Older homes in Troon North are selling in two distinct bands, and knowing which band a home belongs to matters more than any single average. In the sample compiled across 85262, older homes averaged 128.9 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot, while builders acquired 20 of 38 sampled homes at a demand rate of 52.6 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those two figures together describe Troon North as well as the ZIP code: dated homes trade close to the land value of their parcels, illustrated at 1,350,000 to 1,550,000 dollars behind a 3,500,000 dollar finished sale, while updated estates on view and fairway lots close at premiums inside the 2,000,000 to 5,000,000 dollar plus range of finished outcomes (Redfin, 2026). No Troon North only price series exists in the source material, and this report will not pretend otherwise.

Key Findings
- Sampled older homes across 85262 averaged 128.9 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, a figure produced by premium estates outweighing land priced homes in the average (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders acquired 20 of 38 sampled older homes, so roughly half of the older stock, including stock in Troon North, changed hands as land (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The residual illustration prices the land band at 1,350,000 to 1,550,000 dollars behind a 3,500,000 dollar finished sale, before site preparation of 30,000 to 50,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Finished and new construction outcomes in the area run from 2,000,000 dollars to 5,000,000 dollars and beyond, setting the ceiling for the premium band (Redfin, 2026).
- A view lot and an interior lot of identical size can differ by several hundred thousand dollars in the land bid, which is the largest single adjustment inside either band (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- No per area price series for Troon North exists in the source material, so Troon North is read through ZIP wide evidence and parcel position.
What are the two bands, and which homes fall into each?
The land band holds homes whose structures no longer compete. These are original or lightly touched houses whose value sits in the parcel: its size, its outlook, its fairway edge and its place inside a guard-gated golf community where vacant land is scarce. For those homes the buyer is usually a builder, the price is built by the residual method, and the house itself contributes little beyond the cost of clearing it. The sample behaviour across the ZIP code, with builders taking 52.6 percent of older homes, shows how large this band is in a mature community like Troon North (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
The premium band holds homes that have been renewed in substance on strong parcels. A Troon North estate with replaced systems, current spaces and a protected mountain outlook is not competing with the residual; it is competing with finished and new homes for a household that wants to move in now. That is the group that pulls the sample average to 128.9 percent of new build prices, because such estates can close above a new build standing on an interior lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The two bands can exist on the same street, which is why street level averages mislead owners so reliably.
Between the bands sits a narrow middle of homes that are sound but dated, and that middle is where pricing errors concentrate. A sound but dated Troon North home priced from the premium band will sit, because household buyers discount the renewal work ahead of them, while the same home priced from the land band may sell quickly to either a builder or a patient household. The deed record for the street, showing which band recent closings fell into, is the most useful evidence an owner can gather (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). The same two band reading organises the evidence on what homes are actually selling for across the ZIP code.
How is a Troon North land band price built?
The construction of the price is the residual, and Troon North owners should be able to follow it line by line. The builder begins with the finished sale the parcel can support. In the worked illustration that figure is 3,500,000 dollars. From it the builder removes roughly 1,400,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs and a margin near 20 percent, leaving a residual land value near 1,350,000 to 1,550,000 dollars, and then allows for site preparation of 30,000 to 50,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The resulting range is what the land can be paid while the project still works, and it is labelled in the research file as a simplified illustration rather than a promise.
Position adjusts the illustration parcel by parcel. Troon North parcels are priced as dirt, view and golf frontage combined, and the sample minimum lot of 8,332 square feet is only a floor, since many parcels run to half an acre or more (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A larger envelope supports a larger finished home and therefore a larger residual, while a protected outlook or a fairway edge adds several hundred thousand dollars against an interior parcel of the same size. Two Troon North homes of similar age and condition can therefore carry land band prices far apart without either price being wrong.
The county parcel file supplies the official skeleton of that adjustment. Assessed land value is driven primarily by lot size and zoning classification, so the record confirms the measurable dimensions of the parcel before position is priced on top (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Owners comparing a builder figure with the assessment should expect the market figure to sit higher where view or frontage is present, because the assessment does not attempt to price those assets. The fuller working of this method appears in the report on how much a residential lot is worth in this area.

What does the selling process do to a Troon North price in each band?
A premium band sale is a listed sale in most cases, and the listed route charges for its reach. At a 2,400,000 dollar price point, commission at a typical total of 5 to 6 percent runs to 120,000 to 144,000 dollars, seller closing costs add a further 1 to 2 percent, staging and photography on a luxury listing routinely cost 15,000 to 40,000 dollars, and repair credits after inspection on an older luxury home often run 20,000 to 60,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Six months of market time at that level adds 40,000 to 90,000 dollars in holding expense, and the ledger in the research file nets a 2,400,000 dollar list price down to the low 2,100,000s after a normal luxury cycle, before any price reduction.
A land band sale is usually a direct sale, and its economics are the mirror image. The price is lower than a premium ask but it is not reduced by commission, closing costs, staging or repair credits, and it closes on a timetable the seller chooses. North Scottsdale luxury market statistics frame the trade: finished homes at this level absorb at their own pace, and a seller who does not own a finished home is buying exposure to that pace without holding the product it rewards (Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, 2025). For seasonal Troon North owners, the direct route also ends the carrying cost of a vacant house, from association charges and insurance to pool service and summer climate control.
Association mechanics apply in both bands and should be planned early. Homeowners association resale disclosure in Arizona follows A.R.S. 33-1806, and the disclosure pack and transfer process sit on the critical path of any closing inside a community like Troon North (Arizona Association of Realtors, 2025). Sellers who assemble that paperwork while the price is being negotiated avoid the common failure in which a good figure is agreed and then bleeds value through delay. The net comparison between the bands, rather than the gross one, is what the analysis of builder prices against household prices works through in full.
How can a Troon North owner find their own figure honestly?
The honest route runs through three checks, in order. The first check is the street record: recorded deeds for older homes nearby show recent closing levels and, through the buyer names, which band those closings fell into (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). The second check is the parcel record: lot size, classification and permit history from the county file establish what the land component can support (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). The third check is the condition audit the owner does privately, listing which systems have genuinely been renewed and which remain original, because that audit is what moves a home between the bands.
Automated estimates should be used last and trusted least for this question. Valuation pages for 85262 draw on closings that mix both bands plus new construction, so the figure they produce for a Troon North original can borrow the premium of a renovated neighbour or the land price of a cleared parcel without saying which (Zillow, 2026). An estimate is a blended average of other peoples transactions; an owner needs their own band identified first and an average second, if at all.
The wider setting explains why both bands stay active in Troon North rather than one winning outright. Maricopa County growth keeps household demand pointed at established North Scottsdale communities, while the limited vacant land inside the gates keeps builders bidding for the older stock that households pass over (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Before building or clearing, a replacement project also has to work through the city native plant and site clearance permit requirements, a step builders price into land band offers (City of Scottsdale, 2026). Owners can confirm that their street sits within the geography of the sample on the coverage page before relying on either band.
What does a direct sale offer a Troon North owner in the land band?
For a Troon North owner in the land band, the direct route pays the parcel figure without first taxing it with the costs of presenting the house as a premium product. Read against the Troon North selling price question, the five benefits run as follows. Privacy, on the Troon North selling price question, comes first, with zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, a form of discretion that suits a guard-gated community where a sale normally becomes common knowledge at the gatehouse. Timing comes second, with a closing in 7 to 21 days when the household wants speed, or a date months ahead with a leaseback when it wants time, rather than the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older luxury home can spend finding its level while the Troon North selling price question remains open. Commission comes third by its absence, sparing the typical total of 5 to 6 percent, equal to 120,000 to 144,000 dollars on a 2,400,000 dollar sale of the kind the Troon North selling price question concerns (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Closing costs come fourth by their absence as well, removing the usual seller side 1 to 2 percent and carrying the combined saving past 140,000 dollars at that level, a total worth weighing directly against the Troon North selling price question. Repairs come fifth by their absence, since the sale is as is, with no inspections and no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits, a point of real weight on the Troon North selling price question where the existing structure is not the asset being priced. Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders and places each property with a vetted builder, acting as a wholesaler and never claiming to be a builder, and for the Troon North selling price question that disclosure lets the owner judge the offer as what it is: a builder market price, presented without disguise.
How is an offer in either Troon North band kept honest?
Whichever band a Troon North offer claims to come from, the buyer behind it should be verified the same way. Ask for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days and covering the full purchase price at stake in the Troon North selling price question. Search recorded deeds in the buyer entity name to confirm that earlier purchases at this level actually closed (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Require earnest money of typically 1 percent or more, the deposit standard applied throughout the evidence on the Troon North selling price question. Decline the combination of an assignment clause and a nominal deposit, which identifies a contract written to be passed on rather than completed. An owner holding those documents can compare a land band offer and a premium band promise on evidence, which is the only fair comparison either band allows.

Methodology and limitations
This report on the Troon North selling price question rests on the 85262 sample compiled for the 189 neighborhood study, in which Frontier Capitals sampled 38 pre-1981 homes in Troon, Troon North, Troon Village and Desert Mountain and recorded builders acquiring 20 of them, a demand rate of 52.6 percent, with sampled older homes averaging 128.9 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Finished price context for the Troon North selling price question comes from sold and new construction records for the ZIP code (Redfin, 2026), parcel context comes from county assessment and permit records (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026), and transaction history comes from recorded deeds (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). The worked residual illustration used through the report is labelled in the source file as simplified, and it frames ranges for the Troon North selling price question rather than fixing a price for any single property. No per area price series for Troon North exists in the source material, so Troon North is read through ZIP wide evidence and parcel position. For the record behind the Troon North selling price question, no home was inspected and no appraisal was performed for this report, and individual properties will sit above or below every average quoted here for reasons of condition, position and timing that a sample of 38 cannot rank in full.
Conclusion
On the Troon North selling price question, the evidence supports a clear working answer even where it refuses a false precision. The market documented here is divided and active at once: builders took 52.6 percent of the sampled older homes, finished and premium homes sustain outcomes from 2,000,000 dollars to 5,000,000 dollars and beyond, and the parcel logic underneath both halves is priced, in the case of the Troon North selling price question, through a residual that any owner can check against the deed record (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). An owner who reads the Troon North selling price question through that evidence, rather than through a single estimate or a single offer, can choose a route with the numbers in hand and the limits stated. That, in the end, is the purpose of setting the Troon North selling price question out at this length.
Owners who would like the Troon North selling price question worked through for a specific property can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].
If two older homes on your Troon North street sold hundreds of thousands of dollars apart, were the buyers really pricing the houses, or were they pricing two different assets that happen to share a street?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is a typical older home price in Troon North?
There is no single typical figure, and no Troon North only series exists in the source material. Older homes sell in two bands: near land value, illustrated at 1,350,000 to 1,550,000 dollars behind a 3,500,000 dollar finished sale, and at premiums within the finished range of 2,000,000 to 5,000,000 dollars and beyond (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026).
Why do some older Troon North homes sell above new builds?
Because of position. The sampled average of 128.9 percent of new build prices reflects updated estates on golf frontage and view lots closing above new builds on interior lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The average describes that blend, not a typical single sale.
How many older homes are builders buying?
Across 85262, builders acquired 20 of 38 sampled pre-1981 homes, a rate of 52.6 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Troon North has no separate published rate in the source material, so the ZIP wide rate is the honest guide.
Can the county assessment tell me my selling price?
It can anchor the land component, because assessed land value follows lot size and zoning classification (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). It does not price view, frontage or condition, so the market figure for a specific home needs the deed record and the residual read alongside it.
What reduces a premium band price most?
The listed route deductions. Commission of 120,000 to 144,000 dollars at a 2,400,000 dollar level, closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, staging of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars and repair credits of 20,000 to 60,000 dollars can together consume a large share of the gross figure (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 38 homes sampled in 85262, 20 acquired by builders, average older home price 128.9 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85262, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 85262. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Phoenix-Mesa market. Industry report.
- Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, 2025. North Scottsdale luxury market statistics. Industry report.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Maricopa County, Arizona. Government data.
- City of Scottsdale, 2026. Native plant and site-clearance permit requirements for residential redevelopment. Official record.
- Arizona Association of Realtors, 2025. HOA resale disclosure requirements under A.R.S. 33-1806. Industry report.