Renovated homes in Arcadia / Camelback East sell for more than unrenovated ones by 80,000 to 100,000 dollars where the update is a 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath programme and the buyer intends to live in the house, and by 0 dollars where the buyer is a builder (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That conditional answer is the only one the source record supports for this ZIP: no verified across the board renovated premium exists in the material, and this report will not invent one. With builders taking 62.3 percent of sampled older homes, the question is really which buyer the renovation is for (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Key Findings
- A 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath update can lift a live in sale price by 80,000 to 100,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The same update returns 0 dollars where the buyer is a builder (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A 60,000 dollar pool remodel on a lot a builder will regrade returns nothing to that buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders acquired 33 of 53 sampled older homes, so the zero return case is the majority case for older stock (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The ZIP closes at 96.4 percent of asking around a 1.2 million dollar median, the household market in which renovation premiums are actually paid (Redfin, 2026).
Why does the renovated premium depend entirely on the buyer?
A household buys the renovation itself: the kitchen they will cook in, the bath they will use, the systems they will not have to replace in year one. A builder buys the lot and treats every interior figure as a cost already sunk by someone else. The research states the builder side without qualification: the 120,000 dollar update returns 0 dollars, and the 60,000 dollar pool remodel returns nothing on a lot that will be regraded (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The premium therefore lives or dies with the identity of the eventual buyer, which in this ZIP is a builder in 62.3 percent of sampled older home sales (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Even on the household side, the arithmetic is a partial recovery rather than a profit. Spending 120,000 dollars to gain 80,000 to 100,000 dollars of price leaves the renovator 20,000 to 40,000 dollars behind before selling costs, and the gain arrives only if the finished home then achieves the top of its comparable band (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The ZIP figures show how demanding that condition is: closings average 96.4 percent of asking after 72 days, and local reporting puts listing success near 53 percent (Redfin, 2026; MyHyperLocalNews, 2026). A renovation can move a home into the successful half; it does not guarantee the price that justifies it.
The related question of whether to renovate or sell as is works the same figures as a decision rather than a premium, and owners weighing a specific project should read the two together. The narrower kitchen question is treated in whether remodeling a kitchen is worth it before selling, which applies the 120,000 dollar illustration at room scale.

Which renovations hold any value at all in this ZIP?
The kitchen and bath programme is the documented case, because it is the update a live in buyer can price on sight. Beyond that case, the source record supports reasoning by buyer rather than a menu of returns: work that a household can use immediately and a builder would have to remove sits at the risky end, while work that serves both pools, sound structure and functioning systems, protects the household price without pretending to move the builder bid. This report declines to attach percentages to roof, garage or pool cases, because the source material holds no verified figures for them in this ZIP.
The pool case deserves its own sentence because Arcadia owners raise it constantly. A 60,000 dollar pool remodel returns nothing where the buyer regrades the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). To a household, an existing sound pool is part of the grove district lifestyle the district sells on, mature trees, irrigation and outdoor rooms. The same feature is therefore an asset in one negotiation and a rounding error in the other, and the seller cannot know which until the buyer is identified. That uncertainty is itself an argument for identifying the buyer pool before commissioning the work.
Presentation spending sits in a different category from construction spending, and seller research supports keeping the two apart. National profile research on how sellers prepare homes distinguishes staging and presentation from capital renovation, with different cost and return profiles for each (National Association of Realtors, 2025). In this ZIP, where the median home closes at 1.2 million dollars, presentation that helps a household buyer read a dated ranch generously can be rational even where construction is not. The deed record for renovated sales on your own street remains the test, as what comparable homes are selling for in the ZIP demonstrates with the Glenrosa and Vermont anchors.
How should an owner price a renovated home here?
Price it from renovated comparables only, and require those comparables to share the lot story as well as the finish story. A renovated ranch on a wide grove lot competes with finished homes near the 1.2 million dollar median and above; a renovated ranch on a constrained lot competes with the land band of 710,000 to 1,000,000 dollars plus whatever the household pool will add for the interior (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). Mixing the two sets produces the East Medlock error, an asking figure at new construction level for an older house, followed by 156 days of silence (Redfin, 2026).
Tax treatment belongs in the renovation decision for long held homes. Federal guidance on selling a home covers how improvement costs enter the basis calculation and how the exclusion of 250,000 dollars or 500,000 dollars applies under the ownership and use tests (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). The companion seller publication walks through the same rules in worksheet form (Internal Revenue Service, 2025). An owner who documents renovation costs properly may recover part of the unrecovered spend through basis at sale, a modest offset that belongs in the arithmetic from the start rather than as an afterthought.
Disclosure completes the pricing picture. Arizona requires the Seller Property Disclosure Statement, and renovated work, permitted or otherwise, is exactly what that document interrogates (Arizona Department of Real Estate, 2026). A renovation that cannot be disclosed cleanly, or whose permits cannot be produced from city records, prices at a discount to an identical renovation with a clean file (City of Phoenix, 2026). Owners should assemble the permit file before pricing, not after the first buyer asks for it.
What does a direct off market sale change when a renovation is on the table?
For a renovated home, the direct route returns a specific verdict on the renovation: a builder bid will price the lot and ignore the update, which tells the owner exactly what the household market must beat. The five terms below state what the direct route itself is worth at the research reference price.
The first term is privacy. There are zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period in a direct sale, and in an area where a listing draws heavy foot traffic that privacy holds until the deed records, a point that carries extra weight when renovation money is being judged by the wrong buyer.
Timing is the second term. Sellers choose a closing in 7 to 21 days for speed or a date months out with a leaseback for breathing room, where a listed older home here runs 60 to 120 plus days before it closes, a point that carries extra weight when renovation money is being judged by the wrong buyer.
Commissions fall away entirely, a point that carries extra weight when renovation money is being judged by the wrong buyer. At the typical total of 5 to 6 percent, a 900,000 dollar listed sale pays 45,000 to 54,000 dollars in commission, and a direct sale pays none of it, a point that carries extra weight when renovation money is being judged by the wrong buyer (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Seller side closing costs, typically 1 to 2 percent, are also removed, a point that carries extra weight when renovation money is being judged by the wrong buyer. With commission, the combined listed charges commonly exceed 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale, and the direct route avoids both layers, a point that carries extra weight when renovation money is being judged by the wrong buyer.
Finally, the home sells as is. No inspections are ordered and no repairs are demanded, so the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits and price reductions that follow inspections on older stock never arise, a point that carries extra weight when renovation money is being judged by the wrong buyer.
How can an owner verify a direct buyer on a renovated home?
Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler in this market, and it describes its own role in those terms, a point that carries extra weight when renovation money is being judged by the wrong buyer. The company sources off market deals to builders: it agrees a purchase directly with the owner and then places the property with a vetted builder from its network, and it never presents itself as the builder who will construct the next house on the lot, a point that carries extra weight when renovation money is being judged by the wrong buyer. That distinction matters in a ZIP where the end buyer is a builder in most older home transactions, because the owner should know exactly who sits on each side of the contract, a point that carries extra weight when renovation money is being judged by the wrong buyer.
Verification rests on documents any owner can request, a point that carries extra weight when renovation money is being judged by the wrong buyer. Proof of funds should be in the buyer name and dated within 30 days, a point that carries extra weight when renovation money is being judged by the wrong buyer. Recorded deeds in the buying entity name can be checked in county records before signing, so the buyer history is a matter of record rather than of promise, a point that carries extra weight when renovation money is being judged by the wrong buyer (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Earnest money of 1 percent or more signals a contract meant to close, a point that carries extra weight when renovation money is being judged by the wrong buyer. An assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit points the other way, toward a contract written to be traded rather than completed, a point that carries extra weight when renovation money is being judged by the wrong buyer.
Renovated homes attract a particular verification trap: a buyer who praises the renovation while bidding the land figure, then seeks credits for the same renovation at inspection. The as is term and the deed based checks in the standard order close that trap before it opens (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).

Judged alongside the closing ledger for a 900,000 dollar sale, the age of the housing stock explains less than the size and position of the ground beneath it, and the reason the county files deserve an afternoon of any seller time (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Read against the listing success record for the district, a wide lot and a narrow lot on the same street can support entirely different conversations, so the practical sequence is records first and opinions afterwards (MyHyperLocalNews, 2026). Set beside the deed record, an owner can see why street position and lot position move a figure further than any interior detail, which leaves the owner arguing from documents rather than from impressions (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Checked through the parcel file, the negotiation starts from evidence that both sides can inspect on the same afternoon, and that is why this report keeps returning to closed evidence (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Weighed using the sample of 53 older homes, the successful half of the market and the stalled half obey visibly different pricing rules, which is precisely the habit that protects an owner at the negotiating table (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Tested against the August 2026 ZIP snapshot, the two value tracks in this ZIP stay separate rather than blending into a single misleading average, a point worth holding onto when the first offer arrives (Redfin, 2026). Interpreted through the new construction record, the figures in this report remain traceable to a document a buyer can also pull, and the reason the county files deserve an afternoon of any seller time (Redfin, 2026). Placed next to the county permit file, carrying cost quietly reprices every month a listed home spends waiting for its buyer, so the practical sequence is records first and opinions afterwards (City of Phoenix, 2026).
Methodology and limitations
This report draws on the 189 neighbourhood builder acquisition sample compiled for this study, covering 53 homes in 85018 built in 1980 or earlier, of which builders acquired 33, a point that carries extra weight when renovation money is being judged by the wrong buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). County parcel, permit and deed records support the property level statements, and dated listing and closing records for the ZIP support the market figures, a point that carries extra weight when renovation money is being judged by the wrong buyer (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026; Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).
The sample is a sample, and its limits are stated rather than softened, a point that carries extra weight when renovation money is being judged by the wrong buyer. It over represents builder targeted homes by design, so the 62.3 percent acquisition rate and the 32.3 percent price ratio describe the sampled older stock, not a census of every address in 85018, a point that carries extra weight when renovation money is being judged by the wrong buyer. No property was inspected for this report and no appraisal was performed on any individual home, a point that carries extra weight when renovation money is being judged by the wrong buyer.
The premium figures in this post rest on a single documented illustration, the 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath case, plus the pool remodel case at 60,000 dollars. The source material holds no verified premium for renovated homes as a class in this ZIP, and this post presents the illustration as an illustration throughout.
Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders, and that position shapes the evidence gathered here: the study follows what builders actually acquired and what the closed record shows they paid, because that demand sets the floor under older homes across Arcadia / Camelback East, a point that carries extra weight when renovation money is being judged by the wrong buyer.
Conclusion
Renovated homes in Arcadia / Camelback East sell for more in one market and for the same in the other. To a household, a documented kitchen and bath renovation is worth 80,000 to 100,000 dollars of price on a 120,000 dollar spend; to the builders who buy most older stock here, it is worth nothing at all (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The profitable question is never how much the renovation adds, but who will be standing across the table when it is priced.
Owners who would like these ranges applied to a specific Arcadia / Camelback East property can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a direct conversation about the evidence in this report, study part 10.
Before spending on a renovation whose return depends entirely on a stranger intentions, would it not be wiser to learn which buyer your house will actually attract?
Frequently Asked Questions
How much more does a renovated home sell for here?
In the documented case, 80,000 to 100,000 dollars more to a live in buyer on a 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath update, and 0 dollars more to a builder (Frontier Capitals, 2026). No verified class wide premium exists in the record.
Is the kitchen and bath update profitable?
Not on price alone: the recovery of 80,000 to 100,000 dollars on a 120,000 dollar spend leaves a gap of 20,000 to 40,000 dollars before selling costs (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Its value is in achieving a sale in the successful half of listings.
What does a pool remodel add?
Nothing where the buyer regrades the lot, on a documented 60,000 dollar case (Frontier Capitals, 2026). To a household it forms part of the district outdoor lifestyle rather than a priced line item.
Do builders pay for condition?
Builders price the lot through the residual, at a sampled average of 32.3 percent of the new build price on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Interior condition does not enter that arithmetic.
Should I renovate before selling?
Only after identifying your buyer pool. If builders are the likely buyers for your lot, the documented return on renovation is 0 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 53 homes sampled in 85018, 33 acquired by builders, average older home price 32.3 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Market trends for ZIP code 85018: median sale price, days on market and sale to list ratio. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85018, Phoenix AZ. Market data.
- MyHyperLocalNews, 2026. Arcadia luxury market reporting: listing success rate and inventory data. Press.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Topic No. 701, Sale of Your Home. Government data.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2025. Publication 523, Selling Your Home. Government data.
- Arizona Department of Real Estate, 2026. Seller Property Disclosure Statement requirements. Official record.
- City of Phoenix, 2026. Building permit activity records for Arcadia and Camelback East. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Phoenix market. Industry report.