The cost of selling a house in probate in Reno is the ordinary cost of selling a house, carried by an estate that is also paying to exist for six to twelve months. The sale charges themselves are documented in the Reno file in unusual detail. Commissions and seller closing costs together commonly pass 40,000 dollars when the transaction is priced at 650,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). On the standard worked example at 365,000 dollars, commission alone runs 18,000 to 22,000 dollars at the typical 5 to 6 percent, with seller closing costs of another 1 to 2 percent on top (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Around those headline charges sit the quieter ones: carrying costs of 8,000 to 20,000 dollars over three to six months of market time, inspection credits of 5,000 to 15,000 dollars that older houses routinely concede, and the administration long enough that a listed sale can spend a season inside it.
Nevada probate frames the timetable those costs run against. Probate for a Reno property runs through the Washoe County Second Judicial District Court, the personal representative is appointed and receives letters testamentary or letters of administration, and full administration takes six to twelve months for a typical estate, although the house itself can usually be sold once the representative is appointed (Washoe County Second Judicial District Court, 2026). Summary administration exists for smaller estates and moves faster, skipping several steps. Nevada has no state estate tax, and the state levies no individual income tax (Nevada Department of Taxation, 2026), so the cost list in this report is a transaction and carrying list, not a tax list, with one federal basis point covered later.
The choice that decides the total is the route. A listed sale pays the full ledger. A direct sale to a builder sourced buyer removes the commission, removes the seller closing costs, removes the inspection credit, and closes in 7 to 21 days instead of 60 to 120-plus, which shortens the carrying period the estate must fund. The guides make the comparison concrete: a 740,000 dollar listing that nets about 685,000 dollars after commissions, closing costs, and five months of carrying costs loses to a 710,000 dollar direct sale that nets 710,000 dollars in three weeks. This report itemises how an estate gets to numbers like those.

Key Findings
- Commissions plus seller closing costs commonly exceed 40,000 dollars on a 650,000 dollar probate transaction, and exceed 20,000 dollars on the 365,000 dollar worked example (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Full administration runs six to twelve months, and carrying costs over three to six months of market time run 8,000 to 20,000 dollars, so the estate pays to hold the house while it pays to sell it (Washoe County Second Judicial District Court, 2026).
- Post settlement commission data shows the total still landing at 5 to 6 percent, with buyer agents averaging 2.40 percent and listing agents in Reno typically charging 2.5 to 3 percent (Redfin, 2025).
- A documented comparison shows a 740,000 dollar listing netting about 685,000 dollars after charges and five months of carrying, against a 710,000 dollar direct sale netting the full 710,000 dollars in three weeks.
- Nevada adds no state estate tax and no state income tax to the bill (Nevada Department of Taxation, 2026), and the stepped up basis can keep the federal gain on a prompt sale at or near zero (Internal Revenue Service, 2025).
What are the charges at the closing table itself?
Commission deserves first attention, since no other single line runs larger. The typical total in this market is 5 to 6 percent of the price (National Association of Realtors, 2025). At the worked example price of 365,000 dollars that is 18,000 to 22,000 dollars. At 700,000 dollars, the guides commission analysis puts 5.5 percent at 38,500 dollars, and at 1.2 million dollars, a foothill price entirely ordinary in the Mt. Rose corridor, the same percentage is 66,000 dollars. The composition matters less to the estate than the total, but the documented detail is worth knowing: buyer agents averaged 2.40 percent nationally in the first quarter after the settlement changes, barely moved from 2.36 percent, buyer agent compensation on homes over 1 million dollars averages 2.17 percent, and Reno listing agents typically still charge 2.5 to 3 percent (Redfin, 2025). An estate cannot negotiate its way out of the structure, only out of the route that charges it.
Seller closing costs are the second line: title, transfer taxes, and prorations, commonly 1 to 2 percent of the price. Plain language breakdowns of seller closing charges itemise the same categories for households comparing routes (Houston Association of Realtors, 2026). At 365,000 dollars, the research ledger rolls commission and closing costs together at commonly over 20,000 dollars. At 650,000 dollars, the probate guide figure is commonly over 40,000 dollars combined. Add the third closing stage habit of older houses, the inspection credit: buyer repair credits and price reductions on older inventory routinely run 5,000 to 15,000 dollars, and the broader ledger allows 10,000 to 30,000 dollars in credits on an as is comparison. An estate house, vacant and ageing, is exactly the inventory those credits are negotiated against.
The net proceeds worksheet in the guides shows the compound effect on one property. A 700,000 dollar listed sale pays a 380,000 dollar mortgage, a 35,000 dollar commission at 5 percent, 10,500 dollars of closing costs at 1.5 percent, and a 12,000 dollar inspection credit, leaving 262,500 dollars. The same property sold direct at 665,000 dollars, with none of those three deductions, leaves 285,000 dollars. The estate relevant moral is that percentage charges scale with price, so the more valuable the probate house, the more the listed route charges the heirs for the privilege of selling it. The general cost picture for any Reno seller is set out in how much it costs to sell a house in Reno, and the probate specific proceeds question is taken up in what happens to the proceeds from selling a probate house in Reno.
What does the estate pay while the sale is being arranged?
The holding bill, and in probate it runs on two clocks at once. The court clock takes six to twelve months for a typical full administration, with the representative owing creditors notice, a formal inventory, and an accounting along the way (Washoe County Second Judicial District Court, 2026). The market clock for a listed older home takes 60 to 120-plus days from first showing to funded close. Where those clocks overlap, the estate funds mortgage payments if a loan survives, taxes, insurance on a vacant house, utilities, and upkeep, which the research ledger prices at 8,000 to 20,000 dollars over three to six months. The 740,000 dollar comparison in the probate guide counts five months of carrying costs inside its 685,000 dollar net, which is how a higher price finishes behind.
Property records quietly shape this bill too. Assessment records fix the parcel facts and the tax position of the specific house (Washoe County Assessor, 2026), and transfer records establish the ownership history the title work will follow (Washoe County Recorder, 2026). A vacant estate house in Galena Forest or on the valley floor still accrues every one of these charges at the same rate as an occupied one, while producing no rent and no use. That asymmetry is the financial argument for selling early in the administration, which the documented process permits once the representative is appointed, rather than treating the house as the last asset to deal with because it is the largest.
How does the size and value of the house change the bill?
The market evidence explains why probate houses in this ZIP attract the charges they do. This submarket ranks 73 of 189 in the study, with 19 older homes sampled, 10 acquired by builders, and an average older home price of 24.4 percent of the new build price on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). New construction on standard lots sells from 1.1 million to 1.9 million dollars and the corridor median is 1,284,000 dollars (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026). An estate house on a quarter acre lot, the standard unit here with a sampled minimum of 10,120 sq ft, is therefore often a several hundred thousand dollar asset even in worn condition, and percentage based selling charges grow with it.
Tax, by contrast, is the line that often shrinks. The basis of inherited property steps up to fair market value at the date of death under the federal basis rules (Internal Revenue Service, 2025), illustrated in this file by a ranch bought for 85,000 dollars in 1982 and worth 740,000 dollars at death, producing a 740,000 dollar basis and zero taxable gain on a sale at that price. Lifetime gifts receive no such step up, because the recipient generally takes the giver original basis. Nevada then adds nothing at state level: no state income tax, so no state capital gains bill, and no state estate tax (Nevada Department of Taxation, 2026). An estate that sells promptly near the stepped up value can therefore face a selling cost dominated entirely by transaction charges and carrying costs, which is precisely why route choice, the one cost the representative controls, matters so much.

How do the five off market terms reduce the probate bill?
Read as a cost list, the five terms are five deletions. Privacy deletes the marketing apparatus: zero showings, zero open houses, and no public marketing period, so no staging, photography, or listing preparation spend, and the family affairs stay unpublished.
Flexible closing deletes carrying time: a direct sale closes in 7 to 21 days once the representative is ready, inside an administration of six to twelve months, or can be set months out where the estate needs the house held, against 60 to 120-plus days listed. Every month removed is a month of the 8,000 to 20,000 dollar carrying range the estate does not pay. No commissions deletes the largest line outright, 5 to 6 percent, which is 18,000 to 22,000 dollars at 365,000 dollars and part of the over 40,000 dollar combined figure at 650,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs deletes the 1 to 2 percent beside it. No inspections or repairs deletes the credit negotiation and the contractor question together: no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar credits, no renovation programme, the house taken as it stands. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders, so the buyer it brings expects exactly the unprepared house an estate has to sell, and a representative can price the difference for a specific property through the contact page.

Which probate specific charges should an estate ask about before choosing a route?
The charges this report itemises are the selling charges, and an estate should confirm how they interact with the administration charges it is already carrying, because the two bills share one inheritance. The questions are method questions rather than figures, since the Reno file does not itemise court or professional fees and this report will not estimate them. Ask the attorney or the court process what the administration itself will cost across its six to twelve month course, and whether summary administration, documented for smaller estates, shortens either the timetable or the bill for this estate (Washoe County Second Judicial District Court, 2026). Ask whether a mortgage survives on the house and what its payoff does monthly to the estate while the administration runs, because that figure belongs in the carrying ledger beside taxes and insurance. Ask the closing side for an itemised statement of seller charges before the route is chosen, of the kind that plain language closing cost breakdowns describe line by line (Houston Association of Realtors, 2026).
With those answers in hand, the route comparison becomes complete rather than partial: the listed route total is its itemised selling charges plus the administration months it consumes, while the direct route total is close to the administration alone, since its selling charges are the deleted ones. Estates that ask these questions early usually discover that the selling decision and the administration decision are the same decision, and that choosing the fast, chargeless sale is also choosing the shorter, cheaper probate.
Methodology and limitations
Costs in this report come from the research file ledgers and the Reno guides worked examples: the 365,000 dollar sale ledger, the 650,000 dollar probate transaction figure, the 700,000 dollar net proceeds worksheet, and the 740,000 dollar listing comparison, all carried in the file behind this series (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Commission structure detail comes from industry and post settlement reporting (National Association of Realtors, 2025) (Redfin, 2025), probate timing and duties from the court source in the pool (Washoe County Second Judicial District Court, 2026), and market anchors from regional MLS aggregates (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026). The underlying sample is 19 older homes in 89511 chosen for builder relevant characteristics, not a census of the ZIP.
Individual estates will pay different totals. Court and professional fees for administration itself are not itemised in the Reno file and are not estimated here; this report covers the cost of selling the house inside probate, not the full cost of probate. Summary administration changes the timetable for smaller estates. Tax remarks are general statements of the documented rules, not advice for a specific estate, and representatives should confirm both the administration costs and the tax position with their own professionals.
Conclusion
Selling a house in probate in Reno costs what the route charges plus what the calendar charges, and both are documented closely enough to plan around. The route charges, on the listed path, commonly exceed 40,000 dollars in commissions and closing costs alone on a 650,000 dollar house, with inspection credits behind them. The calendar charges add 8,000 to 20,000 dollars of carrying cost across a season inside a six to twelve month administration. Nevada adds no state tax to either list, and the stepped up basis can leave the federal gain near zero on a prompt sale. The direct route deletes most of the first list and shortens the second, which is how a 710,000 dollar direct sale in the guides finishes ahead of a 740,000 dollar listing. For an estate, whose every dollar of cost is a dollar out of the inheritance, that is the whole argument.
Representatives can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for the route comparison on a specific probate property.
When every charge on the list is a percentage of the heirs inheritance, which lines on the closing statement are actually buying the estate anything?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the single biggest cost of selling a probate house?
Commission, on the listed route. At the typical 5 to 6 percent it is 18,000 to 22,000 dollars on a 365,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025), 38,500 dollars at 5.5 percent on a 700,000 dollar sale, and 66,000 dollars at 1.2 million dollars in the guides commission analysis (Redfin, 2025). No other single line comes close.
Does probate itself add selling charges beyond a normal sale?
The sale charges are the normal ones; probate adds the calendar they run on. Full administration takes six to twelve months (Washoe County Second Judicial District Court, 2026), and the house accrues carrying costs throughout, although it can usually be sold once the representative is appointed rather than at the end. Summary administration shortens the process for smaller estates.
Is there a state tax bill on a probate sale in Nevada?
No state layer is documented: Nevada levies no individual income tax and has no state estate tax (Nevada Department of Taxation, 2026). Federally, the stepped up basis resets the heir basis to value at the date of death, so a prompt sale near that value can show little or no taxable gain (Internal Revenue Service, 2025).
How much can the direct route save on the guides own comparison?
The probate guide comparison shows a 740,000 dollar listing netting about 685,000 dollars after commissions, closing costs, and five months of carrying costs, while a 710,000 dollar direct sale nets the full 710,000 dollars in three weeks. The 25,000 dollar advantage comes entirely from deleted charges and deleted months, not from a higher price.
Sellers in Reno also ask Can Heirs Sell a Probate Property Without Everyone Agreeing in Reno?, Can a Probate House Be Sold Without Making Repairs in Reno? and What Happens When Multiple Heirs Disagree About Selling a House in Reno?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 19 homes sampled in 89511, 10 acquired by builders, average older home price 24.4 percent of new build, minimum lot 10,120 sq ft. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Reno-Sparks market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.40% for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.
- Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026. South Reno corridor pricing and 1,284,000 dollar corridor median. Market data.
- Washoe County Second Judicial District Court, 2026. Probate and estate administration procedures. Official record.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2025. Publication 551, Basis of Assets. Government data.
- Nevada Department of Taxation, 2026. Nevada levies no individual income tax. Government data.
- Houston Association of Realtors, 2026. Seller Closing Costs Explained Simply. Market data.
- Washoe County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Reno NV. Official record.
- Washoe County Recorder, 2026. Property transfer and ownership records. Official record.