For a share of older homes in the Moorings, yes, the land underneath prices higher than the house standing on it would command from a household buyer. In the sample compiled for this report, builders acquired 11 of 28 older homes in ZIP 34103, a builder demand rate of 39.3 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those acquisitions happened because new construction on comparable waterfront ground in Park Shore and the Moorings has sold between 3,000,000 and 6,500,000 dollars, a range wide enough to leave serious money for the lot after building costs are removed (Redfin, 2026).
The answer flips for a different kind of Moorings house. A ranch that remains comfortable, dry and easy to live in can attract a family buyer who pays for the home itself, not merely for permission to replace it. The research behind this report names that household competition directly as the reason the local builder rate sits below comparable Florida entries in the wider study. Moorings owners therefore face a genuine two buyer question, and guessing wrong in either direction leaves money behind.

Key Findings
- Builders took 11 of the 28 older homes in the 34103 sample, equal to 39.3 percent, confirming strong land demand in the Moorings and Park Shore (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Older homes in the sample averaged 32.6 percent of the price of new construction on comparable lots, the central ratio for judging a land led value (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Finished houses on comparable waterfront lots have traded from 3,000,000 to 6,500,000 dollars depending on frontage, Gulf access quality and lot size (Redfin, 2026).
- A simplified residual illustration on a 4,200,000 dollar finished sale leaves land value near 1,760,000 to 1,900,000 dollars before site preparation of 40,000 to 60,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- In the wider Naples snapshot, 61.1 percent of sales were paid in cash, a depth of cash demand that supports both builder bids and household purchases (Realty.com, 2026).
When does land value overtake house value in the Moorings?
Land overtakes the house when three conditions line up at once. First, the lot must sit in the stronger part of the finished price range, which usually means usable water frontage, a short and reliable route to the Gulf, and enough width and depth for a modern house and pool. Second, the existing ranch must ask a household buyer to spend heavily soon after purchase, whether on a roof, on systems, on a seawall, or on a floor plan that no longer matches how families live. Third, a builder must be able to run the residual arithmetic and still keep a margin, because a lot that cannot carry its building costs at a profit attracts conversation rather than a funded bid.
The ratio in the sample gives owners a first sorting tool. If a finished house on truly similar Moorings ground would sell near 4,200,000 dollars, the sample average points to an older home value around 1,369,000 dollars, which is 32.6 percent of that finished figure (Frontier Capitals, 2026). When a household would pay clearly more than that level for the house as a home, the household route leads. When realistic household interest clusters at or below that level while a builder residual points higher, the land route leads. The comparison has to use ground that is genuinely similar, since a canal bend, a wider water view, or a notably larger parcel can shift the finished range by more than the house itself is worth.
Parcel records help an owner test similarity without relying on memory or neighbourhood talk. Lot dimensions, build year and permit history are recorded at county level and can be checked before any price discussion begins (Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026). Recorded deeds then show which nearby older homes actually changed hands to building entities, separating completed land purchases from rumours about offers that never closed (Collier County Clerk of Courts, 2026).
Owners who want the land side priced on its own can read how much a residential lot is worth in Park Shore and the Moorings, which isolates the parcel component that this Moorings question depends on.
Why do so many Moorings originals still sell to households?
Because a waterfront ranch that works as a home solves an immediate problem for a buyer who wants this water and this street without waiting through a build. Construction takes time, carries cost risk, and delays the boating and beach life that drew the buyer to the Moorings in the first place. A sound original offers that life now, at a price far below the 3,000,000 to 6,500,000 dollar finished range, and that discount is rational rather than sentimental (Redfin, 2026).
The numbers in this market support that household demand rather than merely describing it. The median for ZIP 34103 reached 1,229,650 dollars in the August 2026 update and had risen 64 percent year over year, a movement that reflects broad competition for homes in this ZIP and not only competition for vacant ground (Josh Amolsch, 2026). Naples wide, cash accounted for a majority of sales in the July 2026 snapshot, which matters because cash household buyers can move at a pace closer to builders and can waive some of the friction that financed buyers bring (Realty.com, 2026).
There is also a condition band where household value peaks. A house with a sound roof, a serviceable kitchen, and no urgent seawall problem can be enjoyed for years before any major decision is forced. That band is narrower on canal streets than inland, because water related items carry waterfront prices, but it is real. Owners inside it should not accept a land framing of their property without testing household interest, since the buyer who wants the home may outbid the buyer who only wants the address.
Automated values are a weak referee between the two buyer types. The published median error for off market homes sits at 7.5 percent, compared with 1.9 percent for homes on the market, and on a Moorings waterfront value that wider error can exceed 100,000 dollars in either direction (Zillow, 2026). An automated figure knows little about seawall condition, canal outlook, or whether a builder has already paid a land price two doors away.

How does the builder residual set a ceiling on a land bid?
A builder bid is not a guess about what a lot feels worth on a sunny afternoon. It is the remainder after the expected finished sale price pays for construction, for soft costs, for site work, for carrying the project, and for a profit margin that compensates the builder for risk. The illustration documented in the research makes the shape plain: a 4,200,000 dollar finished sale, less roughly 1,600,000 dollars in hard and soft building costs, less a margin near 20 percent, leaves a residual land figure in the region of 1,760,000 to 1,900,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Site preparation of 40,000 to 60,000 dollars still has to come out of that remainder before a real parcel is priced.
That ceiling explains behaviour that puzzles sellers who compare bids with finished prices alone. If the finished expectation falls from 4,200,000 dollars toward the lower end of the documented range, the land remainder falls much faster in percentage terms, because building costs do not shrink in step with the sale price. A modest softening at the top of the market can therefore take a large bite out of land bids while leaving household prices for livable homes comparatively steadier. Conversely, a lot that supports a finished sale toward 6,500,000 dollars can carry a land bid that looks startling beside the value of the tired house on it (Redfin, 2026).
Seawall condition sits inside the residual as a named risk. A failing wall can subtract six figures from what a land buyer can offer, replacement alone can run into six figures, and a sound code compliant wall protects a similar amount. Two Moorings houses that look alike from the street can receive land bids apart by a six figure sum for this single reason. Owners who can document wall condition with records or a recent inspection report give a builder fewer reasons to pad the bid downward for uncertainty.
The residual method also supplies a fairness check for owners. Ask any land buyer to show the finished price assumed, the building cost assumed, and the margin assumed, in writing. A bid that cannot survive that simple showing is not a residual bid at all. A bid that can survive it may still be negotiable, but the negotiation then concerns real inputs rather than pressure.
For the buyer side of the same arithmetic, see how much a builder will pay for an older house in Park Shore and the Moorings, which works through the payment question directly.
Which Moorings features push a home toward the land column?
Position on the water is the strongest push. Direct canal frontage with dependable Gulf access, a wider water outlook, and room for a dock and lift all raise the finished price a lot can support, and the land remainder rises with it. Lot size works alongside position: the smallest parcel in the sample measured 8,276 square feet, and parcels grow from there, with larger ground generally supporting a larger and more valuable finished house (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Owners can confirm their own parcel dimensions through county records rather than relying on an old survey summary (Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026).
The house pushes in the opposite direction when it earns its keep. Original homes with good bones, a plan that still flows, and systems with life remaining can hold household value even on excellent ground. The documented renovation example draws the line sharply: spending 160,000 dollars on a 1968 waterfront ranch might add 110,000 to 140,000 dollars of price with a buyer who intends to live there, and add nothing at all with a buyer who intends to build new (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Renovation therefore only defends house value if the eventual buyer is a household, which is exactly the question an owner needs to settle before spending.
Age alone does not decide the column. Park Shore and the Moorings were developed in the 1960s and 1970s, so nearly every original shares a similar vintage, yet outcomes split between household sales and builder acquisitions across the sample. What separates them is the combination of water, ground, condition and price expectation on each individual street. Two houses built in the same year can land in different columns because one faces open water on a larger lot while the other sits on a narrower parcel with a tired wall.
Flood paperwork forms part of the condition picture on canal streets. Sellers in Florida work under a flood disclosure requirement, and an owner who has the history organised can present it early instead of letting it surface as a late negotiation problem. Owners should match any specific property question to qualified local advice before signing.

What should an owner compare before choosing a buyer type?
Compare net outcomes, not headline prices, and compare them on the same closing assumptions. A household sale at a higher gross price may travel through months of marketing, showings, inspection negotiation and financing, while a land sale at a slightly lower gross price may close quickly with the house taken as it stands. The documented selling ledger for this area makes the gap concrete. On a 1,600,000 dollar listed sale, commissions at 5 to 6 percent take 80,000 to 96,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs take a further 1 to 2 percent, and carrying costs across 4 to 8 months run 50,000 to 150,000 dollars, leaving the owner in the low 1,300,000s before any price cut (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Closing cost composition deserves a close read because Moorings and Park Shore association charges run high. The seller stack in Florida includes the documentary stamp tax on the deed, title search and the title insurance premium the seller customarily pays, a settlement fee, recording fees, association estoppel and transfer fees, plus prorated taxes and dues (Bankrate, 2026). Budgeting 7 to 9 percent all in for a traditional sale, commissions included, is the documented guidance for this market. Against that stack, a direct buyer who absorbs closing costs changes the net comparison even before speed is valued.
Statewide conditions frame the timing of the choice without deciding it. Florida reporting in 2026 described tight inventory helping prices hold firm, which supports an owner who lists well, but firm prices do not reduce the percentage costs charged against the sale (Florida Realtors, 2026). An owner deciding between buyer types is therefore weighing a supported gross market against a known cost ledger, not betting on a price surge to rescue an expensive route.
Household versus builder is also a privacy and effort choice, and the next section sets out the direct route terms in full so the comparison is complete. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and does not present itself as a builder, a distinction owners should hold every intermediary to.
How does a direct off market sale change the Moorings comparison?
A direct sale reframes the question from which buyer type might pay most in theory to which completed outcome keeps most in practice. The five documented benefits apply at Moorings price points as follows, each phrased for this older waterfront stock.
Privacy comes first on streets where neighbours notice every sign and every moving truck. A direct transaction involves zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so the sale stays private until the deed records and the owner avoids a season of strangers walking a canal home.
Timing flexibility follows. A direct closing can complete in 7 to 21 days when an owner wants the matter finished, or it can be set months ahead with a leaseback style arrangement by agreement, compared with 60 to 120 or more days for a listed older home once marketing, inspection rounds and buyer financing are counted.
Commission savings are arithmetic at this level. Removing a 5 to 6 percent commission on a 1,600,000 dollar sale preserves 80,000 to 96,000 dollars that a listed route would pay away (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Closing cost savings add to that figure. Where the buyer absorbs the seller side stack of 1 to 2 percent, the combined preservation with commissions commonly passes 110,000 dollars on a 1,600,000 dollar transaction, money that can close much of the gap between a household gross price and a land bid.
Condition terms complete the picture. A direct sale is made as is, with no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits and no 25,000 to 75,000 dollar waterfront concession rounds over seawalls, roofs and flood mitigation after a price has been agreed.
Owners who want that comparison run on their own Moorings parcel can call 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected] and ask for the residual and the household estimate side by side. A related reading is what homes are actually selling for in Park Shore and the Moorings, which grounds both estimates in completed prices.
Methodology and limitations
This report rests on the Frontier Capitals sample of 28 older homes in 34103, of which 11 were acquired by builders, compiled for a 189 neighbourhood builder acquisition study in which Park Shore and the Moorings rank 60 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample was chosen as likely builder acquisitions, so it overstates the share of all older Moorings homes that behave as land sales, and the true area wide share is lower than 39.3 percent. The residual figures are a simplified illustration rather than a bid or an appraisal. No house in the sample was inspected, no title search was run, and no seawall or flood zone determination was made for any parcel, so an individual Moorings home needs its own lot, water and condition evidence before the general answer becomes a price.
Conclusion
Older Moorings homes are worth more on land value when strong water position, generous ground and a tired house let the builder residual outrun what a household will pay for the home itself, and they are worth more as houses when condition and livability let a resident buyer compete. The sample ratio, the finished price range and the selling ledger give an owner the three numbers needed to sort a specific address into the right column. If a builder and a family stood in your Moorings driveway tomorrow with the facts of your lot in hand, which of the two would value what you own more highly, and how would you prove it before choosing between them?
Frequently Asked Questions
Do most older Moorings homes sell for land value?
No. Builders acquired 39.3 percent of the sampled older homes, which means most sampled homes sold on other terms, often to households who valued the house itself (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What finished price should a Moorings owner watch?
Watch completed sales on ground similar to your own within the documented 3,000,000 to 6,500,000 dollar range for new construction on comparable waterfront lots, since that range drives the land remainder (Redfin, 2026).
Does a good seawall change the answer?
Yes. A sound wall protects six figures of land value, while a failing wall can subtract a similar magnitude and can also deter household buyers who fear the replacement bill (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Can an automated estimate settle the land versus house question?
No. Off market automated estimates carry a 7.5 percent median error nationally, and they cannot see seawall state, canal outlook or recent builder deeds on the street (Zillow, 2026).
How fast can a land sale close in the Moorings?
A direct cash closing in this market typically completes in 7 to 21 days once authority and paperwork are in order, against 60 to 120 or more days for a listed sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 28 homes sampled in 34103, 11 acquired by builders, average older home price 32.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Naples FL. Official record.
- Collier County Clerk of Courts, 2026. Recorded liens, judgments, and parcel records for 34103. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 34103, Naples FL. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. What is a Zestimate?: published Zestimate accuracy statistics for on-market and off-market homes. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: typical seller commission structures, Naples luxury market. Industry report.
- Bankrate, 2026. Closing Costs When Selling a House. Press.
- Florida Realtors, 2026. Tight inventory helps Florida prices hold firm. Industry report.
- Josh Amolsch, 2026. Naples August 2026 market update: ZIP 34103 median $1,229,650, up 64% year over year. Market data.
- Realty.com, 2026. Naples housing market snapshot, July 2026: 61.1% of sales paid in cash, county-record median data. Market data.