Mount Pleasant homes are selling below asking price on average, though not by much, and the precise figure is more useful than the headline. In August 2026, closings in 29464 achieved a sale to list ratio of 97.6 percent, in a market with a median sale price of 1,000,000 dollars and an average of 61 days on market (Redfin, 2026). In plain terms, the typical seller accepted about 97,600 dollars for every 100,000 dollars of asking price, a discount of roughly 24,000 dollars on a median priced home. Individual streets vary around that average: scarce finished homes can reach or pass asking, while overpriced or complicated older homes give back more. Nationally, the pattern rhymes, since just 28 percent of homes sold above asking price, the lowest springtime level since 2020 (Redfin, 2026). For older homes, a third logic operates altogether, because builder bids follow land value rather than list price theatre.

Key Findings
- The sale to list ratio in 29464 was 97.6 percent in August 2026, so the average home sold below asking by about 2.4 percent (Redfin, 2026).
- On the 1,000,000 dollar median, that ratio implies a typical concession near 24,000 dollars from list to closing (Redfin, 2026).
- Only 28 percent of homes nationally sold above asking, the lowest springtime share since 2020, confirming that above asking outcomes are now the exception (Redfin, 2026).
- Older homes attracted builder buyers in 48.6 percent of sampled sales, and those bids are set by residual land arithmetic, not by bidding over a list price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Pricing above the comparables is the main controllable cause of a below asking result, since the market itself is classified as balanced (Redfin, 2026).
How should the 97.6 percent figure be read?
A sale to list ratio is an average of final outcomes, and reading it well prevents two opposite mistakes. The first mistake is despair: 97.6 percent does not mean every seller loses 2.4 percent, because the distribution includes homes that closed at asking and a smaller number that closed above it. The second mistake is complacency: the average is achieved by sellers whose asking prices were set against real comparables, and a seller who lists 10 percent above the evidence should expect to land well below the average ratio, not at it. The ratio is best treated as the market reward for accurate pricing. Sellers who price at the evidence tend to collect something close to the 97.6 percent figure or better, in around the 61 day average market time (Redfin, 2026).
The composition of the discount matters too. Part of the gap between list and closing is negotiated before contract, as a simple lower offer accepted. Part arrives later, disguised as repair credits and post inspection reductions, which on older homes commonly run 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars. Both parts count in the ratio, which is why an older home can appear to sell at asking and still net its owner materially less. Owners comparing routes should therefore ask about net, not about the ratio alone, a theme running through how much it costs to sell a house in Mount Pleasant in this research series.
Context from the wider market keeps the figure in proportion. National price growth of 2.1 percent year over year means the backdrop is gently rising rather than falling (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026). A 97.6 percent ratio inside a gently rising, balanced market is the signature of buyers who are willing but not desperate. They fund full value for the right home and decline to rescue the wrong price. That is a healthy configuration for honest sellers and a punishing one for speculative listings.
Why do some Mount Pleasant homes still sell above asking?
Scarcity is the usual explanation, and in this town scarcity has specific addresses. A finished home with water access near Shem Creek, or a deepwater lot, belongs to an asset class the research treats as separate, because no amount of waiting manufactures another one. When several households want the same unrepeatable property, the price can pass asking even in a balanced year. Elevation adds a second scarcity: new and newer homes built elevated to current flood standards reset the insurance equation that burdens older at grade homes, and buyers pay for that reset (Redfin, 2026).
Presentation and pricing strategy explain the rest of the above asking minority. A home priced deliberately at the low edge of its comparable range can invite competition that carries it over the line, ending near the same place an accurate listing would have reached without the drama. Nationally that outcome now befalls only 28 percent of sellers (Redfin, 2026), so no owner should budget for it. Online valuation pages can feed unrealistic expectations here, since automated estimates carry their own error bands and are not offers (Zillow, 2026). The Zestimate in particular carries an off market median error rate of 7.01 percent (Zillow, 2025), which is larger than the entire average gap between asking and closing in this ZIP. Anchoring a list price to a figure with a 7 percent error band, in a market that concedes 2.4 percent on average, is how below asking outcomes are manufactured.
Rates decide how much headroom buyers have to bid over asking at all. At a 30 year fixed rate of 7.28 percent, rising to 7.40 percent within a week in October 2026, financed buyers are already stretched by the payment itself (Freddie Mac, 2026). Cash buyers retain the ability to compete over asking, which is one reason the above asking sales cluster where cash is common. For everyone else, the monthly payment, not the list price, is the binding constraint, and sellers feel that constraint as a ceiling on bids.

How does the above or below question work for older homes and builders?
For the older stock, the question itself changes shape. A builder does not bid against a list price; a builder computes a residual. The illustration in the research begins with a new build selling for 1,700,000 dollars, subtracts roughly 700,000 dollars of hard and soft construction costs and a builder margin near 20 percent, and lands at a residual land value in the neighbourhood of 640,000 dollars to 740,000 dollars, before site preparation of 20,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In that paired example, the comparable lot with the older house traded at close to 609,000 dollars, which worked out to 35.8 percent of what the finished new home sold for (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Whether that figure sits above or below a seller asking price depends entirely on where the seller set the ask, which may have had nothing to do with the land arithmetic.
This is why 48.6 percent of sampled older homes going to builders is the most important number in this report (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Nearly half the market for older homes is effectively priced by formula, from parcel facts that any owner can assemble: lot size, with the sample minimum at 6,969 square feet, position relative to the marsh creeks, water access and elevation (Charleston County Assessor, 2026). A seller who understands the formula can judge an offer against the residual rather than against a neighbour asking price, which is a far more reliable comparison. The valuation method is developed in how Mount Pleasant homeowners can determine their property value.
Recorded deeds then supply the reality check for both routes. Whatever a listing claimed, the deed shows what was paid, and patterns in those deeds across a street reveal whether homes like yours are beating asking or trailing it (Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026). Sellers who study deeds rather than listings start negotiations already knowing the local answer to the above or below question.
What pushes a sale below asking, and how much of it is controllable?
The controllable causes come first, because they are the ones a seller can fix. Overpricing heads the list: in a balanced market with 61 days of average exposure, an ambitious ask does not create a bidding war, it creates a stale listing, and stale listings attract discount offers (Redfin, 2026). Condition discovered late is the second cause. A seller who has not reckoned with roof life, systems age or elevation invites the inspection phase to do the reckoning, at 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars of credits. Timing pressure is the third: a seller who must close by a date the market can see will concede to reach it.
The uncontrollable causes deserve equal honesty. A rate jump during the marketing period, like the move from 7.28 percent to 7.40 percent in a single October week, shrinks every financed buyer budget mid negotiation (Freddie Mac, 2026). An insurance quote that shocks a buyer on an at grade older home can kill a contract at any price. And the comparable set itself can move: one distressed sale on a street resets the evidence every other seller must argue against, as the deed record will show (Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026). None of these can be managed by wishing, which is precisely why the controllable causes should be handled before listing rather than discovered during it. Sellers diagnosing weak interest will find a companion discussion in why some Mount Pleasant houses sit on the market without selling.
How does a direct sale settle the above or below asking question?
A direct sale dissolves the question by removing the list price from the transaction. In its place stands a single agreed figure, judged against net proceeds rather than against an asking number invented for marketing. The privacy of the route supports that clarity: zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period mean no public record of an ask that the final price can be measured against, and the sale stays private until the deed records.
The date is equally definite. A direct closing can occur in 7 to 21 days when speed matters or be fixed months out with a leaseback, against the open ended 60 to 120 plus days of a listed older home. In a market averaging 61 days before contract, let alone closing, that certainty has cash value, because every month of exposure costs roughly 2,500 dollars to 6,000 dollars in carrying expense on these price points.
The commission comparison then does the decisive work. Typical total commission of 5 to 6 percent runs 42,500 dollars to 51,000 dollars on an 850,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Consider what that means beside the 97.6 percent average: a listed seller who achieves the average ratio on an 850,000 dollar ask nets roughly 829,600 dollars before commission and closing costs, while a direct seller at a modestly lower headline figure keeps the whole amount agreed. Commission research after the settlement found the buyer agent share averaging 2.40 percent, so the listed route cost structure remains firmly in place (Redfin, 2025). Seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, also removed in a direct sale, push the listed deductions toward 6 to 8 percent combined (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Add the as is term, no inspections and no 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars of credits, and the direct figure frequently nets more than an at asking listed result. Above or below asking turns out to be the wrong scoreboard; net is the right one.
How should a seller verify a direct buyer offering a firm price?
A firm price deserves the same scepticism as a high one. When an offer lands above or below your asking price, test its credibility first by requiring proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days. Verify the buying entity in the deed records of the Charleston County Register of Deeds, where its completed Mount Pleasant purchases are listed for anyone to read (Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026). Require a meaningful earnest deposit, and walk away from an assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit, the combination that marks a contract not meant to close.
Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler that sources off market deals to builders, and it presents itself exactly that way: it contracts with an owner and places the property with a builder, and it never claims to be a builder. A seller can therefore judge its offer the way this report recommends judging any offer, against the residual arithmetic and the deed record, rather than against a marketing ask.

Methodology and limitations
The central figures are drawn from published market data for 29464 for August 2026 (Redfin, 2026), national price and sales series (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026; Freddie Mac, 2026), automated valuation accuracy data (Zillow, 2025), and the sample compiled for this report covering 37 older homes in the ZIP, 18 acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Parcel facts are sourced from county assessment records (Charleston County Assessor, 2026).
The main limitation is that a sale to list ratio is an average across unlike properties, and no street level ratio is published in the record for individual Mount Pleasant neighbourhoods. The sample is not a census, the residual figures are a simplified illustration and not a promise for any parcel, and no property was inspected or appraised for this report. Whether a specific home beats or trails asking will turn on its price against its own comparables, its condition and its buyer pool, and those are knowable in advance more often than sellers assume.
Conclusion
Mount Pleasant homes sell below asking on average, at 97.6 percent of list, with above asking results reserved for scarce finished homes and deliberate pricing. For older homes, builder arithmetic matters more than the ratio, and for every seller the net after commission, costs and credits matters more than either. Those are the numbers worth negotiating over.
Owners who would like a firm figure and its net worked out for a specific Mount Pleasant home can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] to begin the conversation.
If the average seller concedes 2.4 percent from asking and then pays 5 to 6 percent in commission, what does an at asking result really net, and how does it compare with a firm direct figure?
Frequently Asked Questions
What percentage of asking do Mount Pleasant sellers actually get?
On average, 97.6 percent, per the August 2026 sale to list ratio for 29464 (Redfin, 2026). At the 1,000,000 dollar median, that equals roughly 976,000 dollars achieved against 1,000,000 dollars asked. Well priced homes do better than the average; overpriced homes do worse and take longer than the 61 day average to do it.
How often do homes sell above asking now?
Nationally, just 28 percent of homes sold above asking, the lowest springtime level since 2020 (Redfin, 2026). No separate above asking share is published for Mount Pleasant in this record, but the 97.6 percent local ratio tells the same story: above asking is the exception, concentrated in scarce waterfront and finished homes.
Does a builder offer count as below asking?
Not meaningfully. Builder offers are computed from residual land value, illustrated at 640,000 dollars to 740,000 dollars against a 1,700,000 dollar new build, rather than negotiated down from a list price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Judge them against that arithmetic and against recorded deeds, not against an asking figure.
Why did my neighbour home sell at asking while others discount?
Pricing and property, in that order. A home listed at its comparable evidence in a balanced market can achieve asking, while an ambitious ask concedes more. Scarce features also matter here: water access and elevation are priced as separate assets in Mount Pleasant and can carry a home to asking or beyond (Redfin, 2026).
How does a direct sale compare with an average listed result?
Often favourably on net. The average listed result loses 2.4 percent to the ratio, then 5 to 6 percent to commission and 1 to 2 percent to closing costs (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A direct sale has no list price, no commission and no seller closing costs, and closes as is on a chosen date.
Sources
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 29464, Mount Pleasant SC. Market data.
- Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026. U.S. House Prices Rise 2.1 Percent Year over Year. Government data.
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 37 homes sampled in 29464, 18 acquired by builders, average older home price 35.8 percent of new build. Market data.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaged 7.28% as of October 1, 2026. Press.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Charleston-North Charleston market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Real estate agent commissions report: average buyer's agent commission 2.40% for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.
- Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds, Charleston County SC. Official record.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 29464. Market data.
- Zillow, 2025. Zestimate accuracy page, July 2025: off-market median error rate 7.01%. Market data.
- Charleston County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Mount Pleasant SC. Official record.