Single story homes are not reliably worth more than two story homes in Glencoe, and two story homes are not reliably worth more either, because the source material for this series publishes no premium for either form in 60022. This report states that limit plainly and answers by method. The method starts with the documented ground: a sampled minimum lot of 9,150 square feet, standard widths of 50 to 75 feet with width as the binding constraint on the floor plan a builder can place, and older homes averaging 27.2 percent of new build prices across twelve sampled homes, ten of which builders acquired (Frontier Capitals, 2026). When the winning buyer is a builder, the number of stories in the existing house matters very little, because the bid prices the lot and the finished home the street supports at 2,200,000 to 3,700,000 dollars on interior lots (Redfin, 2026). When the winning buyer is a resident, story count matters through preference and footprint, and the answer can tilt either way depending on the household. Glencoe therefore has no story premium; it has two buyer pools reading the same house differently.

Single story ranch home on a wide Glencoe lot with mature trees and a deep front setback
Single story ranch home on a wide Glencoe lot, illustrating the single story side of the village comparison.

Key Findings

  • No verified single story or two story premium percentage exists in the Glencoe source material, so this report answers by method and invents no figure.
  • Ten of twelve sampled older homes were acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and builder bids price the lot, its 50 to 75 foot width and the finished value the street supports.
  • Older homes averaged 27.2 percent of new build prices in the sample, a relationship driven by land rather than by the shape of the existing house (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Resident demand for one story living varies by household, as the national buyer profile documents across generations and household types (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • A single story home often carries a larger footprint on its lot, which parcel records make visible address by address (Cook County Assessor, 2026).

Why does story count fade when a builder is the buyer?

A builder evaluating a Glencoe lot asks what can stand there next, not what stands there now. The answer is governed by width, by the buildable envelope and by the finished price the street has already proven. A one story ranch and a two story colonial on identical lots beside each other present the builder with the same rectangle, the same setbacks and the same finished home opportunity, so their land bids converge even though the houses look nothing alike. The village record is direct about the hierarchy: lot width is the binding constraint on the floor plan, and finished new construction on standard interior lots has sold in the 2,200,000 to 3,700,000 dollar range depending on street, lot width and distance from the lake (Redfin, 2026). Stories in the existing house appear nowhere in that list of drivers.

The convergence has a limit worth naming. A house in genuinely good condition can attract a resident buyer above its land value, breaking the sample pattern for that address alone, and a tall, well kept two story colonial near the Village Center may do exactly that while a tired ranch beside it trades as land. The reverse also occurs, where a charming one story home with a wide lot draws a resident who outbids the land math. Those are address level outcomes, proven by showings, offers and recorded deeds (Cook County Recorder, 2026), not a story premium that can be quoted for the village. Owners who suspect their house is the exception should test it with both valuations rather than assume it, a discipline the companion report on what homes are actually selling for in Glencoe supports with the street level sales record.

How do resident buyers read one story and two story homes?

Residents read stories as daily life. One story living puts bedrooms, baths and laundry on a single level, which some households actively seek and will pay to obtain when supply is thin, and Glencoe supply of true ranches is a fixed slice of a stock built largely in the 1920s to 1960s. Two story living separates sleeping rooms from living rooms, fits more house on a smaller footprint and suits households that want that separation. The national profile of home buyers and sellers shows preferences shifting by generation and household composition rather than settling on one winning form (National Association of Realtors, 2025). County housing characteristics data describe the broader Cook County stock within which these Glencoe choices sit (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), but no Glencoe specific survey in the source material crowns either form.

Footprint complicates the resident reading in a way owners often miss. A single story home spreads its rooms across more ground, so on a standard lot it consumes more of the yard and leaves less rear ground than a two story home of the same interior size. A resident who prizes one story living and a large backyard may therefore have to choose, because the ranch that delivers the first often surrenders the second. A two story home keeps its footprint compact and preserves the yard, which is one reason deep lot ranches in Glencoe are uncommon and why, when they appear, the lot rather than the story count is doing the pricing work. Parcel records state footprint and lot dimensions together, letting an owner see which asset the property really offers (Cook County Assessor, 2026). The backyard side of that trade is examined in whether a larger backyard increases a Glencoe home resale value.

Two story Glencoe colonial beside newer construction showing how footprint and lot width frame value
Two story Glencoe colonial near newer construction, illustrating footprint and width in the story comparison.

What does the finished market say about stories?

The finished market answers indirectly, through the new homes that set the ceiling for every older home on the street. Those homes sell between 2,200,000 and 3,700,000 dollars on interior lots (Redfin, 2026), and at the top of the village a newly built spec home at 219 Lincoln Drive sold for 7,300,000 dollars in early 2026 (The Real Deal, 2026). Builders choose the form of those finished homes to suit the lot and the buyer they expect, and they routinely build two story forms on standard lots because the form fits more finished space onto a 50 to 75 foot width. That builder preference for the next house does not transfer backward into a premium for the existing two story house, because the builder is buying the ground either way. It does, however, tell an owner something useful: the finished buyer on the street has already accepted two story living at the highest prices the street commands, so a resident seller of a sound two story home is not fighting the street grain.

Automated estimates handle stories crudely, adjusting by living area and age while missing condition, outlook and the land share of value that dominates Glencoe pricing (Zillow, 2026). Two homes with the same living area, one spread across a ranch footprint and one stacked in a colonial, can receive near identical estimates while attracting very different bids from both pools. The estimate is an orientation, not a verdict, and on a street where land carries the price, the gap between estimate and bid is usually a lot story rather than a story story.

How does the off market route treat each form of house?

It treats them identically, which is precisely its value in this comparison. A direct placement into builder demand removes the form debate from the transaction and prices the documented asset: the lot, the street and the finished range. The terms, drawn from the village record, run the same for a ranch as for a colonial. The sale stays private, with no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period, a real protection in a village where a listed home becomes public information immediately. The closing stays flexible, in 7 to 21 days when speed matters or months out with a leaseback when a household needs time. No commission is paid at the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), preserving 38,000 to 45,600 dollars on a 760,000 dollar sale, the reference result the record derives from the 27.2 percent relationship at a 2,800,000 dollar finished price. No seller closing costs are paid at the typical 1 to 2 percent, and the pair of charges commonly exceeds 45,000 dollars on that reference sale. No inspections or repairs are imposed, so neither form of house is sent back for the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits that listed older homes routinely concede. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and places them with vetted builders as a wholesaler, without claiming to be a builder itself, and an owner of either form can request the same lot based review through the coverage page.

For the resident leaning owner, the honest use of that channel is as a floor and a check. Obtain the builder placement figure, obtain a realistic listed net after commission, closing costs, repair credits and 20,000 to 45,000 dollars of carrying costs across the 60 to 120 plus day listed cycle, and then decide whether the story premium a resident might pay for your particular house is large enough, and certain enough, to justify the longer road. Illinois transaction guidance supports putting those numbers in writing before choosing (Illinois State Bar Association, 2025), because a preference premium that exists only in an asking price is not yet money.

Established Glencoe street mixing one story ranches and two story colonials on similar lots
Established Glencoe street mixing ranches and colonials, showing both forms sharing the same lot economics.

Can a single story home ever be the exception that proves the rule?

Yes, in one recurring situation: a one story home on a wide, deep lot near the lake, where the resident buyer wants the form, the lot is generous and the street finished sales are strong. Scarcity does the work there. True one story homes are a minority of the Glencoe stock, and where several households chase the same rare form, the resident bid can rise above the land figure the sample relationship would predict. The lake proximity premium documented in the record, which shows up in new build comparables but rarely in older home listings, can widen that effect on the streets where it applies. Even then, the premium belongs to the combination of form, lot and location, and quoting it as a village wide story percentage would misstate the evidence. The deed record for the specific street remains the only place the exception can be confirmed (Cook County Recorder, 2026).

The mirror exception also exists. A two story home with an awkward plan, small rooms stacked tightly and a footprint that crowds a narrow lot can trade below the land relationship, because residents discount the form and builders discount nothing, leaving the land bid as the best available outcome. Owners in that position sometimes spend heavily to fix the plan for residents, spending against the renovation arithmetic in the record, where a 120,000 dollar update returned 80,000 to 100,000 dollars of resident value and 0 dollars against a land buyer. Story count, in short, is a tiebreaker inside the resident pool and a footnote inside the builder pool, and Glencoe pricing makes sense only once an owner knows which pool is likely to win their street.

What should an owner do with a house whose form they cannot change?

Accept the form, document the lot and invite both pools to price what can actually be sold. The documents are short: the parcel record with dimensions and footprint (Cook County Assessor, 2026), the finished sales on the street (Redfin, 2026), the deed history showing which buyers have won nearby (Cook County Recorder, 2026), and a note of any envelope constraint, including ravine or floodplain edges that flood mapping standards would flag (Federal Emergency Management Agency, 2025). With that file in hand, the owner can ask a question the market can answer precisely: at what figure does the land bid land, and is there resident evidence strong enough to beat it by more than the listed costs? That question, rather than the story debate, is the one that decides what a Glencoe home is worth in 2026.

Methodology and limitations

This report answers by method because the source material publishes no single story or two story premium for Glencoe, and it states that limit rather than estimating one. The method rests on the sample compiled for this series: twelve older homes in 60022, ten acquired by builders, a minimum lot of 9,150 square feet and older homes averaging 27.2 percent of new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Resident preference discussion draws on the national buyer profile and county housing characteristics, which describe households generally and do not measure Glencoe story preferences directly. Individual homes vary with condition, plan and street in ways only showings, bids and deed evidence can settle.

Conclusion

Single story and two story Glencoe homes finish this comparison without a village wide winner, because the market that sets most older home prices in 60022 is buying lots, widths and finished values, and the market that cares about stories decides address by address. A ranch and a colonial on the same lot are worth nearly the same to the buyer most likely to win, and can be worth noticeably different amounts to the buyer least likely to. Owners who identify their winning pool early price accordingly, and owners who assume a story premium the data do not contain will chase it through a long listing. If your house lost its second story overnight and kept its lot, its rooms and its street, would the best bid for it actually change, and what does your answer tell you about what you are really selling?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is there a percentage premium for single story homes in Glencoe?

No verified figure exists in the source material for this series. The sample reports lot and price relationships for 60022 as a whole (Frontier Capitals, 2026), so any quoted story percentage would be invented.

Why do builders pay similar amounts for a ranch and a colonial on the same street?

Because the bid prices the lot and the finished home the street supports at 2,200,000 to 3,700,000 dollars on interior lots (Redfin, 2026), and the existing house form does not change the rectangle the builder is buying.

Does a single story home use more of its lot?

Generally yes in footprint terms, since its rooms spread across one level, and parcel records show footprint and lot dimensions together for any address (Cook County Assessor, 2026). That larger footprint can leave less rear yard than a two story home of similar interior size.

Can a resident buyer ever pay more for one story living?

Yes, where the form is scarce and the household specifically wants single level living, preferences the national buyer profile shows varying by household type (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The premium is address specific and must be proven by offers, not assumed.

How should I price a Glencoe home if I cannot change its form?

Price the lot first and the house second: gather the parcel record, the street finished sales (Redfin, 2026) and the deed history (Cook County Recorder, 2026), then compare a builder placement figure with a realistic listed net before choosing a channel.

Does converting a two story home or adding a story pay before a sale?

The source material contains no Glencoe return figure for adding a story or removing one, and the one documented renovation example warns against assuming construction spending returns itself: a 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath update lifted a resident sale by 80,000 to 100,000 dollars and returned 0 dollars against a buyer who valued only the land. A structural change of that scale should be treated as a resident market gamble, tested against real bids before any contract is signed.

Sellers in Glencoe also ask Can a Glencoe Property Be Sold With Existing Tenants?, How Can Glencoe Homeowners Sell a House With an Outdated Floor Plan?, How Much Money Does a Seller Keep After Selling a $1.5 Million Glencoe Home? and How Much Profit Do Spec Home Builders Make on Glencoe Teardown Projects?

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 12 homes sampled in 60022, 10 acquired by builders, average older home price 27.2 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Cook County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Glencoe IL. Official record.
  • Cook County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Glencoe IL. Official record.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 60022, Glencoe IL. Market data.
  • The Real Deal, 2026. Chicago-area luxury sales reporting: 219 Lincoln Drive, Sheridan Road parcel, Glencoe mansion record. Press.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey housing characteristics, Cook County, Illinois. Government data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 60022. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Highlights from the Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
  • Illinois State Bar Association, 2025. Residential real estate transaction guidance. Industry report.
  • Federal Emergency Management Agency, 2025. Flood Insurance Rate Maps and floodplain management standards for Cook County. Government data.