For a large share of Sand Section cottages, the honest answer is yes, and the reason is arithmetic rather than sentiment. The Sand Section was laid out on lots running from 2,709 to 3,400 square feet, and many of its houses are original beach cottages from the 1940s through the 1960s, often near 1,200 square feet, standing a short walk from the beach and the pier. Builders working those same lots place homes of 2,800 to 3,200 square feet that fill the permitted envelope, and new construction on standard lots across Manhattan Beach sold from 4,200,000 dollars to 7,500,000 dollars depending on section, lot size and closeness to the ocean (Redfin, 2026). Against finished prices at that level, the sample compiled for this series found older homes in 90266 averaging 45.5 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot, with builders acquiring 10 of 31 sampled homes built in 1980 or earlier (Frontier Capitals, 2026). When a new build nearby sells for 5,500,000 dollars, the older home on the next block changed hands for roughly 2,500,000 dollars in the worked example behind the sample, and most of that 2,500,000 dollars is payment for the ground rather than for a small cottage with aging systems. A Sand Section owner who prices the cottage as a cottage, and never asks what the lot would bring from a builder, risks leaving the largest part of the value untested.

Key Findings
- Sand Section lots run from 2,709 to 3,400 square feet and still carry original 1940s to 1960s cottages, while builders replace roughly 1,200 square foot cottages with homes of 2,800 to 3,200 square feet (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Across the 90266 sample of 31 older homes, builders acquired 10 homes, a builder demand rate of 32.3 percent, and older homes averaged 45.5 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- New construction on standard Manhattan Beach lots sold from 4,200,000 dollars to 7,500,000 dollars, a range that pulls residual land values upward on every small lot that can support a full size replacement home (Redfin, 2026).
- The worked residual illustration in the research, a 5,500,000 dollar new build less roughly 1,700,000 dollars in construction costs and a builder margin near 20 percent, leaves residual land value near 2,600,000 dollars to 2,900,000 dollars before site preparation of 35,000 dollars to 60,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- On a 2,500,000 dollar listed sale, commission at 5 percent to 6 percent takes 125,000 dollars to 150,000 dollars and seller closing costs at 1 percent to 2 percent take another 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars, so channel costs alone can erase the premium a live-in buyer might pay for cottage charm (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Why does a small Sand Section lot command such a large land bid?
Scarcity does most of the work, and geography finishes the argument. The Sand Section occupies the blocks between Highland Avenue and the Strand, within easy reach of the beach and the pier, and no new land is being created there. Every lot is already platted, already serviced and already surrounded by finished homes whose sale prices prove what the finished product is worth. County parcel records document the dimensions and assessed land value for each of those small lots (Los Angeles County Office of the Assessor, 2026), and those records matter because a builder is not guessing about the lot. The builder knows the frontage, the depth and the envelope before the first conversation, and can compare the lot directly with finished sales recorded in the same few blocks.
The second force is the size gap between what stands and what is permitted. A cottage near 1,200 square feet uses only a fraction of a lot that can hold a home of 2,800 to 3,200 square feet. A live-in buyer shopping for a family home compares the cottage with other cottages and discounts it for small rooms, one bathroom living and systems that have served for 60 or 70 years. A builder compares the lot with other lots and pays for the finished house the lot can become. Those are two different auctions for the same address, and on Sand Section ground the second auction usually starts higher. Sellers who want to see how that lot logic plays out across the wider town can read how much lot size affects property values in Manhattan Beach, which traces the same parcel first method beyond the beach blocks.
The third force is proof. Finished sales between 4,200,000 dollars and 7,500,000 dollars are not projections, they are recorded results (Redfin, 2026). Each new closing on a Sand Section street resets the residual calculation for the remaining cottages on that street, because the builder can point to a real buyer who paid a real price for a new home on a comparable small lot. That is why teardown value in the Sand Section is best understood street by street rather than as a single figure for the whole section, and why two cottages of similar age can draw land bids hundreds of thousands of dollars apart when one sits closer to the beach or on a slightly wider parcel.
When does the cottage itself still win the argument?
The cottage wins when a live-in buyer will pay for the house as a house, at a level that meets or beats the land bid after selling costs are counted honestly. That happens most often when the cottage has been genuinely updated over time, when its layout still works for daily living, and when its position gives it a quality that a buyer can feel on a first walk through, such as unusual light, privacy from neighboring homes or a particularly pleasant outlook toward the beach. It also happens when the lot itself is constrained, so that the replacement home a builder could place there is smaller or less appealing than the finished homes setting the top prices. Planning and zoning records, including height limits and permit history, show those constraints parcel by parcel (City of Manhattan Beach, 2026), and a seller who checks them early avoids pricing a constrained lot as if it were an unconstrained one.
There is also a middle case that Sand Section owners should recognize clearly. A cottage can be perfectly livable and still be worth more as land, because the comparison is not between a good house and a bad house. The comparison is between what a resident will pay to live in 1,200 square feet and what a builder will pay for the right to build more than twice that space a short walk from the sand. Charm does not lose that contest because it is worthless. It loses because the land underneath it has become extraordinarily valuable, and the resident buyer is being asked to pay land prices for cottage space. Owners weighing that choice often find it useful to compare the two channels side by side, as set out in how much a house is worth in Manhattan Beach in 2026, before they spend anything on presentation.
Renovation rarely bridges the gap in this section, and the research is blunt about why. A 150,000 dollar kitchen and bath update might return 100,000 dollars to 130,000 dollars from a live-in buyer after months of disruption, and it returns exactly 0 dollars if the eventual buyer intends to redevelop, because that buyer is purchasing the lot. For a Sand Section owner, spending on renovation before a sale often turns into a costly method of discovering the value sitting under the house. The money goes into rooms the next owner may remove, while the costs of selling through a listing still wait at the end of the process.
How does an off market sale change the net for a Sand Section cottage?
An off market sale changes the net by removing the costs and delays that fall hardest on small older cottages, and the five benefits are worth stating at Manhattan Beach price points. First, privacy: there are no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period, so a household does not put its daily life on display or watch its photographs circulate while neighbors track every price adjustment. Second, flexible closing: a direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or months out with a leaseback when a family needs time to relocate, rather than the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home in 90266 commonly takes from first showing to funded close. Third, no commissions: at the typical 5 percent to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), commission on the 2,500,000 dollar reference sale runs 125,000 dollars to 150,000 dollars, and none of it is paid in a direct sale. Fourth, no seller closing costs: seller side costs of title, transfer taxes and prorations commonly run 1 percent to 2 percent, or 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars on the same reference sale, and commissions plus closing costs together commonly exceed 150,000 dollars. Fifth, no inspections or repairs: the sale proceeds as is, with no 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollar repair credits, and a land buyer performs no structural inspection because the structure is not what is being valued.
Those five points matter more in the Sand Section than in many places because the listed route asks the most of exactly the homes least able to give it. A 60 or 70 year old cottage entering the open market faces inspection stage concessions that the research puts at 25,000 dollars to 75,000 dollars in repair credits and price reductions, plus carrying costs of 40,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars over 3 to 6 months of market time, with property taxes alone near 25,000 dollars a year on a 2,500,000 dollar property. A 2,500,000 dollar list price can therefore net something in the low 2,100,000s after a normal market cycle. A direct land sale at a similar headline figure, closed in weeks without commission, can net more than a nominally higher listed sale that took half a year and gave back concessions at every stage.
The positioning behind the channel should be stated plainly. Rather than claiming a builder role for itself, Frontier Capitals places off market opportunities with builders. For a Sand Section seller, that means the offer is a placement into builder demand, evaluated against the residual math for that specific lot, and it can be checked like any other financial claim. Sellers can start that check through the contact page or by calling 401-219-4207, and they should ask any buyer, however the buyer is introduced, for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name, and an earnest money deposit of 1 percent or more that is forfeited if the buyer walks. Recorded deeds can be verified in county records (Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder, 2026), and an assignment clause paired with a token deposit is a warning sign that a contract was never meant to close.

What should a Sand Section owner verify before accepting any land bid?
Verification begins with the parcel, not with the offer letter. The lot dimensions in the county file (Los Angeles County Office of the Assessor, 2026) should match what the buyer claims to be pricing, because a bid built on the wrong frontage or the wrong depth is not a bid at all. The zoning and height picture from city records (City of Manhattan Beach, 2026) should be read next, since the buildable envelope decides whether the lot can hold the 2,800 to 3,200 square foot homes that support the strongest residuals. Only then should finished comparables be lined up, using sold homes on nearby Sand Section streets rather than town wide averages, because the 4,200,000 dollars to 7,500,000 dollars range is wide and the position of a specific lot inside that range is the whole question (Redfin, 2026).
Title and ownership deserve the same care. Deed history shows how the property has been held and whether any recorded matter needs attention before a closing can fund (Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder, 2026). Online estimates can be consulted for orientation, but they should never set the price for a teardown decision, because automated models value the visible house and struggle with land driven sales where the house contributes little (Zillow, 2026). Broader housing context from the census helps a seller understand the town as a small, high value coastal market rather than a typical suburb (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), yet it is the street level deed evidence that prices a Sand Section lot. Regional conditions noted in the Federal Reserve survey of California residential real estate provide background on the wider market a builder sells into (Federal Reserve, 2026), while national existing home figures, at a 3.98 million annual rate with 4.9 month supply in August 2026, remind sellers that Manhattan Beach prices are local exceptions to a much softer national picture (National Association of Realtors, 2026).
Does the answer change cottage by cottage within the Sand Section?
Yes, and pretending otherwise would mislead owners on both sides of the line. A cottage on a 3,400 square foot lot with a clean envelope and a short walk to the beach sits in a different position from a cottage on a 2,709 square foot lot with a tighter envelope, even if both were built in the same decade and look similar from the street. The larger lot can hold a larger finished home, and finished value is the engine of the residual. Condition cuts both ways as well. A cottage that has been lovingly maintained may attract a resident buyer who pays above land value to keep it, while an identical cottage in tired condition will be priced by everyone, resident and builder alike, as land with a structure to work around. Timing matters at the margin too: when finished sales slow, builders protect their margins first and land bids soften before finished prices do, because the residual absorbs the shock.
For owners who want that worksheet built for a specific cottage, the coverage page shows where Frontier Capitals works, and the team can be reached at [email protected].

Methodology and limitations
For its evidence base, this report draws on a series sample covering 90266 properties built no later than 1980: among 31 such homes, builders took 10, and the older stock priced at 45.5 percent of new build levels on average (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample is a sample, not a census of the ZIP code, and it does not publish a separate count for the Sand Section alone, so Sand Section conclusions are drawn by applying the sample ratio and the worked residual illustration to the documented Sand Section lot range of 2,709 to 3,400 square feet and the documented cottage and replacement sizes. The residual illustration is simplified and labeled as such: it uses a 5,500,000 dollar finished sale, roughly 1,700,000 dollars in construction costs, a margin near 20 percent and site preparation of 35,000 dollars to 60,000 dollars. No individual appraisal, survey or title review was performed for any specific cottage, and no figure in this report should be read as a promise for a particular address.
Conclusion
Older Sand Section homes are worth more as teardowns whenever the residual land value for their specific lot, after honest selling costs are counted, exceeds what a live-in buyer will pay for the cottage itself, and on lots of 2,709 to 3,400 square feet a short walk from the beach that condition now holds for many of the surviving 1940s to 1960s cottages. The exceptions are real: updated cottages with genuine resident appeal and constrained lots where the replacement envelope is limited. The only way to know which case describes a given address is to test the land value before spending on renovation or signing a listing. Owners who want that test run on their own lot can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207. If your cottage could sell as a home for one figure and as land for another, which number would you want to know first?
Frequently Asked Questions
Are all Sand Section cottages worth more as land than as homes?
No. The pattern is common because finished homes sell from 4,200,000 dollars to 7,500,000 dollars and lots are small and scarce (Redfin, 2026), but an updated cottage with strong resident appeal can still beat the land bid, and a constrained lot can draw a weaker land bid than an owner expects.
How is the land value of a Sand Section lot estimated?
By the residual method: start with the expected finished sale price on that lot, subtract construction costs and a builder margin, and the remainder is the land budget. The worked illustration uses a 5,500,000 dollar finished sale and leaves 2,600,000 dollars to 2,900,000 dollars for land before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Should a Sand Section owner renovate a cottage before selling?
Usually not before the land value has been tested. A 150,000 dollar kitchen and bath update might return 100,000 dollars to 130,000 dollars from a resident buyer and returns 0 dollars from a buyer who intends to redevelop, so renovation only makes sense once the resident channel has been shown to be the stronger one.
How fast can a direct sale of a Sand Section cottage close?
A direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or months out with a leaseback when a household needs time. A listed older home in 90266 more commonly takes 60 to 120 plus days from first showing to funded close.
How can a seller check that a builder buyer is genuine?
Ask for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, look for recorded deeds in the buyer entity name (Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder, 2026), and require an earnest money deposit of 1 percent or more that is forfeited if the buyer walks away.
Sellers in Manhattan Beach also ask How Much Are Residential Lots Worth in Manhattan Beach Compared With Los Angeles? and How Much Are Teardown Properties Selling for in Manhattan Beach’s 90266 ZIP Code?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 31 homes sampled in 90266, 10 acquired by builders, average older home price 45.5 percent of new build. Market data.
- Los Angeles County Office of the Assessor, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Manhattan Beach CA. Official record.
- Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder, 2026. Property records, title history, and ownership documentation. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, coastal Los Angeles market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 90266, Manhattan Beach CA. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Manhattan Beach, California. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 90266. Market data.
- City of Manhattan Beach, 2026. Planning and zoning records, height limits, and permit history. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2026. Existing-Home Sales, August 2026: 3.98 million annual rate; 1.62 million units inventory; 4.9-month supply. Industry report.
- Federal Reserve, 2026. Beige Book, July 2026: California residential real estate conditions. Government data.