Selling directly to a verified cash buyer in Paradise Valley saves the full commission line of 175,000 to 210,000 dollars on a 3,500,000 dollar sale, plus seller closing costs of another 1 to 2 percent, plus whatever an inspection would have produced in repair credits (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Commissions and closing costs together commonly pass 210,000 dollars at that price point, and a fast close also avoids the 100,000 to 200,000 dollars in hold expense that six to twelve months on market can impose on an older estate. The saving is real only when the buyer is real, which is why this report pairs the arithmetic with verification steps drawn from county deed records (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). In a town where 31 of 51 sampled older homes were acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a direct sale is not an unusual shortcut but a common channel, and the sections below separate genuine savings from a lower headline price dressed up as savings.

Key Findings
- Avoided commission on a 3,500,000 dollar direct sale equals 175,000 to 210,000 dollars at the typical 5 to 6 percent range (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Avoided seller closing costs add a further 1 to 2 percent, and the two avoided lines together commonly exceed 210,000 dollars.
- A close in 7 to 21 days sidesteps the 100,000 to 200,000 dollars in hold expense attached to six to twelve months of listed market time.
- New builds in 85253 sold from 5,600,000 to 14,800,000 dollars in 2025 to 2026 (Redfin, 2026), supporting land based cash offers for older estates on comparable lots.
- Verification separates a funded buyer from a paper buyer: proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name, and earnest money typically 1 percent or more.
Where does the cash buyer saving actually come from?
The saving comes from lines that disappear, not from a buyer paying above market. Start with commission. An analysis of commission practice after the settlement changes found the buyer agent share holding near earlier levels (The Mortgage Point, 2025), and a national news release on the same data reported that total commissions had barely moved (Business Wire, 2025). A separate commissions survey covering March to April 2025 reached a similar conclusion about stability (Redfin, 2025). For a Paradise Valley seller, stability means the listed route still carries the full typical charge, so removing the listing removes 175,000 to 210,000 dollars of cost on a 3,500,000 dollar transaction. That is arithmetic on a published range, not a promise about any individual offer, and it should be compared against the direct offer price itself before a seller concludes anything.
Closing costs form the next layer. State level closing cost research shows sellers pay a distinct share for title, escrow and related settlement charges (Bankrate, 2025), and in the Paradise Valley ledger that share runs 1 to 2 percent. A direct buyer who covers the seller side removes 35,000 to 70,000 dollars at the 3,500,000 dollar level. The parcel record matters here because acre parcels and multiple structures can complicate title and survey work, and the assessor file is the neutral starting point for what a parcel actually contains (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Automated value pages can hint at what a property might fetch, but they do not itemize these settlement lines, which is why a seller needs the ledger rather than an estimate (Zillow, 2026).
Time is the third layer, and often the least visible. A listed older estate in Paradise Valley should be budgeted at 60 to 120 plus days, while documented hold expense over six to twelve months reaches 100,000 to 200,000 dollars once taxes, insurance, landscape care, pool service and capital tied up in the property are counted. A cash close in 7 to 21 days compresses that exposure to weeks. Sold data for the ZIP shows why buyers accept that speed: replacement homes command 5,600,000 to 14,800,000 dollars, so a builder who secures a lot early protects a much larger project margin (Redfin, 2026).
How can a seller tell a funded cash buyer from a paper buyer?
Verification matters because the savings described above exist only if the buyer closes. Four checks, drawn from the research behind this series, do most of the work. First, ask for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, in the form of a bank or brokerage statement that matches the purchasing entity. Second, search recorded deeds in the buyer entity name, because a buyer who has closed before leaves a trail in county records that anyone can inspect (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Third, look at earnest money: a serious buyer typically posts 1 percent or more of the price, forfeited if the buyer walks away without a contractual right. Fourth, read the contract for an assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit, a combination that marks a contract the signer never meant to close personally. A wholesaler who assigns as a business model should disclose that model openly, as discussed below, rather than hide it behind cash language.
Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders, which in plain terms makes the company a wholesaler, and that role is stated here directly rather than dressed up as building. The company does not claim to construct the next house on your lot. Its function is to price older Paradise Valley properties against builder demand, place them with builders who do construct, and earn from that placement. A seller should judge any intermediary, including this one, by the four checks above: funds, deeds, deposit and contract language. Readers who want background on the builder channel itself can see what builders have recently paid for teardown properties in Paradise Valley and how much a builder will pay for an older house in Paradise Valley.

What does a direct sale keep in the seller hands, line by line?
Put the kept amounts in one view at the 3,500,000 dollar reference price used throughout this series. Commission kept: 175,000 to 210,000 dollars. Seller closing costs kept: 35,000 to 70,000 dollars, calculated as 1 to 2 percent of 3,500,000 dollars. Combined, the two kept lines commonly exceed 210,000 dollars, matching the ledger in the underlying research. Repair credits avoided: at minimum the familiar 10,000 to 30,000 dollar negotiation range, and on older estates potentially a six figure inspection outcome avoided entirely because no inspection contingency exists. Holding expense avoided depends on the counterfactual: against a six month listing, a three week close avoids most of a 100,000 to 200,000 dollar annual scale burden, and against a twelve month listing it avoids nearly all of it. Preparation spending avoided includes staging, photography and repeated presentation cleaning across a main house, guest house and casita.
Against those kept amounts, a seller must set any difference between the direct price and the best achievable listed gross price. That difference is property specific. At the sample ratio in this study, an older home on a comparable lot changed hands at 34.2 percent of new build price (Frontier Capitals, 2026), so on streets where new builds sell near 8,000,000 dollars the older estate reference point is roughly 2,736,000 dollars before individual lot adjustments. Where the existing house has genuine resident buyer appeal beyond its land, listing can still win on net. The reports on whether selling to a builder is more profitable than selling to a homebuyer and on the most profitable way to sell a house in Paradise Valley work that comparison from other angles. The coverage page confirms whether a given address sits inside the study area.
What changes when the buyer values land instead of finishes?
A land buyer reads a Paradise Valley estate differently from a resident buyer, and the difference explains both the speed and the as is terms of a cash purchase. Lot dimensions, zoning classification and buildable envelope drive the bid, which is why the assessor record, rather than interior photographs, anchors the first review (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Camelback Mountain and Mummy Mountain views enter the calculation through the new build comparable, since view value is priced into the finished home and therefore into residual land value. The worked residual in the research, labeled there as a simplified illustration and not a promise, starts from an 8,000,000 dollar new build sale, subtracts roughly 2,800,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs and a margin near 20 percent, and leaves 3,500,000 to 4,000,000 dollars for land before site preparation of 75,000 to 150,000 dollars for a multi structure estate.
For the seller, the practical consequence is that renovation math inverts. A 250,000 dollar update on a 1978 ranch estate might add 150,000 to 200,000 dollars for a resident buyer and 0 dollars for a buyer who clears the lot, so spending to prepare for the wrong audience destroys value. A cash buyer who wants the lot will say so plainly, and a seller can test that claim against named sales: 5327 North Invergordon at 8,593,000 dollars cash in 2025 and 10220 North 66th Street at 6,350,000 dollars in February 2026 both show the scale of finished product that supports land bids (Redfin, 2026). Questions about a specific property can be sent to [email protected], with the address and lot details included for a faster first review.
What do Paradise Valley sellers keep when they sell off market?
The off market version of this transaction protects five things that a listing spends. Privacy stays intact: no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period, so a prominent Paradise Valley address does not become a weekend attraction. Timing bends to the household: a close in 7 to 21 days suits a relocation deadline, while a close months away with a leaseback suits a family waiting on another home, and both compare favorably with 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home. Commission stays with the seller: none of the typical 5 to 6 percent changes hands, which equals 175,000 to 210,000 dollars preserved on a 3,500,000 dollar sale. Seller closing costs stay as well: none of the typical 1 to 2 percent in settlement charges, and together with commission the preserved total commonly exceeds 210,000 dollars. Finally, the property moves as it stands: no inspection contingency produces 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits, and no repair list delays the closing.

How does the saving scale at other Paradise Valley price points?
The reference price in this report is a teaching device, and the same arithmetic rescales cleanly to the ends of the older home range. At 1,900,000 dollars, near the bottom of the band implied by the sample ratio, commission at 5 to 6 percent equals 95,000 to 114,000 dollars, and seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent equal 19,000 to 38,000 dollars, for a combined listed burden of 114,000 to 152,000 dollars before credits or holding months (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Bankrate, 2025). At 5,060,000 dollars, near the top of that band, commission equals 253,000 to 303,600 dollars and closing costs equal 50,600 to 101,200 dollars, pushing the combined burden toward 303,600 to 404,800 dollars. A direct sale that removes both lines therefore saves amounts that grow with the property, which is why owners of the strongest lots should demand the comparison in writing rather than assume the percentage discussion belongs to smaller markets.
Two cautions keep that scaling honest. First, the direct price and the listed gross price are rarely identical, so the saving must be netted against any price difference for the individual lot, whose size, zoning and outlook are recorded in the parcel file (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Second, holding expense does not scale in a straight line with price, because grounds, water and service contracts follow lot size and structure count more than market value, yet even the conservative end of the 100,000 to 200,000 dollar annual scale range changes the answer at every price point. Finished sale evidence continues to support land bids across the band, from 5,600,000 dollars at Ironwood to 14,800,000 dollars on Hummingbird Lane (Redfin, 2026), and the sample ratio of 34.2 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026) remains the bridge between those finished figures and the older home a cash buyer is actually purchasing.
Methodology and limitations
Figures in this report rest on the targeted sample behind the series: 51 pre-1981 homes sampled in 85253, with 31 acquired by builders for a demand rate of 60.8 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A sample assembled to find builder acquisitions is not a census of the ZIP, and savings arithmetic applies published percentage ranges to a 3,500,000 dollar reference price rather than reporting the outcome of one named transaction. What was not verified includes title condition for any individual property, the funds position of any specific buyer a reader may meet, and the resident buyer value of any particular house. Commission stability is reported from the cited 2025 analyses, and a seller should confirm current practice with the actual contract in hand. The direct price for a given lot will move with lot size, zoning and view, so the savings table must always be read beside a written offer for that lot.
Conclusion
A direct cash sale in Paradise Valley saves money by deleting documented costs: commission, seller closing costs, repair credits, preparation spending and months of holding expense that together can pass 210,000 dollars before time is even counted at the reference price. The saving does not excuse a weak offer, and verification of funds, deeds, deposit and contract language remains the seller protection that makes the arithmetic meaningful. Handled that way, the channel suits estates whose value sits mainly in land, which the sample suggests is a large share of older Paradise Valley homes. Homeowners who want a written direct figure for comparison can phone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 and ask for the net breakdown beside it. If two offers differ by less than the cost of selling one of them, which number deserves your trust: the larger headline, or the larger amount that survives to closing?
Frequently Asked Questions
How much commission does a direct cash sale avoid in Paradise Valley?
At the typical 5 to 6 percent total, the avoided amount on a 3,500,000 dollar sale is 175,000 to 210,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The exact figure for another price follows the same multiplication, and post settlement commission analyses suggest the typical range has remained broadly stable (Business Wire, 2025).
Does a cash buyer really pay closing costs for the seller?
A direct buyer can contract to cover the seller side settlement charges, which commonly run 1 to 2 percent (Bankrate, 2025). The promise should appear in the written contract rather than in conversation, and the settlement statement at closing is the document that proves whether it was honored.
What proof should a seller request before accepting a cash offer?
Request proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, then check recorded deeds in the buyer entity name (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Expect earnest money typically at 1 percent or more, and treat an assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit as a warning that the signer may not intend to close.
Can a fast cash close still allow time to move out?
Yes, timing is negotiable in a direct sale. A close in 7 to 21 days can be paired with a leaseback that lets the household remain for an agreed period, or the closing itself can be set months out, which preserves the cost savings while removing the deadline pressure.
When might listing still beat a cash offer on net proceeds?
Listing can win when the existing house commands a strong resident buyer premium above its land value, enough to absorb commission, closing costs, credits and holding expense. Comparing the two routes on net figures, with the parcel record in hand (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026), is the only reliable way to tell for a specific property.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 51 homes sampled in 85253, 31 acquired by builders, average older home price 34.2 percent of new build. Market data.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Paradise Valley AZ. Official record.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Paradise Valley AZ. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85253, Paradise Valley AZ. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 85253. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Paradise Valley market. Industry report.
- Bankrate, 2025. Average closing costs by state. Market data.
- Redfin, 2025. Real estate agent commissions report (Ipsos survey, March to April 2025). Market data.
- Business Wire, 2025. Redfin reports real estate agent commissions have not changed much since the NAR settlement. Press.
- The Mortgage Point, 2025. Measuring the impact of NAR settlements on agent commissions. Press.