most recent deeds on the street with dates and prices from county records (Cook County, 2026). Whether a property falls inside the sampled area can be confirmed on the coverage page, and the timing trade off is explored further in whether selling in 2026 is better than waiting until 2027.

Methodology and limitations
The governing limitation is the absence of a year over year change series for Wilmette in the source material. No such series is presented, quoted or estimated in this report, and value change is therefore addressed by method, using the current snapshot, the sample and wider index context. The sample behind the snapshot covers 12 pre-1981 homes in 60091, all 12 acquired by builders, for a builder demand rate of 100.0 percent and an average older home price of 27.5 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That rate rests on a sample of 12 homes and is reported with its small sample caveat.
The residual land illustration is a simplified model drawn from a 2,300,000 dollar finished sale, roughly 950,000 dollars of construction costs and a margin near 20 percent, leaving 890,000 dollars to 980,000 dollars before site preparation. It is not a trend measurement and not a promise. Neither property inspections nor appraisals form part of the evidence used here. The House Price Index is used only as wider context, as its geography is broader than Wilmette (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026).
Conclusion
How much Wilmette home values changed in 2026 cannot be answered with a verified village percentage from the available record, and any report supplying one without a series behind it should be read with suspicion. The record does support a current structure: new construction at 1,800,000 dollars to 2,900,000 dollars, older homes averaging 27.5 percent of comparable new build prices, builder acquisition of every sampled older home, and carrying costs that made waiting expensive whatever the market did (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). Measured by method and by street, that is enough for an owner to act on.
Owners who want the current levels applied to a specific Wilmette property, with the street record assembled, can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].
If no honest percentage exists for your village this year, will you wait for one to be published, or will you measure your own street and decide from that?
Frequently Asked Questions
Did Wilmette home values rise in 2026?
No verified year over year series for 60091 exists in the source material, so a rise cannot be stated as a percentage. Current levels, with new construction at 1,800,000 dollars to 2,900,000 dollars and strong builder demand in the sample, describe a firm snapshot rather than a measured change (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What should be used instead of a missing change figure?
Use the House Price Index for wider direction, portal sales from Redfin and Zillow for current local levels, and recorded deeds on the owners street for the closest local comparison across time (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026; Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026; Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026).
Does the builder demand rate prove values went up?
No. The 100.0 percent rate shows that builders acquired all 12 sampled pre-1981 homes, on a small sample of 12 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). It speaks about who is buying older stock, not about how prices moved across a year.
How much did it cost to hold a Wilmette home during 2026?
Property taxes alone commonly ran 1,500 dollars to nearly 3,000 dollars per month, based on annual bills of 18,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars, and four to seven months of market time could cost 30,000 dollars to 60,000 dollars in pure hold expense (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Can an owner build a reliable local change record?
Yes, at street scale. Logging dated recorded sales and assessed information for the same street over time, from county parcel and assessment records, produces a small but genuine local series (Cook County, 2026). It will not describe the whole village, and it should not claim to.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder demand sample: 12 homes sampled in 60091, 12 acquired by builders, average older home price 27.5 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 60091, Wilmette IL. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 60091. Market data.
- Cook County, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Wilmette IL. Official record.
- Cook County Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for 60091. Official record.
- Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026. Title, lien, and easement records. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Chicago market. Industry report.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Cook County, Illinois. Government data.
- Village of Wilmette, 2026. Building permit records and foundation construction requirements. Official record.
- Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026. House Price Index. Government data.