Teardown properties in the 77055 ZIP code sell for what their land is worth to a builder, and the research record prices that land through a worked residual rather than through a tidy list of addresses. On an 850,000 dollar finished new build, less roughly 380,000 dollars of hard and soft construction cost and a builder margin near 18 percent, the residual land value lands near 300,000 dollars to 360,000 dollars, before site preparation costs of 15,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The companion two asset illustration in the same research prices a 1962 ranch as a 330,000 dollar homesite when it is offered to builders, against 450,000 dollars when the same ranch is priced as a house for household buyers (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Those figures describe the centre of the teardown market in this ZIP code, with real transactions spreading around them according to lot size, street, and the finished price a specific site can support. Demand at that centre is documented rather than rumoured: builders acquired 9 of the 19 older homes in the compiled sample, a rate of 47.4 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Finished construction on standard lots here has sold from 750,000 dollars to 1,050,000 dollars, and that finished range is the ceiling from which every teardown price in the neighbourhood is subtracted into existence (Redfin, 2026).

Older ranch in 77055 photographed from the street with a new build rising two doors away, the before and after of the local teardown market
An older local house near new construction, the pairing that produces teardown pricing in this ZIP code.

Key Findings

  • The worked residual values teardown land near 300,000 dollars to 360,000 dollars on an 850,000 dollar finished sale, before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The two asset illustration prices a 1962 ranch at 330,000 dollars as a homesite, its teardown identity in a single figure (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Builders bought 9 of 19 sampled older homes in 77055, so teardown demand absorbed 47.4 percent of the older stock studied (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Finished new construction on standard lots has sold from 750,000 dollars to 1,050,000 dollars, setting the ceiling for land residuals (Redfin, 2026).
  • Site preparation of 15,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars comes off the residual before a teardown offer reaches the seller (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Why are teardown prices in 77055 quoted as a range instead of a list?

Because Texas record keeping hides the list. This state is non-disclosure, which means sale prices are not printed on deeds and are not public record, so a researcher cannot pull a column of teardown transaction prices from county files the way a researcher in a disclosure state could (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Appraisal district values offer no substitute, since those figures are tax assessments that routinely diverge from real prices by five figures or more on older homes (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). What surfaces publicly comes through listing records, which capture marketed sales and miss direct builder purchases entirely, even though direct purchases are a large share of how teardown properties actually change hands (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026).

The residual method exists to answer honestly inside that fog. Instead of pretending to a transaction list nobody can verify, the research starts from finished sales that listing records do document, subtracts the construction cost and margin a builder must recover, and arrives at the land figure a teardown seller can realistically be paid (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The method is visible in full in the record of what builders have recently paid for teardown properties locally, and the threshold question is handled in the analysis of whether an older local house is worth more as a teardown. Both treatments prefer a defensible range to a fabricated address by address table.

A range also respects the genuine spread in the ground itself. The sample minimum lot is 8,751 square feet with many lots at 10,000 square feet or more, and a teardown on the larger, cleaner parcel supports a different finished product than a teardown on the minimum, irregular one (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Street position widens the spread further, because finished comparisons near the I-10 corridor carry premiums that a site two miles of local streets away cannot borrow. Any single average teardown price for the ZIP code would conceal exactly the variables a seller most needs to see separated.

Sellers should therefore treat any party quoting one universal teardown figure for 77055 with professional suspicion. A buyer who has genuinely run the residual on a specific lot can show the finished comparison, the construction assumption, and the margin behind the number. A buyer quoting a neighbourhood flat rate is usually quoting the bottom of the range as though it were the whole range, and the difference between those two conversations is frequently worth tens of thousands of dollars to the family on the selling side.

What decides whether a specific teardown sits high or low in the range?

The finished comparison comes first, because the residual inherits its size from the top line. A site whose street supports a finished sale near 1,050,000 dollars can carry a land value well above the illustration centre, while a site whose realistic finished product sits near 750,000 dollars carries proportionally less after the same construction discipline is applied (Redfin, 2026). Association research on inner loop infill confirms that finished values in this part of Houston are street sensitive, rewarding the corridors and blocks where buyers most want the completed product (Houston Association of Realtors, 2025). The teardown price is thus set by a house that does not exist yet, on a street whose recent finished sales are the best available prophecy.

Lot dimensions and restriction freedom come second, working together. Parcel records document the dimensions from which a builder calculates the placeable envelope (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026), while recorded deed restrictions and subdivision plats cap what that envelope may contain in a city that builds under restrictions instead of zoning (Harris County Clerk, 2026). A teardown seller owns two assets in sequence: the ground as measured, and the permission as recorded. The second asset can be worth more than the first where restrictions are light, and can quietly tax the first where they are heavy, which is why sophisticated builder offers sometimes differ sharply between neighbouring streets that look identical from a car window.

Condition of the existing house comes a distant third, and mostly as a cost rather than as a value. A standing structure must be cleared before building begins, inside the site preparation band of 15,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars in the worked illustration, and a house in good condition can occasionally escape teardown pricing altogether by winning a household buyer at the 450,000 dollar house identity from the two asset illustration (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That escape is examined in the report on whether a local home in good condition can still be worth more as a teardown. For a house already priced as a site, fresh paint and staged rooms add nothing, because the buyer is purchasing coordinates, dimensions, and permissions.

Market rhythm adds a final adjustment. The ZIP code shows a median listing figure of 599,000 dollars with 42 median days on market, and a recent median sale price of 436,000 dollars, figures that describe the household market churning around the teardown market rather than the teardown market itself (Realtor.com, 2026; Orchard, 2026). Builder demand at 47.4 percent of sampled older homes operates beneath that churn with its own steadier logic, tied to finished inventory and construction pipelines. A street level view of that demand appears in the account of older homes in the Kempwood area as teardowns, where the ranch stock named in the research meets the builder audience directly.

Finished new home in 77055 with a sold history in the upper range, the completed product whose price funded the teardown purchase before it
A completed new build locally, representing the finished sale at the top of the teardown residual.

How does a teardown seller test an offer against the documented range?

Rebuild the offer from its own inputs and compare each input with the record. Ask for the finished price assumption and check it against sold new construction between 750,000 dollars and 1,050,000 dollars on comparable lots, favouring the nearest streets over the most flattering ones (Redfin, 2026). Ask for the construction figure and set it beside the roughly 380,000 dollars in the worked illustration, remembering that a larger finished product legitimately costs more to build. Ask for the margin and set it beside the figure near 18 percent the research uses. An offer whose inputs survive those three comparisons deserves serious attention whatever its headline number, while an offer that cannot explain its inputs is asking the seller to donate the difference.

Then place the resulting land figure against the two anchors this report opened with: the residual band near 300,000 dollars to 360,000 dollars and the 330,000 dollar homesite illustration (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A specific lot can justify a figure above those anchors where its finished comparison and dimensions are stronger than the illustration assumes, and it can justify a figure below them where restrictions, shape, or site costs bite. What it cannot justify is a figure explained by nothing. Sellers can also consult the standalone valuation of a residential lot locally and the estimate of how much a builder will pay for an older house here to triangulate the same ground from two other directions.

Financing conditions in the wider market influence the test at the edges. The national 30 year fixed rate survey shapes the finished buyer pool that ultimately validates a builder finished price assumption, so an assumption built during a cheap money season may need revisiting when rates move (Freddie Mac, 2026). Builders who bought land aggressively against finished prices that financed buyers can no longer reach will lower land bids first, since land is the flexible term in their equation. A seller testing an offer in a rising rate season should press hardest on the finished assumption, because that is where optimism hides and where the residual loses money fastest when optimism fails.

Competing offers remain the seller strongest instrument, as in every other section of this set. Two builders running independent residuals on the same lot rarely choose identical finished assumptions, construction figures, and margins, and the spread between their workings is the seller opportunity. Presenting each bidder with the same fact sheet, dimensions from county records, restriction position, and any survey in hand, keeps the competition about the lot rather than about which bidder discovered a fact the seller had left obscure.

What does a teardown seller gain by selling directly rather than listing?

The five documented benefits, applied to a property whose buyers were never going to be ordinary households in the first place. Frontier Capitals participates in this market as a wholesaler sourcing off market houses to builders, and it identifies itself that way to sellers instead of claiming the builder role it does not perform. Privacy suits teardown sellers particularly well: zero showings, zero open houses, and no public marketing period mean a family home is not advertised to the street as a future building site while relatives are still collecting belongings from its rooms.

Flexible closing suits the emotional and logistical calendar of a teardown sale, offering settlement in 7 days to 21 days where a clean break serves the seller, or a date months ahead with a leaseback where the household needs the money settled and the moving process unhurried, against the 60 days to 120 plus days a listed older home spends reaching the same point. That time also carries money, since holding a house through a public process consumes part of the 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars carrying band documented for three to six months, a sum a teardown seller spends entirely on waiting for an audience that prices the house as an obstacle.

The remaining benefits protect the land figure itself from marketplace erosion. No commission is charged, preserving the typical 5 percent to 6 percent, which equals 22,500 dollars to 27,000 dollars on a 450,000 dollar sale and scales with price (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs are charged, deleting the 1 percent to 2 percent layer and avoiding the combined 27,000 dollars to 36,000 dollars load at 6 percent to 8 percent on that example. No inspections or repairs are required, the property transfers as is, and no credit in the 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars standing range is carved out of the land price for the condition of a structure the buyer never intended to keep.

Those terms do not raise the residual, and a seller should not let convenience substitute for the offer testing described above. What the terms do is deliver the tested figure intact, without tolls, concessions, or a season of carrying bills nibbling at its edges between agreement and closing. For a property whose entire value sits in its ground, delivering the ground price intact is a substantial definition of a good sale.

Empty lot line and mature street trees in 77055 after an older house has been cleared, the ground returned to its priced identity
Cleared ground on an established local street, the asset a teardown sale actually transfers.

Methodology and limitations

Teardown pricing here is derived by the residual method from the compiled sample of 19 older homes in 77055, 9 acquired by builders at a 47.4 percent rate, and from the worked illustration and two asset example in the same research base (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The report states its central limit plainly: Texas non-disclosure practice means no verified public list of teardown transaction prices exists for this ZIP code, deed records do not carry prices, and listing records miss the direct sales through which many teardown properties move (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026). No stable older home to new build price ratio could be established from the sample, so none is used. No property was inspected or appraised, no lot was surveyed, and no title search was performed for this analysis.

Conclusion

Teardown properties in 77055 sell in the territory the residual defines: a homesite illustration at 330,000 dollars, a worked land band near 300,000 dollars to 360,000 dollars on an 850,000 dollar finished example, and movement above or below that territory according to finished comparisons, lot dimensions, and restriction freedom. Nearly half the sampled older homes sold into exactly this demand, which makes the teardown figure a mainstream local price rather than a discount curiosity.

To run the residual on your own lot with its actual dimensions and street comparisons, phone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].

If your house is worth more as the site of the next one than as a home for the next family, would you rather learn that figure from a builder worksheet or from a season of household showings?

Frequently Asked Questions

Why can nobody simply list recent teardown sale prices in 77055?

Texas treats sale prices as private, so deeds record the transfer without the amount, and the prices that surface through listing records omit direct builder purchases altogether (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The residual method replaces that missing list with finished prices, construction costs, and margin that can each be checked.

What finished price should a seller expect a builder to assume?

A defensible assumption sits inside the documented finished range of 750,000 dollars to 1,050,000 dollars for standard lots, chosen from the nearest comparable streets rather than from the top of the range (Redfin, 2026). An assumption outside that range needs extraordinary evidence about the specific site.

Does a bigger lot always mean a bigger teardown price?

Larger ground helps where it expands the buildable product, with the sample minimum at 8,751 square feet and many lots at 10,000 square feet or more (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Parcel dimensions and restriction records decide whether the extra ground is usable or merely scenic (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026; Harris County Clerk, 2026).

How does the 436,000 dollar median sale price relate to teardown prices?

That median blends every housing type and condition across the ZIP code over a recent 30 day window, while teardown prices are land figures derived from finished construction economics (Orchard, 2026). A teardown can sit below the median as a house and still be correctly priced as a site, which is the two asset distinction at the heart of this market.

Should a teardown seller ever list publicly first?

Listing tests the household identity of the property, useful where the house might beat its site value, at the cost of the 60 days to 120 plus days timeline and the toll stack attached to it (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Where the site identity is already clearly stronger, public testing mostly purchases delay, and the direct route delivers the land figure without the season of waiting.

Sellers in Spring Branch East also ask How Much Does Having a Pool Increase Home Value in Spring Branch East?

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 19 homes sampled in 77055, 9 acquired by builders, builder demand rate 47.4 percent, minimum lot 8,751 sq ft. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 77055, Houston TX. Market data.
  • Harris County Appraisal District, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records. Official record.
  • Harris County Clerk, 2026. Recorded deed restrictions and subdivision plats. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Houston market. Industry report.
  • Realtor.com, 2026. ZIP 77055 seller metrics: $599,000 median listing price; 42 median days on market. Market data.
  • Orchard, 2026. Spring Branch East market report: median sale price $436,000, last 30 days. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 77055. Market data.
  • Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey, 30-year fixed-rate mortgage results for October 2026. Market data.
  • Houston Association of Realtors, 2025. Inner-loop infill and new construction market data. Industry report.