The costs divide into two families, and this post is precise about which family it can price. The sale side costs are documented to the dollar in this record: on a listed sale they are commission at 5 to 6 percent, seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, inspection concessions of 25,000 to 60,000 dollars on older ranches, and carrying cost of 9,000 to 15,000 dollars a month while the process runs; on a direct sale the commission and the seller closing cost block are absorbed by the buyer structure, leaving the Miami-Dade documentary stamp tax at 0.60 dollars per 100 dollars of price (Florida Statutes, Chapter 201), tax prorations and any item the estate contract specifically assigns. The probate administration costs, court and attorney charges for the estate itself, are the second family, and this record publishes no schedule for them: the Florida framework in the source pool covers probate administration and homestead at the level of rules (State of Florida, 2026), not fees, so no figure for them is stated here and the estate attorney is the source for that side of the ledger. Even with that limit, the sale side is where the estate has choices, and the difference between routes on a Pinecrest parcel runs well into six figures, which is the comparison this post works through.

Key Findings
- Listed route sale costs on a 1,800,000 dollar Pinecrest sale stack commission of 90,000 to 108,000 dollars, closing costs, concessions and months of carrying cost into a net in the mid 1,500,000s (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- The direct route removes the commission and seller closing cost blocks, leaving the stamp tax, prorations and named contract items (Florida Statutes, Chapter 201).
- Probate administration fees are not priced anywhere in this record, and no figure for them is invented here (State of Florida, 2026).
- Carrying cost is the estate silent expense at 9,000 to 15,000 dollars a month, charged for every month of probate and marketing alike (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The estate keeps the difference between routes, since every avoided sale cost is a dollar distributable to the heirs (Miami-Dade County Clerk of Court, 2026).
What does the listed route charge an estate, line by line?
Commission comes first and largest. The typical total commission is 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and the national commission research shows the structure persisting after the settlement era, with the average buyer agent commission at 2.4 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025 and 2.17 percent at 1,000,000 dollars and above, and only 37.4 percent of sellers negotiating at all (Redfin, 2025). An estate is a poor negotiator by circumstance: it sells once, under time pressure, often from another city, which is exactly the profile that pays the rack rate. Seller closing costs follow at 1 to 2 percent, title, recording and related items, of which the documentary stamp tax at the Miami-Dade rate is the piece that also appears on the direct route. Then the condition economy begins: an older Pinecrest ranch in probate has usually been maintained lightly in its last years, and the inspection phase converts that fact into concessions of 25,000 to 60,000 dollars on the documented ledger, as financed buyers and their insurers price the roof, the panel and the plumbing. Carrying cost runs underneath everything for the full duration of probate plus marketing, at the village rate for a large lot.
Total the documented listed example and the shape is stark: a 1,800,000 dollar list price nets the seller something in the mid 1,500,000s after a normal market cycle, before the price reduction the record suggests follows (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For an estate, that reduction is not abstract; it is the heirs inheritance reduced by the cost of the method chosen to sell one asset. The general cost question for any Pinecrest sale is treated in how much does it cost to sell a house in Pinecrest, and the destination of what remains after costs is treated in what happens to the proceeds from selling a probate house.
What does the direct route charge the same estate?
A short list, and each item on it is inspectable before signing. The documentary stamp tax at 0.60 dollars per 100 dollars of price (Florida Statutes, Chapter 201) comes to 6,600 dollars on a 1,100,000 dollar sale. Tax prorations true up the estate share of the year taxes to the closing date, an arithmetic item rather than a fee. Any lien or mortgage payoff is not a cost of selling but a debt of the property, settled from the proceeds in the ordinary way and recorded with the satisfaction (Miami-Dade County Clerk of Court, 2026). Beyond those, the buyer structure absorbs the commission and the seller closing cost block, and there is no inspection phase to generate concessions. Standard Florida contract forms document how such assignments are written when a form is used (Florida Realtors, 2026), and the estate should read the charge lines of any offer rather than its headline, since the difference between routes lives entirely in those lines.
Two more cost properties of the direct route matter to an estate specifically. The first is certainty: the charge list is fixed at signing, so the distributable remainder can be computed for the heirs in the first week, which simplifies every family conversation that depends on it. The second is the absence of pre sale spending: no staging, no repair program, no presentation budget drawn from estate cash in advance of any return. Estates feel pre sale spending more sharply than ordinary sellers because the cash is finite, shared and accounted for, and every dollar advanced to the sale process must be explained to the same heirs who will receive what is left. The timeline cost also contracts: a closing in 7 to 21 days once authority is in place caps the carrying ledger at weeks, against the months a listed probate sale adds after the administration itself.

How do the five off market benefits translate into estate savings?
Privacy saves nothing on a statement and a great deal in practice: zero showings and no public marketing period mean the estate does not fund the presentation economy at all, and the family circumstances behind the sale stay inside the file in North Pinecrest and the Premier School Zone alike.
Flexible closing caps the carrying ledger, at 7 to 21 days once authority exists (Frontier Capitals, 2026), with a leaseback or post closing access available when the family needs time with the house after the money has moved.
No commissions is the headline saving, the typical 5 to 6 percent and roughly 61,000 dollars on a 1,100,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025) retained for the heirs.
No seller closing costs retains the following 1 to 2 percent, the pair of blocks together normally consuming over 75,000 dollars on a 1,100,000 dollar transaction (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
No inspections or repairs eliminates both the repair program an estate would have to fund from cash and the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar credits that follow inspection on an older ranch.
What costs remain genuinely unknown from this record?
The administration side, and the estate should budget for it from the right source. Attorney charges for the probate itself, court costs, appraisal or accounting requirements for the specific estate, and any tax preparation for the estate return are real costs of the situation, but no schedule for any of them appears in the materials behind this set, and the figures quoted in general folklore vary too widely by estate size and complexity to repeat responsibly. The estate attorney, working under the Florida probate and homestead framework (State of Florida, 2026), is the only honest source for that side of the total. What this post establishes is the controllable side: the sale of the house, which is usually the estate largest transaction, can be executed for the stamp tax, prorations and named items, or for a quarter of a million dollars of route costs on a village parcel, and the choice belongs to the personal representative. The mechanics of conducting the sale itself are set out in how do you sell a house in probate, and representatives who want the direct route priced can model the statement through the methodology page. Tax on the completed sale follows the ordinary home sale guidance, with the stepped up basis for inherited property and the exclusion framework in the federal sources (Internal Revenue Service, 2026) confirmed by the estate adviser against the actual figures.

How should an estate budget the sale before choosing a route?
By building the two statements side by side on the actual property, before any contract is signed, and showing them to the heirs together. The inputs are all obtainable in the first week: a price indication from a buyer who prices lots, the payoff figure where a mortgage stands, the stamp tax computed on the price, and the listed route percentages applied honestly at the rack rates an estate will actually be charged rather than the negotiated rates an experienced local seller might obtain. On most Pinecrest parcels the exercise takes an afternoon and ends the route debate, because the gap between the two bottom lines is larger than any other number in the estate except the house value itself. The budget should also carry the time line explicitly, since cost in an estate is as much duration as percentage: each month of administration plus marketing at 9,000 to 15,000 dollars of carrying cost is a cost of the route that produces the duration, and a route comparison that omits it understates the listed case by five figures before the first concession is discussed.
One budgeting error deserves naming because estates make it in good faith: pricing the direct route by its remaining small charges and the listed route by its hoped for price premium, as though an occupant buyer will pay more for a probate ranch than a builder pays for the lot. The record runs the other way. The premium in Pinecrest sits in the land, the occupant pool for an unrenovated ranch is thin, and the families who want the school zone at a discount to new construction generally plan to renovate the house themselves rather than pay a seller for having renovated it. The budget that assumes an occupant premium is budgeting for the buyer the sample says arrives one time in five, and charging the estate the full listed ledger for the privilege of waiting for them. An estate that walks into the sale with both statements already built has effectively pre answered the heirs hardest question, which is never what the house sold for but always what the selling cost them, and the two routes give that question answers a quarter of a million dollars apart on an ordinary village parcel. It is the comparison an estate can actually act on, made from its own documents, and it deserves to be the first exhibit in the file rather than a discovery made after the commission agreement is signed. Nothing in the comparison requires the estate to dislike agents or listings in general; it requires only that the charges be read before they are agreed to.
Methodology and limitations
The sale cost figures are the documented Pinecrest ledger for this set, built on the sample of 25 older homes in 33156, 21 builder acquired, the neighborhood ranked 20 of 189 (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and the commission research in the source pool. The limitation is explicit: no probate administration fee, court cost or attorney charge is published anywhere in these materials, and this account prices only the sale side of an estate transaction. Every estate total must combine the sale ledger here with the administration figures from its own counsel.
There is a final, smaller category that budget honesty requires, the costs of the estate simply owning the house while it decides: lawn and pool service to keep the property compliant and presentable, a security check cadence for a vacant property, pest and moisture control in a subtropical climate that does not pause for probate, and the minor repairs that are not sale preparation but loss prevention, a leak stopped, a tarp placed after a storm. These belong in the carrying family rather than the sale family, and they reinforce the same conclusion from a fourth direction: ownership of an empty older house in this village is a subscription priced in five figures a quarter, and every route decision is also a decision about how many quarters of that subscription the estate intends to buy.
Conclusion
Selling a probate house in Pinecrest costs, on the sale side, either the short documented list of the direct route, stamp tax, prorations and named items, or the long ledger of the listed route, whose documented example turns a 1,800,000 dollar price into a net in the mid 1,500,000s (Frontier Capitals, 2026; National Association of Realtors, 2025). The administration costs sit outside this record entirely. For an estate, whose every saved dollar is an heir dollar, that route difference is the largest single financial decision in the sale.
Personal representatives who want the direct statement modeled on their own property can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] to discuss a property in 33156.
If the two routes sell the same lot to substantially the same buyer pool, what exactly would the estate be buying with the longer ledger?
Frequently Asked Questions
Are probate sale costs different from ordinary sale costs?
The sale side ledger is the same documented one for any Pinecrest sale, commission, closing costs, concessions and carrying cost on the listed route (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Probate adds administration costs outside the sale, for which this record publishes no figures.
Does the estate pay the documentary stamp tax?
In Miami-Dade the seller customarily pays it, at 0.60 dollars per 100 dollars of price (Florida Statutes, Chapter 201), and an estate selling as the seller carries it as an ordinary seller item unless the contract assigns it otherwise.
Who receives what the estate saves by selling directly?
The heirs, through the estate. Every avoided sale cost remains in the proceeds, and the proceeds are distributed under the estate administration once claims and the sale are settled (Miami-Dade County Clerk of Court, 2026).
Is a formal appraisal required before an estate can sell?
No appraisal requirement appears in the sale mechanics documented here. Pricing evidence for the file can be assembled from the parcel record of dimensions, zoning and assessed land value (Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser, 2026) and the recent lot sales, and estates wanting a formal valuation for their own governance can commission one separately.
How fast do the costs stop running?
At the closing. Carrying cost runs until the deed records (Miami-Dade County Clerk, 2026), so the 7 to 21 day direct window after authority (Frontier Capitals, 2026) is itself a cost decision, worth 9,000 to 15,000 dollars for every month it saves.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 25 homes sampled in 33156, 21 acquired by builders, average older home price 19.7 percent of new build. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Pinecrest market. Industry report.
- Florida Statutes, Chapter 201. Documentary stamp tax rates, including Miami-Dade provisions. Official record.
- Miami-Dade County Clerk of Court, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Pinecrest FL. Official record.
- Miami-Dade County Clerk, 2026. Deed recording timelines and procedures. Official record.
- Florida Realtors, 2026. Residential contract forms and commission practices. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Real Estate Agent Commissions Haven't Changed Much Under New Rules. Market data.
- State of Florida, 2026. Probate administration rules and homestead provisions, Florida Statutes. Official record.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Topic No. 701, Sale of Your Home. Government data.
- Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Pinecrest FL. Official record.