Yes, measurably and at scale. In the sample of 60 older homes compiled for ZIP code 22101, builders acquired 20, a demand rate of 33.3 percent, and those acquisitions follow the pattern described throughout the McLean research: 1950s and 1960s ramblers and split levels on generous lots, bought and replaced with new construction of 6,000 square feet and more (Frontier Capitals, 2026). One in three older homes in the sample did not pass to another household at all, which makes developer purchasing a structural feature of this market rather than a series of anecdotes.

The finished side of the trade explains the buying. New construction on standard McLean lots has sold between 2,500,000 dollars and 4,500,000 dollars depending on street, lot size and school pyramid, while sampled older homes averaged 42.6 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026). A buyer who can acquire at the older home level, fund construction of roughly 1,300,000 dollars in the worked illustration, and sell into that finished range has a repeatable business, and the deed record shows the business being repeated across the ZIP code.

Older McLean homes in Virginia being acquired for new construction in the developer activity report
Older McLean homes in Virginia being acquired for new construction in the developer activity report, illustrating developer purchases of older McLean homes for new construction.

Key Findings

  • Builders acquired 20 of the 60 older homes in the 22101 sample, a developer demand rate of 33.3 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The acquired stock follows a pattern of 1950s and 1960s ramblers and split levels on generous lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Replacement homes run to 6,000 square feet and more, roughly doubling or tripling the size of the houses they replace (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • New construction on standard lots sells between 2,500,000 dollars and 4,500,000 dollars, the revenue line that funds the acquisitions (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026).
  • Older homes averaged 42.6 percent of comparable new build prices, the gap inside which the developer model operates (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What does the sample actually show about developer buying?

Price discovery in this ZIP code runs through builders as much as through listings where the recorded scale of developer purchases in 22101 is concerned. The sample recorded a builder demand rate of 33.3 percent, covering 20 acquisitions among 60 older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a point that matters directly for the recorded scale of developer purchases in 22101. Ramblers and split levels from the 1950s and 1960s on large lots make up the core of the pre 1981 stock in 22101 (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a point that matters directly for the recorded scale of developer purchases in 22101.

A seller who frames the question correctly saves months of drift where the recorded scale of developer purchases in 22101 is concerned. The average relationship recorded for 22101 sets the older home at 42.6 percent of the new build figure on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a point that matters directly for the recorded scale of developer purchases in 22101. Depending on street, lot dimensions and school pyramid, new McLean construction has traded between 2,500,000 dollars and 4,500,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026), a point that matters directly for the recorded scale of developer purchases in 22101.

County assessment and permit records give a seller an independent check on parcel size, structure age and recent permitted work (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026), a point that matters directly for the recorded scale of developer purchases in 22101. Verification of a direct buyer runs through proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name, earnest money of 1 percent or more, and the absence of an assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026), a point that matters directly for the recorded scale of developer purchases in 22101.

Why is McLean older housing stock so suited to this model?

Owners usually meet this issue first as a single number on a screen where the fit between McLean housing stock and the new construction model is concerned. The sampled streets are dominated by 1950s and 1960s ramblers and split levels, housing that predates the 6,000 square foot and larger homes now rising beside it (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a point that matters directly for the fit between McLean housing stock and the new construction model. What a builder can place on the ground matters, so a broad flat lot above a quarter acre outbids a narrow or sloping one by a material margin (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a point that matters directly for the fit between McLean housing stock and the new construction model. Owners can follow the fuller treatment in the report on which McLean areas have the most new construction replacing older homes, namely the fit between McLean housing stock and the new construction model.

Stripped of marketing language, the question is an arithmetic one where the fit between McLean housing stock and the new construction model is concerned. Parcels zoned for the most sought after high schools carry premiums visible in new build prices but rarely in older home listings (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a point that matters directly for the fit between McLean housing stock and the new construction model. County level context from the Census Bureau describes a housing stock and population base that sustain demand at these price levels (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), a point that matters directly for the fit between McLean housing stock and the new construction model.

What may be built on a McLean lot is a records question, answered from the zoning ordinance and subdivision files (Fairfax County Department of Planning and Development, 2026), a point that matters directly for the fit between McLean housing stock and the new construction model. Assessment records from the county tax administration anchor parcel and structure facts outside any listing claim (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026), a point that matters directly for the fit between McLean housing stock and the new construction model.

New construction under way in McLean on a lot formerly occupied by a mid century home
New construction under way in McLean on a lot formerly occupied by a mid century home, shown within developer purchases of older McLean homes for new construction.

How does a developer purchase differ from a household purchase?

Price discovery in this ZIP code runs through builders as much as through listings where the mechanics that separate a developer closing from a household closing is concerned. Verification of a direct buyer runs through proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name, earnest money of 1 percent or more, and the absence of an assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026), a point that matters directly for the mechanics that separate a developer closing from a household closing. The 30 year fixed mortgage rate averaged 7.40 percent as of October 8, 2026, a level that shapes what financed household buyers can offer (Freddie Mac, 2026), a point that matters directly for the mechanics that separate a developer closing from a household closing.

A seller who frames the question correctly saves months of drift where the mechanics that separate a developer closing from a household closing is concerned. Commission at 5 percent to 6 percent removes 80,000 dollars to 96,000 dollars from a 1,600,000 dollar transaction (National Association of Realtors, 2025), a point that matters directly for the mechanics that separate a developer closing from a household closing. Title, transfer and recordation taxes and prorations commonly add 1 percent to 2 percent on the seller side of a Virginia closing (National Association of Realtors, 2025), a point that matters directly for the mechanics that separate a developer closing from a household closing.

The holding line in the cost ledger runs from 30,000 dollars to 70,000 dollars across a three to six month market cycle (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a point that matters directly for the mechanics that separate a developer closing from a household closing. Redfin figures put the 22101 median close to 1,800,000 dollars and typical market time in a 34 to 69 day band (Redfin, 2026), a point that matters directly for the mechanics that separate a developer closing from a household closing.

What should a seller expect when developers are the likely buyers?

Stripped of marketing language, the question is an arithmetic one where selling into a market where developers take a third of older homes is concerned. In the worked residual, a 3,200,000 dollar sale less about 1,300,000 dollars of construction cost and a margin near 20 percent supports a land payment around 1,250,000 dollars to 1,450,000 dollars, before 30,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars of site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a point that matters directly for selling into a market where developers take a third of older homes. The worked example pairs a 3,200,000 dollar new build sale with an older home figure of roughly 1,360,000 dollars at the 42.6 percent ratio (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a point that matters directly for selling into a market where developers take a third of older homes. The companion analysis in the report on what a builder will pay for an older McLean house develops the neighbouring side of this question, namely selling into a market where developers take a third of older homes.

The sample compiled for this report gives the question a local answer where selling into a market where developers take a third of older homes is concerned. The sample recorded a builder demand rate of 33.3 percent, covering 20 acquisitions among 60 older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a point that matters directly for selling into a market where developers take a third of older homes. The deed search through the county clerk lets a seller confirm that a buyer has actually closed purchases in its own name (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026), a point that matters directly for selling into a market where developers take a third of older homes.

The average relationship recorded for 22101 sets the older home at 42.6 percent of the new build figure on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a point that matters directly for selling into a market where developers take a third of older homes. What a builder can place on the ground matters, so a broad flat lot above a quarter acre outbids a narrow or sloping one by a material margin (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a point that matters directly for selling into a market where developers take a third of older homes.

What does the direct route offer when developers are buying?

When a third of the likely buyers for an older home are developers, a route that speaks directly to that demand, without staging the house for a household audience, matches the market as it is. Discretion comes first among the five, in the form of zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period during which the whole street can track the sale, a benefit that carries particular weight for a seller whose most likely buyers are developers rather than households. Flexibility on dates ranks second, spanning a 7 to 21 day closing at one end and a closing months away with a leaseback at the other, compared with the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home typically absorbs, which changes the planning horizon for a seller whose most likely buyers are developers rather than households.

Commission savings form the third benefit, because the usual 5 percent to 6 percent charge, some 80,000 dollars to 96,000 dollars at a 1,600,000 dollar price, is simply not levied (National Association of Realtors, 2025), a difference that is decisive in the arithmetic of a seller whose most likely buyers are developers rather than households. The fourth benefit removes seller closing costs that ordinarily run 1 percent to 2 percent, lifting the combined avoided cost with commission to a common 6 percent to 8 percent of the sale price, and on a McLean transaction above 1,300,000 dollars that combined saving is 80,000 dollars or more for a seller whose most likely buyers are developers rather than households.

Condition closes the list, since an as is sale carries no inspections and no repairs, removing the repair credits of 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars and the inspection concessions of 15,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars that the listed route commonly extracts from sellers of older houses, which is often the deciding factor in a seller whose most likely buyers are developers rather than households. Frontier Capitals operates as a wholesaler that sources off-market deals to builders, and it is the builder, not the firm, who designs and constructs the replacement home, a division of roles that holds throughout a seller whose most likely buyers are developers rather than households. For a property specific version of this analysis, telephone 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected] about developer purchases of older McLean homes for new construction.

Owners can also review the coverage area and the contact page for the routes described in this report on developer purchases of older McLean homes for new construction, and the methodology behind the sample figures.

Established McLean street mixing original 1960s homes with large new replacements built by developers
Established McLean street mixing original 1960s homes with large new replacements built by developers, closing the visual record on developer purchases of older McLean homes for new construction.

Valuation and recently sold records for the ZIP code provide a further cross check on developer purchases of older McLean homes for new construction (Zillow, 2026).

Where an estate is involved, Virginia probate and small estate procedures set the timetable for who may sign a contract (Code of Virginia, 2025), in connection with developer purchases of older McLean homes for new construction.

Virginia treats capital gains through its individual income tax rules, so the tax year of a closing is part of the net calculation (Virginia Department of Taxation, 2026), in connection with developer purchases of older McLean homes for new construction.

Methodology and limitations

Methodologically the report leans on a defined sample, 60 older homes in 22101 chosen for their pre 1981 construction, with 20 builder acquisitions recorded (Frontier Capitals, 2026), the sample assembled for developer purchases of older McLean homes for new construction. Assessment and permit files from the county tax administration supplied the underlying parcel data (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026), applied to developer purchases of older McLean homes for new construction.

Readers should note what was not done: no title search, no inspections and no individual appraisal support these findings, which describe a sample and a method rather than a promise about a single house, in relation to developer purchases of older McLean homes for new construction. The deed record remains the final check on any transaction discussed (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026), a check that matters for developer purchases of older McLean homes for new construction.

Conclusion

Developers are buying older homes in McLean for new construction as a documented pattern, taking 20 of 60 sampled homes and replacing mid century housing on generous lots with finished product that sells up to 4,500,000 dollars. For a seller, the practical consequence is that the buyer pool for a pre 1981 home is no longer only households, and pricing, timing and route should all be set with the developer bid in the room.

If one in three buyers for a house like yours plans to replace it, should your selling plan still be written for the other two?

Frequently Asked Questions

How many older McLean homes are developers buying?

In the sample compiled for 22101, builders acquired 20 of 60 older homes, a demand rate of 33.3 percent. The sample recorded a builder demand rate of 33.3 percent, covering 20 acquisitions among 60 older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a point that matters directly for developer purchases of older McLean homes for new construction.

What kinds of homes are they buying?

The pattern is 1950s and 1960s ramblers and split levels on generous lots, the pre 1981 stock the sample was drawn from. Ramblers and split levels from the 1950s and 1960s on large lots make up the core of the pre 1981 stock in 22101 (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a point that matters directly for developer purchases of older McLean homes for new construction.

What do they build in place of the older homes?

New construction of 6,000 square feet and more, selling on standard lots between 2,500,000 dollars and 4,500,000 dollars. The recorded range for new builds on standard lots runs from 2,500,000 dollars up to 4,500,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026), a point that matters directly for developer purchases of older McLean homes for new construction.

Can a seller confirm a developer buyer is genuine?

Yes, through proof of funds dated within 30 days and recorded deeds in the buyer entity name in the county land records. The deed search through the county clerk lets a seller confirm that a buyer has actually closed purchases in its own name (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026), a point that matters directly for developer purchases of older McLean homes for new construction.

Does developer demand exist on every McLean street?

Demand concentrates where lots are flat, wide and well placed, so it is strong across the ZIP code but not uniform street by street. Parcels that are flat, wide and at least a quarter acre, able to hold a modern floor plan, draw materially stronger bids than constrained ground (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a point that matters directly for developer purchases of older McLean homes for new construction.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 60 homes sampled in 22101, 20 acquired by builders, average older home price 42.6 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026. Real estate assessments and permit records, McLean VA. Official record.
  • Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026. Land records and deed search, McLean VA. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Washington-Arlington-Alexandria market. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 22101, McLean VA. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Fairfax County, Virginia. Government data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 22101. Market data.
  • Fairfax County Department of Planning and Development, 2026. Zoning ordinance and subdivision records. Official record.
  • Code of Virginia, 2025. Probate and small estate administration procedures. Official record.
  • Virginia Department of Taxation, 2026. Individual income tax treatment of capital gains. Government data.