There is no single typical figure, and any buyer who quotes one before seeing the lot should be treated with caution. What the documented record supports is a band and a method. Older houses in this corridor changed hands between 680,000 and 1,360,000 dollars depending on condition and lot size (Redfin, 2026). The worked example in the underlying research sits lower, at roughly 495,000 dollars, because it applies the sampled average of 24.7 percent to a 2,000,000 dollar new build on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A simplified residual illustration in that same research leaves 825,000 to 925,000 dollars for land before site preparation, which is the ceiling logic a builder backed cash bid follows rather than a promised offer. Read the band first, then the method, and a real offer becomes much easier to judge.

Key Findings
- Older corridor houses sold across a wide documented band, from 680,000 to 1,360,000 dollars, with condition and lot size explaining most of the spread (Redfin, 2026).
- Ten of the 12 older homes sampled in 85260 were acquired by builders, a demand rate of 83.3 percent that keeps competing cash bids close to land value (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A 0.87 acre parcel on Cactus Road carried a land only valuation near 595,000 dollars, giving sellers a published anchor below the full house sale band (Local records, 2026).
- On a 495,000 dollar sale, a listed route would surrender 24,750 to 29,700 dollars in commission alone, a cost a cash transaction does not carry (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Cash purchases accounted for 29 percent of United States home purchases in the cited national report, so cash bidding is a mainstream channel rather than a fringe one (Redfin, 2025).
Why does no honest typical offer exist for this corridor?
A corridor address bundles two different assets into one price, and cash buyers weigh them differently from household buyers. One asset is the standing house, often a 1970s or 1980s ranch whose kitchen, roof and systems appeal to a person who plans to live there. The other asset is the parcel underneath it, measured first by size and frontage in the county parcel record (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). When the parcel can support a new house that sells between 1,700,000 and 2,300,000 dollars, the land asset can outweigh the structure entirely (Redfin, 2026).
That split explains why a single typical number misleads. Two houses with similar floor plans can draw offers hundreds of thousands of dollars apart if one sits on a standard city lot and the other on a half acre Cactus Road parcel. Automated valuation pages flatten that distinction, because a model reads recorded characteristics and recent sales without walking the lot or judging what could be built on it (Zillow, 2026). The sample average captures the same caution: older homes averaged 24.7 percent of a comparable new build price, yet the individual sales behind that average ranged widely (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
A seller comparing offers should therefore ask what each bid is actually pricing. A bid built on the house will track comparable lived in sales. A bid built on the land will track new construction prices, construction costs and the residual left between them. The second kind of bid is the one that produced most acquisitions in the sample, and it is the kind examined in the companion report on what builders pay for older corridor houses.
How does residual math turn a new build price into a cash bid?
The residual method starts at the end of the next project rather than at the front door of the current house. Take a finished new home expected to sell for 2,000,000 dollars, subtract roughly 750,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs, then subtract a builder margin near 20 percent. The documented illustration leaves about 825,000 to 925,000 dollars as residual land value, before 20,000 to 35,000 dollars of site preparation is counted (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That illustration is labeled simplified in the source research, and it is used here the same way, as arithmetic rather than as a promise about any address.
Three local checks then pull the illustration toward a specific property. The parcel record confirms size, zoning classification and assessed land value, which the county drives primarily from lot dimensions and zoning (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Recorded deeds confirm what nearby lots and older houses actually closed for, in which entity names, and on which dates (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Sold listings add the marketing history behind those deeds, including time on market and movement from the asking price (Redfin, 2026).
Competition is the final adjustment, and the research is direct about its direction. When two or three builders bid on the same parcel, the winning figure tends toward the top of each bidder range rather than the middle. A lone offer, by contrast, often sits nearer the bottom of the range its own math allows. Sellers who want the competitive effect have to create it, a process covered step by step in the guide to drawing several builder offers on one property.
Where do corridor offers sit against citywide price markers?

Citywide markers help a seller sanity check a bid without mistaking a median for a valuation. Scottsdale carried a median listing price of 899,000 dollars in the published market data for the city (Realtor.com, 2026). The wider Greater Phoenix market reported a median sales price of 445,000 dollars with approximately 4.28 months of supply (ARMLS, 2026). An older corridor house offered near 680,000 dollars sits below the city median listing marker and well above the regional median, which fits a neighborhood where the lot, not the floor plan, carries the argument.
Position inside the corridor matters as much as position inside the city. The published parcel valuation near 595,000 dollars for 0.87 acre on Cactus Road tells a seller that bare land, with no house at all, already commands a figure close to the bottom of the house sale band (Local records, 2026). Airport overlay zoning and noise contour maps shape what can be built on parcels nearer the airpark, and those maps belong in any serious bid review for an affected lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A cash offer that ignores a documented overlay constraint may look generous and still fail at the permit stage, which is one reason verified local bids tend to cluster rather than scatter.
For a wider view of how an offer is assembled once a buyer is found, the explanation of how a cash sale works from first call to funded closing walks through the sequence. Sellers weighing a number today can also read the report on how much sellers keep by choosing a direct cash route, which runs the savings side of the same ledger.
What should a seller subtract before judging whether an offer is fair?
Gross price is the wrong unit of comparison, because each sales route deducts a different set of lines before money reaches the seller. On the listed route at the worked 495,000 dollar level, commission at 5 to 6 percent removes 24,750 to 29,700 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Title charges, prorations and other seller side closing costs commonly add a further 1 to 2 percent. Buyers of a 45 year old ranch then routinely seek 8,000 to 20,000 dollars in repair credits or reductions once an inspection reports back.
Carrying time charges its own fee in everything but name. Three to six months of market time costs 12,000 to 28,000 dollars in mortgage payments, taxes, insurance and upkeep on the documented ledger. Add those lines together and a 495,000 dollar list price nets the seller something in the low to mid 400,000 dollar range after a normal cycle. A cash offer must be measured against that net figure, not against the optimistic list price that started the process.
That is also the honest limit of this report. The source material documents no standard cash discount percentage for 85260, no table that converts a list price into a cash price, and no buyer maximum beyond the residual illustration. Any percentage a buyer presents as a corridor rule is that buyer policy, not a market fact, and it should be tested against competing bids. The companion question is handled in the report asking how much less cash buyers pay than listed sellers hope for, and the net proceeds method itself is set out in the step by step net proceeds calculation for corridor sellers.
What does a direct cash sale keep intact for a corridor seller?
A cash offer should be judged alongside the closing statement it produces, and a direct sale through Frontier Capitals changes five lines of that statement at this neighborhood price points. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and states that role openly, so the benefits below describe a builder backed direct transaction rather than a retail listing.
Privacy leads this particular list, because many corridor sellers ask for a number before they have told anyone a sale is coming. A direct transaction involves no showings at all, no open house weekends and no public marketing period, so the household and the property stay out of public view while terms are settled.
Flexibility on the calendar comes next. A direct closing can land in 7 to 21 days when a seller needs speed, or it can be set months ahead with a leaseback after closing when the next home is not ready, compared with 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home.
Commission savings are concrete at the worked level used throughout this report. Keeping the 24,750 to 29,700 dollars that a 5 to 6 percent commission would take from a 495,000 dollar sale is often the single largest difference between the two closing statements (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Seller side closing costs disappear in that structure too. The usual 1 to 2 percent in title, transfer and proration charges does not come out of the seller proceeds in a direct sale, and commission plus closing costs together commonly exceed 29,000 dollars on a 495,000 dollar listed sale.
Repairs and inspections leave the negotiation entirely. The house transfers in its current condition, so there are no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits or price reductions of the kind an inspection contingency tends to produce on an older ranch.
How can a seller test an offer before accepting it?
Three verification steps separate a priced offer from a hopeful one. First, ask for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, since a lender pre approval says nothing about cash on hand. Second, search recorded deeds for closed purchases in the same entity name, a public check the county recorder makes possible for anyone (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Third, read the deposit and assignment language closely, because a meaningful earnest deposit forfeited on a walk away signals intent, while an assignment clause paired with a token deposit signals a contract that was never meant to close on its own.
Timing belongs in the same test. A direct cash purchase in this corridor closes in 7 to 21 days on a date the seller selects, with a leaseback available past closing. A buyer who cannot commit to a date inside that documented window, or who keeps moving the date, is describing a different transaction than the one this report prices. Ask for the closing date in writing, inside the contract, before you treat any offer figure as settled.

Why do serious offers tend to cluster rather than scatter?
Sellers sometimes expect cash bids to land anywhere, and are surprised when two genuine buyers arrive within a few percent of each other. The clustering is a sign of shared inputs. Both buyers read the same deed history for the street, the same parcel dimensions and the same recent new construction closings (Redfin, 2026). Both subtract a construction figure and a margin from a similar finished value, so both arrive near a similar residual even though neither has seen the other number.
Wide scatter, by contrast, usually means one of the bidders is not working from the corridor record at all. A bid far above the cluster may carry an assignment clause or a long inspection escape that will pull it down later. A bid far below the cluster may come from a buyer pricing the house as a rental rather than the lot as a building site. Deed records let a seller sort one kind from the other, because an entity that has actually closed purchases nearby leaves a trail in the county files (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).
Treat the cluster as information and the outlier as a question. Ask the high bidder for proof of funds and a short closing window. Ask the low bidder which new build comparison produced the number. The answers usually reveal which buyer has priced your parcel and which has priced a spreadsheet.
Methodology and limitations
The evidence here is drawn from a sample of 12 older 85260 homes assembled for the 189 neighborhood study, 10 of them acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). It is a sample assembled to find builder targeted properties, not a census of the ZIP code, so the 24.7 percent average and the 83.3 percent demand rate describe those 12 homes and should not be projected onto every corridor address.
No title search was performed for this report, no house was inspected, and no individual property was appraised. The 680,000 to 1,360,000 dollar band comes from recorded sale coverage rather than from offers made to any reader (Redfin, 2026). Most importantly, the source material publishes no typical cash offer figure and no cash discount percentage for this neighborhood, so the offer question is answered by method: sale band, published land valuation, and residual arithmetic, each labeled where it appears. The study design behind these figures is published on the methodology page.
Conclusion
Cash buyers in the Cactus Corridor typically offer within a logic, not within a slogan: a documented sale band of 680,000 to 1,360,000 dollars, a worked average near 495,000 dollars at 24.7 percent of a 2,000,000 dollar new build, and a residual land ceiling illustrated at 825,000 to 925,000 dollars before site preparation. Where a specific bid lands inside that logic depends on lot size, overlay constraints, condition and the number of builders competing for the parcel.
To have that logic run against a specific address, call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected].
When a cash offer lands on your table, will you judge it against the price you hoped to list at, or against the net figure each route would actually leave you?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is 495,000 dollars a typical cash offer in the Cactus Corridor?
No. That figure is the worked average in the source research, produced by applying 24.7 percent to a 2,000,000 dollar new build on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Documented older home sales ran higher, between 680,000 and 1,360,000 dollars, so treat 495,000 dollars as an arithmetic reference point rather than a quote.
Why do two similar ranches receive very different cash offers?
Lot facts usually explain the gap. Parcel size, frontage and zoning classification drive assessed land value in the county record (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026), and a parcel that supports a larger new build supports a larger residual bid. Condition of the standing house matters far less to a buyer pricing the ground.
Does a cash offer rise when several buyers want the parcel?
The source research says competition pushes the winning bid toward the top of every bidder range. Two or three builders pricing the same lot will each sharpen their number, while a single uncontested offer has no reason to leave the lower part of its range.
How quickly would the money arrive after accepting a cash offer?
A direct cash purchase here closes in 7 to 21 days on a seller chosen date, compared with 60 to 120 plus days from first showing to funded close on the listed route. A leaseback can extend possession past closing when a seller needs the house for a period after the sale funds.
What documents should a serious cash buyer show me?
Ask for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, a deed history of closed purchases in that entity name, and a contract with a meaningful earnest deposit and no assignment clause. Those three items appear in the verification guidance in the source research and cost a genuine buyer nothing to provide.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-acquisition study: 12 homes sampled in 85260, 10 acquired by builders, average older-home price 24.7% of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85260, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
- Local records, 2026. Cactus Road parcel valuation, 85260. Market data.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and county land records, Maricopa AZ. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Scottsdale market. Industry report.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 85260. Market data.
- Realtor.com, 2026. Published market data: Scottsdale median listing price $899,000. Market data.
- ARMLS, 2026. September STAT report: Greater Phoenix median sales price $445,000, approximately 4.28 months of supply. Market data.
- Redfin, 2025. 29% of U.S. home purchases are made in cash. Market data.
By Aidan Sowa · October 2026 · Scottsdale Airpark / Cactus Corridor, Arizona