No honest public list of builder purchase prices exists for Spring Branch East, and any report that printed one without qualification would be misleading its readers. Texas is a non disclosure state, so sale prices do not appear on deeds and do not become public record, and the prices that surface through listing records miss off market transactions entirely (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). What the research can document is the scale of builder buying and the arithmetic that bounds what a builder can pay. In the sample compiled for this report, builders acquired 9 of 19 older homes studied in ZIP code 77055, a builder demand rate of 47.4 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
The clearest worked figure in the material is a residual, not a recorded price. An 850,000 dollar new build sale, less roughly 380,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs and a builder margin near 18 percent, leaves residual land value near 300,000 dollars to 360,000 dollars, before 15,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars in site preparation costs (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A second illustration in the research places the comparison in seller terms: a 1962 ranch priced as a 450,000 dollar house competes with renovated inventory, while the same property priced as a 330,000 dollar homesite competes for builder attention (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those two illustrations, read together, describe the neighbourhood range in which builder payments for older houses have been framed, without pretending that a deed in Harris County will confirm an individual figure.

Key Findings
- Builders took 9 of the 19 older properties examined in 77055, which produced a demand rate of 47.4 percent for this sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The worked residual for an 850,000 dollar finished sale leaves land value near 300,000 dollars to 360,000 dollars before site work (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Finished construction on ordinary lots in the area has traded between 750,000 dollars and 1,050,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026).
- The median sale price recorded for the ZIP code in the most recent 30 day window was 436,000 dollars (Orchard, 2026).
- Texas deeds carry no sale price, so a builder payment for a particular house cannot be checked from the deed alone (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026).
Why is there no published price for each builder purchase in Spring Branch East?
The record system was not built to answer that question for the public. Deeds filed with the county prove that a transfer happened and identify the parties, yet the consideration paid stays off the public page in Texas (Harris County Clerk, 2026). A researcher can confirm that a buying entity closed, and can check a pattern of closings in that entity name, without ever seeing the amount written on the settlement statement. That distinction matters for sellers, because a neighbour who reports a figure at a kitchen table may be repeating an estimate, a list price, or a rumour dressed up as a closing.
Appraisal district values fill the silence with a number that looks authoritative and is not a price. The Harris County Appraisal District publishes appraised values for tax purposes, and its parcel and permit records are an official source for dimensions, ownership history, and building activity (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). The same material warns that appraised value and transaction price routinely diverge by five figures or more on older homes. An owner who treats a tax assessment as a builder offer in waiting will misread both documents, since one is a mass appraisal for taxation and the other is a negotiated payment for a specific lot on a specific date.
Listing platforms add a third, partial lens. Sold prices appear through listing records, and those records are useful for finished homes and for houses that were publicly marketed (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026). They capture little of the direct trade, because a house sold privately to a builder never creates the listing record that the platform later reports. The result is a visible market sitting on top of a less visible one. Research that explains the relationship between the two is available in the study of how much a residential lot is worth in this neighbourhood, which starts from land rather than from listing history.
The median figures describe the surrounding weather rather than a builder cheque. A median listing price of 599,000 dollars and 42 median days on market were reported for ZIP code 77055 (Realtor.com, 2026). Those numbers include renovated houses, newer houses, and homes that no builder would target. A median sale price of 436,000 dollars over the last 30 days gives a closer sense of where ordinary transactions cleared (Orchard, 2026). Neither median can tell an owner of a 1950s ranch off Kempwood what a builder paid for the similar ranch two streets away, because the median was never designed to carry that private information.
What does the residual method say a builder could pay in Spring Branch East?
Start with the finished house, because builders do. New construction on standard lots here has sold in the 750,000 dollars to 1,050,000 dollars range (Redfin, 2026). A builder looking at a lot off Long Point works backward from a plausible finished sale inside that band, subtracts the cost of creating the house, subtracts a margin for capital and risk, and arrives at the amount available for land. The research illustration uses an 850,000 dollar finished sale, roughly 380,000 dollars of hard and soft costs, and a margin near 18 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The land residual that survives that subtraction sits near 300,000 dollars to 360,000 dollars, and site preparation of 15,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars still has to come out of the project budget.
That ceiling explains why builder payments cluster below finished prices by such a wide margin, a point developed further in the examination of the maximum price a builder can pay and still profit. It also explains why two builders can look at the same ranch and name different numbers without either one acting in bad faith. One builder may expect a finished sale near the top of the documented band, another may budget more for construction, and a third may require a wider margin because capital is committed elsewhere. Houston level market material frames that caution, with inner loop infill activity reported as an industry segment rather than as a guarantee for any single lot (Houston Association of Realtors, 2025). State level housing research supplies the same warning from a wider angle, tracking Houston conditions without promising a result on a particular block (Texas Real Estate Research Center, Texas A&M University, 2026).
Lot dimensions move the residual more than the condition of the old house does. The sample set a minimum lot of 8,751 square feet, and many lots in this part of Houston run to 10,000 square feet or more (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A wider or deeper parcel can support a larger finished house, which raises the plausible finished sale and, with it, the amount left for land. A constrained parcel does the opposite even when the ranch on it is charming. Owners weighing that relationship will find a fuller treatment in the analysis of how lot size affects what builders pay here, where square footage is tied directly to the payment calculation.
Position inside the neighbourhood adds a quieter adjustment. Blocks closer to the I-10 corridor carry premiums that show up in new build comparisons but rarely in older home listings, according to the research narrative. A builder who expects the finished house near I-10 to clear faster or higher can defend a stronger land payment than a builder pricing a finished sale deeper inside the residential streets off Gessner. That premium belongs to the finished product first. It reaches the older owner only when competing builders believe the same story about the same block and bid accordingly.

How should a Spring Branch East seller judge a builder payment against a listed sale?
Compare net outcomes, not headline numbers. The listing ledger in the research, built on a 450,000 dollar sale, puts commission at 5 percent to 6 percent, or 22,500 dollars to 27,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs add another 1 percent to 2 percent, and the combined commission and closing cost load runs 6 percent to 8 percent, or 27,000 dollars to 36,000 dollars on that sale. Repair credits and price reductions after inspection routinely run 8,000 dollars to 20,000 dollars on older inventory. Carrying costs over three to six months run 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars. A 450,000 dollar list price therefore nets in the high 300,000s after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction, on the ledger the research actually publishes.
Against that net, a builder payment in the low to middle 300,000s is not automatically a discount. It may be close to, equal to, or occasionally above what the listed route would have delivered after every deduction and month of waiting. The honest comparison also includes certainty. A listed sale can fall through after inspection, after appraisal, or during financing, and each restart returns the seller to a market that has already seen the house fail once. A funded direct sale removes several of those failure points at once, which is why sellers study whether selling to a builder is more profitable than selling to a homebuyer in this market before they reject a builder figure on sight.
Frontier Capitals works in that direct channel in a specific and limited role. The firm sources off market deals to builders and describes itself truthfully as a wholesaler, not as the company that will construct the next house on the lot. For a seller, the five practical terms are these. Privacy comes first: a direct transaction involves zero showings, zero open houses, and no public marketing period, so neighbours learn about a sale when the seller chooses to tell them. Flexibility follows: closing can occur in 7 days to 21 days when speed matters, or months later with a leaseback, compared with 60 days to 120 plus days for a listed older home.
Money is the third, fourth, and fifth term taken together. No commission is payable on the direct route, sparing the 5 percent to 6 percent charge documented at 22,500 dollars to 27,000 dollars on a 450,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs are charged either, removing the separate 1 percent to 2 percent layer and avoiding the combined 6 percent to 8 percent load of 27,000 dollars to 36,000 dollars. The property transfers as it stands, with no inspection driven repair credits in the 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars band that the guides use as their standing figure. A seller who keeps those three savings should still verify the buyer, asking for proof of funds dated within the last 30 days and for recorded deeds in the buying entity name (Harris County Clerk, 2026).
What evidence can a Spring Branch East owner gather before believing any payment figure?
Begin at the county, not at a valuation website. Parcel records establish lot size, and lot size is the input builders price most heavily in this sample (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). Deed records establish whether a supposed buyer has actually closed purchases nearby, and a buyer with no recorded closings in its own name is asking the seller to carry a risk that the record does not support (Harris County Clerk, 2026). Permit records show where new construction followed earlier acquisitions, which helps an owner distinguish an active builder pipeline from a single speculative purchase. None of those records reveals price, and a careful owner should be suspicious of anyone who claims they do.
Use platform data for the finished end of the calculation. Recent new construction sales in the 750,000 dollars to 1,050,000 dollars band set the top of the residual equation (Redfin, 2026). Older home values and recent sales on the same platforms help an owner see how the existing house is being valued when it is treated as a house rather than as a homesite (Zillow, 2026). The gap between those two views is the space in which builder payments live. Research on how a homeowner can tell whether a property is worth more as land walks through that gap with the local figures in one place.
Ask for the contract terms that make a price real. A meaningful earnest money deposit that the buyer loses by walking away, a closing date inside the documented 7 day to 21 day direct window, and a contract that closes in the name written on it with no assignment clause all separate a funded offer from a placeholder. A high number attached to a contract the buyer can hand to someone else, or abandon at no cost, is not evidence of what builders have paid. It is evidence of what a middleman hoped to resell. The distinction is central to reading builder demand honestly in a neighbourhood where 9 of 19 sampled older homes did go to builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Finally, put the timing evidence beside the price evidence. Publicly listed older homes here run 60 days to 120 plus days from list to close, while the reported median time on market for the ZIP code was 42 days across a broader mix of listings (Realtor.com, 2026). A seller holding a house for an extra season pays taxes, insurance, maintenance, and the opportunity cost of money not yet received. Those carrying costs, documented at 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars over three to six months, belong in any comparison between a builder payment received promptly and a higher hoped for price received late, reduced, or not at all.

Methodology and limitations
This report rests on a sample of 19 older homes in ZIP code 77055, of which builders acquired 9, giving the 47.4 percent demand rate used throughout (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sample figures describe that group and should not be read as a census of every transaction in the ZIP code. The residual illustration is labelled simplified in the underlying research, uses an 850,000 dollar finished sale with roughly 380,000 dollars in costs and a margin near 18 percent, and is not an appraisal of any individual property. The central limitation for this headline must be stated plainly: Texas non disclosure means no verified per property builder payment series exists in the public material, so this post answers by method with the residual range, the 330,000 dollar homesite illustration, and the 450,000 dollar listing ledger. No property was inspected, no appraisal was performed, and no title search was undertaken for this report.
Conclusion
Builders in Spring Branch East have been paying for older houses inside a frame set by land economics, not by the value of the old structure. The documented anchors are a 47.4 percent acquisition rate in the sample, a residual land value near 300,000 dollars to 360,000 dollars in the worked illustration, and a 330,000 dollar homesite illustration set against a 450,000 dollar house price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Exact payments stay private under Texas law, which is precisely why a seller should test any offer against the residual method and against the net a listing would actually produce.
To run that comparison on a specific property, call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected].
If the deed will never tell you what your neighbour received, what evidence would convince you that a builder payment for your own lot was a fair one?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there a public record of what a builder paid for a house on my street?
No public deed record in Texas prints the price, and county filings confirm the transfer rather than the consideration (Harris County Clerk, 2026). Listing records help only where a house was publicly marketed, which direct builder purchases usually are not (Redfin, 2026).
What is the strongest documented guide to builder payment levels here?
The residual illustration is the strongest guide in the material, placing land value near 300,000 dollars to 360,000 dollars for an 850,000 dollar finished sale before site preparation of 15,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). It is a ceiling calculation, so individual payments can sit below it.
Does a 436,000 dollar median sale price mean builders pay about that much?
No, because that median covers a recent 30 day mix of sales in the ZIP code, including homes bought to live in (Orchard, 2026). Builder payments follow lot value and the residual method, so a wide lot can command builder interest above the median while a narrow lot draws less.
Why would a builder pay less than a family might offer?
A family buys the house it sees, while a builder must fund construction near 380,000 dollars in the worked example and still keep a margin near 18 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The builder payment is what remains after those obligations, not a judgment that the family overpaid.
How can a seller tell whether a builder offer is funded and serious?
Request proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days and look for recorded deeds in that same entity name in county records (Harris County Clerk, 2026). A contract with meaningful earnest money, no assignment clause, and a closing in the contracting name carries far more weight than a verbal figure.
Sellers in Spring Branch East also ask Can a House Be Sold for Cash Without an Inspection in Spring Branch East? and What Zoning Restrictions Affect Teardown Properties in Spring Branch East?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 19 homes sampled in 77055, 9 acquired by builders, builder demand rate 47.4 percent, minimum lot 8,751 sq ft. Market data.
- Harris County Appraisal District, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Houston TX. Official record (appraised values are tax assessments, not transaction prices).
- Harris County Clerk, 2026. Real property records: deeds, heirship affidavits, and probate filings. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Houston market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 77055, Houston TX. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 77055. Market data.
- Realtor.com, 2026. ZIP 77055 seller metrics: $599,000 median listing price; 42 median days on market. Market data.
- Orchard, 2026. Spring Branch East market report: median sale price $436,000, last 30 days. Market data.
- Houston Association of Realtors, 2025. Inner-loop infill and new construction market data. Industry report.
- Texas Real Estate Research Center, Texas A&M University, 2026. Houston housing market data. Market data.
By Aidan Sowa · October 2026 · Spring Branch East, Texas