Some Mount Pleasant houses sit because they were priced for the town median, marketed to the wrong buyer pool and then left to accumulate the one signal buyers trust least, time itself, in a ZIP where the average is already 61 days (Redfin, 2026). Behind the question sits a town market with a 1,000,000 dollar median, a 97.6 percent sale to list ratio and 61 days of average market time (Redfin, 2026). The older segment tells its own story in the sample, 37 pre-1981 homes tracked and 18 of them bought by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sellers comparing routes will also find What Causes Mount Pleasant Home Sellers to Receive Low Offers useful, since it draws on the same county evidence.

Key Findings
- Published figures put the ZIP median at 1,000,000 dollars and the average market time at 61 days, in a balanced market closing at 97.6 percent of asking (Redfin, 2026), the town level context inside which houses that sit on the Mount Pleasant market without selling plays out.
- The local sample shows builders taking 48.6 percent of sampled older homes, 18 properties out of 37 (Frontier Capitals, 2026), the acquisition rate that runs through houses that sit on the Mount Pleasant market without selling.
- Sampled older homes averaged 35.8 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, pairing 609,000 dollars against 1,700,000 dollars in the worked example (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and that gap between old and new is what houses that sit on the Mount Pleasant market without selling turns on.
- The cost ledger for an 850,000 dollar sale counts 42,500 to 51,000 dollars of commission alone, with repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars behind it (National Association of Realtors, 2025), the deduction stack that decides the net inside houses that sit on the Mount Pleasant market without selling.
- For houses that sit on the Mount Pleasant market without selling, the smallest sampled lot was 6,969 square feet and sampled lots near the marsh creeks ran larger (Charleston County Assessor, 2026).
What does the 61 day average hide about older Mount Pleasant homes?
Published market data for this ZIP puts the median sale price at 1,000,000 dollars, a figure that blends every segment of Mount Pleasant housing (Redfin, 2026). The sale to list ratio for the ZIP stands at 97.6 percent, close to asking without the frenzy of a bidding war market (Redfin, 2026). The average Mount Pleasant home spent 61 days on market, blending fast new construction sales with slower older home listings (Redfin, 2026). The top of this market is new construction, which has sold from 1,300,000 to 2,500,000 dollars across the ZIP (Redfin, 2026). None of these headline figures describes an older ranch house directly, which is why this report separates the broad market from the sampled older stock (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
In the study behind this report, 37 older Mount Pleasant homes were sampled and builders took 18 of them, which is 48.6 percent of the group (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The same sample puts the average older home at just 35.8 percent of what new construction commands on a comparable Mount Pleasant lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Put dollars on the ratio and a 1,700,000 dollar new build corresponds to an older home changing hands near 609,000 dollars on a similar lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Lot data from county records puts the sample minimum at 6,969 square feet, with creek and marsh lots typically exceeding it (Charleston County Assessor, 2026).

How do inspection findings reopen a listing that was already slow?
The ledger in the research prices an 850,000 dollar sale in 29464 with a commission of 42,500 to 51,000 dollars before anything else is counted (National Association of Realtors, 2025). On top of the commission, the seller side of the closing statement normally adds 1 to 2 percent more in this market. After inspection, older Mount Pleasant homes often give back 10,000 to 30,000 dollars in repair credits or price cuts, according to the ledger. Holding an older home through a normal market cycle costs 18,000 to 40,000 dollars over three to six months, the research calculates, with Lowcountry insurance inflating the monthly figure. The combined effect is stark, since commissions plus closing costs alone commonly consume 6 to 8 percent, or roughly 50,000 to 68,000 dollars on an 850,000 dollar sale.
Listings stall for reasons that compound. The first is usually price set from the town median rather than from the older home evidence, so the house opens its life on the market already misaligned with the buyers who will actually inspect it. The second is condition, because a pre-1981 house invites inspection findings that reopen the price after the contract, and buyers who sense that coming discount their enthusiasm early. The third is presentation against competition, since the same buyer pool is looking at new construction with elevated builds and modern systems a short drive away in East Cooper. Each cause is survivable alone, and together they produce the familiar pattern of viewings without offers.
The series continues the theme in What Happens When Selling a Mount Pleasant House With an Existing Mortgage, written from the same 37 home sample.
Why do flood and insurance questions slow older stock down?
Mount Pleasant is bounded by water on three sides, the Cooper River, the marsh creeks and the harbour side, so close-in lots cannot be manufactured (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Older homes sitting at or near grade in a flood zone carry flood insurance costs that a new elevated build does not, and lenders price that difference into decisions (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Every thousand dollars of yearly flood premium is capitalised into a lower purchase price for the old house, in the research phrasing (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A builder buying the lot is not buying the insurance problem, since the replacement house will stand elevated and insurable on modern terms (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
The national median market time in August 2026 was 31 days, which makes the local 61 day average look patient by comparison (National Association of Realtors, 2026). Redfin national data put the typical sold home at 46 days, counted 20.8 percent of listings taking a price reduction and measured 4.1 months of supply (Redfin, 2026). Above asking results are the exception nationally, at 28 percent of sales, a fact worth remembering when a local listing is priced for a bidding war (Redfin, 2026). Mortgage money costs 7.28 percent on the 30 year fixed rate as of October 1, 2026, rising to 7.40 percent within a week (Freddie Mac, 2026).
How does the national picture compare with a stalled local listing?
August 2026 produced a 31 day national median for time on market, a benchmark this ZIP doubles with its 61 day average (National Association of Realtors, 2026; Redfin, 2026). Price cuts are a national habit this year, appearing in 20.8 percent of listings, while the typical sold home took 46 days and supply sat at 4.1 months (Redfin, 2026). The share of homes selling above asking fell to 28 percent nationally, so premium outcomes now have to be earned property by property (Redfin, 2026). At 7.28 percent, and 7.40 percent a week later, the 30 year fixed rate keeps financed buyers payment sensitive in every negotiation (Freddie Mac, 2026). The do it alone route keeps shrinking, with for sale by owner deals at 5 percent of national transactions, a record low (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
The stall then feeds itself. Days on market become a public signal, and buyers read a long exposure as permission to offer low or to wait for the reduction they expect. Carrying costs accumulate quietly in the background, insurance and taxes and upkeep, so the seller position weakens financially at the same moment it weakens psychologically. Agents often respond with cosmetic refreshes, yet the research evidence points elsewhere, at price alignment with the land based value of the property. A house priced from the sample ratio and the residual method rarely stalls, because it is priced for the buyers who actually buy older Mount Pleasant homes.
What does selling off market change for a stalled listing?
The first gain in houses that sit on the Mount Pleasant market without selling is privacy, felt most sharply on streets like those around the streets off Coleman Boulevard. Zero showings and zero open houses are guaranteed by the structure of the route, and the sale stays private until the deed records. That is the shape of the benefit for houses that sit on the Mount Pleasant market without selling in the streets off Coleman Boulevard, concrete, priced and immediate rather than promotional.
For houses that sit on the Mount Pleasant market without selling, the flexible calendar is where the direct route separates itself from a listing most clearly. The date is chosen by the seller, inside a 7 to 21 day window for speed or months ahead with a leaseback for a slower move. For houses that sit on the Mount Pleasant market without selling, that term alone can be worth more than a small difference in headline price.
The commission saving is the largest single money line in houses that sit on the Mount Pleasant market without selling, and it needs no negotiation to obtain. The commission line disappears entirely, and at the typical 5 to 6 percent that line was worth 42,500 to 51,000 dollars on an 850,000 dollar transaction (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Owners around the streets off Coleman Boulevard weighing houses that sit on the Mount Pleasant market without selling tend to value that certainty once they have priced the alternative honestly. For the next layer of evidence, see How Long Does It Take to Sell a House in Mount Pleasant in this research set.
The next gain in houses that sit on the Mount Pleasant market without selling sits on the seller side of the closing statement, where the usual charges are absent. Seller side closing costs of 1 to 2 percent are also removed, and with commission gone the combined saving passes 50,000 dollars on an 850,000 dollar sale. In the context of houses that sit on the Mount Pleasant market without selling, the benefit compounds, because it removes a cost and a delay at the same time.
For owners of mid-century houses on close-in lots in Mount Pleasant, selling as is turns the repair list from a liability into a priced term of houses that sit on the Mount Pleasant market without selling. Selling as is removes the second negotiation entirely, the one where older homes give back 10,000 to 30,000 dollars in credits and reductions. That is the practical shape of the advantage for houses that sit on the Mount Pleasant market without selling, measured in dollars and in weeks rather than in promises.
How can a seller in the Cooper River side of town check that a direct buyer will actually close on a stalled listing?
The first document to request in houses that sit on the Mount Pleasant market without selling is proof of funds, in the buyer name and dated within 30 days, with no exceptions for charm or confidence. Recorded deeds in the entity name, checkable at the Charleston County Register of Deeds, show whether that buyer has closed purchases before (Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026). A meaningful earnest deposit belongs in the same conversation, because money at risk is the clearest statement of intent a contract contains.
The specific pattern to refuse is an assignment clause beside a trivial deposit, the shape of a contract designed to be traded rather than closed. The disclosure that matters in this market is simple, Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler that sources off-market deals to builders and does not present itself as a builder.

Methodology and limitations
This report rests on the sample compiled for it, 37 pre-1981 Mount Pleasant homes in ZIP 29464, of which builders acquired 18, and it applies that sample to houses that sit on the Mount Pleasant market without selling (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sample figures describe the sampled properties only, and the sample is not a census of every older home in 29464, a limit that matters when the figures are applied to houses that sit on the Mount Pleasant market without selling (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The residual figures used here come from a simplified illustration in the research, labelled as an illustration and not a promise for any individual parcel considered under houses that sit on the Mount Pleasant market without selling (Frontier Capitals, 2026). No property was inspected for this report and no appraisal was performed, so condition specific conclusions within houses that sit on the Mount Pleasant market without selling remain the owner work to commission. The study behind this report ranks Mount Pleasant 25th of 189 neighbourhoods, weighted for sample size and price signals, which is context for houses that sit on the Mount Pleasant market without selling rather than a valuation of any house (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Limits are stated in the open in this series, because a seller weighing houses that sit on the Mount Pleasant market without selling deserves to know which figures are records and which are illustrations. Automated estimates carry a 7.01 percent off-market median error, which is why this report leans on records instead, which bears directly on houses that sit on the Mount Pleasant market without selling (Zillow, 2025). National house prices rose 2.1 percent year over year in the federal index, a steadiness that supports land values here, which bears directly on houses that sit on the Mount Pleasant market without selling (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026). Commission analysis found the average buyer agent commission at 2.40 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025, which bears directly on houses that sit on the Mount Pleasant market without selling (Redfin, 2025).
Conclusion
The evidence on houses that sit on the Mount Pleasant market without selling points one way once the figures are laid in a row, a balanced broad market, a land driven older segment and a listed route whose deductions are documented rather than rumoured. Sellers comparing routes will also find Are Mount Pleasant Homes Selling Above or Below Asking Price useful, since it draws on the same county evidence.
Owners who want these ranges applied to a specific Mount Pleasant property can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a direct conversation about houses that sit on the Mount Pleasant market without selling.
At what point does waiting for a better offer stop being patience and start being the most expensive decision in the sale?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most common reason a Mount Pleasant listing stalls?
The published data for this ZIP shows that the broad median for 29464 is 1,000,000 dollars, with homes closing at 97.6 percent of list on average (Redfin, 2026). Owners who start from that evidence negotiate from knowledge rather than from hope in the Coleman Boulevard corridor.
How long do older Mount Pleasant homes usually take to sell?
The record shows that builders acquired 18 of 37 sampled older homes, a rate of 48.6 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In a balanced market, that kind of preparation is what separates outcomes in the Rifle Range Road area.
Does a price cut restart a stalled listing in 29464?
The local evidence indicates that builders acquired 18 of 37 sampled older homes, a rate of 48.6 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Owners who start from that evidence negotiate from knowledge rather than from hope in the marsh creeks.
Can a house that sat unsold still sell directly to a builder?
The figures behind this report show that builders acquired 18 of 37 sampled older homes, a rate of 48.6 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In a balanced market, that kind of preparation is what separates outcomes in East Cooper.
What does each extra month on market cost a Mount Pleasant seller?
The sample and the ledger agree that builders acquired 18 of 37 sampled older homes, a rate of 48.6 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Owners who start from that evidence negotiate from knowledge rather than from hope in the Cooper River side of town.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 37 homes sampled in 29464, 18 acquired by builders, average older home price 35.8 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 29464, Mount Pleasant SC. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Charleston-North Charleston market. Industry report.
- Charleston County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Mount Pleasant SC. Official record.
- Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds, Charleston County SC. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2026. Existing-home sales report: 31 days median time on market, August 2026. Industry report.
- Zillow, 2025. Zestimate accuracy page, July 2025: off-market median error rate 7.01%. Market data.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaged 7.28% as of October 1, 2026. Press.
- Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026. U.S. House Prices Rise 2.1 Percent Year over Year. Government data.
- Redfin, 2025. Real estate agent commissions report: average buyer's agent commission 2.40% for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.