The direct answer must begin with a limit, because the documented record for Redmond contains no California buyer share figure, no migration statistic, and no count of out of state purchases for 98052. This headline is therefore answered by method: the question is whether the documented conditions that draw out of area luxury buyers remain in place, and on that test the answer is yes. New construction here sells for 1,800,000 to 2,800,000 dollars, builders keep acquiring older homes at a 36.1 percent sample rate to supply that tier, and the demand drivers named in the research, above all the tech employment base, continue to anchor the buyer pool (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Cash capacity, which matters greatly in luxury tiers, is documented at the national level: the buyer and seller profile records 26 percent of buyers paying all cash, an all time high in that series (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Financing conditions form the backdrop, with the primary mortgage survey putting the 30 year fixed rate at 7.28 percent for the week ending October 1, 2026, a level that pushes well capitalized buyers toward cash and toward markets with durable employment (Freddie Mac, 2026). None of that proves a California share, and this post does not claim one. It shows why a luxury seller in Redmond should still expect out of area interest in the buyer mix. The wider luxury demand study examines the same tier without the geographic angle.

Key Findings
- No California buyer share or migration figure for Redmond exists in the documented record, so this headline is answered by method (Frontier Capitals, 2026)
- New construction in 98052 sells for 1,800,000 to 2,800,000 dollars, the luxury band out of area buyers shop in (Redfin, 2026)
- Builders acquired 13 of 36 sampled older homes, keeping premium replacement supply moving (Frontier Capitals, 2026)
- The national profile records 26 percent of buyers paying all cash, an all time high (National Association of Realtors, 2025)
- The documented mortgage benchmark is a 30 year fixed rate of 7.28 percent for the week ending October 1, 2026 (Freddie Mac, 2026)
- Redmond demand drivers are the tech employment base, schools, the trail and river greenway system and light rail (Frontier Capitals, 2026)
What documented drivers would draw an out of area luxury buyer to Redmond?
Start with employment, because luxury migration follows income, and the research names the tech employment base as a primary Redmond demand driver. A senior hire relocating for that base shops for a finished home first, and the finished product here is documented at 1,800,000 to 2,800,000 dollars on standard lots (Redfin, 2026). Schools form the second driver for a household moving a family across states, and the trail and river greenway system plus the Lake Sammamish setting supply the lifestyle side of the comparison. Light rail completes the package by connecting the city outward. City level federal data describes the Redmond that such a buyer is researching from afar (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). None of these drivers is California specific, yet together they are exactly the checklist a relocating luxury buyer runs, which is why the method answer leans yes.
Redmond demand is not a mystery that California buyer demand for Redmond luxury homes has to solve from scratch, because the research lists its engines plainly. For this relocation question, a deep tech employment base, well regarded schools, an established trail and river greenway network, and a light rail link anchor the city appeal (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Within this relocation question, those engines push finished prices into the 1,800,000 to 2,800,000 dollar range and keep builder acquisition active across the ZIP code (Redfin, 2026). On this relocation question, location assets like the Sammamish River greenway cannot be copied by a competing suburb on short notice, which gives the demand a stubborn quality. Against this relocation question, schools and commute options then sort that demand street by street and hill by hill. Any honest account of California buyer demand for Redmond luxury homes starts with those engines before it touches an individual house.

How do cash share and mortgage rates shape the luxury buyer mix?
Luxury tiers clear differently from entry tiers, because the buyer with capital can ignore the rate tape that sidelines financed households. The documented 30 year fixed benchmark of 7.28 percent makes financed purchases expensive in the cited week (Freddie Mac, 2026). Against that backdrop, a national all cash share of 26 percent of buyers signals how much purchasing power now moves without a lender (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Out of area buyers selling a high priced home elsewhere often arrive in exactly that cash position, although the Redmond record does not count them by state and this post will not estimate their number. Seller closing cost guidance in the source set describes what those buyers expect at the settlement table (Freddie Mac via Bankrate, 2026). For a Redmond luxury seller, the practical point is that the cash lane is wide in 2026, and it is the lane long distance buyers usually travel.
A seller testing California buyer demand for Redmond luxury homes against a public listing should first rebuild the listing ledger in full. Through this relocation question, the commission line alone, at 5 to 6 percent, takes 45,000 to 54,000 dollars from a 900,000 dollar sale, and closing costs of 1 to 2 percent push the joint deduction to roughly 54,000 to 72,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). In this relocation question, concessions after inspection commonly run 10,000 to 25,000 dollars on homes of this age, and three to six months of carrying cost adds 18,000 to 36,000 dollars more. The result, a net in the high 700,000s to low 800,000s on that list price, reframes California buyer demand for Redmond luxury homes as a comparison of outcomes rather than of asking prices.
How should a Redmond luxury seller respond to out of area interest?
The response is to make the property legible to a buyer who cannot drive past it, and to verify any distant offer with extra care. Parcel records establish the lot facts a remote buyer will check first, including dimensions and the land versus improvement split (King County Assessor, 2026). Online trackers are the remote buyer research tool of first resort, so a seller should know what those trackers say about the home before the first call (Zillow, 2026). Verification then matters more, not less, at a distance: proof of funds dated within 30 days, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name, earnest money of typically 1 percent or more, and no assignment clause (King County Recorder's Office, 2026). A builder bid is also worth collecting, since builders acquired at a 36.1 percent rate in the sample and their bids discipline any luxury asking price. The study of what homes actually sell for in Redmond grounds that discipline in recorded prices.
Sellers can audit any buyer in California buyer demand for Redmond luxury homes in a single afternoon using public records and four direct questions. For this relocation question, has the entity closed before, with recorded deeds in its own name that county records can confirm (King County Recorder's Office, 2026)? Within this relocation question, can it show funds in its own name dated within 30 days, instead of borrowing credibility from a lender letter? On this relocation question, will it post earnest money of typically 1 percent or more, and will it sign without an assignment clause? Against this relocation question, each yes raises confidence, and each evasion lowers the value of the accompanying price. This test protects sellers in California buyer demand for Redmond luxury homes regardless of whether the buyer is a builder, an investor or a household.
A useful habit for California buyer demand for Redmond luxury homes is to price the dirt last, after the completed house, the build cost and the required margin have each been named. Through this relocation question, the published illustration does exactly that: 2,200,000 dollars at the top line, roughly 850,000 dollars of construction below it, a margin near 20 percent, and then a land remainder of 910,000 to 1,010,000 dollars before site preparation between 25,000 and 40,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In this relocation question, because completed Redmond homes range from 1,800,000 to 2,800,000 dollars depending on street, terrain and parcel size, the remainder expands or contracts with the street more than with the kitchen counters (Redfin, 2026). Sellers weighing California buyer demand for Redmond luxury homes should therefore ask a builder to show the finished comp set first and the land figure second. For this relocation question, when those two numbers arrive in the opposite order, the offer deserves a second round of questions.

Relocating buyers also research differently, and the difference leaves traces a seller can prepare for. A household moving across the country typically starts with city level data, school information and online value trackers, then narrows to streets that fit the documented Redmond drivers, long before contacting anyone local (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). By the time such a buyer calls, the home has already survived a comparison against new construction across the ZIP code, which is why its presentation in public records matters so much. Parcel facts that are wrong or incomplete in county files can quietly remove a luxury home from a remote shortlist (King County Assessor, 2026). Sellers who correct the record and keep documentation ready are, in effect, marketing to the relocation camp without spending anything on advertising.
The restocking side deserves equal weight, because out of area demand can only buy what the market supplies. Builders acquired older Redmond homes throughout the sample period at a 36.1 percent rate, converting dated stock into the finished homes that relocating buyers most often purchase (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Each acquisition therefore serves two markets at once: it pays a local seller for land, and it manufactures the premium product that the next arriving household will compete for. A Redmond luxury market with a live restocking pipeline looks very different from one slowly emptying, and the documented pipeline here is live. That is the strongest method based reason to expect buyers from California and from every other state with a high priced housing market to keep appearing in Redmond transactions, even though the record does not count them by origin.
What do sellers keep when a Redmond sale stays off market?
For California buyer demand for Redmond luxury homes, privacy is not a slogan but a schedule with nobody on it: no showings, no open houses and no public marketing window in an off market sale. Within this relocation question, that matters in Redmond neighborhoods where the same families have lived side by side for years and a listed sign invites questions a seller may not want to answer yet.
The closing date itself is negotiable in California buyer demand for Redmond luxury homes in a way listings rarely allow, from a fast 7 to 21 day close to a date months ahead paired with a leaseback so the seller can move on a human schedule. On this relocation question, against the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older Redmond home typically needs, that flexibility can be worth as much as a modest price difference.
Keeping the commission is the third advantage inside California buyer demand for Redmond luxury homes, worth 45,000 to 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar Redmond sale at the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Against this relocation question, a direct off market sale carries no such charge, which means a lower sounding direct figure can still deliver the larger check at closing.
The fourth protection in California buyer demand for Redmond luxury homes concerns closing costs, which for a seller usually amount to 1 to 2 percent and, once commission is added, to a combined 54,000 to 72,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar transaction (Freddie Mac via Bankrate, 2026). Through this relocation question, when a direct buyer absorbs that side of the ledger, the seller compares a clean figure with a clean figure.
Sellers in California buyer demand for Redmond luxury homes also keep the money that inspections usually claim, because a direct sale involves no demands for 10,000 to 30,000 dollars of repair credits or post inspection price cuts (National Association of Realtors, 2025). In this relocation question, the property transfers in its current condition, and the buyer prices that condition into the offer once, up front, instead of twice.
For the record inside California buyer demand for Redmond luxury homes, Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and is a wholesaler in the technical sense, not the construction company that will build the next house. For this relocation question, that clarity changes nothing about the checks a seller should run: proof of funds dated within 30 days, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name, earnest money of typically 1 percent or more, and no assignment clause (King County Recorder's Office, 2026).
Methodology and limitations
The evidence base for California buyer demand for Redmond luxury homes is the 36 home sample of older Redmond properties in 98052, including 13 builder acquisitions, read as a sample with limits rather than as a count of every home in the ZIP code (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Within this relocation question, parcel and permit files, recorded deeds, and published new build sale ranges form the record set, and each figure in the body is tied to one of those sources. On this relocation question, this post involved no inspection and no title search, so it does not certify the condition or ownership of any specific house. Illustrative calculations are identified as illustrations, built to show the direction of documented relationships for California buyer demand for Redmond luxury homes rather than to set a price. County assessment records for Redmond support the parcel checks described for remote buyers (King County Department of Assessments, 2026). Federal QuickFacts material provides the city level context a relocating buyer typically reads first (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Closing cost guidance for sellers published with rate survey material is part of the source set behind the settlement discussion (Freddie Mac via Bankrate, 2026).
Conclusion
By method, the conditions that bring out of area luxury buyers to Redmond remain documented and intact: a tech employment base, a new build band of 1,800,000 to 2,800,000 dollars, deep cash participation, and builders restocking the premium tier, even though no California share figure exists in the record to quote (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For a private conversation about positioning a luxury Redmond home, call 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected], or use the contact page. If buyers are researching your street from a thousand miles away tonight, what will the public record tell them about your home before you ever speak?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there a statistic for California buyers in Redmond?
Not in the documented record used here, which contains no state of origin data for buyers in 98052. Any percentage offered on that point would be invented, so this post answers from demand drivers, price bands and cash shares instead (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sellers should treat a precise California figure from any source with suspicion unless the underlying data is shown.
Why would a California buyer choose Redmond specifically?
The documented drivers are the tech employment base, the schools, the trail and river greenway system and the light rail connection, with Lake Sammamish at the edge of the city (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A relocating buyer comparing suburbs on those criteria finds Redmond competitive, and the new build band of 1,800,000 to 2,800,000 dollars is the price of entry (Redfin, 2026).
Does a high mortgage rate stop luxury relocation buying?
Rates reshape the mix more than they stop it, because the documented 7.28 percent benchmark raises financed costs while 26 percent of buyers nationally paid all cash (Freddie Mac, 2026). Relocating buyers who sold elsewhere frequently hold the proceeds to buy without a loan, which keeps the luxury tier moving when financed demand cools.
How can a seller reach out of area buyers without listing publicly?
Through builder and buyer networks that already track the ZIP code, since acquisition at a 36.1 percent sample rate shows how active that network is (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A private route also preserves the off market benefits described in this post, including zero showings and a chosen closing date.
What proof should a seller demand from a distant cash buyer?
Proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, recorded deeds in that entity name, earnest money of typically 1 percent or more, and a contract without an assignment clause (King County Recorder's Office, 2026). Distance is a reason to verify harder, and genuine cash buyers expect the request.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 36 homes sampled in 98052, 13 acquired by builders, average older home price 34.7 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 98052, Redmond WA. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: 26% of buyers paid all cash, an all-time high. Industry report.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 30-year fixed rate 7.28% for the week ending October 1, 2026. Market data.
- King County Assessor, 2026. Parcel records, permit histories, and assessed values for Redmond. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Redmond city, Washington. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 98052. Market data.
- King County Department of Assessments, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Redmond WA. Official record.
- King County Recorder's Office, 2026. Property transfer and ownership records. Official record.
- Freddie Mac via Bankrate, 2026. Closing costs for sellers. Industry report.