By the headline measure, a great deal: the median sale price in ZIP 34103 reached 1,229,650 dollars in the August 2026 update, up 64 percent year over year (Josh Amolsch, 2026). Around that figure, the Naples Beach single-family median stood at 2,710,250 dollars with inventory down 28.8 percent (Your Naples Expert, 2026), and the wider Naples market had opened the year with a median closed price of 627,500 dollars in January and 67 percent of sales paid in cash (Naples Area Board of Realtors, via Gulfshore Business, 2026). Park Shore and the Moorings sit at the expensive end of that market, so the currents running through these figures run through their canal streets too.

A careful reader will ask what a 64 percent jump in a median actually means, because no individual ranch gained 64 percent of value while its owners slept. Medians move when prices move, and they also move when the mix of what sells changes: more finished homes and fewer untouched originals in the basket lifts the middle without any single home appreciating. This report separates the two effects as far as the published figures allow, and then translates the change into the terms that matter for an older home: the finished range, the sample ratio and the land residual.

Park Shore canal homes at golden hour, in a year when the ZIP median rose sharply across 34103
Photograph of canal homes in Park Shore, Naples, Florida, ZIP 34103, during the 2026 market described in this change report.

Key Findings

  • The 34103 median sale price hit 1,229,650 dollars in August 2026, up 64 percent year over year (Josh Amolsch, 2026).
  • Over in Naples Beach, the single-family median came in at 2,710,250 dollars while available inventory had fallen by 28.8 percent (Your Naples Expert, 2026).
  • Naples overall posted a median closed price of 627,500 dollars in January, with 67 percent of sales in cash (Naples Area Board of Realtors, via Gulfshore Business, 2026).
  • A July snapshot put the Naples cash share at 61.1 percent of sales (Realty.com, 2026).
  • New construction on comparable waterfront lots in the two neighborhoods has sold from 3,000,000 to 6,500,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026).
  • The sample ratio for older homes stands at 32.6 percent of comparable new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What drove the ZIP median up 64 percent in a year?

Start with arithmetic honesty. A median is the middle sale in a basket, and the 34103 basket changed during 2026 as finished homes made up a larger share of closings in a thin market. When a 4,200,000 dollar new build and a 1,369,000 dollar original both close in the same season, the middle of the basket sits somewhere between them, and a season richer in finished closings pushes that middle upward sharply. The 64 percent figure (Josh Amolsch, 2026) therefore bundles genuine appreciation with composition, and owners should not apply it to their own home as a personal gain.

Underneath the arithmetic, real forces were pushing the same direction. Beach area inventory fell 28.8 percent (Your Naples Expert, 2026), and scarcity at the finished end supports the prices that anchor the whole structure. Statewide, tight inventory has helped Florida prices hold firm through 2026 (Florida Realtors, 2026). Nationally, the Realtors confidence index recorded year over year and month over month growth for buyers and sellers in its December 2025 reading (National Association of Realtors, 2025), a sentiment backdrop that carried into the year. None of these forces prints a personal percentage for any address, but together they explain why the basket repriced as fast as it did.

The practical translation for an older home runs through the study structure rather than the headline. Finished prices on comparable waterfront lots occupy the 3,000,000 to 6,500,000 dollar range (Redfin, 2026), older homes average 32.6 percent of the comparable finished price, and the residual land value on the worked illustration sits between 1,760,000 dollars and 1,900,000 dollars. When finished prices at the top of the range firm up, each of those derived figures firms with them, which is the channel through which a rising median becomes real money for the owner of an untouched ranch. The baseline for that translation is set out in how much a house is worth in Park Shore and the Moorings in 2026.

How did the cash share move, and why does it matter for values?

Naples began 2026 with 67 percent of sales paid in cash in January (Naples Area Board of Realtors, via Gulfshore Business, 2026), and the July snapshot still showed 61.1 percent (Realty.com, 2026). Two readings follow. First, the cash share stayed extraordinarily high by any national standard across the whole period, so financed contingencies and appraisal ceilings played a smaller role in capping prices here than in most American markets. Second, the modest drift from 67 percent to 61.1 percent hints at a slight broadening of the buyer pool toward financed purchasers as the year went on, without changing the essential character of the market.

For values in Park Shore and the Moorings, cash depth matters because it validates land pricing. A builder or land buyer paying from the residual calculation can close at the computed figure without asking a lender appraiser to agree that an old ranch is worth a land price. In a market where six of ten buyers bring cash, the residual is not a theory. It is a standing bid pattern, repeated across the 11 builder acquisitions inside the 28 home sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

A finished home on a Moorings canal, part of the new construction share that lifted the 2026 median
Photograph of finished construction on a canal in the Moorings, 34103, representing the sales mix behind the 2026 value change.

Confidence ran underneath the cash story all year. Sentiment surveys entering 2026 showed buyers and sellers growing more assured on both sides of the transaction (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and that assurance decided how many bidders each Park Shore listing drew when it reached the market. Confident buyers compete, competing buyers defend finished prices, and defended finished prices are the raw material from which every land residual in this report is calculated. The confidence measure is national rather than local, so it belongs in the background of the 2026 story, but the year is hard to explain without it: inventory fell, cash stayed deep, and buyers arrived willing to act, all at the same time.

Which homes gained most from the 2026 shift?

The clearest gainers were owners of buildable waterfront lots, because their asset is the input to the segment that repriced hardest. When finished homes hold the top of their range on falling inventory, the land residual expands, and the owner of an original home on a Gulf-access canal owns the expanded residual whether or not the house itself improved. Renovated livable homes gained through a second channel: scarcity in the beach market, where the single-family median reached 2,710,250 dollars (Your Naples Expert, 2026), supports family pricing for homes that are ready to occupy, and a renovated ranch in Park Shore competes for exactly that buyer.

Interior originals in tired condition gained least, and in some readings effectively stood still. Their value is set by family buyers comparing condition, and no statistic in the 2026 record suggests family buyers suddenly forgave old roofs, failing seawalls or dated interiors. Their land floor rose with the market, since even interior lots in these neighborhoods are scarce, but the spread between their price and the canal lot price widened during the year. Owners can locate their own home in this pattern by working through what comparable homes are selling for in Park Shore and the Moorings, where the tiers are priced from closed evidence rather than from the median.

What did not change in 2026?

The structure of the market did not change. Park Shore and the Moorings still price land first on waterfront parcels, the sample still shows builders acquiring a large minority of the older homes they pursue at a 39.3 percent demand rate, and the cost ledger of a listed sale still waits at the end of every gross gain. Commission at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025) and seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, itemized in seller closing guides (Bankrate, 2026), take the same percentage of a higher price, which in dollar terms means the friction grew along with the values: the 80,000 to 96,000 dollars of commission on a 1,600,000 dollar sale was a smaller bill when the same house would have sold for less.

Holding costs rose in step. Carrying an older waterfront home through 4 to 8 months of market time still runs 50,000 to 150,000 dollars in the study ledger, with wind and flood insurance above 2,500 dollars a month combined, so a rising market rewards the seller who reaches a closing, not the seller who admires the trend from inside a long listing. The year rewarded decisiveness at least as much as it rewarded ownership.

Original homes on a Park Shore street whose land values rose in 2026 even as the houses themselves stayed the same
Photograph of original homes on an established Park Shore street in Naples, Florida, ZIP 34103, in the year covered by this change report.

How do owners most often misread a year like 2026?

The first misreading is personalizing the median. An owner hears 64 percent and adds it to a remembered price from years ago, arriving at a figure no buyer group will pay for that house on that lot. The correction is to reprice from the structure instead: finished evidence on comparable water, the 32.6 percent ratio, and the residual (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The second misreading runs the other way, dismissing the year entirely because the median is flawed. The median is flawed as a personal measure and still informative as a market signal, especially when the supporting facts, falling beach inventory and a cash share above 60 percent (Realty.com, 2026), point the same direction.

The third misreading is trusting the screen to have kept up. Automated estimates digest recorded deeds slowly, and in a year when the basket repriced this quickly, the lag itself becomes a source of error in both directions, as the analysis in how accurate Zillow estimates are in Park Shore and the Moorings explains in detail. An owner who checked an estimate in spring and negotiated from it in autumn was, in effect, bargaining with last season market. The fourth misreading is assuming a rising year forgives condition. It did not: the concession machinery around seawalls, roofs and flood findings ran at the same 25,000 to 75,000 dollar scale as before, and buyers in a confident market still paid for documented homes and discounted undocumented ones. A change year rewards owners who reprice honestly, document thoroughly and close while the basket that flattered them is still the basket being traded.

How should an owner use a year like 2026 when deciding to sell?

Frontier Capitals sources off-market homes to builders and does not construct anything itself, and from that seat the lesson of 2026 is that a strong tape is worth most to the owner who converts it promptly into a net figure. The five benefits of the direct route interact with a rising market in specific ways worth naming.

Privacy keeps a sale out of the street conversation entirely, with zero showings and zero open houses and no public marketing, which in a year of fast moving medians also avoids anchoring the neighborhood to a stale asking price. Speed captures the current basket rather than a future one: a direct closing in 7 to 21 days, or a delayed closing with a leaseback where the household prefers it, against 60 to 120 or more days listed. Commission savings grow with prices, since avoiding 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025) is worth more dollars at 2026 values than it was before the jump. Closing costs, commonly absorbed by the buyer in a direct cash sale, remove the 1 to 2 percent stack just the same. And an as is sale skips the repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars and the concession rounds of 25,000 to 75,000 dollars that inspections open on older waterfront homes, costs that did not fall while values rose. Owners who want to test their own position against the current market can call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].

Methodology and limitations

The change figures here are published medians and snapshots, each tied to its own geography and month: the ZIP 34103 median and its 64 percent year over year rise from the August 2026 update (Josh Amolsch, 2026), the Naples Beach single-family median and inventory change from the August 2026 update (Your Naples Expert, 2026), the January Naples median and cash share from the board report (Naples Area Board of Realtors, via Gulfshore Business, 2026), and the July cash share from the July snapshot (Realty.com, 2026). Medians describe baskets, not individual homes, and this report makes no forecast for 2027. The structural figures come from the Frontier Capitals sample of 28 older homes in 34103 built in 1980 or earlier, 11 acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026), selected as likely builder acquisitions; no title search was run, no home was inspected, and no seawall or flood-zone determination was made for any parcel.

Conclusion

Values in Park Shore and the Moorings changed in 2026 in the way the numbers say and in a quieter way underneath: the ZIP median climbed 64 percent to 1,229,650 dollars, beach single-family medians held at 2,710,250 dollars on inventory down 28.8 percent, and cash stayed above three fifths of Naples sales all year. For the owner of an older home, the meaningful change ran through finished prices, the 32.6 percent ratio and the land residual, and it rewarded the parcels builders want while leaving tired interior houses to earn their gains the slow way. If the basket repriced this much in a single year without your house changing at all, what does that tell you about whether your value lives in the building or in the ground beneath it?

Frequently Asked Questions

Did every Park Shore home gain 64 percent in 2026?

No. The 64 percent figure is the year over year change in the median sale price for ZIP 34103 (Josh Amolsch, 2026), and a median blends genuine appreciation with a shift toward more finished homes in the sales mix. Individual gains varied widely, with buildable waterfront lots gaining most through the land residual and tired interior homes gaining least.

What was the Naples Beach single-family median in 2026?

The August 2026 update reported a Naples Beach single-family median of 2,710,250 dollars with inventory down 28.8 percent (Your Naples Expert, 2026). That figure describes finished beach area homes and explains why renovated, livable homes in Park Shore and the Moorings found strong family pricing during the year.

How did the Naples cash share change during 2026?

January opened with 67 percent of Naples sales paid in cash (Naples Area Board of Realtors, via Gulfshore Business, 2026), and the July snapshot recorded 61.1 percent (Realty.com, 2026). The share eased slightly while remaining exceptionally high, which kept appraisal and financing friction from capping land driven prices in 34103.

How does a rising median reach the owner of an untouched ranch?

Through the structure: stronger finished prices between 3,000,000 dollars and 6,500,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026) lift the land residual and the ratio based value of originals, which the sample puts at 32.6 percent of the comparable finished price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The owner gains because builders can pay more for the lot, not because the ranch improved.

Did selling costs rise along with values in 2026?

In dollars, yes, because the percentages stayed the same. Commission at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025) on a higher price is a larger check, and seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent (Bankrate, 2026) scale the same way. A direct sale removes the commission line entirely, which is worth more at 2026 prices than it was before the rise.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 28 homes sampled in 34103, 11 acquired by builders, average older home price 32.6 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 34103, Naples FL. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. REALTORS Confidence Index, December 2025. Industry report.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: typical seller commission structures, Naples luxury market. Industry report.
  • Bankrate, 2026. Closing Costs When Selling a House. Press.
  • Florida Realtors, 2026. Tight inventory helps Florida prices hold firm. Industry report.
  • Realty.com, 2026. Naples housing market snapshot, July 2026: 61.1% of sales paid in cash, county-record median data. Market data.
  • Naples Area Board of Realtors, via Gulfshore Business, 2026. Median closed price $627,500 in January; 67% of sales paid in cash. Market data.
  • Your Naples Expert, 2026. August 2026 month-end Naples market update: Naples Beach single-family median $2,710,250, inventory down 28.8%. Market data.
  • Josh Amolsch, 2026. Naples August 2026 market update: ZIP 34103 median $1,229,650, up 64% year over year. Market data.