A residential lot in University / Platt Park is worth what a builder can pay for it after the finished house, the construction bill and a profit margin have all been taken out of the same transaction, and the research puts that figure in a clear range. The simplified residual illustration in the study leaves a land value near 1,100,000 dollars to 1,300,000 dollars behind a new build that sells for 2,600,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Recorded behaviour sits close behind the illustration: a 1961 ranch on a 9,240 square foot lot on South University sold for 895,000 dollars as, in effect, a ground purchase (Redfin, 2026). This report explains how lot value is built in 80210, which lot traits move it, and why the same lot can carry two very different prices depending on who is asked.

Aerial view over older rooftops and tree lined streets in University Park, Denver, introducing what a residential lot itself is worth in ZIP code 80210
Aerial view over University Park in Denver introducing what a residential lot itself is worth for owners in ZIP code 80210.

Key Findings

  • The simplified residual illustration leaves 1,100,000 dollars to 1,300,000 dollars for land behind a 2,600,000 dollar new build sale, before site preparation of 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • A 1961 ranch at 3120 South University sold for 895,000 dollars on a 9,240 square foot lot, a recorded ground purchase in this market (Redfin, 2026).
  • Across the new build span in the research, older homes standing on similar ground traded at around 765,000 dollars to 1,120,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Builders acquired 34 of the 47 older homes sampled in 80210, a demand rate of 72.3 percent that keeps lot pricing competitive (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • New construction sold and listed from about 2,100,000 dollars to 3,100,000 dollars, which sets the ceiling from which every lot value is subtracted (Redfin, 2026).

Why is a lot in 80210 priced backwards from a house that does not exist yet?

Nobody pays for a residential lot in this ZIP code the way they pay for a finished home, by counting bedrooms and judging finishes. A lot is priced as an input. The builder starts with the expected sale price of the replacement, which in this market runs from about 2,100,000 dollars to 3,100,000 dollars for new construction (Redfin, 2026), then subtracts everything required to create and sell that house. What remains is the amount available for the ground. That backwards method explains a fact that surprises many owners: a lot can gain value while the house on it loses value, because the lot price follows finished build prices and construction costs, not the age of the kitchen. It also explains why two lots a few streets apart can be priced far apart when the replacements they support would sell at different levels.

Read through the lens of what a residential lot itself is worth, the wider Denver context keeps the local numbers honest. The citywide backdrop in these pages is taken from QuickFacts and never from promotional copy, and it covers the population and housing foundations beneath demand throughout Denver (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Covering Platt Park and University Park inside 80210, the study ground itself placed fifth among the 189 neighbourhoods of the broader sample, putting its builder activity close to the summit of a wide comparison (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Readers following what a residential lot itself is worth can continue with whether an older house is worth more as a teardown, which takes up the neighbouring side of this question.

What does the 895,000 dollar South University sale say about bare ground?

The South University sale anchors the range in a real deed. At 3120 South University, a ranch house dating to 1961 changed hands at 895,000 dollars, and its lot measured 9,240 square feet (Redfin, 2026). Read as a house purchase, the figure is hard to explain; read as a lot purchase, it sits sensibly below the residual range, leaving room for site preparation and risk. The research range for older homes on comparable lots, roughly 765,000 dollars to 1,120,000 dollars, brackets that sale and gives owners a working band for ground value where the existing house adds little. A vacant lot is rare in this built out area, so most lot value in 80210 is discovered through sales exactly like this one, where the structure is priced at or near zero and the land carries the transaction.

Public records are where what a residential lot itself is worth stops being a matter of opinion. The parcel file and the permit file together settle the size of the lot, the year of construction and the zoning stance for one particular Platt Park address (Denver Assessor's Office, 2026). Recorded deeds then show what buyers actually paid, in whose name and on what date, which makes them the test for every claim made about what a residential lot itself is worth (Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026). That distinction, visible in documents anyone may inspect, is the ground floor of every sound judgement about what a residential lot itself is worth in 80210, and it costs nothing but an afternoon to build.

A large new construction home in University Park, Denver, showing the finished replacement that anchors the discussion of what a residential lot itself is worth
New construction in University Park, Denver, the finished product behind the figures used on what a residential lot itself is worth in ZIP code 80210.

Which traits push one lot toward the top of the range and another toward the bottom?

Within the range, four traits do most of the sorting. Size comes first, because classic lots here run roughly 5,000 to 9,000 square feet and the sample minimum was 5,781 square feet, so a wider or deeper parcel can support a larger replacement or, on some Platt Park streets, a duplex form (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Zoning comes second, since Denver duplex and multi unit zoning on some streets multiplies the residual because two units sell for more than one. Position comes third, with blocks near the commercial corridors and the light rail carrying premiums in the new build comparisons. Condition of the ground itself comes last, covering access, slope and the site preparation bill, which the illustration puts at 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars before construction proper begins.

The middle of the argument about what a residential lot itself is worth is where asking prices meet closing prices. Within Platt Park the finished market supplies the comparison with its backbone: a listing at 1847 South Clarkson tops the span at 3,075,000 dollars, while a new construction closing recorded during May 2026 anchors the lower end at 2,100,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). The sample ratio keeps the whole exercise disciplined: older homes averaged 36.4 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, so any claim about what a residential lot itself is worth that drifts far from that relationship needs a specific, documented reason behind it (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

The companion analysis of how much lot size affects what builders pay applies the same evidence to the next part of what a residential lot itself is worth.

How does lot value here differ from the value of the house standing on it?

The house standing on a lot is valued by a different arithmetic, and confusing the two is the most common pricing error in this ZIP code. A household values shelter, character and immediacy, and it discounts for a dated interior or an aging roof. A builder values the dirt and discounts the house to zero, or below zero where removal and site preparation cost money. The sample captures the gap: older homes averaged 36.4 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). At that ratio, a new build at 2,600,000 dollars corresponds to an older home changing hands near 946,000 dollars, with a difference of about 1,650,000 dollars that the research calls the development premium. An owner who knows which arithmetic a buyer is using can read any offer far more clearly.

Market friction presses on what a residential lot itself is worth from the household side of the table. In Denver, sellers watched reductions land on 31.1 percent of listings during August 2025, the highest share in that reporting, a reminder of how often a hopeful opening figure ends as a public correction (Redfin, 2025). Demand that depends on borrowing lives with its own conditions, since the 30 year fixed rate stood at an average of 7.28 percent on October 1, 2026, squeezing the household budgets behind conventional bids (Freddie Mac, 2026). Set against that friction sits the research finding that, where builders want a home, off market trading regularly secures figures the listing route finds hard to equal on older stock, all the more so once market time lengthens (Denver Metro Association of Realtors, 2026). For what a residential lot itself is worth, that contrast is practical rather than theoretical: the route a seller chooses changes the pool, the timetable and the deductions all at once, and the net figure moves with each of them.

How can an owner estimate a lot value without guessing?

A defensible lot estimate can be built from public material in an afternoon. Pull the parcel record for exact dimensions and zoning, then find the nearest recorded new build sales and work the residual backwards from the closest comparable finished price, using roughly 900,000 dollars of construction cost and a margin near 20 percent as the illustration does (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Then cross check the result against recorded sales of older homes on similar lots, which should land inside or near the 765,000 dollars to 1,120,000 dollars band if the estimate is honest. Where the two methods disagree sharply, the lot probably has a trait, good or bad, that one of the methods missed. The sections below take each step slowly, with the worked figures kept visible throughout.

One more check protects any conclusion about what a residential lot itself is worth: the automated estimate. For a Denver home priced at 800,000 dollars, the typical automated estimate is out by 60,000 dollars either way, and half of all such estimates are out by even more (Zillow, 2026). The corrective comes from the parcel record, which describes the lot as it truly stands rather than as a model pictures it (Denver Assessor's Office, 2026). Owners who finish their work on what a residential lot itself is worth with documents, deeds, parcel facts and one realistic net calculation, rather than with a portal number, are the owners whose decisions survive contact with the actual market in 80210.

For the wider frame, see what builders have recently paid for teardown properties before settling any view on what a residential lot itself is worth.

How does an off market sale change the answer on what a residential lot itself is worth?

The direct route deserves a full hearing on what a residential lot itself is worth, because its five benefits are not slogans: each carries a figure from the research ledger that a seller can check.

Privacy leads the list for what a residential lot itself is worth, with zero showings and zero open houses and no public marketing period in a direct sale, so the transaction stays private until the deed records. Owners who value discretion around what a residential lot itself is worth also protect their price, because no public history of reductions follows the property into later talks.

Flexible closing shapes what a residential lot itself is worth as well, with a direct sale able to close in 7 to 21 days for a seller in a hurry, or months later with a leaseback for a seller who is not, against 60 to 120 plus days on the listed route. Households weighing what a residential lot itself is worth often find that choosing their own date is the benefit they feel first and longest.

The commission saving reframes what a residential lot itself is worth immediately. A listed transaction ordinarily pays commission totalling 5 percent to 6 percent, which is 47,500 dollars to 57,000 dollars where the price is 950,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A direct route removes the whole charge, which is why the profit question inside what a residential lot itself is worth cannot be answered from headline prices alone.

Closing costs complete the fee picture for what a residential lot itself is worth. A direct sale charges the seller none of the typical 1 percent to 2 percent in seller side closing costs, and since commissions plus closing costs commonly exceed 57,000 dollars on a 950,000 dollar sale, avoiding both lines is a material part of the answer that what a residential lot itself is worth is looking for.

No inspections or repairs are required in a direct sale, and for what a residential lot itself is worth that term removes a cost that routinely runs 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars in repair credits or price reductions on older homes. The house is sold as it stands, with known adverse material facts disclosed as Colorado law requires, and the seller of a property caught up in what a residential lot itself is worth is spared the familiar second negotiation that follows an inspector visit.

The methodology page can also be consulted by readers who want to see how the study behind these pages was put together.

An established residential street in University Park, Denver, with older brick homes under mature trees, the setting where what a residential lot itself is worth is decided
Established street in University Park, Denver, where what a residential lot itself is worth is decided property by property in ZIP code 80210.

Methodology and limitations

This report is founded on the sample gathered for this study across University / Platt Park in ZIP code 80210, spanning 47 older homes from 1980 or earlier, 34 of them bought by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Prices for finished homes rest on new construction across the same ZIP, both closed and listed (Redfin, 2026), while claims about individual properties rest on parcel, permit and deed material (Denver Assessor's Office, 2026; Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026). Every figure used on what a residential lot itself is worth traces to that evidence base, and figures are sample figures, describing the sampled properties rather than a census of every address in 80210.

Several limits apply to what a residential lot itself is worth and they are stated rather than buried. The research holds no separate price list for vacant lots in 80210, because vacant sales are rare in this built out area, so lot value here is answered from the residual illustration and from recorded sales of older homes bought for their ground. In these pages the leftover value numbers come from a worked example in the research, marked as an illustration there and never as an undertaking for a particular lot, and no number here should be taken as an offer. As a wholesaler, Frontier Capitals passes off market properties on to builders, and the company makes no claim to build anything itself. That stance determines the evidence collected here, since the study follows the homes builders genuinely bought and the sums they genuinely paid. Anyone unsure whether a home falls inside the ground covered by the study can check through the coverage checker on this site, before any of these ranges is applied to a particular Denver lot.

Conclusion

What settles what a residential lot itself is worth, in the end, is not the loudest opinion in the room but the quietest documents in the file: the deeds, the parcel record and the finished sales on nearby streets. Taken together they describe a ZIP code where builder demand is measured, land value can be derived rather than imagined, and a seller who prices from evidence keeps control of the outcome on what a residential lot itself is worth from the first conversation to the closing table.

Owners who would like these ranges applied to a specific University / Platt Park property, and a direct conversation about what a residential lot itself is worth, can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].

If your lot were priced on its own tomorrow, with the house counted at nothing, would that number disappoint you, or would it quietly be the best offer your property has ever produced?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the headline range for a residential lot in 80210?

The simplified residual illustration leaves 1,100,000 dollars to 1,300,000 dollars for land behind a 2,600,000 dollar new build, before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Recorded older home sales on comparable lots run lower, roughly 765,000 dollars to 1,120,000 dollars, because those prices carry risk and removal costs inside them.

Is there a recorded sale that shows lot value directly?

Yes. A 1961 ranch at 3120 South University sold for 895,000 dollars on a 9,240 square foot lot, and the research reads it as a purchase of the ground (Redfin, 2026). The house contributed little to that figure. Sales of that kind are how lot value becomes visible in a neighbourhood with almost no vacant parcels.

Does a bigger lot always mean a higher lot value?

Usually it helps, because classic lots here run roughly 5,000 to 9,000 square feet and a larger parcel can support a larger or dual unit replacement. Shape, zoning and position can outweigh raw size, though. A wide, well placed smaller lot near a corridor can outprice a larger lot that only supports one modest build.

Why do builders and appraisers price the same lot differently?

An appraisal leans on comparable land and house sales, while a builder runs a residual from a planned finished sale. In a market where new construction sells from 2,100,000 dollars to 3,100,000 dollars, the residual can move faster than land comparisons do (Redfin, 2026). Both are evidence, but they answer slightly different questions.

What costs come off lot value before a builder writes an offer?

Site preparation of 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars is the first deduction in the illustration, alongside the roughly 900,000 dollars of construction cost and a margin near 20 percent that sit behind the residual itself (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Difficult access or services can deepen the discount on a specific parcel.

Sources