Older homes in the Mummy Mountain area are selling primarily as land with a house attached, and the sample figures for ZIP code 85253 put a shape on what that means in dollars. Across 51 pre-1981 homes sampled in the ZIP, the average older home changed hands at 34.2 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot, and builders acquired 31 of those homes, a builder demand rate of 60.8 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Against new construction that closed from 5.6 million dollars to 14.8 million dollars in 2025 and 2026, that ratio places typical older estates roughly between 1,900,000 dollars and 5,060,000 dollars, depending on the lot each one sits on (Redfin, 2026). Hillside position changes the answer from parcel to parcel, because the view and the buildable pad are both priced into the replacement home above the older one.

Key Findings
- Sampled older homes in 85253 averaged 34.2 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, the central pricing fact for the Mummy Mountain area (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders bought 31 of the 51 sampled older homes in the ZIP, a 60.8 percent demand rate that makes land buyers the majority audience for older stock (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- At the sample ratio, an older estate comparable to an 8,000,000 dollar new build changed hands at roughly 2,736,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The sampled range for older estates runs from about 1,900,000 dollars to 5,060,000 dollars when set against recent new construction prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- New construction in the ZIP sold from 5.6 million dollars to 14.8 million dollars in 2025 and 2026, including a 5.6 million dollar Cullum Homes build on East Ironwood (Redfin, 2026).
Why do Mummy Mountain prices follow the lot more than the house?
The slopes of Mummy Mountain create two scarcities at once. The first is ground in the town itself, where acre sized parcels form the standard estate holding and no new streets are being added. The second is elevated ground with a protected outlook, because a hillside lot that frames the valley and the neighbouring peaks carries a view premium inside every finished sale above it. County parcel records are the document that separates those two scarcities for a specific address, recording lot size, build year and the zoning classification that governs what may replace the current house (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).
Hillside regulation then tempers the enthusiasm. Town zoning and slope rules shape the buildable envelope, so a parcel that looks expansive can offer a modest building pad once setbacks and gradients are applied. That is why the price spread for older homes in this area is wider than a flatland neighbourhood would produce: one lot supports a large new estate and sells near the top of the band, while the next supports a constrained project and sells as a smaller opportunity wearing a larger address.
The housing stock on those lots is mostly from the decades before 1981, the band the sample was built to study. Ranch estates of that era often include a guest house or a casita beside the main residence, arranged for a style of household that has largely passed. A family buyer in 2026 prices that layout as a compromise. A builder prices the cleared hillside, the driveway geometry and the view line, and largely ignores the interior arrangement, which is why the selling price of the same home can diverge so sharply between audiences.
Recorded deeds show the result in the public record, purchase by purchase, including which buying entities are active on which streets (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). That record is more instructive for a Mummy Mountain owner than any automated estimate. Estimate tools for the ZIP cannot walk a slope or judge a view, and they lean on recorded characteristics that say nothing about how a replacement estate would sit on the land (Zillow, 2026). Seller oriented research underlines the point nationally: owners who rely on automated figures alone routinely misjudge what their particular property will draw (Zillow, 2024).
County context completes the explanation for why buyers keep arriving. QuickFacts for Maricopa County describes the population and housing base from which both household and builder demand is drawn (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). A large, wealthy county pressed against a small, fully built town produces persistent competition for the few hillside parcels that change hands each year.
How is the price of an older hillside estate actually built up?
The construction runs backward from the finished sale. Take the research illustration, labelled there as simplified and not a promise: a new Paradise Valley estate sells for 8,000,000 dollars, construction absorbs roughly 2,800,000 dollars in hard and soft costs, a builder margin near 20 percent is protected, and the residue available for land settles near 3,500,000 dollars to 4,000,000 dollars. Site preparation for a multi structure estate then takes a further 75,000 dollars to 150,000 dollars out of that residue before the land cheque is written. On a hillside parcel, access, retaining work and slope compliance all feed that site figure, which is one reason two lots of equal size near Mummy Mountain can support noticeably different bids.
Set the illustration beside the sample average and a cross check emerges. An older estate trading at 34.2 percent of an 8,000,000 dollar replacement outcome equates to about 2,736,000 dollars, comfortably below the residual ceiling because the buyer of the older home also absorbs time, risk and preparation cost (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Owners who see both numbers stop expecting the ceiling and stop suspecting the average, because each figure answers a different question.
The named finished sales supply the starting points for real streets. A new build at 10220 North 66th Street closed at 6.35 million dollars in February 2026, and the cash sale of a new build at 5327 North Invergordon reached 8.593 million dollars in 2025 (Redfin, 2026). An older estate whose lot could carry a comparable finished home starts its pricing conversation from those closings, then adjusts for view, pad and privacy. A broader ZIP level view of the same arithmetic is set out in the report on how much older homes are worth in the 85253 ZIP code, which owners in this area can read alongside this one.
National sales evidence explains why the backward method has grown more reliable than forward guessing. The year end national report for 2025 documented seller gains that held even as transaction conditions tightened, a pattern consistent with scarce, well located property retaining pricing power (ATTOM Data Solutions, 2025). Hillside Paradise Valley is an extreme version of that scarcity, so the method travels well here.
Household value still exists alongside land value, and the renovation illustration in the research shows its boundary. Updating a 1978 ranch estate for 250,000 dollars might add 150,000 dollars to 200,000 dollars when the buyer will live in the compound, and adds nothing when the buyer will clear the site. A Mummy Mountain owner deciding whether to refresh a kitchen or a roof before selling is really deciding which of those two buyers they believe in, a question that the analysis of whether mountain view homes sell for more in Paradise Valley helps frame for view lots in particular.

Which records should an owner in this area read first?
Start with the parcel record, because it states the facts every buyer will use: lot dimensions, recorded build year, and the assessor view of how assessed land value is driven, principally by lot size and zoning classification (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Then read the deed history for the street, which reveals whether recent purchases were made by households or by building entities, and at what prices (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). A street where builders have closed repeatedly is a street where land value has been proved in public.
Add the sold listings for finished homes, since those are the inputs to the residual method, and read them whole, including days on market and reductions. The 14.8 million dollar closing on East Hummingbird Lane is instructive precisely because its history is visible: 531 days of exposure and a 4.2 million dollar cut from the original ask (Redfin, 2026). Finished value in this town can be very high and still take a long public road to reach.
Finally, compare against genuinely comparable homes rather than the whole ZIP. The discipline of that comparison is worked through in the report on what comparable homes are selling for in Paradise Valley, and it matters doubly on a mountain, where one bend in the road can change the view and therefore the value band. An owner who completes those three readings can hold a serious conversation with any buyer, listed or direct, without leaning on an automated estimate.
What does selling directly change for a Mummy Mountain owner?
The first change is quiet. A direct sale has no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period, so a hillside home that is photographed in every listing portal can change hands without an audience. For owners whose property sits in a prominent position, that privacy is a practical protection, not a luxury.
The second change is tempo, set by the owner. A direct purchase can close in 7 to 21 days when a swift, clean exit is wanted, or it can be set months into the future with a leaseback while the household relocates at a civilised pace. The listed alternative for an older home runs 60 to 120 plus days as a matter of course, and the town research ledger warns that six to twelve months of market time on a 3,500,000 dollar estate carries 100,000 dollars to 200,000 dollars in holding expense.
The third and fourth changes appear on the closing statement. A direct sale charges no commission, so the typical 5 to 6 percent, worth 175,000 dollars to 210,000 dollars at 3,500,000 dollars, is never deducted (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs are likewise not charged, removing a further 1 to 2 percent that consumer guidance on selling costs itemises in detail (Bankrate, 2025). Together the two lines commonly pass 210,000 dollars on a sale at that level.
The fifth change is condition. A direct sale is agreed as is, so no inspection generates repair credits in the 10,000 dollar to 30,000 dollar band, and no one reopens the price over an ageing roof above a hillside retaining wall. On older mountain homes, where every system seems to invite a specialist report, that certainty has genuine cash value.
Who stands behind a direct offer in this area?
Frontier Capitals finds owners who prefer a direct sale and sources those off market deals to builders. Stated without gloss, the company performs a wholesaler role: it agrees a price with the owner, and places the property with a builder who will undertake the replacement project. It does not claim that its own crews will build the next home on a Mummy Mountain lot, and sellers should not have to guess at that distinction.
Verification is the owner protection that makes the arrangement testable. Ask for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days. Check earlier purchases in the same entity name in the recorded deeds, where completed acquisitions are a matter of public record (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Look for earnest money of 1 percent or more in the contract, and treat an assignment clause supported by only a nominal deposit as a warning sign drawn directly from the research file. An owner can also confirm the address sits inside the studied geography through the coverage page before any of those steps.

Methodology and limitations
The figures in this report come from the 85253 sample inside the 189 neighborhood study: 51 pre-1981 homes, of which builders acquired 31, producing the 60.8 percent demand rate and the 34.2 percent average ratio used throughout (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The Mummy Mountain area was not sampled separately, so those ZIP level figures are the best available evidence for the area rather than a measurement of its streets. Market behaviour findings from the national profile research are used only for context on buyers and sellers generally (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Several limits deserve plain statement. No property was inspected, no slope or engineering assessment was made, and no title search was undertaken for any parcel mentioned. The residual figures are worked illustrations with stated assumptions, not appraisals, and hillside variables such as pad size, access and view protection can move an individual result well outside the ranges quoted. Owners should treat the ranges here as the frame for a parcel specific review, not as its substitute.
Conclusion
Older homes in the Mummy Mountain area are selling, in the main, at land led prices: an average of 34.2 percent of replacement value in the ZIP sample, within a broad band of roughly 1,900,000 dollars to 5,060,000 dollars, with builders taking 60.8 percent of the sampled homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Position on the mountain explains the width of that band, since view, pad and privacy are each priced into the finished estate that a lot can carry (Redfin, 2026). For an individual owner, the selling figure will be settled by the parcel record, the street deed history and the residual arithmetic, in that order.
Owners in the Mummy Mountain area who would like that arithmetic run on their own parcel are welcome to call Frontier Capitals on 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].
Standing below the mountain looking up at your own roofline, do you see a house that has aged, or a site the next estate is waiting for?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is a typical selling range for an older home near Mummy Mountain?
The sample evidence places older estates at roughly 1,900,000 dollars to 5,060,000 dollars, reflecting an average of 34.2 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Hillside lots with strong views and workable pads sit toward the upper part of that band.
Why do two neighbouring older homes sell for very different prices?
Their lots differ. Zoning and hillside rules shape the buildable envelope for each parcel, and view corridors differ by position, so the replacement project each lot supports is different (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). The houses may look similar while the sites are not.
Do builders really buy most older homes in this area?
In the ZIP sample they bought the majority: 31 of 51 pre-1981 homes, a rate of 60.8 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The Mummy Mountain area sits inside that ZIP, although the sample does not isolate its streets.
Should an owner repair a roof before selling to a builder?
A land buyer prices the site and will not reimburse cosmetic or structural work on a house slated for replacement, and a direct sale is made as is in any case. Repairs belong in a plan aimed at a household buyer, not a builder.
How fast can a direct sale close in the Mummy Mountain area?
A direct closing can be set at 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or scheduled months ahead with a leaseback. That compares with 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 51 homes sampled in 85253, 31 acquired by builders, average older home price 34.2 percent of new build. Market data.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Paradise Valley AZ. Official record.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Paradise Valley AZ. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85253, Paradise Valley AZ. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 85253. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Maricopa County, Arizona. Government data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. 2025 Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers reveals market extremes. Industry report.
- Bankrate, 2025. Average closing costs by state. Market data.
- ATTOM Data Solutions, 2025. Year end 2025 U.S. home sales report. Market data.
- Zillow, 2024. Sellers: Zillow Consumer Housing Trends Report 2024. Market data.