The answer that fits Clearwater Hills is conditional but clear, and whether a builder sale leaves more money with the seller than a homebuyer sale resolves in favor of land value whenever the newest comparable sale nearby is strong enough (Frontier Capitals, 2026). When the 51 sampled older homes in 85253 are sorted by buyer type, 31 land with builders, and the resulting 60.8 percent rate frames the whole question (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The replacement market speaks in recorded numbers, among them the sale at 6836 East Hummingbird Lane for 14.8 million dollars in May 2026 after 531 days on market and price cuts from 18.995 million dollars, which is the kind of figure that pulls older parcels into land pricing (Redfin, 2026). The sample average of 34.2 percent converts into real money quickly, putting older estates at approximately 1.9 million dollars to 5.06 million dollars where lots are comparable (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The report closes the loop by comparing channels on money kept, not money promised, which is the comparison that decides most Paradise Valley sales in the end.

Key Findings
- Builders were behind 31 of 51 older home acquisitions in the 85253 sample, a level of demand measured at 60.8 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Older homes averaged 34.2 percent of comparable new build prices across the sample, about 1.9 million dollars to 5.06 million dollars once that share is applied in this price band (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- After 531 days on market and price cuts from 18.995 million dollars, the new build at 6836 East Hummingbird Lane sold for 14.8 million dollars in May 2026, a closing that helps frame land value at the top end (Redfin, 2026).
- When a home sells for 3,500,000 dollars through a listing, a total commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent takes out 175,000 to 210,000 dollars before the seller counts any other cost (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Many Paradise Valley estates occupy parcels well above the sample minimum lot of 10,264 square feet, with land measured in acres forming the usual holding (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).
How much of builder sale profitability is visible in public records?
A builder demand rate of 60.8 percent, a sample of 51 pre 1981 homes and 31 builder acquisitions put 85253 at rank 10 of 189 in the study (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For a property in Clearwater Hills, those three numbers form the first exhibit in any pricing discussion. They do not set the price of one address, but they establish which buyer type sets the marginal price on streets like it.
Housing context from QuickFacts also reminds a seller that most county homes are not in this position at all (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). A typical county subdivision home trades on structure value, school access and financing. A pre 1981 Paradise Valley estate trades on an acre of scarce ground under a famous mountain view, and the buyer pool sorts itself accordingly.
An estimate generated from records cannot walk a lot, and in this town the walk is where the money is decided (Zillow, 2026). What the records do show, once deeds and sold listings are read together, is a new build band from 5.6 million dollars to 14.8 million dollars setting the ceiling for land bids (Redfin, 2026). The report on how much it costs to sell a house in Paradise Valley is a useful second read on how that ceiling reaches older homes.
What separates a supportable land bid from a hopeful one?
Time sits inside the formula as carrying cost, even when it is not printed as its own line. A project that takes years to design, permit and build charges the land with interest and taxes for the whole period, and hillside or zoning complexity lengthens that period in Paradise Valley. Parcels that clear review quickly therefore support stronger bids than parcels of the same size with a harder approval path.
The residual method in this report is shown with one consistent example, a simplified illustration and not a promise, where 8,000,000 dollars of finished sale value, about 2,800,000 dollars of hard and soft construction costs and a builder margin near 20 percent leave residual land value near 3,500,000 to 4,000,000 dollars, before site preparation of 75,000 to 150,000 dollars for a multi structure estate.

There is a discipline in quoting the ratio with its band rather than as a point. The band runs from roughly 1.9 million dollars to 5.06 million dollars for older estates on comparable lots, and the 8,000,000 dollar worked example sits inside it at roughly 2,736,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller quoted a single figure without a band should ask what lot quality, view and site cost assumptions are buried inside it.
Time on market is a price by another name in this segment, where a 250,000 dollar update on a 1978 ranch estate with a main house, a guest house and a casita might lift the sale price by 150,000 to 200,000 dollars if the buyer intends to live in the compound, and returns 0 dollars if the buyer clears the lot, which is why this report prices the route, not just the property. One more illustration sharpens the point, because six to twelve months of market time on a 3,500,000 dollar older estate costs 100,000 to 200,000 dollars in hold expense, and a 3,500,000 dollar list price nets the seller something in the low 3,100,000s after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction, a split that explains why pre sale renovation so often disappoints in this ZIP. Set a second finished result beside the first, the sale at 10220 North 66th Street for 6.35 million dollars in February 2026, and the spread of the replacement market becomes visible at once (Redfin, 2026). Physical scale shapes every figure in this section, because the signature parcel here is an acre, the sample floor was 10,264 square feet, and older properties often include guest quarters that a builder must account for (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).
Which documents should be open on the table during a builder offer review?
An owner following this method in order starts on the coverage page, confirms the address, and only then spends time on the deeper record checks.
Step 1 for a property in Clearwater Hills is to pull the count of structures on the parcel and hold it next to the commission and closing cost ledger for the listed route. Step 2 for a property in Clearwater Hills is to pull the permit history held by the county and ask the buyer to price its effect openly instead of burying it in the bid. Step 3 for a property in Clearwater Hills is to pull the closing cost ledger for both routes and record it in the seller file so both buyer routes are judged on the same facts. Step 4 for a property in Clearwater Hills is to pull the proof of funds behind the offer and compare it against the sample figures before treating any bid as firm. Step 5 for a property in Clearwater Hills is to pull the earnest money and assignment terms in the contract and read it beside the finished sale prices rather than beside asking prices. Step 6 for a property in Clearwater Hills is to pull the site preparation allowance in the bid and test it against the residual example before answering an offer. Step 7 for a property in Clearwater Hills is to pull the expected finished price and its comparable sales and confirm it in the county record rather than from memory or a portal page. Step 8 for a property in Clearwater Hills is to pull the leaseback and closing date options and weigh it against the 34.2 percent sample ratio as a first cross check. Step 9 for a property in Clearwater Hills is to pull the tax records the seller will need after closing and use it to separate the land figure from the house figure in writing. Step 10 for a property in Clearwater Hills is to pull the guest house and casita condition notes and check whether it raises or lowers the supportable land bid and by how much. Step 11 for a property in Clearwater Hills is to pull the frontage and access pattern of the lot and hold it next to the commission and closing cost ledger for the listed route. Step 12 for a property in Clearwater Hills is to pull the parcel record and its lot dimensions and ask the buyer to price its effect openly instead of burying it in the bid. Step 13 for a property in Clearwater Hills is to pull the deed history for the street and record it in the seller file so both buyer routes are judged on the same facts. Step 14 for a property in Clearwater Hills is to pull the newest closed sale on comparable ground and compare it against the sample figures before treating any bid as firm. Step 15 for a property in Clearwater Hills is to pull the zoning and hillside envelope for the lot and read it beside the finished sale prices rather than beside asking prices. Step 16 for a property in Clearwater Hills is to pull the view corridor from the building pad and test it against the residual example before answering an offer. Step 17 for a property in Clearwater Hills is to pull the count of structures on the parcel and confirm it in the county record rather than from memory or a portal page. Step 18 for a property in Clearwater Hills is to pull the permit history held by the county and weigh it against the 34.2 percent sample ratio as a first cross check. Step 19 for a property in Clearwater Hills is to pull the closing cost ledger for both routes and use it to separate the land figure from the house figure in writing. Step 20 for a property in Clearwater Hills is to pull the proof of funds behind the offer and check whether it raises or lowers the supportable land bid and by how much.
Which costs disappear when a Paradise Valley estate sells directly?
Discretion is built into the direct route rather than added to it. There are no showings for strangers to book, no open houses for neighbors to tour and no public marketing period for portals to amplify, so the sale stays private until the deed records.
When timing is the problem, the direct route treats it as the headline term. Closings in 7 to 21 days serve a seller in a hurry, dates months out with a leaseback serve a seller in transition, and neither requires the 60 to 120 plus days typical of a listed older home.
Put plainly, the seller in a direct transaction does not fund the marketing machine. The typical listed commission of 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), some 175,000 to 210,000 dollars on a 3,500,000 dollar sale, is a cost the direct route never creates.
Count closing costs as their own benefit, worth a typical 1 to 2 percent of the price. In a listed 3,500,000 dollar sale, commissions plus closing costs commonly exceed 210,000 dollars combined, and a direct sale is structured so the seller does not pay that second layer either.
A direct closing ends the repair conversation before it starts. With an as is term, there are no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits or price reductions to concede, and the seller is not asked to refresh systems the next owner plans to replace anyway.
How is a sourcing company different from the builder who follows it?
Frontier Capitals works the front end of the builder market, sourcing off market deals to builders from its coverage across the town and beyond. In plain terms that is wholesaling, and the company says so, because it does not construct homes and never claims to be a builder when it presents a land based offer.
A disciplined seller verifies the buyer before negotiating with the buyer. That means proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name that the county record can confirm (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026), and earnest money typically of 1 percent or more, forfeited if the buyer walks away without cause.
For balance, the wider market record shows that a state by state and seller side review of closing charges shows those charges forming a real second layer of cost beyond commission (Bankrate, 2025), which is why headline price alone is a weak guide here. The decision also sits inside a national market where federal tax guidance for a residence sale covers basis, gain and the records a seller should keep (Internal Revenue Service, 2025), which belongs in any honest net proceeds comparison. Wider evidence points the same way, because an industry review of the settlement impact on commissions found the practical cost of listing largely intact (The Mortgage Point, 2025), which is context, not a substitute for the 85253 sample. Context beyond this ZIP reinforces the point, since a wire release on existing home sales reported a 2.0 percent increase in July in the national release it carried (GlobeNewswire, 2025), which makes the recorded local sales the deciding evidence.

Methodology and limitations
Limits belong beside the findings, so they are collected here. The core figures come from a sample of 51 pre 1981 homes in 85253, 31 of them acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and a sample is not a census of the ZIP. Nothing in this post rests on a title search, a physical inspection or a fresh appraisal, because none of those was performed. Builder price and profit figures rest on the worked residual illustration, which the body labels a simplified illustration and not a promise, and topics without a direct figure in the data are answered by method in the text, with the gap named.
Conclusion
The seller who does best in this market is usually the one who asks the second question, not just what the house might list for but what the land is worth to the buyer type that closes most often here. That buyer type took 31 of 51 sampled older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). This report supplies the method for the second question, and the report on how homeowners calculate net proceeds from a sale supplies a useful continuation of it.
The next step for a specific property is a direct conversation, available at 401-219-4207, at [email protected], or through the contact page on this site.
If the homebuyer route promises a larger price and the builder route promises a larger kept share, which promise survives the closing statement?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is profit measured on price or on what the seller keeps after closing?
Measured against the sample, builders acquired 31 of 51 sampled older homes, a demand rate of 60.8 percent that sets the tone for any pricing discussion (Frontier Capitals, 2026), which makes the address level calculation worth doing before any route is chosen.
How much can commissions and closing costs remove from a homebuyer sale?
For a Paradise Valley parcel, the working rule is that older homes averaged 34.2 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, near 1.9 million dollars to 5.06 million dollars across the band (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and the seller file should hold the documents that prove it.
When does a homebuyer sale still beat a builder sale on net proceeds?
The short version is that the parcel record, including lot dimensions and zoning classification, is the document builders price from first (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026), so the next step is a parcel specific run of the same arithmetic.
Does a faster builder closing change the profit comparison in 85253?
The direct answer is that recorded deeds show what actually closed and in whose name, which separates real builder activity from listing talk (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026), which is the point at which a general report becomes a personal decision.
Should a seller ask both buyer types for a net figure in writing?
In the 85253 sample, the pattern is that listed costs are heavy at this level, with commissions plus closing costs commonly exceeding 210,000 dollars on a 3,500,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and a bid that ignores it should be asked to explain itself.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 51 homes sampled in 85253, 31 acquired by builders, average older home price 34.2 percent of new build. Market data.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Paradise Valley AZ. Official record.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Paradise Valley AZ. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Paradise Valley market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85253, Paradise Valley AZ. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 85253. Market data.
- Bankrate, 2025. Closing costs when selling a house. Market data.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2025. Sale of residence, real estate tax tips. Government data.
- The Mortgage Point, 2025. Measuring the impact of NAR settlements on agent commissions. Press.
- GlobeNewswire, 2025. NAR existing home sales report shows 2.0 percent increase in July. Press.