Teardown properties in 06830 sell for land value, and the documented sample puts that value at an average of 21.9 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable parcel. In the pairing the research record works through, a finished home selling for 5,500,000 dollars corresponds to an older home changing hands for roughly 1,200,000 dollars, with the 4,300,000 dollar difference representing the land rather than the structure standing on it (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Finished construction across central Greenwich and the southern Backcountry has sold from 3,500,000 to 9,000,000 dollars depending on acreage, location and finished square footage (Redfin, 2026), so teardown prices in the code broadly track that range through the ratio, while the strongest buildable lots can exceed the simple ratio through residual bidding, illustrated by a land residual near 2,000,000 to 2,500,000 dollars before site preparation on the documented 5,500,000 dollar example (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Demand is not theoretical: builders acquired 11 of the 12 sampled pre-1981 homes in the code.

Aerial view above 06830 showing older homes on valuable parcels in central Greenwich and the southern Backcountry, the teardown market priced in this report
Aerial photograph of ZIP code 06830 in Greenwich, Connecticut, showing the older properties whose teardown values are analyzed here.

Key Findings

  • Teardown sales in the sample averaged 21.9 percent of comparable new build prices, the land value ratio for 06830 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The documented pairing places a teardown near 1,200,000 dollars beside a finished sale of 5,500,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Finished homes in the code sold between 3,500,000 and 9,000,000 dollars, bounding the teardown range that derives from them (Redfin, 2026).
  • A simplified residual illustration leaves land value near 2,000,000 to 2,500,000 dollars on a 5,500,000 dollar finished sale, before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Builders took 11 of 12 sampled pre-1981 homes, a 91.7 percent demand rate for older stock in the code (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

How is a teardown price actually formed in 06830?

A teardown price is a residual, not a compliment paid to the existing house. The builder begins with a realistic finished sale price drawn from closed new construction in the code, subtracts the cost of building that finished house, subtracts a margin for risk and profit, and treats what remains as the budget for the land, from which site preparation still has to be paid (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The worked illustration in the research uses a 5,500,000 dollar finished sale, roughly 2,200,000 dollars of construction cost and a margin near 18 percent to reach the land residual of about 2,000,000 to 2,500,000 dollars before site preparation, and it is labeled a simplified illustration rather than a promise.

The 21.9 percent average sits below that illustrated residual for an instructive reason. The average is drawn from real transactions across varied parcels, including small lots near the town center, where the sample minimum was 6,098 square feet, and constrained lots whose envelopes limited the finished house (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The residual illustration describes a strong parcel worked at favorable assumptions. A homeowner should therefore treat the ratio as the market average for teardown value and the residual as the method for testing whether a specific lot deserves more than the average, which on the best Backcountry ground it plainly can.

Closed records keep both figures honest. Recently sold data for the code shows the finished prices that feed the residual and the older home prices that feed the ratio in the same place (Redfin, 2026), and value tracking for the code shows the direction of the wider market between transactions (Zillow, 2026). The related account in [what builders have recently paid for teardown properties in this neighborhood](this companion analysis) collects the transaction side of the same evidence.

Which lots reach the top of the teardown range?

Lots reach the top when every input to the residual points the same way. The finished comparable pool must be strong, which in this code means streets where new construction has already closed toward the upper part of the 3,500,000 to 9,000,000 dollar range. The envelope must be generous after wetlands, setbacks and zoning, since usable acreage is the priced variable on Backcountry parcels (Town of Greenwich Planning and Zoning, 2026). Site preparation must be ordinary, without unusual ledge, access or clearing costs eating the residual before construction starts.

Setting contributes through the finished price rather than as a separate line. Stone walls, mature canopy, privacy and the quiet of a Backcountry lane are qualities finished buyers pay for, so they raise the projected finished sale and flow into the land bid through the calculation. Zoning classification and setback records determine how much of that setting can actually be built upon (Town of Greenwich Planning and Zoning, 2026), and septic documentation determines whether the planned finished house can be serviced on the parcel (Town of Greenwich Health Department, 2026). A lot that documents all of those points invites teardown bids at the top of its range, because no bidder needs to reserve money against an unknown.

Condition of the existing house, by contrast, barely moves a teardown price. The renovation illustration in the research shows a 250,000 dollar renovation returning nothing when the buyer is a builder acquiring for redevelopment, and the logic is symmetrical: a builder will not pay for finishes scheduled for removal, and will not discount heavily for finishes in poor shape either (Frontier Capitals, 2026). What does move the price is legal clarity. Clean title, accurate lot records and a permit history that can be verified in town records remove the uncertainty discount that builders apply more aggressively than any condition discount (Town of Greenwich, 2026) (Town of Greenwich Building Department, 2026).

Finished Greenwich home on a parcel where an older house previously stood, illustrating the end value that produces teardown prices in 06830
New construction in ZIP code 06830, Greenwich, Connecticut, on a redeveloped parcel, showing the finished value behind teardown pricing.

How does a seller test whether a teardown offer is fair?

The fair test has three parts. First, reconstruct the residual from the buyer side: take the finished price the lot can honestly support, subtract a realistic construction figure, subtract a margin near the illustrated 18 percent, and compare the resulting land budget with the offer on the table. Second, check the ratio: place the offer beside the 21.9 percent sample average for comparable finished value and ask whether parcel facts justify being above or below that average. Third, create a second data point, because one offer is an opinion and two or three verified offers are a market.

Verification belongs inside the test. A fair teardown buyer produces proof of funds in its own name dated within the last 30 days and covering the price, closes in the entity named on the contract without an assignment clause, posts an earnest deposit of typically 1 percent or more, and can point to closed purchases recorded in town land records (Town of Greenwich, 2026). A buyer who resists those checks is asking to be trusted at exactly the moment the seller is giving up the alternative of a public listing, and the price of that trust should be skepticism.

Market trend reporting for the town rounds out the test by showing whether finished values are moving toward or away from the offer assumptions while negotiations proceed (Realtor.com, 2026). Sellers can also compare the teardown route against the household buyer route in [whether an older house here is worth more as a teardown](this companion analysis), which weighs the two pools against each other for houses in good condition.

How do the five off-market benefits shape teardown proceeds?

Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders and does not build, and a teardown sale is the purest case for that structure because the buyer pool is builders from the start. Privacy suits these transactions especially well in Greenwich, where quiet deals are already the upper tier norm: no showings of a house that will not survive the sale, no open houses, and no public signal to neighbors until the deed records. Flexibility lets the seller close in 7 to 21 days once a price is agreed, or remain for months under a leaseback while a household relocates at a humane pace, rather than serving the 60 to 120 plus day listed calendar.

No commissions keeps 48,000 to 72,000 dollars on a 1,200,000 dollar teardown sale at the typical 4 to 6 percent total (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and teardown prices above that level protect proportionally more. No seller closing costs in the direct structure keeps the further 1 to 2 percent, a combined 72,000 to 96,000 dollars at 6 to 8 percent on the documented example, subject to confirming the conveyance tax in the contract. No inspections or repairs is almost definitional here: the house transfers as it stands, with none of the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits of the direct comparison, and no seller money spent preparing a structure the buyer values only as an obstacle between the lot and its next use. An owner weighing a teardown offer can run the net comparison with [the residential lot valuation for this neighborhood](this companion analysis) open beside it, or start the bid process through [the contact page](the contact page).

Established street in 06830 with older homes awaiting redevelopment decisions, showing the stock from which teardown sales in this report are drawn
Established residential street in ZIP code 06830, Greenwich, Connecticut, with older homes whose teardown values are priced on land in this report.

Why do teardown prices cluster rather than scatter randomly?

Teardown prices cluster because every serious bidder is solving the same equation with nearly the same public inputs. Finished comparables are recorded and shared, construction costs at Greenwich scale are known within a professional band, and the margin a builder needs to accept redevelopment risk does not vary wildly between competent firms. What remains genuinely private is each builder reading of site preparation and timing, which is why the cluster has width but also why its width is measured in tens of thousands rather than in millions on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026) (Redfin, 2026).

Town context reinforces the clustering. Greenwich housing stock is dominated by high value single family properties, and its ownership base gives builders a deep pool of finished buyers at the documented price levels (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). A seller should read a tight cluster of teardown bids as the market clearing price for the lot and negotiate the remaining terms, closing date, deposit strength and leaseback, where real differences still exist. A seller who receives one bid far above the cluster should verify that buyer funds with special care, since an outlier price from an unverified buyer is usually a contract problem waiting for a date (Town of Greenwich, 2026).

Conversely, a single low bid proves almost nothing in a clustered market. It may reflect one builder full pipeline, a conservative finished assumption, or a hope that the seller has not done the residual homework. The documented demand rate, 11 of 12 sampled older homes acquired by builders, tells the seller that alternative bidders exist in this code at a depth few neighborhoods can match. In teardown pricing, patience measured in days spent gathering two more verified bids is almost always worth more than speed measured in accepting the first number that arrives.

Timing can move a teardown price within its cluster, and a seller should understand the two clocks involved. The builder clock runs on pipeline: a firm that has just closed two nearby parcels may bid patiently, while a firm whose crews and capital are free and whose finished inventory is sold can bid at the top of the cluster to secure the next site. The seller clock runs on carrying cost and life events, and it is the clock the seller controls by choosing when to invite bids. Inviting several builders in the same week synchronizes their clocks, so their pipeline positions compete instead of taking turns at the parcel. That single scheduling decision, which costs the seller nothing, is often worth more than any argument made later about the ratio or the residual, because clustered markets reward sellers who make bidders contemporaries rather than pen pals (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Sellers should expect the negotiation after the headline bid to concern time and certainty more than price, and should value those terms in dollars before dismissing them. A slightly lower bid with a large nonrefundable deposit, a 14 day closing and no financing or inspection conditions can be worth more than a higher bid carrying contingencies that return the parcel to the market in a weaker season. Greenwich carrying costs make delay itself a price cut in slow motion, so certainty has a cash value in teardown deals that sellers in cheaper markets can afford to ignore (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Methodology and limitations

Teardown figures come from the 06830 builder acquisition sample: 12 pre-1981 homes, 11 acquired by builders, the 21.9 percent older home to new build ratio, the minimum lot of 6,098 square feet, and the residual and renovation illustrations, all cited as Frontier Capitals, 2026. The research itself notes that the small sample over-represents builder inventory, with town permit records confirming the direction of demand (Town of Greenwich, 2026). Finished ranges come from recently sold records (Redfin, 2026), directional context from home value data (Zillow, 2026), envelope and zoning rules from planning and zoning records (Town of Greenwich Planning and Zoning, 2026), septic context from health department records (Town of Greenwich Health Department, 2026), permit history from building department records (Town of Greenwich Building Department, 2026), town direction from market trend reporting (Realtor.com, 2026) and commission context from industry reporting (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The residual illustration is simplified and labeled as such in the source. It is not a bid, and no figure in this report promises what a specific teardown parcel will sell for without live offers and parcel documents.

Conclusion

Teardown properties in 06830 sell for land value discovered by builder arithmetic: an average of 21.9 percent of comparable finished prices, roughly 1,200,000 dollars beside a 5,500,000 dollar finished sale on the documented pairing, and residuals approaching 2,000,000 to 2,500,000 dollars before site preparation on strong lots under the simplified illustration. The existing house contributes almost nothing to that figure except the right to clear it, and the seller share of the figure depends on competition, verification and route costs. If the house on your lot contributes almost nothing to its price, should you not be negotiating almost entirely about the lot?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average teardown price in 06830?

The sample average is expressed as a ratio rather than a single price: 21.9 percent of comparable new build value. On the documented pairing that produces roughly 1,200,000 dollars for the older property beside a 5,500,000 dollar finished sale, with real prices moving up or down as the parcel and its finished pool change.

Can a teardown sell for more than the 21.9 percent ratio suggests?

Yes, on strong lots. The residual illustration leaves 2,000,000 to 2,500,000 dollars of land value on a 5,500,000 dollar finished projection before site preparation, which can exceed the simple ratio when the finished outlook is strong, the envelope is generous and site costs are ordinary. The illustration is simplified, so live competing bids are the real test.

Does the condition of the house change a teardown price?

Very little. Builders price acreage, envelope, finished comparables and legal clarity. The research illustration even shows renovation spending returning nothing with a builder buyer, so cosmetic condition and recent updates should not be expected to move a teardown bid in either direction by much.

How can a seller tell a serious teardown buyer from a speculator?

Ask for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days and covering the price, a contract in the closing entity name with no assignment clause, an earnest deposit of typically 1 percent or more, and a record of closed purchases verifiable in town land records. Serious builders meet that standard routinely.

What costs does a direct teardown sale avoid?

It avoids the commission of 4 to 6 percent and seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, a combined 72,000 to 96,000 dollars on a 1,200,000 dollar sale, plus inspection driven repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars. The conveyance tax remains the statutory line to confirm in the individual contract.

Sellers in Central Greenwich / Backcountry South also ask Are Older Homes in Central Greenwich Worth More as Teardowns? and Are Larger Lots in 06830 Worth More to Builders Than Smaller Lots?

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 12 homes sampled in 06830, 11 acquired by builders, average older home price 21.9 percent of new build. Market data. (Cited in the research post as the study; Frontier posts cite the study as Frontier Capitals, 2026.)
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 06830, Greenwich CT. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 06830. Market data.
  • Town of Greenwich Planning and Zoning, 2026. Zoning classifications, setback requirements, and buildable area standards for 06830. Official record.
  • Town of Greenwich Health Department, 2026. Septic system permits and as-built records. Official record.
  • Town of Greenwich, 2026. Tax Assessor parcel records and building permits, Greenwich CT. Official record.
  • Town of Greenwich Building Department, 2026. Permit history records and after-the-fact permit procedures. Official record.
  • Realtor.com, 2026. Greenwich, CT housing market trends. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Bridgeport-Stamford-Norwalk market. Industry report.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. Greenwich town, Connecticut population and housing estimates. Government data.