Manhattan Beach homes are selling, on average, a fraction below asking price, and the fraction is small enough that the honest headline is really about closeness rather than direction. The sale to list ratio stood at 99.6 percent in August 2026, with a median sale price of 3,500,000 dollars and an average of 40 days on market (Redfin, 2026). Translated into money, the average seller conceded 0.4 percent, which is 10,000 dollars on a 2,500,000 dollar sale and 14,000 dollars at the median price. Some individual homes certainly closed above asking and others well below it, and the sources behind this series publish the average rather than the distribution, a limit this report states openly. What can be analyzed is why the average sits where it does, which kinds of Manhattan Beach properties pull it up or drag it down, and why a seller focused on net proceeds may find the whole above or below contest less important than it looks.

Key Findings
- The sale to list ratio of 99.6 percent in August 2026 (Redfin, 2026) places the average Manhattan Beach closing just below asking, by 0.4 percent.
- At the median price of 3,500,000 dollars, that average concession equals about 14,000 dollars, and at 2,500,000 dollars it equals about 10,000 dollars.
- The ratio is an average across unlike properties: finished homes, dated cottages priced as land, and Strand properties obey different pricing logics in the same month.
- Builders acquired 10 of 31 sampled older homes at an average of 45.5 percent of new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and land priced sales answer to residual math rather than to asking price tactics.
- The costs around the closing dwarf the average concession: commission of 125,000 to 150,000 dollars on a 2,500,000 dollar listed sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025) is more than ten times the typical give back from asking.
What does a 99.6 percent ratio mean in dollars?
Ratios hide money, so convert this one. A seller asking 2,500,000 dollars and closing at the average ratio receives about 2,490,000 dollars before costs. A seller at the median price of 3,500,000 dollars receives about 3,486,000 dollars on the same basis (Redfin, 2026). Neither gap would change a household future, and both are smaller than a single round of inspection negotiation on an older cottage, where concessions of 25,000 to 75,000 dollars are documented. The ratio therefore tells a story about discipline more than about discounts: asking prices in Manhattan Beach are, in aggregate, set close to where the market is willing to close, and buyers are, in aggregate, honoring them.
Compare the national texture. Across the wider market, 27.4 percent of listings carried a price cut and the median time to pending was 29 days (Zillow, 2026), while national sales ran at an annual rate of 3.98 million units against inventory of 1.62 million units (National Association of Realtors, 2026). Manhattan Beach shows fewer symptoms of overreach than that national picture, partly because its sellers are often advised against a deep comparable record, the sold history for the ZIP that any buyer can pull in minutes (Redfin, 2026) and verify against recorded deeds (Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder, 2026). A market where both sides can see the same closing record tends to converge on realistic asking prices, and a 99.6 percent ratio is what that convergence looks like in a single number. The comparable evidence is laid out in what comparable homes are selling for in Manhattan Beach.
Why does the average conceal homes on both sides of asking?
An average of 99.6 percent can be produced by every home closing at 99.6 percent, or by half closing at 103 percent and half at 96 percent, and the lived market is far closer to the second picture. The verified sources publish the ratio without its distribution, so this report does not claim shares above or below the line. It can, however, describe the mechanisms that push individual results in each direction, because those mechanisms are documented in the sample and the parcel record.
Scarcity pushes up. A lot that builders want, in a city where the parcel map shows a fixed and fully divided land supply (Los Angeles County Assessor, 2026), can draw competing land bids that carry a closing above an asking price set from older comparables. Finished quality pushes up as well, when a home is the rare turnkey offering in a month of dated listings. Overreach pulls down, and it pulls hardest on houses priced as if renovated when they are not, or priced from a neighbor finished sale without adjusting for the 3,000,000 dollar gap the research documents between a 5,500,000 dollar new build and the older home near 2,500,000 dollars on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Census context helps explain the steadiness underneath the scatter: a settled, affluent resident base (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025) produces buyers who pay for fit rather than bidding from urgency, which trims both the wild premiums and the deep discounts.

How does a direct sale sidestep the asking price contest?
A direct off market sale has no asking price, and that absence quietly removes the arena in which the above or below question is played. There is no public list price to defend, no published reduction to explain and no ratio ever computed, because the number is negotiated once, privately, from the lot file and the finished comparables. The five benefits of that channel, at Manhattan Beach figures, are as follows. Privacy: no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period, so the negotiation never becomes a public record of adjustments. Flexible closing: 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or months out with a leaseback, compared with 60 to 120 plus days from first showing to funded close for a listed older home in 90266. No commissions: the typical 5 to 6 percent, or 125,000 to 150,000 dollars on the 2,500,000 dollar reference sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025), is not paid at all. No seller closing costs at the typical 1 to 2 percent, preserving 25,000 to 50,000 dollars more, with the combined saving commonly above 150,000 dollars. No inspections or repairs: the sale is as is, with no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits negotiated after an offer is accepted.
Set those figures beside the average concession from asking, about 10,000 dollars at the reference price, and the proportion of the contest becomes clear. A seller can spend a season fighting for the last fraction of asking price through the listed channel and pay more than ten times that fraction in commission for the privilege of the fight. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and describes itself accurately as a wholesaler rather than a builder; the offer it brings is anchored in the same residual arithmetic builders use, roughly 2,600,000 to 2,900,000 dollars of land value behind a 5,500,000 dollar finished sale in the simplified illustration, after about 1,700,000 dollars in construction costs and a margin near 20 percent, before site preparation of 35,000 to 60,000 dollars. Sellers can test that anchor against their own lot through the contact page.
Which Manhattan Beach homes land above asking, and which land below?
Above asking results cluster where two buyer pools want the same property at the same time. A well located lot in the Sand Section, 2,709 to 3,400 square feet with a cottage a builder can replace with a 2,800 to 3,200 square foot home, can attract builder competition that a resident only listing would never create, especially when planning records show neighboring replacements already approved (City of Manhattan Beach, 2026). A genuinely finished home in the Tree Section or the Hill Section, offered in a month short on turnkey supply, can pull resident competition the same way. Properties on The Strand, at the premium end of the market, close on scarcity and frontage, and their sellers hold leverage that the citywide average does not describe.
Below asking results cluster where the asking price borrowed credibility from the wrong comparison. The commonest version is the dated cottage priced from a renovated neighbor sale, as if the 150,000 dollar kitchen and bath update had already happened; the market corrects that borrow at inspection, if not before. A second version is the land priced home whose owner adds a structure premium the sample does not support, forgetting that older homes averaged 45.5 percent of new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026) precisely because the structure contributes modestly at these land values. A third version is simpler: an asking price set in a stronger month and left standing while the snapshot moved. The study of what makes certain Manhattan Beach homes sell above asking price separates these patterns in more detail. In every version, the correction arrives through the same door, the buyer reading of the parcel record and the deed history (Los Angeles County Assessor, 2026; Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder, 2026).
How should a seller set an asking price from this evidence?
Set it from closings, not from hopes, and set it with the ratio in mind. The market currently honors supported prices at 99.6 percent (Redfin, 2026), so a defensible asking price is one the seller would gladly accept at 99.6 percent of itself after costs, not one that needs a bidding contest to become acceptable. Statewide escrow practice then takes its share of time (California Association of Realtors, 2025), and each week of it costs carrying money documented at 40,000 to 90,000 dollars across a 3 to 6 month span, with taxes near 25,000 dollars a year on the reference property. An asking price that buys an extra 60 days of market time to chase an extra fraction of a percent is a poor trade on those numbers.
Finally, evaluate the asking price against the alternative that has no asking price at all. If a direct figure, net of nothing, already exceeds the realistic listed net, gross price after commission, closing costs, concessions and carrying expense, then the above or below question has been answered by arithmetic rather than by pride. The methodology page explains the sample and snapshot behind the ratio used throughout this report. Sellers unsure which side of the line their own pricing would land on can write to [email protected] with the address and receive the comparable and parcel reading before deciding how to go to market.

What happens between the agreed price and the recorded price?
The asking price contest has a second round that the headline ratio only partly reveals, and sellers should understand it before celebrating or mourning a result near asking. After an offer is accepted at or near the asking figure, escrow reopens the economics: inspections on a 60 or 70 year old cottage produce requests, and the documented pattern is concessions of 25,000 to 75,000 dollars in repair credits and price reductions. A home can therefore close at a recorded price close to asking while the seller net absorbs a credit that never appears in the recorded figure, since deeds record the price and not every side adjustment of the transaction (Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder, 2026). The 99.6 percent ratio (Redfin, 2026) describes the price line honestly; it does not promise that the seller kept 99.6 percent of the asking value in hand.
Time extracts a parallel toll in the same interval. Statewide escrow timelines run to weeks even in orderly transactions (California Association of Realtors, 2025), and across a listed older home span of 60 to 120 plus days the carrying costs documented at 40,000 to 90,000 dollars for a 3 to 6 month period keep accruing while the price stands still. This is why experienced sellers in this market speak of two results for every sale: the price result, which the ratio measures and the neighbors discuss, and the net result, which only the seller sees. The net result is where the channel decision lives, since commission of 125,000 to 150,000 dollars on the reference sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025) and closing costs of 25,000 to 50,000 dollars are deducted after the celebration over the price. A seller judging an outcome by the price line alone is grading the wrong column, and the correction of that habit, more than any pricing tactic, is what separates sellers who land above the line in the only sense that compounds, the money retained.
Methodology and limitations
This report is built on the August 2026 snapshot, in which the sale to list ratio was 99.6 percent (Redfin, 2026), and on the sample compiled for this series: 31 older homes sampled in 90266, 10 acquired by builders, older homes averaging 45.5 percent of new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those 31 cases represent a selected group, rather than an enumeration covering every property in the ZIP. A specific limitation applies to this headline and is stated plainly: the verified sources publish the average ratio only, with no distribution of results above and below asking, so no share or count of above asking sales is claimed anywhere in this report. Dollar translations of the ratio are arithmetic on the published average and are labeled as such.
Conclusion
Manhattan Beach homes sell a fraction below asking on average, 99.6 percent of list in the current snapshot, and the fraction is small enough that pricing discipline, not market weakness, is the real story. Individual results scatter to both sides of the line according to scarcity, condition and the accuracy of the original asking price, while the costs surrounding the sale exceed the average concession many times over. A seller who prices from the closing record and judges the outcome on net proceeds will land on the right side of the only line that matters. For a comparable based reading of a specific home, telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207. If the average seller gives back only about 10,000 dollars from asking yet pays over 150,000 dollars to sell at all, which number deserves more attention from a seller?
Frequently Asked Questions
How much below asking is the average Manhattan Beach sale?
About 0.4 percent, based on the sale to list ratio of 99.6 percent (Redfin, 2026). That is roughly 10,000 dollars on a 2,500,000 dollar sale and roughly 14,000 dollars at the median price of 3,500,000 dollars.
Do any homes sell above asking in this market?
Individual homes do, particularly scarce lots drawing builder competition and finished homes offered when turnkey supply is thin. The verified sources publish only the average ratio, so this report does not state a count or a share for above asking results.
Why do overpriced homes end up below asking by so much?
Because the correction compounds. An unsupported asking price lengthens market time, and the eventual negotiation then includes inspection concessions documented at 25,000 to 75,000 dollars on older cottages, on top of the price reduction itself.
Does a direct sale have an asking price?
No. A direct sale is negotiated privately from the lot file and finished comparables, with no public list price, no published reductions and no ratio. The comparison that matters is the direct figure against the realistic listed net.
What should I check before setting my asking price?
The recent comparable closings (Redfin, 2026), the recorded deeds nearby (Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder, 2026) and your own parcel record (Los Angeles County Assessor, 2026). A price those three documents support is a price the current ratio suggests the market will largely honor.
Sellers in Manhattan Beach also ask Will Manhattan Beach Home Prices Drop in 2027? and Is Manhattan Beach Currently a Buyer’s Market or a Seller’s Market?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 31 homes sampled in 90266, 10 acquired by builders, average older home price 45.5 percent of new build. Market data.
- Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder, 2026. Property records, title history, and ownership documentation. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, coastal Los Angeles market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 90266, Manhattan Beach CA. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Manhattan Beach, California. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 90266. Market data.
- Los Angeles County Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for 90266. Official record.
- City of Manhattan Beach, 2026. Planning and zoning records, height limits, and permit history. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2026. Existing-Home Sales, August 2026: 3.98 million annual rate; 1.62 million units inventory; 4.9-month supply. Industry report.
- California Association of Realtors, 2025. Statewide transaction and escrow timeline data. Industry report.