Residential lots in this northern submarket are worth substantially more than typical Scottsdale ground, because the residual illustration for 85255 places land near 920,000 to 1,000,000 dollars under a 2,400,000 dollar replacement home, before site preparation of 35,000 to 50,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Set that against the wider city, where the median sale price for an entire home in Scottsdale stood near 906,900 dollars in the September 2026 reporting, meaning a prime northern lot alone can rival the price of a whole median house elsewhere in the city (Redfin, 2026). The comparison holds because new construction on comparable northern lots closes from 1,600,000 dollars to 3,500,000 dollars, exits that fund land values the citywide market never has to support (Redfin, 2026).

Key Findings
- Northern land under one documented replacement illustration is valued at 920,000 to 1,000,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The Scottsdale wide median sale price near 906,900 dollars prices an entire home, not bare ground (Redfin, 2026).
- City homes averaged 77 days on market with 3.7 months of supply in the same reporting (Redfin, 2026).
- Northern replacement homes close between 1,600,000 dollars and 3,500,000 dollars on comparable lots (Redfin, 2026).
- Builder demand inside this submarket ran at 19.0 percent of sampled older sales, far below peaks recorded elsewhere in the city study (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Why does the citywide median understate northern lot value so badly?
A median is a midpoint of everything, and Scottsdale contains multitudes that a single midpoint must flatten. The city stretches from older, denser southern districts through mid city family areas to the guarded luxury communities of the north, and its median sale price near 906,900 dollars blends condominiums, townhomes and modest houses with estates (Redfin, 2026). Quoting that blended figure beside a Silverleaf lot is like averaging the price of every vehicle in a city and expecting the result to value a rare sports car.
Lot value in the north is not set by the blended market at all. It is set by the exit arithmetic of luxury replacement building, where the finished home must justify land, construction of roughly 1,000,000 dollars in the documented illustration, a margin near 20 percent and preparation of 35,000 to 50,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Only submarkets whose finished homes clear well above 2,000,000 dollars can leave a seven figure residue for ground, and within Scottsdale that condition concentrates in the northern luxury belt where DC Ranch and Silverleaf sit. The median city home, sold entire for under 1,000,000 dollars, could not fund its own lot at northern residual levels even if its structure were free.
Geography explains why that condition cannot simply spread. The northern belt holds the McDowell Mountain Foothills, the guarded communities and the fairway landscapes that the luxury exit prices depend on, and those assets were fixed by terrain and by platting decisions made long ago. County demographic strength supports demand across greater Scottsdale (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), yet terrain and community design ration the supply of ground that can host a 3,000,000 dollar replacement, and rationed supply is the raw material of residual value.
How does builder demand in this submarket compare with the wider city pattern?
The study places this submarket at rank 58 among 189 neighbourhoods, with builders acquiring 11 of 58 sampled older homes for a demand rate of 19.0 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Elsewhere in the same study of this city, another Scottsdale district recorded a builder demand rate of 61.9 percent at rank 44, more than triple the northern rate, which proves that builder appetite within one city can vary as sharply as lot value itself. The difference is not enthusiasm; it is arithmetic wearing different clothes. Where older homes are modest relative to replacement values, builders can pay land prices and still profit, so acquisitions flood in. Where older homes are customs outpricing new product at 154.7 percent on average, builders must wait for the rare dated house on premier ground, so acquisitions stay selective.
That selectivity cuts both ways for a northern lot owner. A qualifying parcel faces fewer competing land sales, because so few northern lots trade to builders in any period, which supports the price of the ones that do. At the same time the owner cannot point to a busy local auction of comparable lots, since the funded evidence is a thin file of 11 transactions rather than a thick one. Recorded deeds provide what evidence exists, including the entity names and the sequence of those acquisitions (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026), and careful sellers build their asking logic on that file instead of on citywide builder enthusiasm borrowed from districts where the maths runs the other way.
A second study figure sharpens the contrast. One neighbourhood elsewhere in the national sample reached a builder demand rate of 100.0 percent at rank 56, a place where effectively every sampled older home became a building site. Northern Scottsdale sits at the opposite philosophical pole of the same table, a submarket where the standing stock is so valuable that replacement is the exception. Lot worth here therefore behaves like a luxury good, priced by scarcity and by the wealth of the eventual finished home, rather than like a commodity priced by transaction volume.
What does the northern lot premium consist of, item by item?
Disassemble the illustration and the premium stops looking mysterious. Start with the replacement exit: a finished home on premier northern ground can credibly target the upper half of the 1,600,000 dollar to 3,500,000 dollar band because its buyers are purchasing foothills outlooks, fairway edges and guarded privacy in established communities (Redfin, 2026). Subtract construction, which at luxury specification consumes roughly 1,000,000 dollars in the documented case whether the lot sits in the north or elsewhere in the city. Subtract the builder margin near 20 percent, which is a percentage and therefore grows with the exit rather than shrinking. The residue remains large in the north precisely because the exit is large, and it shrinks rapidly in districts where finished values are ordinary.
Parcel records show the physical ingredients that let one northern lot claim the upper exit while its neighbour cannot. Dimensions, zoning and assessed land values on file describe building envelopes, view protection and relative ground worth as the county sees them (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). The premium lots combine width for a sprawling plan, a corridor that neighbouring construction cannot block and frontage or elevation that stages the finished home. Citywide averages contain none of these distinctions, which is why the comparison between a northern lot and Scottsdale in general must always be run through the residual rather than through medians alone.
Time supplies a small final ingredient. City homes averaged 77 days on market in the September 2026 figures with 3.7 months of supply (Redfin, 2026), a balanced citywide picture that hides a faster lane for scarce luxury ground and a slower lane for ordinary listings. Builders pricing northern lots underwrite an exit into the city luxury lane, and their confidence in that lane, refreshed by seasonal demand waves in the northern market (Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, 2026), is part of what a lot seller is paid for.

How should a northern owner use the Scottsdale comparison without misusing it?
Use the city figures as a scale check, never as a valuation. The median near 906,900 dollars tells an owner that local land, illustrated near the price of an entire median city home, sits in genuinely rare territory, which is a useful reality anchor when relatives or advisers from ordinary markets call the figures implausible. After that anchor is set, discard the median and work with northern evidence only: funded replacement sales on comparable lots, the parcel record for the specific ground, and the residual subtraction run at honest exit assumptions.
Automated home estimates deserve the same disciplined treatment in a comparison exercise. Their outputs for this code blend the standing house into a figure that borrows from wider market behaviour (Zillow, 2026), and they contain no mechanism for isolating ground value or for recognising that a lot here can approach a citywide median home price on its own. An owner who lets an automated figure arbitrate the north versus city question will understate the lot and overstate nothing in particular, a quiet way to leave money in a negotiation.
A practical sequence follows from that discipline. First, place the lot exit honestly within the northern band using frontage and outlook. Second, run the residual and record the range it produces, including the preparation deduction. Third, compare the resulting land figure against the net resale figure for the standing home, because in this inverted submarket the house column wins for most owners and the city comparison is context, not a verdict. Readers who want the lot only version of that sequence can work through the valuation of a residential lot inside this submarket on northern evidence alone, and those focused on size effects can add the findings on larger lots and builder bids inside 85255 to the file.
What costs and taxes apply equally in the north and across Scottsdale?
However exceptional northern ground becomes, a sale still crosses the same toll bridges as any Scottsdale transaction, and comparison work should net them out consistently. Commissions at 5 to 6 percent on a public sale translate to 110,000 to 132,000 dollars at a 2,200,000 dollar price (National Association of Realtors, 2025), while seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent add a further slice, the two commonly exceeding 150,000 dollars combined at that level. A lot sold with an older house on it through the public route can also attract preparation spending of 25,000 to 75,000 dollars and inspection credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars, sums that buy nothing for a ground buyer.
Carrying cost respects no submarket boundary either. Holding a northern home through a public process at 12,000 to 25,000 dollars a month, across 60 to 120 or more days listed or 90 to 270 or more days on the luxury path, can consume the equivalent of a respectable lot premium in a modest district. Citywide supply of 3.7 months and an average of 77 days on market hint at the expected wait for an ordinary listing (Redfin, 2026), while northern luxury listings frequently run longer, so northern sellers should budget time more pessimistically than the city average suggests.
Tax treatment completes the shared ground. Federal guidance on selling a home applies its ownership and use tests in the foothills exactly as it applies them in the oldest southern street (Internal Revenue Service, 2026), and a northern seller with decades of appreciation should model the exclusion before comparing net outcomes between districts or channels. The comparison that matters at signing is always net, after identical tolls, and on that basis the northern lot premium survives impressively intact.
What does a private sale offer a northern lot owner in this comparison?
Frontier Capitals sources off-market homes to builders and connects sellers with builder buyers, giving a northern owner a way to realise land value without first proving it through a public season. Privacy is the leading advantage in guarded territory, because zero showings and zero open houses mean the lot and its ageing home are never exhibited to the city at large, no gate record fills with visiting strangers, and neighbours learn of the sale when the deed records rather than when the sign appears.
Schedule control is the next advantage, with a direct cash closing available in 7 to 21 days for owners who want the comparison settled, or a closing set months ahead with a leaseback arrangement for owners coordinating a move elsewhere in Scottsdale, set against the public clocks of 60 to 120 or more days and 90 to 270 or more on the luxury route. The owner effectively chooses which city calendar the sale obeys.
Retained money is the third advantage, and the comparison with citywide norms makes it vivid. Avoiding commissions at 5 to 6 percent preserves 110,000 to 132,000 dollars on a 2,200,000 dollar transaction (National Association of Realtors, 2025), avoiding seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent raises the preserved total beyond 150,000 dollars, and avoiding preparation of 25,000 to 75,000 dollars plus inspection credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars removes charges that a ground buyer never valued. In a submarket where a lot alone rivals a median city home, protecting those sums protects an amount equal to a meaningful property elsewhere in Scottsdale, which is perhaps the sharpest form the comparison can take. Owners ready to localise the figures can start from the ranking of resale strength inside this single northern code and then request the land reading for their own parcel.

Methodology and limitations
This comparison rests on the northern sample of 58 older homes, 11 of them builder acquired, ranked 58th of 189, with older prices averaging 154.7 percent of new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and on the city market figures reported for Scottsdale for September 2026. No parcel was surveyed, no title search was undertaken and no home was inspected while preparing this post, and the cross district demand figures are used as study context rather than as lot evidence. The limit for this headline is structural: the source material publishes a residual illustration for northern lots and medians for the wider city, but no Scottsdale wide land price series, so the comparison is drawn between a documented northern land method and documented city home prices, a contrast that is informative precisely because it shows land in one belt rivalling whole homes citywide, and not a lot by lot tariff for the entire municipality.
Conclusion
Residential lots in this northern submarket are worth, on the documented illustration, roughly what an entire median Scottsdale home sells for, and the reasons are mechanical rather than mystical: luxury exits, fixed construction costs, a percentage margin and scarce premier ground. Compared with the wider city, northern land is a different asset class wearing the same municipal name, and owners should price it from northern evidence while using city figures only to grasp the scale. For a parcel specific residual worked against current northern exits, Frontier Capitals can be contacted at 401-219-4207 or through [email protected]. When your empty ground could buy a finished house a few miles south in the same city, what does the word average still mean in a place like Scottsdale?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is a northern lot really worth as much as a whole median Scottsdale home?
On the documented figures, yes, the illustration places northern land at 920,000 to 1,000,000 dollars while the city median home sold near 906,900 dollars (Redfin, 2026). The comparison involves different assets, a prime building lot against a blended median home, and that is the point. Location inside one city can separate values by an entire house.
Why is builder demand lower here if the lots are so valuable?
Because the standing homes are even more valuable, averaging 154.7 percent of new build prices, so most older properties sell to residents at figures builders cannot match for land alone. High lot value and low acquisition share coexist comfortably in an inverted market. Builders appear when condition, not value, is the problem.
Which Scottsdale comparison figure should I quote to a sceptical adviser?
Quote the pair together: a city median sale price near 906,900 dollars with homes averaging 77 days on market, beside the northern replacement band of 1,600,000 dollars to 3,500,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). The pair shows both the shared city and the separate northern tier in one breath. Then run the residual to turn the contrast into a lot figure.
Does a bigger northern lot widen the gap with the city further?
Generally, yes, because larger premier ground supports larger finished exits, and the residual converts exit growth into land growth with leverage. Shape, zoning and outlook can still overturn a size ranking between two specific lots. The gap with the city grows from exit potential, not from acreage alone.
Can I sell a northern lot while keeping the sale out of public view?
Yes, through a direct builder channel with no listing period, no showings and no open houses, closing on a timetable you help choose. The deed records at completion, as any sale must, but the marketing exposure that usually precedes it disappears. For guarded communities, that discretion is often worth as much as the schedule.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 58 homes sampled in 85255, 11 acquired by builders, average older home price 154.7 percent of new build. Market data.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for 85255. Official record.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85255, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Scottsdale, AZ market data: median sale price near $906,900, homes averaging 77 days on market, 3.7 months of supply, as reported September 2026. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 85255. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: 5 to 6 percent typical total commissions. Industry report.
- Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, 2026. Seasonal sales pattern data for North Scottsdale luxury market. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Maricopa County, Arizona. Government data.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Publication 523: selling your home, ownership and use tests for the exclusion. Government data.