Start with the price itself: 1,500,000 dollars sits inside the range where new construction on standard Sandy Springs lots has actually sold, between 1,000,000 dollars and 2,100,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). Run the listing ledger percentages from the source material against that price and the answer is direct. Commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent takes 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars, and seller side closing costs at 1 to 2 percent take a further 15,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Bankrate, 2026). Together they remove 90,000 dollars to 120,000 dollars, so the seller keeps 1,380,000 dollars to 1,410,000 dollars of the price before any mortgage payoff, tax question, concession, or carrying cost is considered (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Key Findings
- On what a seller keeps from a 1,500,000 dollar Sandy Springs sale, the record shows that at 5 to 6 percent, commission on a 1,500,000 dollar sale runs 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- On what a seller keeps from a 1,500,000 dollar Sandy Springs sale, the record shows that seller side closing costs at 1 to 2 percent on a 1,500,000 dollar sale run 15,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars (Bankrate, 2026).
- On what a seller keeps from a 1,500,000 dollar Sandy Springs sale, the record shows that commission and seller closing costs together remove 90,000 dollars to 120,000 dollars from a 1,500,000 dollar price before anything else is counted (Bankrate, 2026).
- On what a seller keeps from a 1,500,000 dollar Sandy Springs sale, the record shows that subtracting only those two lines leaves 1,380,000 dollars to 1,410,000 dollars of the price in the seller hands before any mortgage payoff, tax question, concession, or carrying cost is considered (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- On what a seller keeps from a 1,500,000 dollar Sandy Springs sale, the record shows that new construction on standard lots in Sandy Springs has sold between 1,000,000 dollars and 2,100,000 dollars, depending on street, schools, and lot size (Redfin, 2026).
Where does the 1,500,000 dollar figure sit in this market?
One figure frames what a seller keeps from a 1,500,000 dollar Sandy Springs sale more honestly than any opinion, namely that new construction on standard lots in Sandy Springs has sold between 1,000,000 dollars and 2,100,000 dollars, depending on street, schools, and lot size (Redfin, 2026). Read against the local record, what a seller keeps from a 1,500,000 dollar Sandy Springs sale turns on a plain fact: where a new build sells for 1,500,000 dollars, the older home a few streets over changed hands for roughly 500,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). A careful reading of what a seller keeps from a 1,500,000 dollar Sandy Springs sale starts where the records start, with the point that sampled older homes across the two ZIP codes averaged 33.5 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A useful test for what a seller keeps from a 1,500,000 dollar Sandy Springs sale is whether the conclusion survives when the least favorable figure in the range is used instead of the most favorable one. A seller working through what a seller keeps from a 1,500,000 dollar Sandy Springs sale should separate the value of the land from the value of the structure, since the market prices those two parts by different rules. The starting point for what a seller keeps from a 1,500,000 dollar Sandy Springs sale is that valuation platforms that track Sandy Springs home values and recent sales give owners a starting figure, though one built from mixed sales of older and newer homes (Zillow, 2026). Underneath the debate about what a seller keeps from a 1,500,000 dollar Sandy Springs sale sits a measurable pattern: the sample compiled for this report covered 30 older homes across 30342 and 30328, and builders acquired 20 of them, a builder demand rate of 66.7 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sellers weighing what a seller keeps from a 1,500,000 dollar Sandy Springs sale should hold one number in view, which is that new construction on standard lots in Sandy Springs has sold between 1,000,000 dollars and 2,100,000 dollars, depending on street, schools, and lot size (Redfin, 2026). Builder interest here does not rest on one busy season, because the wider Atlanta metro keeps supplying the jobs that support it, and that backdrop shapes what a seller keeps from a 1,500,000 dollar Sandy Springs sale. Seen from the kitchen table, what a seller keeps from a 1,500,000 dollar Sandy Springs sale is a decision about certainty as much as price, since a figure that never closes is worth nothing at all.
How much do commission and closing costs take at this price?
The record on what a seller keeps from a 1,500,000 dollar Sandy Springs sale opens with a concrete point: at 5 to 6 percent, commission on a 1,500,000 dollar sale runs 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs at 1 to 2 percent on a 1,500,000 dollar sale run 15,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars (Bankrate, 2026), which is one reason the local sample bears so directly on what a seller keeps from a 1,500,000 dollar Sandy Springs sale. A careful reading of what a seller keeps from a 1,500,000 dollar Sandy Springs sale starts where the records start, with the point that commission and seller closing costs together remove 90,000 dollars to 120,000 dollars from a 1,500,000 dollar price before anything else is counted (Bankrate, 2026). With the deed record checked first, a seller approaching what a seller keeps from a 1,500,000 dollar Sandy Springs sale bargains differently, because closed prices and mere asking prices no longer blur together. Look beyond Sandy Springs for a moment: a metro employment base that holds up across seasons keeps builder demand steadier, which is part of the story behind what a seller keeps from a 1,500,000 dollar Sandy Springs sale. A careful reading of what a seller keeps from a 1,500,000 dollar Sandy Springs sale starts where the records start, with the point that subtracting only those two lines leaves 1,380,000 dollars to 1,410,000 dollars of the price in the seller hands before any mortgage payoff, tax question, concession, or carrying cost is considered (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The starting point for what a seller keeps from a 1,500,000 dollar Sandy Springs sale is that a 2025 survey of sellers found that agent commissions had changed little since the new commission rules took effect, so sellers should budget the full typical range rather than a discounted one (Redfin, 2025). At 5 to 6 percent, commission on a 1,500,000 dollar sale runs 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and that is the first piece of evidence to put on the table for what a seller keeps from a 1,500,000 dollar Sandy Springs sale. For what a seller keeps from a 1,500,000 dollar Sandy Springs sale, condition still matters, but it matters inside a band set by lot, street, and school assignment, and it rarely moves a home out of that band on its own. Knowing which recent outcomes were recorded and which were only asking prices changes how a seller approaches what a seller keeps from a 1,500,000 dollar Sandy Springs sale, and it usually hardens the negotiation.

What else comes out before the seller can spend the money?
The starting point for what a seller keeps from a 1,500,000 dollar Sandy Springs sale is that concessions and repair credits after inspection routinely run 8,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars on older inventory (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sellers weighing what a seller keeps from a 1,500,000 dollar Sandy Springs sale should hold one number in view, which is that carrying costs over three to six months of market time on a 600,000 dollar home run 14,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars in mortgage or equity cost, insurance, taxes, utilities, and maintenance (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The local sample speaks directly to what a seller keeps from a 1,500,000 dollar Sandy Springs sale, because federal guidance in Topic 701 sets out how the sale of a home is treated for tax purposes, including how gain on a residence is approached (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). The practical test on what a seller keeps from a 1,500,000 dollar Sandy Springs sale is not how flattering a number sounds: it is whether a funded buyer can act on that number within a normal closing window. The implication for what a seller keeps from a 1,500,000 dollar Sandy Springs sale is that the first offer deserves testing against the sample, not acceptance or rejection on instinct alone. One figure frames what a seller keeps from a 1,500,000 dollar Sandy Springs sale more honestly than any opinion, namely that Georgia closings run through a closing attorney, who supervises the transaction and manages disbursement under state practice (State Bar of Georgia, 2026). One figure frames what a seller keeps from a 1,500,000 dollar Sandy Springs sale more honestly than any opinion, namely that the standard Georgia purchase and sale agreement sets the provisions that govern how a residential closing is documented (Georgia Association of Realtors, 2025). The local sample speaks directly to what a seller keeps from a 1,500,000 dollar Sandy Springs sale, because concessions and repair credits after inspection routinely run 8,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars on older inventory (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The discipline behind what a seller keeps from a 1,500,000 dollar Sandy Springs sale is simple to state and harder to practice: price the asset the buyer is actually buying, and document every step of that pricing. The honest way to handle what a seller keeps from a 1,500,000 dollar Sandy Springs sale is to write the numbers down side by side, then let the comparison, rather than a sales pitch, carry the decision. For what a seller keeps from a 1,500,000 dollar Sandy Springs sale, a companion report, how much does it cost to sell a house in sandy springs, works the neighbouring side of this question with the same sample.
How does a direct sale change the arithmetic at this level?
Read against the local record, what a seller keeps from a 1,500,000 dollar Sandy Springs sale turns on a plain fact: 31.6 percent of home sales nationally in 2025 were all cash, so a cash closing is a mainstream route rather than an unusual one (Realtor.com, 2026). One figure frames what a seller keeps from a 1,500,000 dollar Sandy Springs sale more honestly than any opinion, namely that at 5 to 6 percent, commission on a 1,500,000 dollar sale runs 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The local sample bears directly on what a seller keeps from a 1,500,000 dollar Sandy Springs sale for a concrete reason: seller side closing costs at 1 to 2 percent on a 1,500,000 dollar sale run 15,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars (Bankrate, 2026). Flattery is not the test on what a seller keeps from a 1,500,000 dollar Sandy Springs sale: the test is whether a buyer with funds in place can move on the number inside an ordinary closing window. Subtracting only those two lines leaves 1,380,000 dollars to 1,410,000 dollars of the price in the seller hands before any mortgage payoff, tax question, concession, or carrying cost is considered (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and that is where any honest look at what a seller keeps from a 1,500,000 dollar Sandy Springs sale has to begin. The starting point for what a seller keeps from a 1,500,000 dollar Sandy Springs sale is that sampled older homes across the two ZIP codes averaged 33.5 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The starting point for what a seller keeps from a 1,500,000 dollar Sandy Springs sale is that 31.6 percent of home sales nationally in 2025 were all cash, so a cash closing is a mainstream route rather than an unusual one (Realtor.com, 2026). That matters for what a seller keeps from a 1,500,000 dollar Sandy Springs sale because a seller who starts from recorded outcomes can argue from evidence instead of from hope. In a submarket where two story replacements already rise between the older homes, what a seller keeps from a 1,500,000 dollar Sandy Springs sale is not a theory but a pattern visible on street after street.
What would the seller of a higher priced Sandy Springs home keep on the direct route?
On privacy, what a seller keeps from a 1,500,000 dollar Sandy Springs sale never has to become a public event, because a direct sale involves zero showings and zero open houses, with no lockbox on the door and no neighbors discussing the price at the mailbox. No commission is charged when what a seller keeps from a 1,500,000 dollar Sandy Springs sale is settled directly, a saving measured against the typical 5 to 6 percent, equal to 30,000 dollars to 36,000 dollars at a 600,000 dollar price (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Finally, a direct route through what a seller keeps from a 1,500,000 dollar Sandy Springs sale asks for no repairs at all: the home sells as is, no inspection contingency reopens the price, and the 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars in repair credits common on older inventory stays with the seller.
Flexibility on dates is built into what a seller keeps from a 1,500,000 dollar Sandy Springs sale on the direct route, where closing can happen in as little as 7 to 21 days or wait for a date the seller chooses, rather than following the 60 to 120 plus day rhythm of a listing. On closing costs, what a seller keeps from a 1,500,000 dollar Sandy Springs sale settled directly charges the seller no seller side closing costs, removing a further 1 to 2 percent, and commission and closing costs together take 40,000 dollars or more out of a 650,000 dollar listed transaction (Bankrate, 2026).
Sellers comparing routes on what a seller keeps from a 1,500,000 dollar Sandy Springs sale can also read what closing costs do sandy springs home sellers typically pay, which applies the same Sandy Springs figures to the adjacent decision.

Methodology and limitations
This report on what a seller keeps from a 1,500,000 dollar Sandy Springs sale rests on the sample compiled for this study: 30 homes built in 1980 or earlier across 30342 and 30328, of which 20 were acquired by builders, read alongside recorded sales and county records for the same streets (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The keep range in this report is a worked calculation from the new build price range and the listing ledger percentages in the source material, not a quote for a specific house, and a mortgage payoff, an individual tax position, concessions, and carrying time will each move the final figure. No property was inspected for this report on what a seller keeps from a 1,500,000 dollar Sandy Springs sale, no appraisal was performed, and no seller was interviewed, so condition claims rest on records and the sample rather than on walkthroughs.
The wider framework behind the figures on what a seller keeps from a 1,500,000 dollar Sandy Springs sale is set out in how can sandy springs homeowners calculate their net proceeds from a sale, and the standing methodology page explains how the sample was built.
Conclusion
The answer on what a seller keeps from a 1,500,000 dollar Sandy Springs sale comes back to the same small set of Sandy Springs figures each time it is worked honestly. The record on what a seller keeps from a 1,500,000 dollar Sandy Springs sale shows that at 5 to 6 percent, commission on a 1,500,000 dollar sale runs 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A seller who prices what a seller keeps from a 1,500,000 dollar Sandy Springs sale from that record, verifies any buyer against recorded deeds, and keeps the full ledger in view is working from evidence rather than from the first confident voice on the phone. Owners who would like the comparison behind what a seller keeps from a 1,500,000 dollar Sandy Springs sale run for a specific property can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. On what a seller keeps from a 1,500,000 dollar Sandy Springs sale, Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders and presents that wholesaler role plainly, never claiming to be a builder itself.
If 90,000 dollars to 120,000 dollars leaves a 1,500,000 dollar sale before the mortgage and taxes are even mentioned, which figure have you been planning around: the price, or what you keep?
Frequently Asked Questions
How much commission comes out of a 1,500,000 dollar sale?
Read against the local record, what a seller keeps from a 1,500,000 dollar Sandy Springs sale turns on a plain fact: at 5 to 6 percent, commission on a 1,500,000 dollar sale runs 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
What does the seller keep after commission and closing costs only?
Any honest look at what a seller keeps from a 1,500,000 dollar Sandy Springs sale has to begin with one recorded fact: subtracting only those two lines leaves 1,380,000 dollars to 1,410,000 dollars of the price in the seller hands before any mortgage payoff, tax question, concession, or carrying cost is considered (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Does the keep figure include paying off a mortgage?
Underneath the debate about what a seller keeps from a 1,500,000 dollar Sandy Springs sale sits a measurable pattern: commission and seller closing costs together remove 90,000 dollars to 120,000 dollars from a 1,500,000 dollar price before anything else is counted (Bankrate, 2026).
Are taxes part of the keep calculation here?
Underneath the debate about what a seller keeps from a 1,500,000 dollar Sandy Springs sale sits a measurable pattern: federal guidance in Topic 701 sets out how the sale of a home is treated for tax purposes, including how gain on a residence is approached (Internal Revenue Service, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 30 homes sampled in 30342 and 30328, 20 acquired by builders, average older home price 33.5 percent of new build. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: typical seller commissions of 5% to 6%. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Real estate commissions report: Ipsos seller survey, March-April 2025. Market data.
- Bankrate, 2026. Closing costs when selling a house. Industry report.
- Georgia Association of Realtors, 2025. Standard purchase and sale agreement provisions for residential closings. Industry report.
- State Bar of Georgia, 2026. Real estate closing procedures and attorney supervision requirements. Official record.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Topic No. 701, Sale of Your Home. Government data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP codes 30342 and 30328, Sandy Springs GA. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, Sandy Springs GA. Market data.
- Realtor.com, 2026. Cash sale trends research: 31.6 percent of 2025 home sales were all-cash. Market data.