For older houses in 89511 sold through a listing, the documented ledgers point below asking, once the full transaction is counted. The research file contains no sale to list ratio for the ZIP, and this post states that limit at the outset rather than borrowing a ratio from somewhere else. What the file does record is the path a listed price travels: price reductions during a 60 to 120-plus day market period, buyer repair credits and reductions of 5,000 to 15,000 dollars at inspection, commission of 5 to 6 percent, seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, and carrying costs of 8,000 to 20,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Its worked conclusion is blunt. A house listed at 365,000 dollars nets the seller something in the low 300,000s after a normal market cycle. Whatever the contract price says about asking, the money the seller keeps lands well beneath it.
Direct sales sit outside the question entirely, because they have no asking price. A builder offer for a lot is derived from finished values through the residual method, negotiated privately and closed without the reductions, credits and commissions that separate a list figure from a net figure. In the study sample, builders acquired 10 of 19 older houses, or 52.6 percent, which means the majority route for this stock never produced an asking price to beat or miss (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Owners comparing outcomes should therefore compare nets, not headlines, and should treat any claim about above asking results in this ZIP as a claim this file cannot verify.

Key Findings
- No sale to list percentage for 89511 appears in the research materials, so no documented average can be quoted for closings above or below asking (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The listed route ledger for a 365,000 dollar older house ends in the low 300,000s net, after commission, closing costs, inspection credits and carrying costs (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Inspection stage credits and reductions on older inventory routinely run 5,000 to 15,000 dollars, a below asking adjustment built into the typical financed sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The majority of sampled older houses, 52.6 percent, sold to builders without a public asking price, so the above or below question does not apply to them (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Finished values that anchor builder offers run from 1.1 million to 1.9 million dollars, with the south Reno corridor median at 1,284,000 dollars (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026).
Why does the asking figure overstate what a listed seller receives?
An asking price is a request, published before any of the transaction costs that the seller alone bears have been subtracted. Commission is the largest subtraction, and its structure in this market is documented at 5 to 6 percent in total (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Post settlement analysis of buyer agent compensation, averaging 2.40 percent in the first quarter of 2025 with totals still landing at 5 to 6 percent for a traditional sale, confirms that the charge survived recent rule changes largely intact (Redfin, 2025). Seller closing items follow at 1 to 2 percent, covering title, transfer charges and prorations, a category explained for sellers in closing cost guidance (Houston Association of Realtors, 2026). On the 365,000 dollar example those two items alone commonly exceed 20,000 dollars, before the house has spent a single day being carried or a single inspection has occurred.
Reductions during the marketing period form the next layer, and they are a predictable feature of older house listings in this ZIP. Owners frequently anchor an asking figure to the wrong comparison group. Automated values blend nearby new construction into their estimates (Zillow, 2026). Finished houses at 1.1 million to 1.9 million dollars make an impressive backdrop, yet the older house itself averaged only 24.4 percent of the new build price on a comparable lot in the sample. An owner who lists the residence as if it shared the finished product pricing invites a slow correction, delivered as months of quiet showings followed by a reduction that restarts interest at a lower level. Recently sold records for the ZIP let a seller price from closings instead and skip that correction (Redfin, 2026). The valuation starting point in the guide to what a Reno house is worth in 2026 exists precisely to prevent the over ask, correction, reduction sequence.
Even a house that contracts at its asking figure then meets the inspection adjustment. Older systems, deferred maintenance and the well and septic questions common on larger 89511 lots give financed buyers documented grounds to seek credits of 5,000 to 15,000 dollars, or an equivalent price cut. Lender requirements can harden those requests, because a financed buyer cannot always waive a defect the lender dislikes, and a stretched buyer rarely has spare cash to absorb repair items personally. A cash household buyer might absorb them. A stretched financed buyer passes them back to the seller, and the contract price moves below the asking price after the celebration has already happened.
How do owners misread above asking stories from other segments?
Above asking results do occur in housing markets, usually where a scarce, finished, well located residence draws competing households in a short window. Owners in 89511 hear those stories and apply them to a pre 1981 ranch on the valley floor, which is a different asset in a different segment. The balance analysis in the assessment of whether Reno is a buyer or seller market shows the split clearly. Finished and foothill residences can command seller leaning conditions. Older residences sold to households face buyer leaning conditions, expressed through time, credits and deductions rather than through a dramatic below asking contract figure.
The contract figure is itself a misleading scoreboard. A seller can list low, contract slightly above the low figure and still net less than a correctly priced neighbor, after commission on the contract price, closing costs, credits and a longer carry. Conversely, a seller can list realistically, contract at asking and net close to plan. Owners focused on beating the asking number are optimizing the one figure that appears in conversation and ignoring the four figures that determine the bank deposit. The closed evidence in the review of what Reno homes are actually selling for is a better obsession, because closed prices, unlike asking prices, at least describe money that changed hands.
County records help owners keep score honestly. Transfer records show completed transactions and the parties to them (Washoe County Recorder, 2026). Parcel records show the lot and characteristics behind each transaction, letting an owner judge whether a celebrated closing nearby involved a comparable lot or a foothill parcel in Montreux or Galena Forest with little in common beyond the ZIP (Washoe County Assessor, 2026). County survey context describes the wider Washoe County housing base, useful for scale and useless for predicting a single street outcome (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Used together, those records replace asking price folklore with street level fact.

What happens to the asking question when a house sells directly to a builder?
It disappears, and in its place a cleaner question appears: what is the ground worth to the party who will build on it? The residual method answers from the top down. A finished sale of 1,500,000 dollars, less roughly 525,000 dollars in construction costs and a margin near 20 percent, leaves residual ground value around 650,000 to 750,000 dollars before site preparation of 20,000 to 35,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That illustration is simplified, and it describes ground value for a project rather than the price of any standing house. It shows why a builder offer should be judged against the net of the listed alternative, not against an asking fantasy. A direct offer below a hopeful list figure can still deliver more money, sooner, with fewer deductions, than the listed route delivers after its full ledger runs.
Frontier Capitals sources houses to builders off market, and it neither builds nor lists. In this context its role is to bring the builder calculation to the owner without the public asking stage. The five resulting advantages, at Reno figures, run as follows. The negotiation stays private, with no showings, open houses or public marketing period, so no asking figure is ever published to be beaten down in public. The completion date is agreed directly, within 7 to 21 days or months later under a leaseback, rather than after 60 to 120-plus days of exposure. No commission is taken from the price, saving the 18,000 to 22,000 dollars that 5 to 6 percent removes from a 365,000 dollar sale. No seller closing costs are charged, saving the further 1 to 2 percent, with the combined saving commonly beyond 20,000 dollars. The property transfers as it stands, so the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits that can follow inspection never enter the arithmetic.
An owner who wants that comparison made concrete for a single address can request it via the contact page, supplying lot size, build year and a preferred completion window. The answer will be a net comparison. Owners attached to the romance of an above asking headline should notice that no headline is produced at all, which is rather the point.

How should a listing owner set an asking price to land closest to it?
Price from the correct comparison group, which for an older house means older house closings on similar lots, adjusted by the study ratio where finished values are the only nearby evidence. At 24.4 percent, the older house beside a 1,500,000 dollar completion sits near 365,000 dollars, and listing near the supportable figure shortens market time, reduces carrying costs and limits the inspection leverage a stale listing hands to buyers. Seller profile research shows how preparation and pricing choices cluster among sellers nationally, a useful reminder that most sellers face the same temptation to reach and the same penalty for reaching (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Budget the landing zone before listing. Subtract commission, closing items, a plausible inspection credit and expected carrying costs from the asking figure, and judge the remainder against the household needs. If that remainder disappoints, the disappointment belongs to the route and the asset, not to the arithmetic, and it is better discovered before the sign goes up than after day 90. Owners who run that budget early keep the option of choosing the direct route while builder demand, documented at 52.6 percent of the sampled stock, is still being exercised on their street.
Why do reductions rarely appear in the headline figure owners remember?
Part of the confusion around asking prices is that the reduction history of a sale is easy to forget and the contract figure is easy to repeat. A house listed at one figure, reduced twice during a long marketing stretch and finally contracted a little above its last reduced figure can be described at a dinner table as selling near asking, even though it sold far below the figure the owner first announced and wanted. The research ledger avoids that storytelling by following the money instead of the announcements. It begins at a 365,000 dollar list, subtracts commission and closing items that commonly pass 20,000 dollars together, allows for inspection credits between 5,000 and 15,000 dollars and counts carrying costs of 8,000 to 20,000 dollars across the cycle, arriving in the low 300,000s (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That arrival point, not the opening announcement, is what the seller can spend.
Owners can reconstruct the same discipline for any nearby sale that tempts them. Begin with the recorded closing rather than the remembered listing, using county transfer records to fix the actual transaction (Washoe County Recorder, 2026). Then ask what the seller likely surrendered to reach it: commission at the documented 5 to 6 percent level is the starting deduction for a listed sale, with closing guidance confirming that seller side items add measurably on top (Houston Association of Realtors, 2026). The exercise is approximate, since private credits rarely become public, yet even the approximate version usually moves an admired result much closer to the direct offers the owner may have dismissed as low. Headline envy survives poorly under arithmetic.
There is also a timing distortion in how above asking stories travel. A quick sale above a cautious ask gets repeated for years, while the far larger number of ordinary sales, reduced quietly and closed below their opening figures, leave no story behind. Closed records for the ZIP correct the imbalance by showing the whole field of outcomes rather than the memorable tail (Redfin, 2026). An owner who studies the field will price and route accordingly, which is a more reliable advantage than hoping to become the next dinner table exception.
Methodology and limitations
Evidence here comes from the 89511 study sample, its route ledgers and the corridor pricing and records listed in the Sources (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample covers 19 older houses selected for builder relevant traits. Its ledgers describe typical listed outcomes at a 365,000 dollar price point, including the conclusion that such a sale nets in the low 300,000s after a normal cycle. Individual sales will land above and below that pattern for reasons of condition, position and pricing discipline.
The headline limitation is specific. No dataset in the file reports the ratio of sale price to asking price for the ZIP, for older houses or for any segment within it. Statements that listed sellers finish below asking are therefore grounded in the documented deduction stack and reduction pattern, not in a measured ratio. A reader who requires the ratio itself will need a different dataset, and should distrust any Reno asking price statistic that cannot name its source and segment.
Conclusion
On the documented evidence, listed older houses in 89511 finish below their asking figures in the only sense that finally matters, which is the net the seller keeps. Reductions during a long marketing period, inspection credits of 5,000 to 15,000 dollars, commission and closing deductions beyond 20,000 dollars combined, and carrying costs of 8,000 to 20,000 dollars turn a 365,000 dollar ask into a low 300,000s result in the research worked example. Direct builder sales, which took the majority of the sampled houses, bypass the asking contest altogether and should be compared on net and date alone.
For a net comparison for a particular 89511 house, reach Frontier Capitals by telephone on 401-219-4207 or by email at [email protected].
If the asking price is the number everyone repeats and the net is the number you actually live on, why do sellers keep choosing the first number as the goal?
Frequently Asked Questions
Do any Reno homes in this data sell above asking?
The file does not record sale to asking outcomes, so no segment can be certified as selling above asking from this evidence. Finished luxury residences in the foothill communities are the plausible candidates in general market logic, yet plausibility is not documentation, and this series reports only what its file supports.
Why can a contract at asking still leave the seller disappointed?
The reason is that what a contract states and what a seller ultimately nets are different amounts. Commission of 5 to 6 percent, seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, inspection credits and the carrying costs of reaching that contract all come out afterward. On a 365,000 dollar sale those items commonly total well beyond 30,000 dollars.
How does a builder offer compare with an asking price an owner had in mind?
Compare it with the likely net of achieving that asking price, not with the asking price itself. A direct offer with no commission, no seller closing costs and no repair credits can exceed the net of a higher listed price once the listed ledger has fully run, and it completes in 7 to 21 days rather than 60 to 120-plus.
What is the most reliable pricing evidence an owner can gather locally?
Closed sales of comparable older houses on similar lots, checked against county transfer and parcel records, are the most reliable starting point. Finished closings matter as the second layer, because they drive builder ground values through the residual method.
Sellers in Reno also ask Will Reno Home Prices Drop in 2027? and Is Demand for Luxury Homes Increasing in Reno?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 19 homes sampled in 89511, 10 acquired by builders, average older home price 24.4 percent of new build, minimum lot 10,120 sq ft. Market data.
- Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026. South Reno corridor pricing and 1,284,000 dollar corridor median. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 89511, Reno NV. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 89511. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.40% for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey, Washoe County, Nevada. Government data.
- Washoe County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Reno NV. Official record.
- Washoe County Recorder, 2026. Property transfer and ownership records. Official record.
- Houston Association of Realtors, 2026. Seller Closing Costs Explained Simply. Market data.