The clearest documented signal says luxury demand in Redmond is strong and being built for, even if the pool holds no year over year luxury index to quote. New construction on standard lots in 98052 has sold between 1,800,000 dollars and 2,800,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), and builders acquired 13 of the 36 older homes sampled in the ZIP code to create more of that product (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Builders do not buy land at a 36.1 percent rate in a market where the finished luxury home lacks buyers.
Demand at the top also shows up in how the wider market behaves: cash purchases reached 26 percent of buyers nationally, an all time high in the profile data (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and cash is the native currency of the luxury segment. Rising costs of homeownership nationally underline that the households buying at these levels are a distinct, well capitalized group (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). The sections below separate what is measured in Redmond from what is reasonably inferred, and label each.

Key Findings
- New builds on standard Redmond lots have sold from 1,800,000 dollars to 2,800,000 dollars, the finished prices that define the local luxury tier (Redfin, 2026).
- Builders acquired 13 of 36 sampled older homes in 98052, converting modest ranches into luxury product at a 36.1 percent rate (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Education Hill shows premiums in new build comparables that rarely appear in older home listings on the same streets (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Twenty six percent of buyers nationally paid all cash, an all time high that reflects the capitalization of upper tier demand (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Competition data shows an average of 2.2 offers per sale and 16 percent of homes above list, depth that includes the upper tiers (National Association of Realtors, 2026).
- The residual illustration on a 2,200,000 dollar build leaves land value near 910,000 dollars to 1,010,000 dollars, showing builders can pay strongly for the right lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What counts as luxury in Redmond, and who is buying it?
In 98052 the luxury tier is defined less by marble than by math: it is the new construction band. A finished home selling between 1,800,000 dollars and 2,800,000 dollars on a standard lot (Redfin, 2026) is the product builders are creating on the lots of 1960s and 1970s ranches, and the buyers are households drawn by the documented local drivers: the tech employment base, the schools, and the trail and river system, with Lake Sammamish recreation at the edge of the ZIP code. Assessor records tracking new construction in the ZIP code show this tier being added parcel by parcel (King County Assessor, 2026).
The Overlake area is one documented location of new construction deliveries, and Education Hill is the area where premiums surface most clearly in the new build comparables. Downtown Redmond contributes the amenity gravity: the original district draws the buyers who then shop the surrounding streets. None of this requires inventing a luxury index. The delivery of expensive new homes onto lots that previously held modest ones, recorded in county records (King County Recorder, 2026), is itself the demand evidence, because builders build into orders and expectations, not into voids.
Buyer capitalization supports the picture. A national all cash share of 26 percent at an all time high (National Association of Realtors, 2025) tells us the top of the market is not waiting on lender permission. At a 7.28 percent mortgage rate (Freddie Mac, 2026), financed demand thins from the bottom up; luxury demand, funded by equity from prior sales and by cash, thins last. That ordering is why the luxury segment can look healthy while mid market listings negotiate.
How does luxury demand reach the owner of an older home?
Through the lot. The worked residual in the Redmond materials starts with a 2,200,000 dollar new build sale, subtracts roughly 850,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs and a builder margin near 20 percent, and arrives at a residual land value near 910,000 dollars to 1,010,000 dollars before site preparation of 25,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars. The older ranch on that lot, meanwhile, changed hands at roughly 763,000 dollars in the worked example, consistent with the sample average of 34.7 percent of the comparable new build price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
So as luxury finished prices rise within their band, land residuals rise with them, and the owners who benefit are the ones holding buildable lots on proven streets. That is the transmission channel, and it explains why a modest, even worn, house can be a valuable asset in a luxury story: the buyer is purchasing the future home site, and the current structure is mostly a cost already reflected in site preparation. Owners can trace their own position through how do new construction sale prices affect the value of older Redmond homes and the premium discussion in are luxury homes in Redmond Overlake area still selling at premium prices.
Home value platforms register this only partially. Automated estimates lean on comparable house sales and can miss how much of a property price is land residual (Zillow, 2026), which is why two similar ranches can carry similar estimates while builders value their lots very differently based on width, slope, and street. The construction record, not the estimate, is where luxury demand writes its intentions (U.S. Census Bureau, 2024).

Is the luxury segment growing, or just holding?
The pool does not contain a luxury time series, so the careful claim is this: the documented activity is consistent with a growing or at least firmly holding top tier, and inconsistent with a retreating one. Builders expanded their footprint across 13 of 36 sampled older homes. New construction deliveries are noted in the Overlake area in the guide materials. Finished prices hold a high band. National cost of homeownership research shows ownership costs rising while ownership persists, a pattern of committed, capitalized demand rather than distress (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).
Competition data adds a supporting note, because multi offer dynamics with an average of 2.2 offers per sale do not survive in a market whose upper tier has gone quiet (National Association of Realtors, 2026). The luxury segment also benefits from a supply truth: there are only so many wide, flat, well located lots in 98052, with the sampled minimum at 5,917 square feet and many lots between 7,500 square feet and 10,000 square feet (King County Assessor, 2026). Scarcity does not guarantee rising demand, but it reliably converts steady demand into firm prices.
Luxury demand also has a geography of proof that sellers can inspect for themselves. Stand on an Education Hill street where a new build recently closed near the top of the band and count the signals: the finished sale in the records, the next lot under construction two doors down, the builder entity names repeating across nearby deeds (King County Recorder, 2026). That clustering is what increasing demand looks like on the ground before any index names it. By contrast, a street with no builder purchases, no permits in the assessor history, and finished sales well below the band is a street where the luxury story has not arrived, whatever the citywide narrative says. The difference between those two streets can be a ten minute walk, which is why this series insists on parcel level reading over neighborhood level slogans, and why the most useful luxury question an owner can ask is not about the market in general but about the last five sales on their own side of the ZIP code.
Renovation behavior at the top end adds a supporting clue. Owners of genuinely luxury homes rarely discount their way out; they wait, because their buyers are few and capitalized. The documented cost picture for ownership at rising price levels (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025) fits that patience: carrying an expensive home is a budget line its owners planned for. For the older home owner, the practical translation is that the luxury buyer, whether a household or a builder building for one, is the least hurried counterparty in the Redmond market, and unhurried, funded counterparties are the definition of durable demand.
The honest counterweight is rate sensitivity at the lower edge of luxury. The buyer stretching into the first luxury tier with a large loan feels the 7.28 percent rate acutely (Freddie Mac, 2026), and some of those buyers pause, which shifts the active pool further toward cash and equity rich purchasers. Demand can therefore be increasing in value terms while narrowing in headcount, a nuance a simple yes or no would miss. For planning purposes, owners should read the segment as strong, selective, and concentrated on the best lots and streets.
Sellers who want that read applied to a specific address can use the contact page for a private assessment, since the difference between a lot inside the luxury path and a lot outside it is measured street by street.
For the owner of an older home, the practical luxury question is narrower than the market question. It asks whether finished homes on comparable nearby lots are closing inside the documented band, whether builder names keep appearing on nearby deeds, and whether your own lot shares the traits those buyers keep selecting. Three yes answers place a property in the path of the strongest documented demand in the city, whatever the next quarter national headline says about housing in general. Owners who cannot answer those questions from the public record can have them answered from it, which is most of what a private assessment consists of.
What do sellers keep when a Redmond sale stays off market?
Privacy leads, and at luxury adjacent values privacy carries extra weight. An off market sale means zero showings and zero open houses, so a high value transaction never becomes a public listing event with photographs, tour traffic, and neighborhood commentary. The first public fact is the recorded deed, after the seller is already gone or settled.
Timing control follows. A direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days when a household wants the matter finished, or stretch months out with a leaseback while a replacement home is secured. A listed older home in 98052 typically spends 60 to 120 plus days going from list to close, a public season that luxury adjacent sellers often prefer to skip entirely.
Third, the seller keeps the commission, typically 5 to 6 percent in this market, equal to 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale and proportionally more at higher prices. At luxury values the percentage points become the largest single negotiable line in the whole transaction, and the direct route removes it.
Fourth, seller closing costs stay with the seller as well. Those charges commonly run 1 to 2 percent, and commissions plus closing costs together commonly consume 54,000 dollars to 72,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale, scaling upward with price. Avoiding that combined stack is a structural saving, independent of how the luxury market moves next quarter.
Fifth, the house transfers as is, without an inspection process inviting repair credits or price reductions of 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars. Older homes near the luxury path often carry deferred systems that a retail buyer would price twice; the builder channel prices them once, as part of the lot math, and does not reopen the subject. No 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars in post inspection givebacks occurs on this route.
Disclosure, plainly: Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders and works as a wholesaler in the technical sense, and it does not present itself as a builder. Any direct buyer should be verified with proof of funds dated within 30 days, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name, earnest money of typically 1 percent or more, and a contract free of any assignment clause.

Methodology and limitations
This post draws on the compiled sample of 36 pre-1981 homes in 98052, 13 acquired by builders, on county assessor and recorder records, and on the published sources cited in the body. The pool contains no Redmond luxury price index and no year over year luxury demand series, so growth language here is a reasoned reading of delivery, price band, and acquisition evidence, and it is labeled that way in the text. The sample tracks a defined slice of older Redmond housing; it does not enumerate every property in the ZIP code. No inspection or title search was performed, and the residual figures are a simplified illustration from the research materials, not a bid for any parcel.
Conclusion
Luxury demand in Redmond is best described as strong and selective: finished new homes command 1,800,000 dollars to 2,800,000 dollars, builders keep converting older lots at a documented 36.1 percent sample rate, and the buyers at that tier are the least rate dependent in the market. Owners of older homes benefit through their land, not their floor plans. For a private read on whether a specific lot sits in the luxury path, call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. If the most valuable thing about your house is the home that could replace it, have you priced the lot the way its next buyer will?
Frequently Asked Questions
What price range defines luxury in Redmond on this evidence?
On the documented figures, the local luxury tier is the new construction band: finished homes selling from 1,800,000 dollars to 2,800,000 dollars on standard lots in 98052 (Redfin, 2026). Older homes participate in that tier through land value, since the sample average older home price was 34.7 percent of a comparable new build. A house does not need luxury finishes to sit in the luxury market here; it needs the right lot under it.
Are luxury buyers mostly paying cash?
The pool does not break out Redmond luxury payment types, so this post does not claim a local percentage. Nationally, 26 percent of all buyers paid cash at an all time high (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and cash concentrates at the top of the market everywhere because larger purchases are more often funded by prior equity. Combined with a 7.28 percent borrowing cost (Freddie Mac, 2026), the reasonable read is a cash heavy luxury pool, labeled as inference rather than measurement.
Why do builders keep building luxury homes if rates are high?
Because their buyers are the least rate sensitive segment and their product is scarce. A builder who controls a good 98052 lot can underwrite against finished values in the documented band and a buyer pool funded substantially by equity and cash. The 13 builder acquisitions in a 36 home sample show the industry acting on that underwriting (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and recorded purchases confirm the activity in the public record (King County Recorder, 2026).
Does luxury demand help owners away from Education Hill and Overlake?
It helps most where the documented premiums and deliveries are, which are Education Hill for new build premiums and the Overlake area for new construction activity, with downtown Redmond contributing amenity demand. Elsewhere in 98052 the channel still exists but at street level strength rather than area level strength. Assessor records on land versus improvement value help an owner see whether their parcel is priced like land yet (King County Assessor, 2026).
How can I tell if my older home sits in the luxury path?
Look for the builder footprint on your street: recent new builds, recorded purchases by builder entities, and lots similar to yours among the sampled acquisitions. Then compare the residual logic: if a finished home on your lot could sell inside the 1,800,000 dollars to 2,800,000 dollars band, your land participates in the luxury tier regardless of your kitchen. A private valuation that separates land from structure makes the answer concrete.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 36 homes sampled in 98052, 13 acquired by builders, average older home price 34.7 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 98052, Redmond WA. Market data.
- King County Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, lot square footage, assessed land value, and new construction records for 98052. Official record.
- King County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and builder entity purchases. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. The Cost of Homeownership Continues to Rise: 2024 American Community Survey 1-year estimates. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 98052. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: 26% of buyers paid all cash, an all-time high. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2026. Realtors Confidence Index, December 2025: average 2.2 offers per sale; 16% sold above list price. Industry report.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2024. American Community Survey: new residential construction and housing stock characteristics. Government data.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 30-year fixed rate 7.28% for the week ending October 1, 2026. Market data.