Teardown properties in 85255 sell for what their ground can justify under the residual method, and the worked illustration in the research places that justification near 920,000 to 1,000,000 dollars for a lot able to support a 2,400,000 dollar replacement home, before site preparation of 35,000 to 50,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Only 11 of the 58 sampled older homes in this code were acquired by builders, a 19.0 percent share, because the average older home here sold at 154.7 percent of new build prices and therefore priced beyond teardown logic (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Individual teardown outcomes move above or below the illustration with the strength of the lot, since completed new homes on comparable ground close between 1,600,000 dollars and 3,500,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026).

Key Findings
- A teardown price here is a residual land figure, illustrated at 920,000 to 1,000,000 dollars under one documented future sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Preparation spending of 35,000 to 50,000 dollars is deducted before the teardown cheque is written (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Eleven builder purchases out of 58 sampled older homes mark the true scale of teardown trading (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The 154.7 percent average for older homes against new builds explains why teardown pricing stays a minority route (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- County deed records document the funded teardown purchases, as opposed to offers that never closed (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).
How is a teardown price actually built in this ZIP code?
No builder arrives at a teardown figure by strolling the rooms. The rooms are scheduled to leave, so the arithmetic begins at the end, with the price the replacement home can credibly achieve on that exact lot. From that exit figure the builder subtracts hard and soft construction costs, illustrated at roughly 1,000,000 dollars, then subtracts a margin near 20 percent to reward the capital and risk of the project, and whatever remains is the land allowance from which the teardown offer descends.
The illustration deserves slow reading because sellers often mistake it for a quotation. A future sale of 2,400,000 dollars leaves 920,000 to 1,000,000 dollars for land, but a lot that supports a 3,200,000 dollar replacement leaves proportionally far more, while a constrained interior lot supporting only a 1,800,000 dollar exit leaves far less. Construction costs move within a narrower band than exit prices, so position, outlook and frontage effectively set the teardown price by setting the exit. Site preparation then takes its documented share, and difficult ground takes more, which is why two ageing homes of similar size can receive teardown readings separated by hundreds of thousands of dollars.
Parcel facts decide how much of that theory survives for a given address. Dimensions, zoning and assessed land values in the county file determine the envelope a replacement can occupy and the outdoor life it can promise (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). A teardown seller who reads those files before negotiations can forecast the bidder reasoning with surprising accuracy, including the moment a bidder will discover a setback or easement and quietly revise an offer downward.
Which older homes in 85255 actually trade at teardown prices?
The funded minority shares a recognisable profile. The house has fallen behind its street in ways buyers can see from the gate, worn systems, a plan shaped by older habits, finishes that place it generations behind neighbouring customs. The lot, in contrast, has appreciated in every way that matters, holding a corridor toward the McDowell Mountain Foothills, a fairway edge in Silverleaf or a position inside DC Ranch that later platting never repeated. When the gap between a depressed house value and an elevated land value closes, a builder purchase is what remains.
Recorded deeds are the proof that this profile description is not folklore. County transaction records show the 11 acquisitions, the entity names behind them and the sequence that separates genuine builder purchases from ordinary resales later renovated by residents (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). The other 47 sales in the sample warn against generalising the profile, since most older homes, even imperfect ones, found buyers who valued the standing house more than the ground beneath it.
Seasonal timing influences which profile members trade in a given quarter. Luxury demand in north Scottsdale moves in documented waves, and builders stocking projects for the strong selling season bid with more conviction than builders facing a thin exit calendar (Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, 2026). A teardown candidate presented when pipelines are being filled can therefore realise the upper part of its land range, while the same house offered into a quiet pipeline season may hear only cautious readings. Sellers of profile homes gain from understanding that their buyer keeps a construction calendar, not a house hunting one.
For DC Ranch addresses specifically, the companion piece asking whether older DC Ranch homes are worth more as teardowns applies this profile inside that one community, where the answer is narrower than the ZIP wide pattern suggests.
Why do teardown prices here look low beside asking prices for older homes?
Because the two numbers price different assets, confusion between them is the most expensive misunderstanding in this submarket. An asking price for a standing custom home prices architecture, landscaping maturity, privacy and immediate occupation, the very qualities that pushed the sampled older average to 154.7 percent of new construction. A teardown price prices only the dirt plus position, minus the cost of clearing the way, and it would be a poor business that paid architecture prices for dirt.
National market reporting helps sellers keep the comparison honest. In September 2026 the national median stood at 61 days on market with 20.8 percent of listings reducing price, evidence that many ambitious asking prices everywhere are negotiating positions rather than funded values (Realtor.com, 2026). Comparing a teardown reading against a neighbour unreduced asking price therefore flatters the neighbour and insults the teardown figure unfairly. Compare funded against funded, deeds against deeds, and the teardown numbers for premier lots look considerably stronger.
Automated estimates widen the confusion when sellers use them as referees. The valuation models price the house from its recorded features and nearby sales, with no line item for clearing cost, replacement economics or the exit value of a future build (Zillow, 2026). A teardown candidate can thus carry a cheerful automated figure that no audience, resident or builder, will actually fund. The residual method, for all its bluntness, at least describes the cheque that exists. Owners who want the builder side of recent history can read the record of what builders have recently paid for teardown properties in this submarket, where funded purchases are separated from asking folklore.
What separates a strong teardown outcome from a weak one?
Evidence preparation is the first separator, and it costs little beside the sums at stake. A seller who assembles funded new build sales on comparable lots, the parcel record, and any survey or utility information in hand removes the uncertainty discounts builders apply to unknown ground. Bidders pay for certainty because uncertainty is where their margins go to die, and a well documented premier lot can attract several residual calculations that compete upward rather than a single cautious one that stands unchallenged.
Verification is the second separator, applied in the opposite direction. The diligence points documented in the research distinguish funded builders from contract speculators: proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, prior deeds recorded in the same entity name, earnest money at 1 percent or more, and wariness toward assignment clauses paired with token deposits (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). A strong teardown outcome signed with an unfunded buyer is a mirage that collapses at closing, so the strength of a price includes the strength of the paper behind it.
Disclosure is the third separator, quieter than the others and just as valuable. Arizona guidance on seller disclosure expects known material facts to travel with a property even when the buyer intends replacement (Arizona Department of Real Estate, 2026), and ground history, from drainage quirks to past water events, is material to a builder even when the structure is not. Sellers who surface those facts early trade a small amount of leverage for a large amount of closing certainty, because facts discovered late are re-priced punitively.
Negotiating posture is the final separator. A teardown seller who knows the resale reading of the house, even a depressed one, holds an alternative that disciplines builder bidding, while a seller who signals desperation invites the floor to become the ceiling. The 47 resident purchases in the sample are a standing reminder that builders are not the only audience for ageing homes, and that reminder is worth money in the room.

How do sale costs change what a teardown seller actually nets?
A teardown transaction still passes through the ordinary toll gates when it travels the public route, and the tolls at this altitude surprise sellers who assumed a land style deal would be lean. Commissions at 5 to 6 percent on a seven figure outcome consume sums in the tens of thousands, documented at 110,000 to 132,000 dollars on a 2,200,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent add their own slice before the net is known.
Public marketing also imposes costs peculiar to teardown candidates. A house being sold for its ground gains little from the 25,000 to 75,000 dollar preparation routine that luxury listings demand, yet sellers often fund it out of habit, painting and staging rooms the buyer plans to remove. Inspection credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars follow the same illogic when the structure is the obstacle rather than the product. Each of those lines reduces a teardown net without raising a teardown price, since the bidder arithmetic never included them.
Time extracts the heaviest toll of all. Carrying a large home for the 60 to 120 or more days of a listed process, or the 90 to 270 or more days of the luxury route, costs 12,000 to 25,000 dollars a month in this code, and teardown candidates are rarely the listings that move first in a public season. A seller comparing a public asking hope against a private residual offer should compare nets after time, not gross figures at announcement, because the calendar is a silent bidder at every negotiation in 85255. Tax guidance then applies to whatever net emerges, since the gain on a long held home is treated under the federal rules for selling a home regardless of whether the buyer wanted the house or the ground (Internal Revenue Service, 2026).
What does a private teardown sale offer a seller in this code?
Frontier Capitals sources off-market homes to builders and connects sellers with builder buyers, which matches the teardown situation exactly, since the likely buyer is known in type before marketing begins. Privacy heads the benefit list in practical terms, for a direct transaction needs zero showings and zero open houses, sparing a dated home the public tour in which neighbours and strangers catalogue its decline, and sparing the guard gated streets a season of gate traffic generated by a house whose value is its lot.
Closing control comes next, because a funded direct sale can complete in 7 to 21 days when an estate timetable or a relocation presses, or it can be placed months ahead with a leaseback arrangement when occupants need a bridge, both against the long public clocks already described. That control is worth particular money to teardown sellers, whose public alternative is often the slowest lane in the market.
The savings complete the case in documented numbers. No commissions at 5 to 6 percent keeps the 110,000 to 132,000 dollar slice of a 2,200,000 dollar outcome with the seller (National Association of Realtors, 2025), no seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent pushes the retained total beyond 150,000 dollars on that scale, and no preparation bill of 25,000 to 75,000 dollars or inspection credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars means the dated house is never charged for failing to be a polished listing. The residual figure itself does not rise in a private sale, but the net that survives from it rises substantially, which is the comparison that should govern a teardown seller decision. Owners can ground that comparison in the plain answer on whether an older house here is worth more as a teardown at all, then in the builder payment benchmarks for older houses in the same streets, before inviting any bid.

Methodology and limitations
This report draws on the study sample of 58 older homes in 85255, in which 11 builder acquisitions produce the teardown evidence, and on the worked residual illustration the research publishes with its construction cost, margin and preparation figures (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The work behind the sample involved no inspections, no title searches and no individual appraisals of teardown candidates. A limit central to this headline must be said in plain terms: the source material publishes no per property teardown price list, so this post answers by method, using the residual illustration and the funded acquisition share to show how such prices form and where the documented example lands, rather than quoting an average teardown cheque that the evidence does not contain.
Conclusion
Teardown properties in 85255 sell from residual arithmetic anchored by an illustration near 920,000 to 1,000,000 dollars, rising where a lot supports a far stronger replacement sale and falling where ground or permission constrains the exit. They remain the minority outcome in a code whose older homes usually outprice new building, so a teardown reading should be treated as a serious floor with a specific profile, never as a default verdict on an ageing house. Sellers who want that floor calculated for their own lot from funded evidence can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a confidential reading. If your home were priced for its ground alone tomorrow, would you recognise the number as fair, or would it reveal how much of its worth you had been attributing to the wrong asset?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is 920,000 to 1,000,000 dollars the standard teardown price here?
It is the land output of one documented illustration tied to a 2,400,000 dollar replacement sale, not a standard tariff for the code. Premier lots supporting stronger exits produce higher teardown figures, and constrained lots produce lower ones. Treat the illustration as the method made visible, then run it with the exit your lot supports.
Why did only 11 of 58 older homes sell to builders?
Because the other 47 houses were worth more standing than their ground justified, in a submarket where older homes averaged 154.7 percent of new build prices. Builders bought where a dated house and a premier lot met. Scarcity of that combination, not lack of builder interest, keeps the count at 11.
Can I raise a teardown offer by fixing the house first?
Repairs aimed at resident buyers rarely move a builder bid, because the bidder is pricing ground, exit value and preparation, not your new kitchen. Money spent documenting the lot, its dimensions, zoning and comparable exits moves bids more reliably. If fixing the house lifts its resale above the land reading, the correct move is usually to sell the house instead.
How fast can a teardown sale close once a price is agreed?
A funded direct purchase can close in 7 to 21 days, since no lender, staging calendar or showing season stands in the way. Public routes take far longer and add carrying cost each month. Speed is one reason the net of a private teardown sale can rival a higher gross achieved slowly.
How do I know a teardown buyer can actually complete?
Check proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, search for deeds recorded under the same entity, and expect earnest money of at least 1 percent (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). A contract the buyer can hand off to a stranger, secured by only a token deposit, reveals someone who never intended to close personally. Verification takes an afternoon and protects the entire transaction.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 58 homes sampled in 85255, 11 acquired by builders, average older home price 154.7 percent of new build. Market data.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for 85255. Official record.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85255, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 85255. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: 5 to 6 percent typical total commissions. Industry report.
- Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, 2026. Seasonal sales pattern data for North Scottsdale luxury market. Market data.
- Realtor.com, 2026. September 2026 Monthly Housing Report: median 61 days on market, 20.8 percent price-reduced share. Market data.
- Arizona Department of Real Estate, 2026. Seller Property Disclosure Statement requirements and guidance. Official record.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Publication 523: selling your home, ownership and use tests for the exclusion. Government data.