A Falls Church residential lot, carrying an older home a builder intends to replace, is worth roughly what the local ratio says it is worth: across the compiled sample, older homes averaged 31.2 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot, which puts a figure near $690,000 against a $2,200,000 finished house (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The Arlington side of the comparison has to be handled differently, and this report handles it openly: the source material behind this series contains no Arlington sample, no Arlington ratio and no Arlington lot price, so no such figure is quoted or invented here. What can be compared, rigorously, is the method both markets share, the lot minimums and price ratios documented for Falls Church, and the history that links the two places.
That limit is not a dodge. Owners ask this question because they hear that ground across the line commands extraordinary sums, and they want to know whether their own Falls Church parcel belongs in the same conversation. The documented answer is that Falls Church lots trade on the same backward arithmetic, at locally measured levels: a $1.6M to $3M band of finished prices, converted through a ratio near a third, into lot values that commonly run from the high $400,000s into the low $900,000s depending on street and ZIP code (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Whether a given Arlington parcel runs ahead of that range, and by how much, is a question only Arlington closing records can settle, and this report says so plainly rather than dressing a guess as research.

Key Findings
- Falls Church older homes in the sample averaged 31.2 percent of comparable new build prices, translating a $2,200,000 finished sale into roughly $690,000 of lot carrying value (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The two ZIP codes bracket that average closely, at 31.0 percent in 22046’s neighboring 22043 study area and 31.6 percent inside the Beltway in 22046, on minimum lots of 10,010 sq ft and 6,000 sq ft respectively (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Finished houses on comparable Falls Church lots sell between $1.6M and $3M, so the same ratio implies lot values roughly between $499,000 and $936,000 across the band (Redfin, 2026).
- The source material publishes no Arlington lot sample, ratio or price, and this report invents none: the comparison is drawn by method, minimums and history instead.
- Builder acquisition in Northern Virginia began in Arlington and McLean during the 1990s and reached Falls Church as land values rose, a sequence the research records directly (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What is a Falls Church lot worth on its own documented numbers?
Start where the evidence is solid. The Falls Church sample compiled for this series covers 44 older homes built in 1980 or earlier across ZIP codes 22043 and 22046, of which builders acquired 18, an aggregate rate of 40.9 percent, in a submarket ranked 72nd of 189 studied (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A market where two of every five sampled older homes sell to builders is a market where lot value is not a theory. It is the ordinary explanation for a large share of transactions, and it gives the ratio that follows its weight.
Apply that ratio across the finished price band and the lot value range appears. At the bottom of the band, a $1,600,000 new build implies an older property near $499,000 at the 31.2 percent average. At the $2,200,000 benchmark used in the research, the implied figure is the roughly $690,000 noted above. Toward the top, a $3,000,000 finished sale implies something near $936,000. The split by ZIP code tightens the picture: 22043, with 26 sampled homes and 10 builder purchases, averaged 31.0 percent, while 22046, with 18 sampled homes and 8 builder purchases, averaged 31.6 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The ground nearer the Beltway interior converts finished value into lot value at a slightly richer rate, even on smaller parcels.
The residual illustration in the research points the same direction from the cost side. A $2,200,000 finished sale, less roughly $800,000 to $900,000 of hard and soft construction costs and less a builder margin near 20 percent, leaves residual land value in the neighborhood of $850,000 to $1,050,000 before site preparation costs of $25,000 to $50,000 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Read together, the ratio and the residual describe a Falls Church lot market centered in the high six figures for strong streets, with ordinary streets lower and exceptional parcels higher. Owners can test any of it against the sold record for finished houses (Redfin, 2026) and against the valuation models that track the standing homes (Zillow, 2026), keeping in mind that the models were built for the house, not the ground.
How can the Arlington comparison be made without Arlington figures?
By comparing the machinery rather than fabricating the output. Lot value in an inner ring suburb is produced by four inputs wherever it occurs: the price a finished house commands on that street, the cost of building it, the margin a builder requires, and the physical lot the project has to work with. Falls Church documents all four inputs locally. The finished band is $1.6M to $3M (Redfin, 2026). The cost and margin lines appear in the residual illustration above. The physical inputs appear in the lot minimums, 10,010 sq ft in the 22043 sample and 6,000 sq ft in 22046 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An owner comparing across the line should demand the same four inputs from the other side, drawn from actual Arlington closings and parcel records, and should treat any comparison offered without them as conversation rather than evidence.
The history explains why the machinery arrived in the two places at different times. Northern Virginia’s inner ring builder acquisition trade dates to the 1990s, in Arlington and McLean first, then in Falls Church, Vienna and Annandale as land values rose (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That sequence matters for interpreting today’s prices. Arlington’s trade had a head start measured in years, during which its older stock on the most sought after streets was substantially worked through. Falls Church entered the same pattern later, which is one reason its sample still shows abundant pre 1981 houses on generous lots available for the trade to price. Scarcity histories differ, and lot values follow scarcity as much as they follow distance.
What this report will not do is convert that history into a percentage gap. No figure in the underlying material states that an Arlington lot is worth a given amount more or less than a Falls Church lot, and publishing such a gap would require an Arlington dataset this series does not hold. The demographic record that is available describes the Falls Church side of the line, a settled Fairfax County community whose household profile underpins its finished prices (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). An owner who needs the other side priced should commission it from Arlington records with the same discipline, and the method in the Falls Church study of how much a residential lot is worth in Falls Church shows the shape that work should take.
Which physical differences move a Falls Church lot within its range?
Size first, with a nuance the minimums reveal. The 22043 sample rests on lots of at least 10,010 sq ft, and quarter acre plus parcels are the standard unit of builder inventory there (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The 22046 sample reaches down to 6,000 sq ft, yet posts the higher builder rate and the slightly higher price ratio. Read together, those two facts say that inside the Beltway, position compensates for area: a smaller lot in the more central ZIP code converts finished value at least as efficiently as a larger lot farther out. Any comparison that prices ground by the square foot alone will misread both ZIP codes, and will misread a cross border comparison even worse.
Width comes next, and it is the quiet variable in most lot arguments. Every additional foot of width changes what a builder can put on the parcel (Frontier Capitals, 2026), because width governs the footprint, the garage arrangement and the side yards a new design can offer. Two Falls Church lots of identical area can therefore carry different values, and the parcel record, not the listing sheet, is where that difference is documented (City of Falls Church Real Estate Assessment Office, 2026). The county assessment record adds the public split between land and improvement value for each address (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026), a useful cross check when an owner is told their ground is ordinary.
Position within the submarket finishes the list. Metro adjacent and inside the Beltway premiums show up in new build closings but rarely in older home listings (Frontier Capitals, 2026), which means the lot value map is more peaked than the older home price map suggests. Builders also pay more where they have built before, because their cost assumptions are proven on that street (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The analysis of how much lot size affects what builders pay for Falls Church properties follows the size question in depth, and the ZIP level companion on whether larger lots in 22043 are worth more to builders tests it where the parcels are biggest.
How should an owner use a comparison that rests on method?
As a screening tool first and a negotiating tool second. Screening means placing your own parcel inside the documented Falls Church range before looking across any border: find the closest finished closing, apply the ratio for your ZIP code, and see whether the result sits near $499,000, near $690,000 or nearer $936,000. That placement, argued from your street, is worth more in a negotiation than any regional anecdote, because it survives the buyer’s questions. The coverage overview shows the wider territory in which the builder buyers behind these figures operate, for owners gauging how deep that buyer pool runs.
Negotiating means verifying the party across the table. A credible buyer shows proof of funds in the buyer’s name dated within the last 30 days, posts earnest money of 1 percent or more that is forfeited on a walk away, and closes in the name on the contract with no assignment clause (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Recorded deeds in the buyer’s entity name are checkable in the county land records (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026), and a buyer who has genuinely paid lot level prices nearby will have deeds that prove it. Frontier Capitals participates in this market as a sourcing firm that places off market houses with builders, not as a builder spending its own construction budget, and its comparisons are offered on that basis: Falls Church figures from the Falls Church sample, and honest silence where the sample does not reach.
Costs at closing then decide how much of the lot value the seller retains. Virginia practice places the choice of settlement agent with the buyer under the settlement agents law (Code of Virginia, 2026), and the agent records the deed that makes the transfer public (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026). Construction economics hover behind the whole negotiation as well: with single family starts at a 918,000 seasonally adjusted annual rate and the industry focused on construction costs (National Association of Home Builders, 2026), build costs are a live input into every residual a buyer computes this year, on either side of the line.


What do sellers keep when a Falls Church sale stays off market?
Whatever the comparison concludes about ground, the route of sale decides what the household nets from it, and the off market route protects five amounts. The first is privacy of a practical kind: no showings winding through the house, no open house weekend, no lockbox, and no public marketing period, with the transaction staying out of view until the deed records (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026).
The second is control of the calendar. A direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days when the household wants speed, or it can be scheduled months ahead with a leaseback when the move needs room to breathe, measured against the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly spends reaching the same point (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The third and fourth are the fee lines that surprise sellers who compare only headline prices: no commission, where the typical 5 to 6 percent range equals $35,000 to $42,000 on a $700,000 sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and no seller closing costs, with the two waivers together commonly exceeding $40,000 on a $650,000 transaction. The fifth is certainty about condition: the property passes as it stands, without the $10,000 to $30,000 of repair credits or post acceptance price cuts that inspections on older houses so often produce.
Methodology and limitations
Falls Church figures in this report come from the compiled sample of 44 older homes, 18 builder acquisitions, a 40.9 percent aggregate rate, ZIP level ratios of 31.0 percent and 31.6 percent and lot minimums of 10,010 sq ft and 6,000 sq ft (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The dollar range is derived by applying the documented ratio to the documented finished price band and is presented as a method, not as a schedule of guaranteed lot prices. The central limitation bears repeating: the source material contains no Arlington sample, ratio, lot minimum or closing figure, so this report offers no Arlington number and draws the comparison through method, Falls Church minimums and the recorded inner ring history only. Assessment context is drawn from county records (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026) and parcel context from city records (City of Falls Church Real Estate Assessment Office, 2026).
Conclusion
Priced from its own evidence, a Falls Church residential lot under an older home carries a value most owners underestimate: near a third of what the next house on the ground will sell for, which at the research benchmark means roughly $690,000 and across the finished band means a range running from the high $400,000s into the low $900,000s. Set beside Arlington, the honest statement is narrower than the question and more useful for it: the two markets share a method and a history, Arlington’s trade began first in the 1990s sequence the research records, and no Arlington figure exists in this material to complete a numeric ranking.
If you want your own parcel placed inside the documented Falls Church range, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] and ask for the finished closing and the ratio behind any lot figure you are quoted. When someone offers you a comparison between your ground and ground across the line, will they show you the records from both sides, or only the adjectives from one?
Frequently Asked Questions
Why does this report give no exact Arlington lot price?
Because the underlying material contains none. There is no Arlington sample, ratio or closing figure in the sources behind this series, and inventing one would turn a comparison into a fiction. The report instead prices Falls Church from its documented 31.2 percent average ratio (Frontier Capitals, 2026) and compares the shared method, the Falls Church lot minimums and the recorded history of the trade. An exact figure for the other side requires Arlington records compiled with the same discipline.
What is the quickest defensible estimate for my own Falls Church lot?
Take the most recent finished house sale on a lot comparable to yours from the sold record (Redfin, 2026) and multiply by the average for your ZIP code, 31.0 percent in 22043 or 31.6 percent in 22046 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Then adjust for width and regularity using the parcel record. That produces a figure you can defend line by line, which a regional average pulled from conversation cannot match.
Does a smaller lot inside the Beltway really convert value as well as a larger one outside it?
In this sample, yes. The 22046 subset reached down to a 6,000 sq ft minimum yet averaged a 31.6 percent ratio and a 44.4 percent builder acquisition rate, against 31.0 percent and 38.5 percent in 22043 with its 10,010 sq ft floor (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Position compensated for area. Owners of compact inside the Beltway parcels should therefore resist any valuation that discounts them by size alone without weighing where the lot sits.
How does the head start of the Arlington trade affect Falls Church today?
The recorded sequence places Arlington and McLean first in the 1990s, with Falls Church following as land values rose (Frontier Capitals, 2026). One practical consequence is supply: the earlier market worked through much of its most coveted older stock sooner, while Falls Church still holds abundant pre 1981 houses on substantial lots for builders to price. That difference in remaining stock, rather than any simple distance rule, is the history based part of the comparison an owner can actually rely on.
Can a buyer prove they have paid lot level prices nearby?
Yes, and an owner should ask them to. Recorded deeds in the buyer’s entity name sit in the county land records for anyone to check (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026), and proof of funds dated within 30 days plus earnest money of 1 percent or more complete the picture. A buyer whose past deeds show finished level lot purchases on nearby streets is making a claim the record supports. A buyer who resists the check is telling you something as well.
Sellers in Falls Church also ask Are Luxury Homes on Falls Church’s Inside-the-Beltway Streets Still Selling at Premium Prices? and Are Older Homes on the Cape Cod Streets Near Broad Street Worth More as Teardowns?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 44 homes sampled across 22043 and 22046, 18 acquired by builders and redeveloped, 40.9 percent aggregate rate, ranked 72nd of 189. Research institute.
- City of Falls Church Real Estate Assessment Office, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Falls Church VA. Official record.
- Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026. Real estate assessment records, Falls Church area VA. Official record.
- Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026. Land records, deed recording and disclosure filing procedures. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Northern Virginia market. Industry report.
- National Association of Home Builders, 2026. Single-family starts and construction cost commentary. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP codes 22043 and 22046, Falls Church VA. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 22043 and 22046, Falls Church VA. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Fairfax County, Virginia. Government data.
- Code of Virginia, 2026. Title 55.1, Chapter 10, Section 55.1-1006: choice of settlement agent. Official record.