There are two honest answers here, one for the probate process itself and one for the sale, and mixing them together produces the misleading totals families often hear. For the probate process, the materials behind this report publish no fee schedule at all: no filing cost table, no attorney fee range, no court cost figure, and no timeline in months from which holding time could be priced. That part of the cost can only be obtained from the actual filing, through the routes the Texas Estates Code documents, independent administration, muniment of title, and affidavit of heirship (Texas Estates Code, 2026), with records held by the Harris County Clerk (Harris County Clerk, 2026). For the sale itself, the numbers are documented and large. On a 1,300,000 dollar outcome, a conventional listed sale carries commissions of 65,000 to 78,000 dollars, seller closing costs of another 1 to 2 percent, and a combined transaction load of 6 to 8 percent, roughly 78,000 to 104,000 dollars, before repair credits, buyer concessions, or a single month of holding expense is counted.
Those figures matter more in probate than in an ordinary sale because the money at stake belongs to an estate, answerable to heirs, and because the property in question is usually an older house on valuable land. The sample for 77024 covered 19 pre-1981 homes, 11 of them acquired by builders at a rate of 57.9 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026), in a ZIP code where new construction lists from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). An executor choosing how to sell is choosing how much of a seven figure asset reaches the family, and the difference between the listed route and the direct route, on the documented ledger alone, runs well into six figures once holding time is added.

Key Findings
- No probate fee schedule, attorney fee range, or probate timeline in months exists in the source materials, so the probate side of the cost is answered by method: obtain it from the actual Estates Code filing rather than from any published table.
- The sale side is fully documented on a 1,300,000 dollar outcome: commissions at 5 to 6 percent equal 65,000 to 78,000 dollars, and commissions plus seller closing costs equal 6 to 8 percent, roughly 78,000 to 104,000 dollars.
- Inspection repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars and buyer concessions of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars for foundation, roof, and systems sit on top of the transaction percentage on a listed sale of an older home.
- Holding an older Village home through four to eight months of market time was estimated in the research at 35,000 to 75,000 dollars in carrying expense, a cost an estate pays whether the house is listed well or badly.
- A direct sale removes the commission, the seller closing costs, and the repair credit negotiation, leaving the estate with the probate side costs it cannot avoid and very little else on the sale side.
How should an executor separate probate costs from sale costs?
By treating them as two budgets with two different sources of truth. The probate budget covers whatever the chosen route requires to establish that the estate, through a named person, can convey title: the filing under independent administration, muniment of title, or affidavit of heirship (Texas Estates Code, 2026), the record work at the county clerk office (Harris County Clerk, 2026), and any professional help the family engages to handle it. This report cannot price that budget, and it would be a disservice to dress a guess up as a figure. What an executor can do is ask, before filing, for each expected charge to be itemized by the person who will actually bill it, and to compare routes on that itemization, since the three documented routes do not demand identical work.
The sale budget, by contrast, can be priced today from the research ledger, and executors should insist on seeing it in full before choosing a route. Start with brokerage. Most sellers in the national data use an agent, a pattern the industry profile documents in detail (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and agent compensation at the typical 5 to 6 percent total is the single largest sale cost most estates will ever pay. Add seller side closing costs, the title, recording, and related charges that seller cost guidance itemizes for ordinary closings (Bankrate, 2026), at the 1 to 2 percent the local research assigns them. Then add the condition economy of an older house: credits after inspection, concessions for the roof or the foundation, and the price reductions that follow when a listing sits. The September 2026 national data, 27.4 percent of listings taking a price cut, describes how ordinary that last item has become, and while that figure is national, no executor should budget a Village listing on the assumption their older house will be the exception that never reduces.
Carrying costs belong in the sale budget too, because the route chosen determines how long the estate carries the house. Texas property taxes are among the highest in effective terms nationally, and on a Village parcel assessed at land values like these, the annual tax line alone justifies urgency. Insurance on a vacant or estate held home, lawn and pool care to village standards, utilities to protect systems, and basic security all run monthly. The research estimate of 35,000 to 75,000 dollars for four to eight months of market time on a home at this level is the figure an executor should hold in mind when a listing agent proposes a leisurely preparation schedule. The general cost framework in how much does it cost to sell a house in Memorial Villages applies to estates as well, with probate adding its own separate layer on top.
What does the direct route cost, line by line, against that ledger?
Work through the same lines and watch most of them go to zero. Commission: none, because no brokerage stands between the estate and the buyer Frontier Capitals brings. On the 1,300,000 dollar illustration that is 65,000 to 78,000 dollars retained by the estate. Seller closing costs: none of the conventional seller side charges, removing the 1 to 2 percent layer and bringing the combined saving to the documented 78,000 to 104,000 dollar range. Repair credits: none, because the sale is as is, removing the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar inspection negotiation and the 15,000 to 40,000 dollar concession pattern for foundation, roof, and systems. Preparation spending: none required, which also removes the renovation gamble described elsewhere in this research, where a 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath update returned 60,000 to 90,000 dollars for a live in buyer and 0 dollars for a buyer clearing the lot.
What remains is time, and even there the arithmetic favors the direct route. A direct closing can be scheduled in 7 to 21 days once the estate is ready to convey, or set further out to suit the estate calendar. A listed older home commonly runs 60 to 120 plus days. Every month removed from that span removes a month of tax, insurance, and maintenance from the estate ledger, and in a probate context it also removes a month in which the property sits exposed to storm damage, plumbing failures, and the slow deterioration of an unoccupied house. The contract mechanics for a direct sale run on the standard Texas forms, with earnest money and closing practice governed by the same promulgated framework as any other sale (Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026), so the estate is not trading documentation quality for speed.
Two tax notes belong in this cost discussion, both bounded by what the sources actually say. An inherited house takes a stepped up basis to fair market value at the date of death (Internal Revenue Service, 2026), which shapes the gain an estate or heir reports when the house sells. The general federal guidance on selling a home, including exclusion rules for qualifying sellers, sits in Publication 523 (Internal Revenue Service, 2025). Neither source gives this report a figure for any individual estate tax bill, and none is offered here. The costing point is narrower: because basis is reset at death, a prompt sale near that value usually presents a simpler and smaller gain picture than a sale years later, which is one more reason an estate should not let carrying costs and delay accumulate while it deliberates.

Where does land value fit into an estate cost calculation?
It is the reason the estate can choose its route at all. County appraisal records document parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value for Village properties (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026), and builders working from those records price older homes as land with a structure on it. The simplified residual illustration, a 3,200,000 dollar finished value, less roughly 1,300,000 dollars in construction costs and a margin near 20 percent, leaves 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars of land value before site preparation. Frontier Capitals presents that as an illustration rather than a quote, and no executor should treat it as an appraisal. Its costing relevance is this: when the likely buyer is purchasing the parcel, the estate does not need to buy its way to a sale with renovations, staging, or months of carrying expense. The asset sells on attributes it already has.
For probate pricing, remember how Frontier Capitals actually earns its place: by bringing off market houses to builders, not by acting as the builder on the project. That role should be priced honestly in an executor thinking: the value offered is the removal of the sale side cost stack and the compression of the timeline, delivered through a builder buyer the estate verifies for itself. Verification is part of the cost picture, because a failed contract is the most expensive outcome of all. The estate should require proof of funds dated within 30 days, a record of completed placements checkable in county records, and earnest money of typically 1 percent or more, and should walk away from assignment style contracts carrying a nominal deposit and no named end buyer. Executors comparing outcomes may also want what happens to the proceeds from selling a probate house in Memorial Villages and the step by step route in how do you sell a house in probate in Memorial Villages.
How do the five off market benefits read when an estate is counting costs?
Each benefit has a cost translation, and for a probate property the translations are unusually direct. Privacy means the estate avoids the public marketing period entirely: no listing announcement, no open house, no scheduled showings through a house full of a family belongings and paperwork. In the six Villages, where a sale notice travels fast, that discretion also protects the estate from the stream of curious inquiries and unsolicited low offers that a publicised probate listing tends to attract, each of which costs the executor time to field.
Flexible timing means the closing can be set at 7 to 21 days once the estate can convey, or placed months out to suit the filing and the family, with a leaseback if an occupant needs a bridge. Against the 60 to 120 plus days of a listed older home, that flexibility is a direct reduction in the months of tax, insurance, and upkeep the estate must fund. No commissions means the 65,000 to 78,000 dollars that a 5 to 6 percent brokerage charge would take from a 1,300,000 dollar outcome stays in the estate for distribution. No seller closing costs removes the further 1 to 2 percent layer, bringing the protected total to 6 to 8 percent, roughly 78,000 to 104,000 dollars. And no inspections or repairs means the estate neither funds a repair programme nor concedes the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar credits that inspection reports on older homes typically produce. For an executor presenting accounts to heirs, those five lines, each tied to a documented figure, are the clearest possible explanation of why the direct route was chosen.
What hidden costs catch estates out most often?
Three recur in the research and in the structure of probate itself. The first is vacancy. A house emptied for sale still needs insurance written for its actual status, systems kept running in a Gulf Coast climate, and a yard kept to the standards six independent village municipalities enforce. Budgeted casually, these lines surprise executors; budgeted from the research holding range, they argue for a short sale window. The second is duplicate advice: multiple family members commissioning separate valuations, cleanouts, or repair bids for the same property, each billed to the estate. The third is the price reduction staircase on a listed older home, where an optimistic opening price meets an inspection report and the estate pays for the optimism three times, in time, in credits, and in a lower final number. A direct sale does not make an estate immune to hard decisions, but it removes the staircase entirely, because the price is agreed with a buyer whose model never depended on the condition being negotiated.

Methodology and limitations
Every sale side figure in this post traces to the research ledger built on a sample of 19 pre-1981 homes in 77024, of which builders acquired 11, with a minimum lot of 8,637 square feet (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Texas is a non disclosure state, completed sale prices are not public record, and no old to new price ratio was computed for this ZIP code, so percentages are applied to a 1,300,000 dollar illustrative outcome rather than to a recorded average. The central limitation for this headline must be plain: the materials contain no probate fee schedule, no attorney or court cost figures, and no probate timeline in months. Any total that claims to include the probate side would exceed the evidence, so this post costs the sale by method, itemizes what the sale routes demonstrably charge, and leaves probate charges to be itemized from the actual filing under the Estates Code routes the sources document.
Conclusion
The cost of selling a probate house in the Memorial Villages divides cleanly. The probate side cannot be priced from published materials and should be itemized from the filing itself, route by route. The sale side can be priced, and on the documented ledger a listed sale of a 1,300,000 dollar older home surrenders roughly 78,000 to 104,000 dollars to commissions and closing costs, with repair credits, concessions, and 35,000 to 75,000 dollars of potential holding expense behind it, while a direct sale removes nearly all of that and closes in 7 to 21 days once the estate can convey. For an executor answerable to heirs, that difference is the decision. Executors who want the sale side priced on a specific property can call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. When every dollar of sale cost comes directly out of what the family inherits, how much process should an estate really be willing to buy?
Frequently Asked Questions
Can this post give a total cost including probate fees?
No, because no probate fee schedule exists in the source materials, and inventing one would mislead the families this post is for. It prices the sale side from the documented ledger and directs executors to have the probate side itemized from their actual filing under the Texas Estates Code (Texas Estates Code, 2026).
What is the largest single sale cost an estate can avoid?
Brokerage commission. At 5 to 6 percent on a 1,300,000 dollar sale, that is 65,000 to 78,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and a direct sale to a builder buyer removes it entirely.
How much do estates lose to time rather than to fees?
Potentially more than to any single fee. Four to eight months of market time on a home at this level was estimated at 35,000 to 75,000 dollars in holding expense, which is why a 7 to 21 day direct closing changes the estate total even before commissions are considered.
Does an estate owe tax on the full sale price of an inherited house?
The federal rule in the sources is that inherited property receives a stepped up basis to fair market value at the date of death (Internal Revenue Service, 2026), and Publication 523 sets out the general home sale rules (Internal Revenue Service, 2025). Gain is therefore measured against that stepped up value rather than the full price, though each estate should confirm its own reporting.
Are there costs a direct sale does not remove?
Yes. The probate side costs of establishing authority remain, records sit with the Harris County Clerk (Harris County Clerk, 2026), and the estate still carries the property until closing day. What disappears is the sale side stack: commissions, seller closing costs, repair credits, and most of the holding period.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 19 homes sampled in 77024, 11 acquired by builders (57.9 percent), minimum lot 8,637 sq ft, no old-to-new price ratio reported (Texas non-disclosure). Market data.
- Harris County Clerk, 2026. Probate and property records. Official record.
- Texas Estates Code, 2026. Independent administration, muniment of title, and affidavit of heirship provisions. Official record.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Basis of inherited property: stepped-up basis to fair market value at date of death. Government data.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2025. Publication 523, Selling Your Home: capital gains exclusion rules. Government data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Highlights from the Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Bankrate, 2026. Closing costs when selling a house. Industry report.
- Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026. Contract forms, earnest money, and closing practices. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Listed homes and new construction, ZIP code 77024, Houston TX. Market data.
- Harris County Appraisal District, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Houston TX. Official record.